Angelo (1778) Quaglio Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Figure painter, Painter, copperplate engraver, Lithographer

    • A. QUAGLIO (1778-1815), Courtyard in the moonlight, scenery design, Watercolor
      Jul. 06, 2024

      A. QUAGLIO (1778-1815), Courtyard in the moonlight, scenery design, Watercolor

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Angelo Quaglio (1778 Munich - 1815 ibid.): Courtyard in the moonlight, scenery design, 19th century, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Pencil on Paper Inscription: Upper right numbered: "N.3.". Date: 19th century Description: The artwork shows an impressive architectural ruin from antiquity, reminiscent of Roman buildings. In the foreground are majestic columns that symbolise former splendour and symmetry. The background reveals a clear sky and lends the scenery a mystical atmosphere. Keywords: Ruin; Antiquity; Columns; Architecture; Rome; Ancient building; Mystical atmosphere; Architectural splendour; Symmetry; Sky; Atmospheric; Monumental; Classical; Historical; Work of art; Landscape; Painting; Perspective; Structure; Monument;, 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany, Munich, Size: Paper: 17,6 cm x 24,3 cm (6,9 x 9,6 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Angelo Quaglio I, attr., Architekturzeichnung
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Angelo Quaglio I, attr., Architekturzeichnung

      Angelo Quaglio I, attr., Architekturzeichnung Blick aus einem schattenspendenden Gewölbegang mit einigen Passanten auf eine sonnenbeschienene Kirchenfassade, detailreiche Architekturzeichnung mit Perspektivlinien, Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier, um 1800, auf der Rückseite neuzeitliches Metallschild "Angelo Quaglio 1778–1815" sowie Sammlungsstempel von Prof. Egon Pruggmayer (1905 Dresden bis 1983 Leipzig, bedeutender Buchgestalter und Hochschullehrer), hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 17,8 x 23 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Michael Angelo, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1778 München bis 1815 München), Schüler seines Vaters Giuseppe Angelo, ab 1800 Hoftheatermaler in München, Studienreisen durch Deutschland und Italien, Beschäftigung mit der neuen graphischen Technik Lithographie, Quelle: Thieme-Becker. Angelo Quaglio I, attr, Architectural drawing View from a shadowy vaulted corridor with a few passers-by onto a sunlit church façade, detailed architectural drawing with perspective lines, watercolour over pencil on paper, around 1800, on the reverse a modern metal label "Angelo Quaglio 1778-1815" and collection stamp of Prof. Egon Pruggmayer (1905 Dresden to 1983 Leipzig, important book designer and university lecturer), framed behind glass, folded dimensions approx. 17.8 x 23 cm. View from a shadowy vaulted corridor with a few passers-by onto a sunlit church façade, detailed architectural drawing with perspective lines, watercolour over pencil on paper, around 1800, on the reverse a modern metal label "Angelo Quaglio 1778-1815" and collection stamp of Prof. Egon Pruggmayer (1905 Dresden to 1983 Leipzig, important book designer and university lecturer), framed behind glass, folded dimensions approx. 17.8 x 23 cm. Artist information: also Michael Angelo, German painter and graphic artist (1778 Munich to 1815 Munich), pupil of his father Giuseppe Angelo, from 1800 court theatre painter in Munich, study trips through Germany and Italy, occupied with the new graphic technique of lithography, source: Thieme-Becker.

    • A. QUAGLIO (1778-1815) attributed, Roman subtructures, Pen drawing
      Sep. 30, 2023

      A. QUAGLIO (1778-1815) attributed, Roman subtructures, Pen drawing

      Est: €600 - €800

      Angelo Quaglio sen. (1778 Munich - 1815 ibid.) attributed: Roman subtructures, , Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Verso inscribed: "Quaglio f.". Date: Verso: Similar motif with Roman subtructions Keywords: 18th century, Romanticism, , Architecture, Italy, Rome (Latium),

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Angelo Quaglio, (1778-1815, German), Architectural interior, Watercolor on paper laid to paper under glass, Sheet: 14.25" H x 17.5" W
      Jun. 07, 2022

      Angelo Quaglio, (1778-1815, German), Architectural interior, Watercolor on paper laid to paper under glass, Sheet: 14.25" H x 17.5" W

      Angelo Quaglio (1778-1815, German) Architectural interior Watercolor on paper laid to paper under glass Unsigned; inscribed in another hand in the margin: Angelo Quaglio inv: Hungermuller fecit 1814 Sheet: 14.25" H x 17.5" W

      John Moran Auctioneers
      Jan. 18, 2022

      John Moran Auctioneers
      Oct. 26, 2021

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • ANGELO QUAGLIO (1784–1815) The Elder - The Burial Of King Andre in 1390 (1797)
      Jun. 13, 2018

      ANGELO QUAGLIO (1784–1815) The Elder - The Burial Of King Andre in 1390 (1797)

      ANGELO QUAGLIO (1784–1815) The Elder - The Burial Of King Andre in 1390 (1797) Framed Watercolour On Paper, 497mm x 350mm

      Webb’s – Specialist Auctioneers
    • Quaglio d. Ä., Angelo: Innenansicht einer Palasthalle
      May. 30, 2014

      Quaglio d. Ä., Angelo: Innenansicht einer Palasthalle

      Est: €600 - €800

      Bühnenentwurf für die Innenansicht einer monumentalen, antiken Nekropole. Aquarell. 24,6 x 40,6 cm. Beigegeben sechs weitere Aquarelle und Federzeichnungen, vorwiegend mit Bühnenentwürfen des Künstlers: Bühnenentwurf zu einer Tempelanlage im indischen Dschungel, zwei Entwürfe zu Palastarchitekturen, zwei Entwürfe zu mittelalterlichen Burgen und ein Entwurf einer Landschaft mit einer Schlossanlage im Hintergrund zur Zauberflöte eigenhändig bewidmet "Meine liebe Fraulein Sophie, Du kriegst ein ...D... anstatt einer Feder" und "Fräulein Quaglio/Mozart".

    • Quaglio, Angelo: (1778 München 1815)
      Feb. 06, 2010

      Quaglio, Angelo: (1778 München 1815)

      Est: - €3,600

      Quaglio, Angelo: (1778 München 1815) zugeschrieben. Blick durch den Titusbogen auf das Colosseum. Aquarell mit Federzeichnung, um 1813. 79 x 57,5 cm. Mit Tuschumrandung auf graublaues Papier mont. u. dort mit "Angelo Quaglio fecit" u. "Triumphbogen des Titius zu Rom" bezeichnet. Einige tls. unterl. Randeinrisse bis zu ca. 6 cm in die Darst., tls. Ränder etw. etw. knittrig.

      Sep. 26, 2009

      Est: - €4,500

    • Angelo (the Elder) Quaglio (German 1778-1815) Town in winter 2.5 x 3.5in.
      Mar. 15, 2007

      Angelo (the Elder) Quaglio (German 1778-1815) Town in winter 2.5 x 3.5in.

      Est: £100 - £150

      Angelo (the Elder) Quaglio (German 1778-1815) watercolour Town in winter 2.5 x 3.5in.

      Gorringes