Pierre Puvis de Chavannes Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Decoration painter, Flower painter

        • Puvis de Chavannes, Pierre (attr.)
          Nov. 13, 2024

          Puvis de Chavannes, Pierre (attr.)

          Est: €600 - €800

          Puvis de Chavannes, Pierre (attr.) Lyon 1824 - Paris 1898 20 x 17 cm, o.R. St. John. Squared for transfer. Charcoal/paper. Private collection, Munich. Puvis de Chavannes, Pierre (attr.) Lyon 1824 - Paris 1898 20 x 17 cm, o.R. Der heilige Johannes. Mit Übertragungsraster. Kohle/Papier. Münchner Privatsammlung.

        • Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (French, 1824-1898) Étude de Femme Nue Allongée
          Sep. 22, 2024

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (French, 1824-1898) Étude de Femme Nue Allongée

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (French, 1824-1898) Étude de Femme Nue Allongée charcoal on Rives laid paper stamp initialed 'P.P.C.' bottom right (Lugt 2104) and inscribed 'B7' upper right Sheet size: 8 1/8 x 11 5/8 in. (20.6 x 29.5cm) This lot is located in Philadelphia. The Collection of Dr. Richard J. and Eva Wattenmaker, Pennsylvania

          Freeman’s | Hindman
        • Pierre Puvis Pencil Sketch of Nude Woman
          Jun. 02, 2024

          Pierre Puvis Pencil Sketch of Nude Woman

          PUVIS de CHAVANNES, Pierre, (French, 1824-1898): Sketch of a nude woman holding flowers, Pencil / Graphite on Paper, signed lower left, unfinished sketch verso, 7.75" x 4.5", archival taped to mat 13" x 10.5". From the Alexander Raydon Gallery, Madison Ave, Manhattan. New York. Mr. Raydon was a well-known collector and dealer and passed away in 2005. This piece has remained in the collection.

          Amero Auctions
        • Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824-1898) Étude pour 'Le Recueillement' sanguin
          Apr. 10, 2024

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824-1898) Étude pour 'Le Recueillement' sanguin

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824-1898) Étude pour 'Le Recueillement' sanguine et craie blanche sur papier brun 26.4 x 13 cm.

        • Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824-1898) Le Recueillement huile sur toile 105.
          Apr. 10, 2024

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824-1898) Le Recueillement huile sur toile 105.

          Est: €30,000 - €50,000

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824-1898) Le Recueillement huile sur toile 105.7 x 52.5 cm.

        • Pierre PUVIS de CHAVANNES (1824 – 1898) Feuilles d’études diverses Plum
          Apr. 07, 2024

          Pierre PUVIS de CHAVANNES (1824 – 1898) Feuilles d’études diverses Plum

          Est: €400 - €600

          Pierre PUVIS de CHAVANNES (1824 – 1898) Feuilles d’études diverses Plume et encre brune Cachet de l’atelier en bas à droite (L.2104) 18,5 x 25,5 cm Avec cadre : 32 x 39 cm (Restauration) Ink, stamp of the artist studio lower right, 7 x 9.8 in, with frame : 12.5 x 15.3 in

          Feb. 27, 2024

          Est: €300 - €500

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824-1898) Study of a male stading nude, signed and l.r. and annotated upper right 'Puvis de Chavannes', red chalk drawing, 30 x 24 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (French, 1824-1898) - Sainte Radegonde Prenant le Voile et Saint Loup Arrêtant Attila
          Feb. 27, 2024

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (French, 1824-1898) - Sainte Radegonde Prenant le Voile et Saint Loup Arrêtant Attila

          Est: $5,000 - $8,000

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (French, 1824-1898) - Sainte Radegonde Prenant le Voile et Saint Loup Arrêtant Attila Oil, charcoal and wash on canvas 13 ¾ x 20 7/8 in. (34.9 x 53cm) Executed circa 1897-1898. Provenance The Artist. By descent in the Puvis de Chavannes family. Sotheby's, Monaco, sale of December 3, 1989, lot 565. Acquired directly from the above sale. The Collection of Sidney Rothberg, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Literature Aimée Brown Price, Pierre Puvis de Chavannes: A Catalogue Raisonné of the Painted Work, Vol. II, Yale University, New Haven and London, 2010, p. 412, no. 445 (not illustrated). Lot Essay This small preparatory oil study is essentially a drawing for the section of the late Panthéon frieze that includes Saint Loup (Lupus) and Attila at its center and a horse at right. It is more complete in its designation of figures at far right and left than is the large, unfinished cartoon (now in Musée d'Orsay, Paris). A previous title identified the female figure as Radegundus, who is here taking the veil to become a nun.

          Freeman's | Hindman
        • Study of a standing woman for L'Automne
          Feb. 02, 2024

          Study of a standing woman for L'Automne

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes 1824 - 1898 Study of a standing woman for L'Automne Red chalk; inscribed and signed in red chalk along the right edge: Croquis d'une figure pour sont ... du tableau exposé / au Salon de 1864 P Puvis de Chavannes 264 by 198 mm; 10⅜ by 7⅞ in.

        • PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES
          Dec. 01, 2023

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES

          Est: €300 - €600

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES 1824 Lyon - 1898 Paris STUDY WITH FLUTE PLAYER Red chalk on handmade paper. 31x24cm. Monogrammed 'P. P.d. Ch.' lower right and inscribed 'Chavannes' in pencil (by an unknown hand). Verso: (collection) stamp. Slightly browned, slightly stained, slight creases. Mounted in a passe-partout. Provenance: Private collection Düsseldorf. PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES 1824 Lyon - 1898 Paris STUDIE MIT FLÖTENSPIELER Rötel auf Büttenpapier. 31 x 24 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert 'P. P. d. Ch.' sowie mit Bleistift (von fremder Hand) bez. 'Chavannes'. Verso: (Sammlungs-)Stempel. Leicht gebräunt, min. fleckig, leichte Knickspuren. In ein Passepartout montiert. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Düsseldorf.

        • Autograph. Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES. Lettera autografa a Jérôme Doucet, firmata.
          Nov. 29, 2023

          Autograph. Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES. Lettera autografa a Jérôme Doucet, firmata.

          Est: €400 - €500

          Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES(1824-1898) Lettera autografa a Jérôme Doucet, firmata.14 gennaio 1894 Carte-Lettre viaggiata. Una pagina in 8vo con il testo, 140 x110 mm. Sul retro indirizzo e affrancatura. Lettera firmata, con data “14 janvier 94” « Je suis au regret de ne vous avoir pas encore remercié des vers charmants que vous m’avez envoyés, et pour lesquels j’aurais été heureux de faire le dessin que vous désirez. Je serais en outre charmé de vous recevoir et de vous promettre mon concours, si des circonstances imprévues ne m’enlevaient en ce moment tout loisir et toute liberté » [Mi dispiace non avervi ancora ringraziato per i versi affascinanti che mi ha inviato e per i quali sarei stato felice di fare il disegno che desiderate. Sarei inoltre incantato di ricevervi e di promettervi il mio aiuto, se circostanze impreviste non mi togliessero in questo momento ogni svago e libertà] Jérôme Doucet, giovane scrittore, aveva chiesto al celebre pittore, all’epoca settantenne di illustrare una sua opera di poesia. In questa lettera Puvis di Chavanne declina l’offerta. Questo rifiuto non sarà però definitivo: Puvis de Chavannes illustrerà un componimento poetico di Doucet, la Chanson des Larmes, pubblicata nella Revue Illustrée nel secondo semestre del 1896.Jérôme Doucet, 1865 - 1957, scrittore prolifico, fu collezionista, bibliofilo, giornalista, critico d’arte, autore di commedie, poesie, racconti, nonché opere illustrate da artisti contemporanei.

          Bado e Mart
        • Érik SATIE - Sheet music
          Sep. 27, 2023

          Érik SATIE - Sheet music

          Est: €100 - €200

          "Sonneries de la Rose + Croix" Music score by Érik SATIE intended to accompany the ceremonies of the brotherhood, La Rose + Croix. The cover presents a frontispiece by Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) "Fragment of the War", 33 x 26 cm, 10 pages plus 4 covers. Publisher Rouart Lerolle Paris. 1910. Good condition. Bibliography: Érik SATIE by Ornella VOLTA. Publisher: Hazan - 1997, cover reproduced on page 57. Attached is a large batch of period scores, several with annotations, including a corrected copy of the Posthumous Works and a copy of Sarabande with the pencil mention "to Mr. Conrad SATIE" but of which the author(s) is unknown: Three Melodies, Sarabandes, Old Sequins and Old Breastplates, Gymnopedies, Three Nocturnes, The Three Waltzes of the Disgusted Precious, Prelude to the Heroic Gate of Heaven, Dried Embryos, Cold Rooms. Fairly good condition. Another large batch of period scores is also included, but covers and folios are mixed or missing and in poor condition. Provenance: Ornella VOLTA (1927-1920) author of nine books and countless articles on Érik SATIE, she created the Érik SATIE Foundation in 1981. Delivery of the lots without transport costs to Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale or dispatch at the buyer's expense by the carrier of their choice. "Sonneries de la Rose + Croix" Partition de musique d’Érik SATIE destinée à accompagner les cérémonies de la confrérie, La Rose + Croix. La couverture présente un frontispice de Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) "Fragment de la Guerre", 33 x 26 cm, 10 pages plus les 4 de couvertures. Editeur Rouart Lerolle Paris. 1910. Bon état. Bibliographie : Érik SATIE par Ornella VOLTA. Éditeur : Hazan - 1997, couverture reproduite page 57. On y joint un important lot de partitions d’époque, plusieurs avec des annotations, dont un exemplaire corrigé des Œuvres posthumes et un exemplaire de Sarabande avec la mention au crayon « à M. Conrad SATIE » mais dont on ignore le ou les auteurs : Trois Mélodies, Sarabandes, Vieux Sequins et vieilles Cuirasses, Gymnopédies, Trois Nocturnes, Les trois Valses du Précieux dégouté, Prélude de la Porte Héroïque du Ciel, Embryons desséchés, Pièces froides. Assez bon état. On y joint aussi un autre important lot de partitions d’époque mais des couvertures et des feuillets sont mélangés ou manquants et en mauvais état. Provenance : Ornella VOLTA (1927-1920) auteur de neuf livres et d’innombrables articles sur Érik SATIE, elle a créé la Fondation Érik SATIE en 1981. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

          Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
        • PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898), attribué " Les Saintes Femmes au Tombeau "
          Jun. 14, 2023

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898), attribué " Les Saintes Femmes au Tombeau "

          Est: €400 - €800

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898), attribué " Les Saintes Femmes au Tombeau " Les Saintes Femmes au Tombeau Dessins à la sanguine sur papier, monogrammé P. Ch. au crayon en bas à gauche et titré à l'encre au centre. Dimensions : 18 x 28 cm à vue

          Accademia Fine Art
        • PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (LYON 1824-1898 PARIS) Orphée assis tenant sa lyr
          Mar. 22, 2023

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (LYON 1824-1898 PARIS) Orphée assis tenant sa lyr

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (LYON 1824-1898 PARIS) Orphée assis tenant sa lyre pierre noire, sur papier beige 31,3 x 24 cm (12 1/4 x 9 1/2 in.)

        • Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) Paysage montagneux Sanguine et aquarelle 14 x 19,1 cm Sanguine
          Jun. 19, 2022

          Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) Paysage montagneux Sanguine et aquarelle 14 x 19,1 cm Sanguine

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) Paysage montagneux Sanguine et aquarelle 14 x 19,1 cm Sanguine and watercolour, 5 33/64 x 7 33/64 in, provenance?: Stamp of Puvis de Chavannes studio lower (Lugt n°2104) Provenance?: Atelier Puvis de Chavannes, son cachet en bas (Lugt n°2104)

        • PUVIS DE CHAVANNES PIERRE: (1824-1898)
          Apr. 07, 2022

          PUVIS DE CHAVANNES PIERRE: (1824-1898)

          Est: €250 - €350

          PUVIS DE CHAVANNES PIERRE: (1824-1898) French Painter. Best known for his works on mural painting. Zola described his work as `An Art made of Reason, Passion and Will´ A very fine A.L.S., `P. Puvis de Chavannes´, three pages, 8vo, Paris, 1st of June 1892, to Monsieur Renaud, in French. A boldly and cleanly written letter, Puvis de Chavannes tries hard to help someone in need, stating in part `J´ai reçu ce matin la visite d´une pauvre femme bien affligée, Madame Lépine don't le mari est paralysé…sans aucun Espoir d´amélioration. Il lui reste du une somme de deux mille francs sur une commande de la ville, mais il parait qu´on ne peut les toucher faute de présenter l´esquisse destinée au musée d´Auteuil. Or cette esquisse aurait été faite, exposée à l´Hotel de ville, puis aurait disparu. Comment faire?... je le répète, la situation est bien pénible et grave..´ (''This morning I received a visit from a poor and very distressed woman, Madame Lépine, whose husband is paralyzed... without any hope of improvement. He is still due the sum of two thousand francs on an order from the Town hall, but it seems that they cannot get the payment until the painting sketch intended for the Auteuil museum is presented. However, this work was finished, exhibited at the Town Hall, and then would have disappeared. How to do?... I repeat, the situation is very painful and serious..'') Puvis de Chavannes further suggests a quick solution and insists on his purpose. Paper with attractive watermark. VG Puvis de Chavannes refers to Stanislas Victor Lépine (1835-1892) French Painter. A pupil of Corot. Lépine passed away three months after the present letter was written.

          International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
        • PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (Lyon, 1824-Paris, 1898). "Young Man Seated, Writing". Black pencil on paper. With stamp of the Atelier in the lower right area. Enclosed is a certificate issued by Robert Schmit.
          Mar. 15, 2022

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (Lyon, 1824-Paris, 1898). "Young Man Seated, Writing". Black pencil on paper. With stamp of the Atelier in the lower right area. Enclosed is a certificate issued by Robert Schmit.

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (Lyon, 1824-Paris, 1898). "Young Man Seated, Writing". Black pencil on paper. With stamp of the Atelier in the lower right area. Enclosed is a certificate issued by Robert Schmit. This drawing, which was part of the collection of the Viscount of Carcoradec, was included in the exhibition "Aspects de la Peinture Française, 19ème et 20ème siècles"- Galerie Schmit-Paris (May-July 1978). Size: 30 x 17 cm; 54 x 41 cm (frame). Pierre Puvis de Chavannes trained at the Ecole Polytechnique in France and later in Italy. He closely followed the work of Eugène Delacroix and Thomas Couture. He exhibited at the Salon of 1850 and in 1854-1855 he painted frescoes and murals in Amiens and the Pantheon in Paris. He worked in the French capital as a teacher of several Norwegian painters such as Betzy Akersloot-Berg, Helga Marie Ring Reusch, Lisbeth Bergh, Ingerid Dahl, Signe Scheel and Marie Tannæs. In 1890, he was one of the founders of the Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts, of which he later became president. Thanks to his success, Puvis tackled decorations in public buildings in Europe and the United States. His style belongs to the Symbolist trend, as his themes are mainly fantastic and allegorical. The protagonists of his paintings are figures with a timeless appearance, with a certain Mediterranean and even medieval roots.

          Setdart Auction House
        • VENUS
          Mar. 09, 2022

          VENUS

          Firmado en el ángulo inferior: "P. Puvis de Chavannes".

