Emilio Quadrelli Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Etcher

      • Emilio Quadrelli (Milano 1863-1925) - Field with poppies
        Mar. 27, 2024

        Emilio Quadrelli (Milano 1863-1925) - Field with poppies

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        oil on cardboard 23.5 x 33 cm monogrammed bottom right: EQ

      • Emilio Quadrelli (Milano 1863-1925) - The little white umbrella
        Mar. 27, 2024

        Emilio Quadrelli (Milano 1863-1925) - The little white umbrella

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        oil on plywood 23.5 x 33.5 cm monogrammed bottom right: EQ

        Dec. 13, 2021

        Est: $100 - $175

        Pietra Dura plaque by Emilio Quadrelli (Italian, 1863-1925), hardstone mosaic of three ladies in Victorian dresses at horse race, equestrian in distance, signed "Quadrelli" in lower right onyx border, plaque held in molded frame with raised leaf decoration to corners and gold-colored finish, wear to plaque consistent with age and use, ss: 7" h. x 4 3/4" w.

        Winter Associates, Inc.
      • Pietra dura pictorial mosaic plaque, Emilio Quadrelli
        Apr. 10, 2015

        Pietra dura pictorial mosaic plaque, Emilio Quadrelli

        Pietra dura pictorial mosaic plaque, Emilio Quadrelli (Italian, 1863-1925) Italian landscape, incised: Quadrelli, in gilt frame, overall H10" W13 1/2" Provenance: Estate of Norman Citron, Atlanta, Georgia

        Charlton Hall
      • EMILIO QUADRELLI PIETRA DURA MOSAIC PLAQUE OF ROAD
        Jun. 30, 2014

        EMILIO QUADRELLI PIETRA DURA MOSAIC PLAQUE OF ROAD

        Emilio Quadrelli (ITALIAN, 1863-1925) Italian Pietra Dura mosaic plaque by Emilio Quadrelli depicting a winding road leading to a town in the distance with mountains in the background. Beautiful blue, greens, reds, and browns with black onyx border. Signed lower right QUADRELLI.. Measures 6" height x 4 3/4" width + 1 1/2" frame (13.9cm x 10.7cm +3.8cm). Total weight approx. 600 grams.

        Palm Beach Auction Gallery
      • EMILIO QUADRELLI (MILANO 1863 - 1925) LEONARDO
        Jun. 20, 2005

        EMILIO QUADRELLI (MILANO 1863 - 1925) LEONARDO

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        firmato bronzo Modello del 1900 circa CATALOGUE NOTE Emilio Quadrelli studia inizialmente all'Accademia di Brera ma ben presto si trasferisce a Torino lavorando come rifinitore di marmi presso Tabacchi. Legato alla tradizione naturalistica con ascendenze romantiche e puriste, nella maturità della sua produzione diventa sensibile al gusto bistolfiano. Espone a Milano, a Parigi e a Venezia dove presenta il bronzo del busto di Leonardo che attualmente è conservato al Museo di Lima, di cui l'opera che proponiamo costituisce una riproduzione, eseguita intorno al 1900 circa, del modello originale.