Mario Puppo Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1913 - d. 1989

      • Monte Faito Napoli Castellammare di Stabia
        May. 19, 2024

        Monte Faito Napoli Castellammare di Stabia

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Monte Faito Napoli Castellammare di Stabia Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A + PUPPO MARIO A. Richter & Co Napoli 1954 Rare Vintage Poster mostly in lithograph exhibited in the streets at the time of it's release T.B.E. A + 100 x 65 cm

        Maison de Ventes Good
        Apr. 26, 2024

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Monte Faito Napoli Castellammare di Stabia Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A + A. Richter & Co Napoli ITALIE / ITALY 1954 A. Richter & Co Napoli T.B.E. A +

        Maison de Ventes Good
      • MARIO PUPPO 1913-1989 Santo Stefano d’Aveto 1955 circa
        Apr. 17, 2024

        MARIO PUPPO 1913-1989 Santo Stefano d’Aveto 1955 circa

        Est: €300 - €500

        Offset, Sigla Effe, Genova. Qualità: B. Telato. 97,50 x 68,50 cm - Offset, Sigla Effe, Genova. Condition: B. Backed on linen.  38.39 x 26.97 in.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • MARIO PUPPO 1913-1989 Riva Torbole 1952
        Apr. 17, 2024

        MARIO PUPPO 1913-1989 Riva Torbole 1952

        Est: €600 - €800

        Litografia a colori, Sigla Effe, Genova. Qualità: B.  97,00 x 67,00 cm - Color lithograph, Sigla Effe, Genova. Condition: B.  38.19 x 26.38 in.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • MARIO PUPPO 1913-1989 VEGO / Concimi complessi granulari 1960 circa
        Apr. 17, 2024

        MARIO PUPPO 1913-1989 VEGO / Concimi complessi granulari 1960 circa

        Est: €300 - €400

        Offset, Sigla Effe, Genova. Qualità: A-. Telato. 106,00 x 76,00 cm - Offset, Sigla Effe, Genova. Condition: A-. Backed on linen. 41.73 x 29.92 in.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Vado a Marina di Licola con Circumflegrea
        Dec. 03, 2023

        Vado a Marina di Licola con Circumflegrea

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen

        Maison de Ventes Good
        Dec. 03, 2023

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Maison de Ventes Good
        Nov. 16, 2023

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Maison de Ventes Good
        Nov. 16, 2023

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Maison de Ventes Good
        Jun. 11, 2023

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Jun. 11, 2023

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        May. 11, 2023

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        May. 11, 2023

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Mar. 16, 2023

        PUPPO, Mario (1905-1977). Santo Stefano D’Aveto. [Genova: Sigla Effe, ca. 1955]. Beautiful, lithographed poster of a skier. 38 x 26 ½”. Linen backed. Some minor occasional rubbing. A.

        Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
      • MARIO PUPPO (1905-1977). MONTE FAITO. 1954. 39¼x26 inches, 99¾x66 cm. Richter, Naples.
        Mar. 09, 2023

        MARIO PUPPO (1905-1977). MONTE FAITO. 1954. 39¼x26 inches, 99¾x66 cm. Richter, Naples.

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        MARIO PUPPO (1905-1977) MONTE FAITO. 1954. 39 1/4x26 inches, 99 3/4x66 cm. Richter, Naples. Condition B: losses and repaired tears at edges; archival tape on verso; creases and abrasions in margins and image. Paper.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • MARIO PUPPO 1913-1989 Sicilia
        Mar. 09, 2023

        MARIO PUPPO 1913-1989 Sicilia

        Est: €150 - €250

        Sicilia 1953 Color lithograph, SAIGA, Genova. Qualità: B.  38.58 x 24.02 in.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Poster by Mario Puppo - Pompei Tetro Grande, Capri Napoli, I Menecmi
        Feb. 11, 2023

        Poster by Mario Puppo - Pompei Tetro Grande, Capri Napoli, I Menecmi

        Est: €80 - €200

        Pompei Tetro Grande, Capri Napoli, I Menecmi - 70x100, 1954 by Mario Puppo (1905-1977)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        Jan. 15, 2023

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Millon Riviera
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Millon Riviera
        Oct. 20, 2022

        Offset, Sigla Effe, Genova. Condition: A-. Backed on linen. 38.39 x 27.01 in.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • MARIO PUPPO 1913-1989 Grissini Kim 1955
        Oct. 20, 2022

        MARIO PUPPO 1913-1989 Grissini Kim 1955

        Offset, SAIGA, Genova. Condition: B. 53.94 x 37.40 in.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Mario Puppo (1905-1977) SANTO STEFANO D'AVETO
        Jun. 29, 2022