          Isbilya Subastas
        • Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) Vision antique Crayon noir sur papier
          Nov. 14, 2021

          Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) Vision antique Crayon noir sur papier

          Est: €400 - €600

          Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) Vision antique Crayon noir sur papier calque 17 x 14 5 cm Avec cadre : 31.5 x 26.5 cm Provenance : Atelier Puvis de Chavannes son cachet en bas à gauche (Lugt n°2104) (Insolé pliures) Expert : Cabinet De Bayser Black pencil on tracing paper 6.69 x 5.70 in with frame : 12.40 x 10.43 in. Provenance : Puvis de Chavannes studio his stamp lower left.

        • Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES Lyon, 1824 - Paris, 1898 "La Fantaisie" Sanguine
          Jun. 09, 2021

          Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES Lyon, 1824 - Paris, 1898 "La Fantaisie" Sanguine

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES Lyon, 1824 - Paris, 1898 "La Fantaisie" Sanguine Signée 'P. Puvis de Chavannes' en bas à gauche et titrée en partie inférieure (Traces de mouillures) "La Fantaisie", red chalk, signed, by P. Puvis de Chavannes h: 32 w: 17,50 cm Provenance : Collection Esther Slater Kerrigan ; Sa vente, New York, Parke-Bernet, 10-11 décembre 1947, n° 143 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Christie's, 15 novembre 2006, n° 272 ; Galerie Michel Descours, Lyon ; Collection particulière de l'Est de la France ; Collection particulière, Paris Bibliographie : Aimée Brown Price, 'Pierre Puvis de Chavannes. II. A Catalogue raisonné of the painted work', New Haven-Londres, 2010, p. 114, mentionné dans la notice du n°140 Commentaire : Cette étude à la sanguine prépare l'une des quatre figures réalisées par Puvis pour le décor de l'hôtel de la sculptrice, écrivaine et féministe Claude Vignon - pseudonyme de Noémie Cadiot - construit en 1866 au 148 rue de La Tour à Paris. Peintes sur des toiles de plus de 2,50 m de haut, 'La Fantaisie', 'La Vigilance', 'Le Recueillement' et 'L'Histoire' furent présentées au Salon de 1866 avant de rejoindre les murs de la nouvelle demeure de leur commanditaire. Trois se trouvent aujourd'hui au musée d'Orsay tandis que la quatrième, 'La Fantaisie', est conservée à Okayama au Japon (fig. 1). Assise de dos dans un paysage arcadien, la Fantaisie capture Pégase à l'aide d'un lasso feuillagé pendant qu'un jeune homme à sa droite tresse une couronne de fleurs. D'un caractère très abouti, notre sanguine constitue très vraisemblablement l'une des dernières études précédant l'exécution du tableau. Nous remercions le comité Puvis de Chavannes de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de ce dessin. Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

        • Pierre-Cécile PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) - ETUDE DE NU FEMININ, CIRCA 1861
          Apr. 14, 2021

          Pierre-Cécile PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) - ETUDE DE NU FEMININ, CIRCA 1861

          Est: €600 - €800

          Pierre-Cécile PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) ETUDE DE NU FEMININ, CIRCA 1861 Mine de plomb sur papier marouflé sur papier fort Porte le cachet de la signature en bas à droite 18 x 29,7 cm - 7.08 x 11.69 in. Graphite on paper laid on paper Artist’s stamp lower right Cette œuvre est une étude pour l’une des décorations du musée Napoléon, Amiens (aujourd’hui Musée de Picardie). Celle-ci a été réalisée puis probablement abandonnée au moment de la réalisation de son œuvre La Guerre et la Paix en 1861 L’authenticité de cette œuvre nous a été aimablement confirmée par Monsieur Bertrand Puvis de Chavannes Nous remercions Monsieur Bertrand Puvis de Chavannes des informations qu’ils nous a aimablement communiquées sur cette œuvre

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        • Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (Lyon 1824 – Paris 1898) Étude de figure tenant une lyre : muse inspiratrice
          Apr. 02, 2021

          Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (Lyon 1824 – Paris 1898) Étude de figure tenant une lyre : muse inspiratrice

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (Lyon 1824 – Paris 1898) Étude de figure tenant une lyre : muse inspiratrice Crayon noir et rehauts de craie blanche sur calque 40 x 29 cm Cachet de l’atelier dans le bas (L.2104) Exposition : - Paris, Dessins et petits tableaux de Puvis de Chavannes, Musée Galliera, 1952, n°56 - Nuoro, Puvis de Chavannes, Museo d’Arte Provincio, 2019, n°38 Provenance : Héritiers de l’artiste Notre dessin est préparatoire au décor de la bibliothèque de Boston « Les Muses inspiratrices acclament le génie, messager de lumière », daté de 1896 Nous remercions M. Bertrand Puvis de Chavannes de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l’authenticité de ce dessin.

          Gros-Delettrez
        • Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (Lyon 1824 – Paris 1898) Portrait d’enfant
          Apr. 02, 2021

          Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (Lyon 1824 – Paris 1898) Portrait d’enfant

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (Lyon 1824 – Paris 1898) Portrait d’enfant Trois crayons 12 x 10,5 cm Cachet de l’atelier en bas à droite (L.2104) Provenance : Héritiers de l’artiste Nous remercions M. Bertrand Puvis de Chavannes de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l’authenticité de ce dessin.

