Marilena Preda Sânc Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1955 -

Marilena Preda Sânc (born April 17, 1955 in Bucharest) is a Romanian visual artist, art educator (current position – professor at National University of Arts, Bucharest, and author of feminism and Public Art writings. She is known for being one of the most active feminist artists in the country. She uses a multidisciplinary approach by employing various media such as drawing, painting, mural art, book-objects, video, performance, photography, and installation, and her work has been shown in museums, galleries, conferences, symposium, and broadcast venues around the world.
Her career spanned across two eras in Romania: the social, cultural, and political restrictions of the Communist era and freedom of the post-revolution era that allowed her to expand her expression. Preda Sânc explored a variety of themes including feminism, gender identity, gender fusion, globalization, self-exploration, and the interaction between public and private spaces.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Marilena Preda Sânc (b. 1955) - My Body is Space in Space*
      Mar. 14, 2024

      Marilena Preda Sânc (b. 1955) - My Body is Space in Space*

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Executed in: 2010; Medium: oil on canvas; Size: 60.5 x 40.5 cm; Signed and dated on the front lower right in blue "MPS, 2010"

      Ans Azura
      Jun. 12, 2022

      Est: €200 - €300

      MARILENA PREDA SÂNC (Roumanie / Née en 1955) Sans titre (ABC) Graphite sur papier Signé et daté ‘Preda Sanc 82’ (en bas à droite) 30 x 21.5 cm Exécuté en 1982 Pencil on paper, signed and dated lower right, 11.3./4 x 8.1/2 In., Executed in 1982. Provenance Acquis auprès de l’artiste par le propriétaire actuel.

      Jun. 12, 2022

      Est: €150 - €200

      MARILENA PREDA SÂNC (Roumanie / Née en 1955) Sans titre Signé et daté ‘84 Preda Sanc’ (en bas à droite) Acrilyque, encre et collage sur papier 14.8 x 22 cm. Exécuté en 1984 Signed and dated lower right, acrylic, ink and collage on paper, 5.3/4 x 8.5/8 In., Executed in 1984. Provenance : Acquis auprès de l’artiste par le propriétaire actuel.

    • MARILENA PREDA SÂNC (ROU/ NÉE EN 1955) Sans titre Signé et daté ‘84 Preda S
      Dec. 06, 2020

      MARILENA PREDA SÂNC (ROU/ NÉE EN 1955) Sans titre Signé et daté ‘84 Preda S

      Est: €200 - €300

      MARILENA PREDA SÂNC (ROU/ NÉE EN 1955) Sans titre Signé et daté ‘84 Preda Sanc’ (en bas à droite). Acrilyque encre et collage sur papier. 14.8 x 22 cm Exécuté en 1984 PROVENANCE Acquis auprès de l’artiste par le propriétaire actuel."

    • MARILENA PREDA SÂNC (ROU/ NÉE EN 1955) Sans titre (ABC) Signé et daté ‘Pred
      Dec. 06, 2020

      MARILENA PREDA SÂNC (ROU/ NÉE EN 1955) Sans titre (ABC) Signé et daté ‘Pred

      Est: €200 - €300

      MARILENA PREDA SÂNC (ROU/ NÉE EN 1955) Sans titre (ABC) Signé et daté ‘Preda Sanc 82’ (en bas à droite). Graphite sur papier. 30 x 21.5 cm Exécuté en 1982 PROVENANCE Acquis auprès de l’artiste par le propriétaire actuel.

    • MARILENA PREDA-SÂNC (ROU/ NÉE EN 1955) My Body is Space in Space... signé e
      Dec. 06, 2020

      MARILENA PREDA-SÂNC (ROU/ NÉE EN 1955) My Body is Space in Space... signé e

      Est: €500 - €600

      MARILENA PREDA-SÂNC (ROU/ NÉE EN 1955) My Body is Space in Space... signé et daté 'Sânc Preda '83' (en haut à droite) titré 'My Body is Space in Space Time in Time and Memory of All' (en haut à gauche) feutre sur tirage gélatino-argentique d'époque 33.1 x 28.5 cm. Exécuté en 1983 PROVENANCE Collection privée Paris.

    • Marilena Preda Sânc, Ray of Light
      Nov. 11, 2020

      Marilena Preda Sânc, Ray of Light

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Ray of Light

      A10 by Artmark
    • MARILENA PREDA SÂNC (ROU/ Née en 1955) Sans titre
      Jun. 09, 2020

      MARILENA PREDA SÂNC (ROU/ Née en 1955) Sans titre

      Est: €300 - €500

      MARILENA PREDA SÂNC (ROU/ Née en 1955) Sans titre Signé et daté ‘84 Preda Sanc’ (en bas à droite). Acrilyque, encre et collage sur papier. 14.8 x 22 cm Exécuté en 1984 Provenance : acquis auprès de l’artiste.

      Gros-Delettrez
    • MARILENA PREDA SÂNC (ROU/ Née en 1955) Sans titre (ABC)
      Jun. 09, 2020

      MARILENA PREDA SÂNC (ROU/ Née en 1955) Sans titre (ABC)

      Est: €300 - €500

      MARILENA PREDA SÂNC (ROU/ Née en 1955) Sans titre (ABC) Signé et daté ‘Preda Sanc 82’ (en bas à droite). Graphite sur papier. 30 x 21.5 cm Exécuté en 1982 Provenance : acquis auprès de l’artiste.

      Gros-Delettrez
    • Marilena Preda Sânc, Bleeding Heart
      May. 19, 2020

      Marilena Preda Sânc, Bleeding Heart

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      A10 by Artmark
    • Marilena Sânc Preda (1955)
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Marilena Sânc Preda (1955)

      Hinterglasmalerei, Familie mit zwei Kindern im Haus, umringt von Tieren und einem weiteren Kind auf dem Dach.Rechts oben signiert, gerahmt, Rahmenmaße ca. 32,8 x 32,8 cm, Innenmaß Rahmen ca. 23,6 x 23,6 cm.

      Badisches Auktionshaus