Antonín Pucherna Sold at Auction Prices

Water color painter, copperplate engraver

    • PUCHERNA ANTONIN ? (Czech / Bohemian 1776-1852) - Castle Divci Hrad (Maidelberg)
      May. 27, 2024

      PUCHERNA ANTONIN ? (Czech / Bohemian 1776-1852) - Castle Divci Hrad (Maidelberg)

      Date: around 1800 | Media: watercolor on vellum | Dimensions: 58 x 81 cm | Signature: unsigned |

      Einszwei Gallery
    • Antonín Pucherna, Böhmen - Ansicht von Libeň. 1806.
      Mar. 05, 2011

      Antonín Pucherna, Böhmen - Ansicht von Libeň. 1806.

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Watercolour auf "J. Whatman"-Bütten. U.Mi. signiert "Ant. Pucherna" und datiert. Hinter Glas in profilierter Holzleiste gerahmt. Ecke o.li. mit größerer Knickspur. Der Bereich des Himmels etwas stockfleckig (ein größerer Stockfleck in der Bildhälfte o.re.) und angeschmutzt. Blatt an den oberen Ecken auf Untersatzpapier montiert, Kleber durchscheinend. Untersatz mit Umrahmungslinien versehen und etwas fleckig. Das Aquarell eröffnet einen weitläufigen Blick in das Böhmische Land, das durch einzelne, sonnenbeschienene Partien einem atmosphärischen Spiel von Licht und Schatten ausgesetzt ist. Einen markanten Punkt bildet dabei das Schloss des heutigen Prager Stadtteils Libe?, in welchem Ende des 18. Jh. u.a. Kaiserin Maria Theresia, Kaiser Josef II. und Kaiser Leopold II. verweilten. Vor allem das dezente Kolorit und eine detailreiche Aufnahme der landschaftlichen Elemente zeichnen dabei Puchernas Werk aus, dessen Bedeutung weit über die Grenzen Böhmens hinausreicht.

    • PUCHERNA Antonin (1776 Lisk in Galicia - 12. 6.
      Dec. 08, 2007

      PUCHERNA Antonin (1776 Lisk in Galicia - 12. 6.

      Est: - Kč1,800

      PUCHERNA Antonin (1776 Lisk in Galicia - 12. 6. 1862 Prague) Die Puppsche Allee in Karlsbad Hand- coloured aquatint and etching,191 x 250, mounted, undated, signed in the plate lower right, after K. Postl, Sgr 30/70. Significant Czech painter and graphic artist, he studied landscape painting under Wolf in Tynska skola (where he began teaching in 1798) and then at the Academy of Arts in Prague - graphics under Herzinger and in 1806-1808 in the studio of J. Bergler. See T 2/328, TB 27/443, B 8/517, NECVU 2/662.

      European Arts
      May. 27, 2007

      PUCHERNA Antonin (1776 Lisk in Galicia - 12. 6. 1862 Prague) Still-life with a vase Etching on paper, 200 x 320 mm, mounted, dated 1804, signed in the plate lower right, published by Franz Karl Wo lf, Prague, restitution of the Waldes collection from the National Gallery in Prague no. 12574. Significant Czech painter and graphic artist, he studied landscape painting under Wolf in Tynska skola (where he began teaching in 1798) and then at the Academy of Arts in Prague - graphics under Herzinger and in 1806-1808 in the studio of J. Bergler. See T 2/328, TB 27/443, B 8/517, NECVU 2/662.

      European Arts