Erwin Puchinger Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Commercial artist, Landscape painter, Porträtmaler

      • Antique Erwin Puchinger Austria Hungary War Bonds
        Sep. 05, 2024

        Antique Erwin Puchinger Austria Hungary War Bonds

        Antique Erwin Puchinger 5th Austria Hungary 1916 War Bond Drive Poster, Framed. Measures 47 inches x 34 inches.

        Greenwich Auction
      • Puchinger, Erwin
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Puchinger, Erwin

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1876 Wien 1944). Fünfte Kriegs-Anleihe. Farb. Plakat bei J.Weidner 1916. 118 x 87 cm. Mit dem Namenszug u. Datum unt. d. Darst. re. Mehrf. gefaltet. - Tls. randrissig u. knittrig, ob. Rand-, ob. re. Eckausriss. D

      • Puchinger, Erwin
        Jul. 13, 2023

        Puchinger, Erwin

        Est: €140 - €200

      • Puchinger, Erwin
        Dec. 17, 2022

        Puchinger, Erwin

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Puchinger, Erwin
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Puchinger, Erwin

        Est: €300 - €450

        (1876 Wien 1944). Zeichnet 5 1/2 % dritte Kriegsanleihe. Ritter mit Schild und Schwert schützt eine Frau mit Kind. Farb. Plakat bei J.Weiner, Wien 1915. 126 x 95 cm. Mit dem Namenszug unt. re. Mehrf. gefatelt, stellenw. Abklatsch. - Stellenw. etw. randrissig u. knittrig, 1 unterl. Randeinriss li. ca. 1,5 cm i.d. Darst. D

      • Erwin Puchinger Finis
        Dec. 16, 2021

        Erwin Puchinger Finis

        Est: €300 - €600

        Erwin Puchinger Finis India ink wash, heightened with white on paper 20.5 x 13.5 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower left: Erwin Puchinger titled on the upper left: Finis Austrian private property

        Im Kinsky
      • ERWIN PUCHINGER (1875-1944). WIENER KUNSTGEWERBE - VEREIN. 1912. 47½x34¾ inches, 120½x88¼ cm. Jacob Weiner, Vienna.
        May. 13, 2021

        ERWIN PUCHINGER (1875-1944). WIENER KUNSTGEWERBE - VEREIN. 1912. 47½x34¾ inches, 120½x88¼ cm. Jacob Weiner, Vienna.

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        ERWIN PUCHINGER (1875-1944) WIENER KUNSTGEWERBE - VEREIN. 1912. 47 1/2x34 3/4 inches, 120 1/2x88 1/4 cm. Jacob Weiner, Vienna. Condition B: water staining in bottom left corner; repaired tears, creases and abrasions at edges, in image and along vertical and horizontal folds; small losses at edges. Mounted on Chartex. Erwin Puchinger was a Viennese artist, who was an influential participant in the Austrian Jugendstil and Gesamtkunstwerk circles. Both of these movements worked to meld fine art traditions with applied art and to standardize their tenets of design. Puchinger worked in London, Prague and Paris as well as Vienna. Classical Greek & Roman art and architecture, which were studied by his peers, also impacted Puchinger's aesthetic and is very much apparent in this poster for the Vienna Arts and Crafts Association.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Erwin Puchinger (Wien/Vienna 1875 – 1944)
        Nov. 30, 2019

        Erwin Puchinger (Wien/Vienna 1875 – 1944)

        Est: €150 - €195

        Die Trostburg im Eisacktal, Schlosshof,1913;Aquarell, 36,5 x 27,5 cm, gerahmt Signiert u. datiert

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • ERWIN PUCHINGER (1875-1944). FÜNFTE KRIEGS - ANLEIHE. 1916. 46x34 inches, 117x86 cm. J. Weiner, Vienna.
        Aug. 05, 2015

        ERWIN PUCHINGER (1875-1944). FÜNFTE KRIEGS - ANLEIHE. 1916. 46x34 inches, 117x86 cm. J. Weiner, Vienna.

        Est: $500 - $750

        ERWIN PUCHINGER (1875-1944) FÜNFTE KRIEGS - ANLEIHE. 1916. 46 1/4x34 inches, 117 1/2x86 1/2 cm. J. Weiner, Vienna. Condition B: replaced lower corner; repaired tears, creases and abrasions in margins and image along vertical and horizontal folds; fading at edges. Eybl p. 48.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • ERWIN PUCHINGER (1875-1944). SCHNEEBERG - V. WECHSEL - GEBIET. 1900. 37x24 inches, 95x63 cm. Friedr. Sperl, Vienna.
        Dec. 17, 2014

        ERWIN PUCHINGER (1875-1944). SCHNEEBERG - V. WECHSEL - GEBIET. 1900. 37x24 inches, 95x63 cm. Friedr. Sperl, Vienna.

        ERWIN PUCHINGER (1875-1944) SCHNEEBERG - V. WECHSEL - GEBIET. 1900. 37 1/2x24 3/4 inches, 95 1/4x63 cm. Friedr. Sperl, Vienna. Condition B+: tears, repaired tears and minor losses at edges; creases and abrasions in margins and image; vertical and horizontal folds; tape on verso; ink notation on verso showing through in lower left corner. Paper.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • ERWIN PUCHINGER (1876-1944)
        Nov. 23, 2014

        ERWIN PUCHINGER (1876-1944)

        "Snow Scene" 1922 55.5 x 68.0 cm

        Leonard Joel
      • ERWIN PUCHINGER (1875-1944). RECLAME - REDOUTE. 1901. 64x36 inches, 163x93 cm. Gesellschaft fur Graphische Industrie, Vienna.
        Dec. 18, 2013

        ERWIN PUCHINGER (1875-1944). RECLAME - REDOUTE. 1901. 64x36 inches, 163x93 cm. Gesellschaft fur Graphische Industrie, Vienna.

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        ERWIN PUCHINGER (1875-1944) RECLAME - REDOUTE. 1901. 64 1/4x36 3/4 inches, 163 1/4x93 1/4 cm. Gesellschaft fur Graphische Industrie, Vienna. Condition B+ / B: repaired tears, creases, abrasions and offsetting in margins and image; vertical and horizontal folds; text banner affixed to bottom. Mounted on chartex.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Erwin Puchinger (1876-1944), Plakat 1. Wk,
        Sep. 23, 2011

        Erwin Puchinger (1876-1944), Plakat 1. Wk,

        Erwin Puchinger (1876-1944), Plakat 1. Wk, 'Zeichnet Kriegsanleihen', Farblithogr. bei J. Weiner Berlin um 1915, im Druck sign., aus der Sammlung Walter von zur Westen, gefaltet, am Rand tlw. Einrisse und Läsuren, tlw. knittrig, ca. 125 x 92

      • Erwin PUCHINGER(Wien 1876 - 1944) "Blick auf
        Mar. 18, 2008

        Erwin PUCHINGER(Wien 1876 - 1944) "Blick auf

        Est: €400 - €600

        Erwin PUCHINGER(Wien 1876 - 1944) "Blick auf Salzburg" unten links signiert: Puchinger, datiert: 1923, Öl auf Karton, ca. 26 x 34 cm, gerahmt