          Gros-Delettrez
        • Französischer Zeichner (19. Jh.)
          Mar. 25, 2021

          Französischer Zeichner (19. Jh.)

          Est: €100 - €120

          Engel in Landschaft Federzeichnung in der Art von Eugène Delacroix. Ca. 17×14 cm. {Und: Sitzende Dame.} Zarte Bleistiftstudie. Ca. 28×20 cm. {Dazu: Bleistift-Figurenkomposition} als "Bukolische Idylle" nach Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824-1898). Ca. 10×16 cm. Auf Passepartout-Rückwand zugeschrieben und betit. (59228)

        • Puvis de Chavannes (Pierre, after) & Thornley (Georges William, lith.)
          Mar. 24, 2021

          Puvis de Chavannes (Pierre, after) & Thornley (Georges William, lith.)

          Est: £80 - £120

          Puvis de Chavannes (Pierre, after) & Thornley (Georges William, lith.) The White Rocks, lithograph, proof, chine-collé, lettered in pencil by the printer on the support, ‘De la Collection de Monsieur Rouart’, tear to support lower centre, 415 x 500mm, Lemercier, c.1875.

          Chiswick Auctions
        • IMPORTANT TABLEAU POMPIER "LA CHARITE" - ECOLE XIXeme siècle dans l'esprit de de Pierre Puvis de Ch
          Mar. 14, 2021

          IMPORTANT TABLEAU POMPIER "LA CHARITE" - ECOLE XIXeme siècle dans l'esprit de de Pierre Puvis de Ch

          Est: €5,000 - €6,000

          IMPORTANT TABLEAU POMPIER "LA CHARITE" - ECOLE XIXeme siècle dans l'esprit de de Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824-1898) Huile sur toile symboliste représentant une scène de la Grèce antique. Tableau de Salon d'Exposition universelle. Epoque XIXème siècle H : 114 x L : 147 cm à vue H : 138 x L : 170 cm Restaurations d'usage et d'entretien. Réentoilage.

          Paris Oise Enchères
        • PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (LYON 1824 - PARIS 1898)
          Dec. 15, 2020

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (LYON 1824 - PARIS 1898)

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (LYON 1824 - PARIS 1898) PORTRAIT D’ALEXANDRE SEON Pastel Dédicacé, signé et daté en haut à gauche : A mademoiselle E. Séon / Hommage / P. Puis de Chavannes / 1886 Portrait of Alexandre Séon, pastel, dedicated, signed and dated upper left : A mademoiselle E. Séon / Hommage / P. Puis de Chavannes / 1886 33 X 26 CM - 13 X 10 1/4 IN €3,000-5,000 PROVENANCE : Collection Fleury Grosmollard à Chazelle-les-Lyon, héritiers d’Alexandre Séon, en 1937. BIBLIOGRAPHIE : Catalogue de l’exposition Pierre Puvis de Chavannes et la peinture lyonnaise du XIXe siècle, Lyon, Palais Saint-Pierre, musée des beaux-arts, 1937, n°35, reproduit planche VII; Aimée Brown Price, Pierre Puvis de Chavannes, New Haven, 2010, volume 2, p. 293, note 10; Catalogue de l’exposition Alexandre Séon, 1855-1917, la beauté idéale, Quimper, Musée des Beaux-Arts, 19 juin - 28 septembre 2015 ; Valence, Musée d’Art et d’Archéologie, fin octobre 2015 - fin février 2016, reproduit p. 150.

        • PUVIS DE CHAVANNES, PIERRE, Nachfolger: Les baigneurs (scène mythologique).
          Nov. 06, 2020

          PUVIS DE CHAVANNES, PIERRE, Nachfolger: Les baigneurs (scène mythologique).

          Est: CHF6,600 - CHF10,000

          PUVIS DE CHAVANNES, PIERRE (Lyon 1824 - 1898 Paris); Nachfolger : Les baigneurs (scène mythologique); Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert; 91x183 cm

          Oct. 25, 2020

          Est: €5,000 - €8,000

          Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) Etude pour la Muse assise vers 1895 Dessin au fusain et à la craie blanche Porte le cachet de l’atelier en bas à droite, annoté en bas à gauche 35 x 21.5 cm Ce dessin est une étude pour l’une des muses de la composition Les Muses acclamant le Génie, messager de la lumière qui décore la Bibliothèque de Boston réalisée en 1895-1896. Un certificat du comité Puvis de Chavannes n° 19-03-25 en date du 25 mars 2019 sera remis à l’acquéreur Charcoal and white chalk, stamp of the workshop lower right, annotated lower left, 13 3/4 x 8 7/16 in This drawing is a study for one of the muses in the composition The Muses Acclaiming the Genius, Messenger of Light that decorates the Boston Library made in 1895-1896. A certificate from the Puvis de Chavannes committee n ° 19-03-25 dated March 25, 2019 will be given to the purchaser

          Oct. 25, 2020

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) Etude pour « Charles Martel, vainqueur des sarrasins » vers 1874 Dessin au fusain, à la plume et rehauts de craie blanche signé en bas, à gauche dédicacé à « Mademoiselle d’Anethan » 28.5 cm x 39 cm (à vue) Il s’agit d’une étude pour l’une des décorations exécutées en 1874 pour l’Hôtel de Ville de Poitiers Bibliographie : A. Brown Price, P. Puvis de Chavannes, vol. II, New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 2010, n°205.d, reproduit p. 187. Exposition : Chevaux et cavaliers, Brame & Lorenceau, Paris, 2002, n°71 reproduit p. 29. Un certificat du comité Puvis de Chavannes n° 19-03-24 en date du 24 mars 2019 sera remis à l’acquéreur Charcoal, feather, white chalk highlights, signed lower left and dedicaced, 11 1/4 x 15 3/8 in

          Oct. 25, 2020

          Est: €300 - €400

          Attribué à Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) Personnages près d’un port Dessin au crayon noir et à l'estompe avec rehauts de blanc, sur papier calque-pelure. 22.5 x 15 cm Black pencil, with white highlights, on tracing paper. 8 7/8 x 5 15/16 in

        • Puvis de Chavannes, Pierre
          Jul. 04, 2020

          Puvis de Chavannes, Pierre

          Est: €270 - €400

          (1824 Lyon - Paris 1898). La Normandie. Darstellung einer sitzenden Frau als Allegorie auf die Normandie. Lithographie auf dünnem Vélin, 1893. 46 x 39 cm. Unter Passep. - R

        • PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (Lyon 1824-1898 Paris) Study for a Harvest Scene.
          May. 21, 2020

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (Lyon 1824-1898 Paris) Study for a Harvest Scene.

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (Lyon 1824-1898 Paris) Study for a Harvest Scene. Pencil on light tan wove tracing paper squared in pencil and mounted on sturdy wove paper. 360x512 mm; 14 1/4x20 1/4 inches. With the artist's initials ink stamp, twice (Lugt 2104, lower center recto).

          Swann Auction Galleries
          Feb. 04, 2020

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Georges JEAN Expose au Salon de 1879 à 1902 Portrait du peintre Pierre Puvis de Chavannes assis Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon, légendée, signée et datée 'Puvis de Chavannes / Georges Jean / 1894' en haut à droite (Oxydations) h: 28,50 w: 22,50 cm Commentaire : Une autre version de ce portrait peint sur émail par Georges Jean fut exposée au Salon de 1895 et est aujourd'hui conservée dans les collections de l'Ecole nationale des Beaux-Arts de Paris. Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

        • Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (Lyon 1824-1898 Paris) - Study for 'Doux Pays'
          Jan. 28, 2020

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (Lyon 1824-1898 Paris) - Study for 'Doux Pays'

          Est: $20,000 - $30,000

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (Lyon 1824-1898 Paris) Study for 'Doux Pays' graphite and watercolor on vellum 8 x 12 ¼ in. (20.2 x 31.1 cm)

        • Pierre Puvis de Chavannes Watercolor on Paper
          Mar. 03, 2019

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes Watercolor on Paper

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (French, 1824-1898), watercolor on paper, framed under glass, 15" x 18 1/2", 23" x 26 1/2" framed. Provenance: estate of an important collector, Palm Beach, Florida.

          Kaminski Auctions
        • PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) Etude pour 'La soeur ainée'
          Feb. 28, 2019

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) Etude pour 'La soeur ainée'

          Est: £1,200 - £1,800

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) Etude pour 'La soeur ainée' signed 'P. Puvis ch' (lower left)black chalk on buff paper35.4 x 13.4cm (13 15/16 x 5 1/4in).Executed in 1862 The present work is a preliminary study for the painting La soeur ainée, currently in the collection of the Musée du Petit Palais, Geneva. The authenticity of this work has kindly been confirmed by Monsieur Bertrand Puvis de Chavannes. Provenance: Mlle. Bourdon Collection (a gift from the artist).Fritz Gross Collection, London, no. 769.Thence by descent to the present owner.

        • Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898)
          Sep. 22, 2018

          Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898)

          Est: €600 - €800

          Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) Heliography Portret of a young lady dated 1869

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Pierre Puvis de Chavannes, (1824 - 1898 French), "Etude de femme", 1895, Lithograph on paper under glass, Sheet: 15.5" H x 9.5" W
          May. 22, 2018

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes, (1824 - 1898 French), "Etude de femme", 1895, Lithograph on paper under glass, Sheet: 15.5" H x 9.5" W

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824 - 1898 French) "Etude de femme", 1895 Lithograph on paper under glass Initialed lower right: P.P.C. and numbered 81, with the printer's monogram lower left Sheet: 15.5" H x 9.5" W Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles, CA.