        Mario Puppo (1905-1977) SANTO STEFANO D'AVETO

        Est: €500 - €700

        Mario Puppo (1905-1977) SANTO STEFANO D'AVETO offset lithographic poster in colours, cond A, printed by Sigla Effe, Genove, backed on linen 38 x 27in. (97 x 68cm.) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Monte Faito Napoli Castellammare di StabiaA. Richter & Co Napoli Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A + 100 x 65cm
        Jun. 25, 2022

        Monte Faito Napoli Castellammare di StabiaA. Richter & Co Napoli Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A + 100 x 65cm

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A +

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • Original Vintage 1950s Italian Travel Poster POMPEI
        May. 21, 2022

        Original Vintage 1950s Italian Travel Poster POMPEI

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Puppo, Mario 1905 - 1977 Pompei Offset 1955 39.3 x 25.9 in. (100 x 66 cm) Printer: Richter & C., Napoli Condition Details: (A-) small tears and minor creasing at the edges#Italy #Travel

        PosterConnection Inc.
        May. 12, 2022

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • PUPPO, MARIO
        Jan. 09, 2022

        PUPPO, MARIO

        Est: CHF300 - CHF500

        (Italien, 1905–1977) "Santa Stefano D'Aveto". Ca. 1955. Farbplakat. Im Druck bezeichnet: "Puppo Sigla Effe - Genova" und "E.P.T.". Blattgrösse 98x68 cm.

      • PUPPO, MARIO
        Dec. 13, 2021

        PUPPO, MARIO

        Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      • Vado a Marina di Licola con Circumflegrea 1960
        Sep. 05, 2021

        Vado a Marina di Licola con Circumflegrea 1960

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        253 Vado a Marina di Licola con Circumflegrea 1960 PUPPO MARIO Manzoni Napoli Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - 2000/4000 € 130 x 90 cm ITALIE / ITALY

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • Monte Faito Napoli Castellammare di Stabia 1954
        Sep. 05, 2021

        Monte Faito Napoli Castellammare di Stabia 1954

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        252 Monte Faito Napoli Castellammare di Stabia 1954 PUPPO MARIO A. Richter & Co Napoli Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A + 1500/3000 € 100 x 65 cm ITALIE / ITALY

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • Napoli 1954
        Sep. 05, 2021

        Napoli 1954

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        251 Napoli 1954 PUPPO MARIO Richter & C Napoli Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - 800/1600 € 100 x 65 cm ITALIE / ITALY

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • MARIO PUPPO (1905-1977). CAPRI / L'ISOLA DEL SOLE. 1952. 39¼x24¼ inches, 99½x61½ cm. A. Pizzi, Milan.
        Aug. 05, 2021

        MARIO PUPPO (1905-1977). CAPRI / L'ISOLA DEL SOLE. 1952. 39¼x24¼ inches, 99½x61½ cm. A. Pizzi, Milan.

        MARIO PUPPO (1905-1977) CAPRI / L'ISOLA DEL SOLE. 1952. 39 1/4x24 1/4 inches, 99 1/2x61 1/2 cm. A. Pizzi, Milan. Condition A-: minor repaired tears at edges; minor restoration over pin holes in corners. Puppo's career began in the 1930s and continued well into the 1950s; his style is always marked by his modernist sensibility. Travel Italia p. 115, Italia 162.

        Swann Auction Galleries
        Jul. 06, 2021

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Jul. 06, 2021

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • Napoli 1954
        Jul. 06, 2021

        Napoli 1954

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        May. 15, 2021

        PUPPO, Mario (1905-1977). Santo Stefano D’Aveto. Genova: Sigla Effe/ENIT, ca. 1955. Offset lithograph ski tourism poster for the resort area in northern Italy; a woman raises her ski poles and smiles at the viewer, while others ski downhill in the background. 38 x 27”. A few short repaired tears in image with slight over-painting. Linen backed. A-.

        Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
        May. 09, 2021

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A -

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Apr. 24, 2021

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Artprecium
        Apr. 21, 2021

        Est: €500 - €900

        First edition lithographic poster, 1948. Cm 100x68. The second series of the great Fiat 500, the most successful car in Italy. QUALITY: A. Excellent item. Linen-backed

        Apr. 07, 2021

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • MARIO PUPPO 1913-1989 Vado a Marina di Licola 1960 circa
        Mar. 18, 2021

        MARIO PUPPO 1913-1989 Vado a Marina di Licola 1960 circa

        Offset, L. Manzoni, Naples.  Condition: B=.  51.18 x 35.43 in. Manifesti - posters - affiche - Turismo - Tourism

        Aste Bolaffi
        Mar. 16, 2021

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Artprecium
      • MARIO PUPPO (1905-1977). SANTO STEFANO D'AVETO. 1955. 38x27 inches, 96x68 cm. Sigla Effe, Genova.
        Feb. 18, 2021

        MARIO PUPPO (1905-1977). SANTO STEFANO D'AVETO. 1955. 38x27 inches, 96x68 cm. Sigla Effe, Genova.