          John Moran Auctioneers
        • Pierre Puvis de Chavannes Lyon, 1824 - Paris, 1898 Etude pour 'La Chimie' Crayon noir sur calque
          Mar. 21, 2018

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes Lyon, 1824 - Paris, 1898 Etude pour 'La Chimie' Crayon noir sur calque

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes Lyon, 1824 - Paris, 1898 Etude pour 'La Chimie' Crayon noir sur calque Porte le cachet de l'artiste (L.2104) en bas à gauche Study for Chemistry, black pencil on tracing paper, stamped, by P. Puvis de Chavannes h: 43,50 w: 23 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Bibliographie : Aimée Brown Price, 'Pierre Puvis de Chavannes. II. A Catalogue raisonné of the painted work', New Haven-Londres, 2010, p. 381-382, n° 413a, repr. Commentaire : Nous remercions le comité Puvis de Chavannes de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de ce dessin. " L'honneur m'ayant été confié de décorer l'escalier de la Bibliothèque de Boston, j'ai cherché à représenter sous une forme emblématique, l'ensemble des richesses intellectuelles réunies dans ce beau monument. 1" En 1896, après plusieurs années de labeur, Pierre Puvis de Chavannes est fier de pouvoir enfin présenter ce qui nourrit son travail depuis plus de trois ans. Un an après la fin de la construction de la Public Library de Boston, son ambitieux décor était prêt. Le bâtiment, spectaculaire construction dans un style néo-renaissance alors prisé aux Etats-Unis, devait incarner, aux yeux de ses inspirateurs, l'impulsion culturelle qui amena l'ensemble de la culture classique et européenne sur les terres d'Amérique du Nord. Au début des années 1890, Pierre Puvis de Chavannes est au sommet de son art. Il est un homme réputé et influent, mais surtout un artiste reconnu pour son talent immense au service d'une modernité plastique prodigieuse, à l'origine du symbolisme et du synthétisme qui embrasent la communauté artistique parisienne. Il est aussi l'une des figures majeures des derniers grands décors français, parmi lesquels celui du Panthéon, qui lui valut un concert de louanges (1874-1876). C'est ainsi tout naturellement vers lui que les architectes de la Public Library de Boston se tournèrent pour représenter l'ambition de leur projet. En 1891, l'artiste donna son accord pour réaliser les fresques mais une année plus tard, il reçoit la commande tout aussi importante de l'Hôtel de Ville de Paris. Il décide alors de décliner l'offre des architectes américains, s'estimant trop âgé pour mener de front deux projets aussi importants. Ce n'est finalement qu'en 1893, après une ultime visite des architectes, absolument déterminés à obtenir l'accord du peintre, qu'il s'engagea officiellement à réaliser ce décor. L'œuvre que nous présentons est un dessin préparatoire, particulièrement abouti, pour l'une des fresques réalisées pour la Bibliothèque de Boston : 'La Chimie' (fig. 1). L'artiste décrira lui-même cette composition lors de la présentation qu'il fit de son travail : " à gauche: La Chimie (minérale, organique, végétale) Une mystérieuse transformation s'élabore sous la baguette magique d'une Fée, parmi des Génies attentifs²." Dans son désir de représenter allégoriquement l'ensemble des savoirs humains et des sciences, la Chimie tient évidemment une place majeure. Notre dessin témoigne de la virtuosité atteinte par notre artiste, dans son interprétation personnelle du classicisme ingresque. Coutumier des études au crayon, notre artiste en réalisa un nombre important pour cet ensemble. Ainsi, au Salon de 1896, Pierre Puvis de Chavannes exposa cinq des huit œuvres réalisées pour Boston : 'Virgile, Eschyle, Homère couronné, l'Histoire et l'Astronomie', et proposa en outre une " suite de dessins ", dont un grand nombre d'études préparatoires à ce projet qui l'avait occupé lors de ces derniers mois. Nous pouvons aussi supposer que notre dessin, qui a la particularité, plutôt rare chez notre artiste, de ne pas avoir été réalisé avec une mise au carreau, fut exposé comme une œuvre sensiblement autonome, lors de ce même Salon. Les trois dernières compositions, parmi lesquelles nous retrouvons la Chimie, furent exposées quelques mois plus tard à la galerie Durand-Ruel. La critique et le public furent absolument dithyrambiques à la vue de ces œuvres et le célèbre commentateur de l'époque, Gustave Geffroy écrivit ce que tous pensaient alors : " Qu'il est grand dommage de voir partir ces belles peintures pour la Bibliothèque de Boston, pour l'Amérique lointaine. Il est certain que beaucoup d'entre nous ne les verront plus. " Ironie de l'histoire, Pierre Puvis de Chavannes lui-même ne put jamais les revoir non plus. Et le critique de finir son discours dans un élan quasiment prophétique : " Qu'elles s'en aillent, ces peintures, et d'autres, qu'elles accomplissent leur mission. Cette mission n'est pas de s'anémier et de mourir sur place, alors que la terre entière annonce qu'elle va participer de plus en plus à la vie de l'esprit. Les grandes conquêtes de demain se feront, comme elles se font déjà, par le livre, le tableau, la statue, le drame lyrique. Et l'Amérique, après nous avoir demandé les peintures de nos artistes, saura bien nous donner, pour aller les revoir, des aérostats et des pyroscaphes miraculeux qui nous feront, en quelques heures, traverser l'océan et retrouver notre pensée, si nous l'avons perdue.3 " 1. Propos de Puvis de Chavannes tirés d'une brochure dont un exemplaire est conservée dans les archives de la Boston Public Library. 2. 'Ibid'. 3. G. Geffroy, 'La vie artistique', cinquième série, Paris, 1897, p. 148-149. Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

        • Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898), Etude pour la fresque de la bibliotèque de Boston, fusain, 37x25 cm
          Mar. 14, 2018

          Pierre PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898), Etude pour la fresque de la bibliotèque de Boston, fusain, 37x25 cm

          Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824-1898), Etude pour la fresque de la bibliothèque de Boston, fusain rehaussé de craie blanche sur papier, 37x25 cm

          Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
        • Original Vintage 1890s French Lithograpny Anniv Poster
          Feb. 13, 2018

          Original Vintage 1890s French Lithograpny Anniv Poster

          Est: $100 - $900

          Artist: Chavannes, Pierre Puvis de 1824 - 1898. Title: Centenaire de la Lithographie. Technique: Lithograph 1895. Size: 57.8 x 39.7 in. (147 x 101 cm). Printer: Lemercier, Paris. Condition details: (B+) on linen, tears, creasing anf minor staining at the edges, some in background. Estimate: 900. Starting Bid: 100

          PosterConnection Inc.
        • Pierre PUVIS de CHAVANNES (Lyon 1824 - Paris 1898)Rétude de femme en piedRBlack chalk on vegetal paper. Stamp of the workshop lower
          Nov. 17, 2016

          Pierre PUVIS de CHAVANNES (Lyon 1824 - Paris 1898)Rétude de femme en piedRBlack chalk on vegetal paper. Stamp of the workshop lower

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Pierre PUVIS de CHAVANNES (Lyon 1824 - Paris 1898) étude de femme en pied Black chalk on vegetal paper. Stamp of the workshop lower right 12 5/8 x 8 7/8 in. PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (LYON 1824 - PARIS 1898) ETUDE DE FEMME EN PIED Crayon noir sur papier végétal Paraphe du notaire de la succession en bas à gauche Cachet de l’atelier en bas à droite (L.2104) Légèrement insolé 32 X 22,5

        • Pierre Puvis de Chavannes Lyon, 1824 - Paris, 1898 Nu féminin allongé Crayon noir et craie blanche,
          Oct. 11, 2016

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes Lyon, 1824 - Paris, 1898 Nu féminin allongé Crayon noir et craie blanche,

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes Lyon, 1824 - Paris, 1898 Nu féminin allongé Crayon noir et craie blanche, porte le cachet de l'atelier de l'artiste (L.2104) en bas à droite h: 21,50 w: 29,50 cm Commentaire : Notre dessin est une étude pour la figure représentée au centre de 'Vision antique', conservé au musée des Beaux-Arts de Lyon. Nous remercions Monsieur Bertrand Puvis de Chavannes de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de ce dessin par un examen de visu, ainsi que pour son aide à la rédaction de cette notice.

        • Pierre Puvis de Chavannes Lyon, 1824 - Paris, 1898 Nu féminin assis de dos Crayon noir, mise au carreau,
          Oct. 11, 2016

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes Lyon, 1824 - Paris, 1898 Nu féminin assis de dos Crayon noir, mise au carreau,

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Pierre Puvis de Chavannes Lyon, 1824 - Paris, 1898 Nu féminin assis de dos Crayon noir, mise au carreau, porte le cachet de l'atelier de l'artiste (L.2104) en bas à droite (Piqûres) h: 22 w: 28,50 cm Commentaire : Notre dessin est à mettre en rapport avec la figure féminine assise de dos et penchée représentée au centre de 'Marseille, colonie grecque', composition de 1869 se trouvant au musée des Beaux-Arts de Marseille. Nous remercions Monsieur Bertrand Puvis de Chavannes de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de ce dessin par un examen de visu, ainsi que pour son aide à la rédaction de cette notice.

        • PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES Femme nue assise.
          Sep. 22, 2016

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES Femme nue assise.

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES Femme nue assise. Charcoal with brush and ink and wash on brown wove paper on card. 230x175 mm; 9 1/8x7 inches. Signed in charcoal, lower left recto. Ex-collection the artist J. Alden Weir, Connecticut; thence by descent; private collection.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898): STUDY FOR LA VIE DE ST. GENEVIÈVE
          Jun. 25, 2016

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898): STUDY FOR LA VIE DE ST. GENEVIÈVE

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          PIERRE PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898): STUDY FOR LA VIE DE ST. GENEVIÈVE Pencil on board, c. 1873, signed 'Puvis de Chavannes' lower right, with the Blanchet/Paris inkstamp on the reverse. 10 5/8 x 8 3/4 in., 17 1/2 x 15 1/4 in. (frame). Note: Symbolist painter Puvis de Chavannes is best known for his murals, several of which were commissioned by public entities in Paris. The first of these Parisian commissions was the cycle at the Church of Saint Geneviève, now the Panthéon, which he began in 1874. The panel sketch is a study for Sainte Geneviève ravitaille Paris assiégé par Lens Huns Attila. Puvis de Chavannes worked on this mural from 1893 until 1898. Property From an Important NY Collection

          STAIR
        • Puvis De Chavannes Man In Boat
          Jun. 19, 2016

          Puvis De Chavannes Man In Boat

          Est: $200 - $250

          Art,Print,,Puvis De Chavannes Man In Boat,,9 1/4H_7 7/8W,14 1/8H_19 1/8W

          East Coast Fine Arts