        MARIO PUPPO (1905-1977) SANTO STEFANO D'AVETO. 1955. 38 1/2x27 inches, 96 1/2x68 1/2 cm. Sigla Effe, Genova. Condition A: slight darkening at bottom right edge. Puppo's career began in the 1930s and continued well into the 1950s; his style is always marked by his modernist sensibility.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • VEGO. CONCIMI COMPLESSI GRANULARI. Ca. 1955. PUPPO Mario
        Dec. 15, 2020

        VEGO. CONCIMI COMPLESSI GRANULARI. Ca. 1955. PUPPO Mario

        VEGO. CONCIMI COMPLESSI GRANULARI. Ca. 1955. PUPPO Mario . 27 x 39 inch. 100 x 69 cm. Italy. Offset. On linen. Sigla Effe, Genova. Condition: A- // VEGO. CONCIMI COMPLESSI GRANULARI. Ca. 1955. PUPPO Mario. 27 x 39 inch. 100 x 69 cm. Italia.Offset. Entelado. Sigla Effe, Genova. Condición: A-.

        Original Poster Barcelona
        Nov. 19, 2020

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Artprecium
      • Mario Puppo (1913-1989), VEGO, CONCIMI COMPLESSI GRANULARI
        Oct. 27, 2020

        Mario Puppo (1913-1989), VEGO, CONCIMI COMPLESSI GRANULARI

        Est: €300 - €500

        First edition offset poster, 1960 ca. 100x70 cm. One of a very few posters designed by Puppo for product advertising and not tourism as his usual. QUALITY: A. Near mint copy. Linen-backed.

      • POSTER VEGO. CONCIMI COMPLESSI GRANULARI. PUPPO, Mario.
        Mar. 26, 2020

        POSTER VEGO. CONCIMI COMPLESSI GRANULARI. PUPPO, Mario.

        VEGO. CONCIMI COMPLESSI GRANULARI Author: PUPPO Mario. Ca. 1955. Dimensions inches: 39 x27. Italy. Offset. Onlinen. Sigla Effe, Genova. A-//VEGO. CONCIMI COMPLESSI GRANULARI Autor: PUPPO Mario. Ca. 1955. Dimensiones: 100 x 69. Italia. Offset. Entelado. A-

        Original Poster Barcelona
      • Original Vintage Italian Travel Poster Taormina Sicily by Mario Puppo 1952
        Feb. 20, 2020

        Original Vintage Italian Travel Poster Taormina Sicily by Mario Puppo 1952

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        Following WWII, tourist travel was booming and many destinations were trying to attract new visitors during the summer and off-season. This poster for Taormina sponsored by the Taormina Tourism and entertainment department of the Sicilian region (Taormina assessorato turismo e spettacolo della regione siciliana) does just that while featuring a wonderfully dynamic art deco style. The ancient city of Taormina is located on the east coast of Sicily and has been a popular tourist destination since the 19th century. Taormina boasts beaches on the Ionian Sea, the Isola Bella, a nature reserve and an impressive view of Europes’ largest active volcano, Mount Etna. The artist Mario Puppo accentuates the year-round resort that Taormina has to offer. In the center of the image, a woman wearing a sun hat, ready to relax on the Italian beach greets a man holding skis, presumably about to ski on Mt. Etna. The pair are surrounded by the tropical flora of cacti and palm trees. Mario Puppo (1905-1977) was an Italian artist and graphic designer. Puppo designed many catalogs, leaflets, playbills and music scores throughout his career. Most notably however was Puppo’s creation of the annual calendar for Barilla in 1937 which demonstrates Puppo’s rigid art deco style and dynamism of volumes. In 1941, Puppo’s works were exhibited in Milan at the Advertising Graphics Show at the National Exhibition of the Fine Arts Syndicate. This is an Original Vintage Poster; it is not a reproduction. This poster is conservation mounted, linen backed, and in excellent condition. We guarantee the authenticity of all our posters.

        The Ross Art Group, Inc
      • Poster by Mario Puppo - capri
        Feb. 01, 2020

        Poster by Mario Puppo - capri

        Est: €240 - €500

        capri - 65,5x100,5, 1954, on cardboard by Mario Puppo (1905-1977)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions