Domenico (1786) Quaglio Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Figure painter, Painter, Lithographer, Etcher, b. 1787 - d. 1837

    • Domenico Quaglio (1787 München - Hohenschwangau 1837) – Innenansicht der St.-Sebald-Kirche in Nürnberg
      Nov. 18, 2024

      Domenico Quaglio (1787 München - Hohenschwangau 1837) – Innenansicht der St.-Sebald-Kirche in Nürnberg

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Öl auf Holz, parkettiert. 66,7 x 52,7 cm. Unleserlich signiert und datiert unten rechts (?). Gerahmt. Vgl. Trost 72,73 und 224. Durchgehendes feines Craquelé. Ausgehend von der unteren Kante zwei vertikale, sich deutlich abzeichnende Brettfugen/Sprünge im Holz. Die Kanten rahmungsbedingt berieben. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber
    • Domenico Quaglio the Younger, South Western View of Reims Cathedral
      Oct. 26, 2024

      Domenico Quaglio the Younger, South Western View of Reims Cathedral

      Est: €50,000 - €60,000

      Signed, dated and inscribed lower left: DOMINICUS QUAGLIO MONACHII PINX. M.D.C.C.C.XXVII In this view of the cathedral of Notre-Dame in Reims, Domenico Quaglio depicts the decorated west facade of the 13th century Gothic masterpiece. Alongside numerous figures in the square, he also shows a communion parade on their way to the church. Domenico Quaglio played a decisive role in the re-discovery of the Gothic in the art of the 19th century. His architectural views of important Gothic structures and cities throughout Europe are among the most reliable sources of architectural history of his time. Quaglio's three depictions of Reims cathedral, painted between 1826 and 1833 (Trost 145a, 145b, 204), all differ somewhat in the figures used and in the buildings that surround the cathedral. Detailed sketches reveal that the artist first began to approach the motif in around 1825.

    • Domenico Quaglio the Younger, View of Köbelingerstraße and the Marktkirche in Hannover
      Oct. 26, 2024

      Domenico Quaglio the Younger, View of Köbelingerstraße and the Marktkirche in Hannover

      Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      Signed and dated lower right: Domenico Quaglio pinxit 1834 The church on the market square, the town hall with its pharmacy wing and the hustle and bustle of the weekly market as they appeared to contemporaries around 1830 can be seen in this imposing oil painting of Hanover's city centre. Created in 1834, the veduta shows the architectural diversity around the Marktkirche, with the west gable of the town hall in older, Gothic style and the pharmacy wing as an example of North German timber framed Renaissance architecture. The houses document the prosperity of the early modern town: In addition to the Knochenhaueramtshaus (left), built in 1541, the patrician houses of Holste (1662) and Windheim (1565), bear witness to these families' high social standing. The Hauptsche Haus leans against the tower of the market church and demonstrates how densely built-up the old town was. The graceful figures attending the weekly market enliven the foreground of the work as well as providing an interesting insight into the history of costume. The enamel-like colours, effective lighting and skilful use of perspective, which aims to capture as much of the real architecture in the picture as possible, determine the character of Quaglio's view of Hanover. One of the painter's friends, Bernhard Hansmann, lived in Hanover and the artist gave him a collection of drawings. If you compare the present work with other views by Domenico Quaglio, this painting stands out for its size alone. It was exhibited at the Munich Art Association in the year of its creation. The association was initiated by Domenico Quaglio and Joseph Stieler in order to provide Munich artists with greater recognition and to promote sales.

    • D. QUAGLIO (1787-1837), Rustic house in the countryside, 1818, Lithography
      Jul. 27, 2024

      D. QUAGLIO (1787-1837), Rustic house in the countryside, 1818, Lithography

      Est: €75 - €125

      Domenico Quaglio (1787 Munich - 1837 Hohenschwangau): Architectural depiction, Rustic house in the landscape next to ruin, 1818, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Date: 1818 Description: The lithograph shows a rustic stone house with a small shed and a ruin in the left foreground. Verso inscribed by another hand in lead "Quaglio 1818".The Quaglio family were an Italian-German family of artists who produced a number of renowned painters and architects in the 17th to 20th centuries. The family originally came from Laino in northern Italy and later settled in Munich. Johann Dominicus Quaglio was one of the most important architectural painters of the German Romantic period, a theatre painter, lithographer and etcher. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany, Size: Paper: 11,8 cm x 19,1 cm (4,6 x 7,5 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Quaglio, Domenico (München 1787-1837 Schloss Hohenschwangau),
      Jun. 19, 2024

      Quaglio, Domenico (München 1787-1837 Schloss Hohenschwangau),

      Est: €160 - €250

      In der Schlossküche. Feder auf Bütten. Sign. und schwer leserlich dat. 1(81)7. 44,5 x 34 cm. (9) - Blick in ein hohes Kellergewölbe, in das ein Schankmeister gerade zu den riesigen Fässern rechts hinabsteigt. Links und im Vordergrund sind einige Lebensmittel sowie weitere Fäßchen, Humpen, Flaschen und Kochutensilien zu sehen. - Architektonisch genaue und doch sehr lebendige Darstellung eines Kellergewölbes. Möglicherweise diente das Blatt als Vorzeichnung für ein Gemälde des Künstlers, wie eine verblasste umseitige Aufschrift andeutet.

      Jun. 07, 2024

      Est: €160 - €250

    • Domenico II. Quaglio Munich 1787 – 1837 Schloss Hohenschwangau near Füssen - Interior of St. Stephen's Cathedral, Vienna. Circa 1830
      May. 30, 2024

      Domenico II. Quaglio Munich 1787 – 1837 Schloss Hohenschwangau near Füssen - Interior of St. Stephen's Cathedral, Vienna. Circa 1830

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Domenico II. Quaglio Munich 1787 – 1837 Schloss Hohenschwangau near Füssen Interior of St. Stephen's Cathedral, Vienna. Circa 1830 Watercolour over pencil on paper 14 1/8 × 10 3/8 in. Inscribed in pencil on the reverse upper left: St. Stephan in Wien 12 Sept 1817 [1847?]. There too, lower right, in pencil inscribed: D. Quaglio

      Grisebach
    • P. AUBERT (*1789) after QUAGLIO (*1787), Tempelherrnhof at Bacharach, Steel engraving
      Apr. 20, 2024

      P. AUBERT (*1789) after QUAGLIO (*1787), Tempelherrnhof at Bacharach, Steel engraving

      Est: €45 - €75

      Pierre Eugène Aubert (1789 - 1847 ) after Domenico Quaglio (1787 Munich - 1837 Hohenschwangau): Tempelherrnhof zu Bacharach, view of the church of St Peter in Bacharach, 19th century, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed on the left below the print with "D. Quaglio del:" and on the right with "F. Aubert sc:", inscribed below with: "Tempelherrnhof zu Bacharach". Date: 19th century Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • D. QUAGLIO (1787-1837), Hohenaschau Castle in Chiemgau, Pencil
      Dec. 30, 2023

      D. QUAGLIO (1787-1837), Hohenaschau Castle in Chiemgau, Pencil

      Est: €450 - €600

      Domenico Quaglio (1787 Munich - 1837 Hohenschwangau): Hohenaschau Castle in Chiemgau, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Washed Pencil on Paper Inscription: lower left signed: "D.Quaglio". lower left inscribed by the artist's hand: "Hohenaschau". Date: 19th century Description: View of the Gothic hilltop castle Hohenaschau in Chiemgau on Bavaria's border with Tyrol. The depiction shows the artist's view as he ventured up the rocky ridge to draw the castle's imposing western front. Keywords: Germany, Bavaria, Chiemgau, Tyrol, castle, palace, forest, nature, Priental, 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany, Aschau (Chiemgau, Bavaria),

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Quaglio, Domenico (München 1787-1837 Schloß Hohenschwangau),
      Dec. 13, 2023

      Quaglio, Domenico (München 1787-1837 Schloß Hohenschwangau),

      Est: €260 - €400

      In der Schloßküche. Feder auf Bütten. Sign. und schwer leserlich dat. 1(81)7. 44,5 x 34 cm. (7) - - Blick in ein hohes Kellergewölbe, in das ein Schankmeister gerade zu den riesigen Fässern rechts hinabsteigt. Links und im Vordergrund sind einige Lebensmittel sowie weitere Fäßchen, Humpen, Flaschen und Kochutensilien zu sehen. - Architektonisch genaue und doch sehr lebendige Darstellung eines Kellergewölbes. Möglicherweise diente das Blatt als Vorzeichnung für ein Gemälde des Künstlers, wie eine verblaßte umseitige Aufschrift andeutet.

    • Quaglio, Domenico
      Dec. 13, 2023

      Quaglio, Domenico

      Est: €40 - €50

      (1787 München - Hohenschwangau 1837). Gotische Kirche. Kreidelithogr., 1818. Ca. 41,5 x 33 cm. Mit Name u. Dat. i.d. Platte. - Gebrauchsspuren. D

    • DOMENICO QUAGLIO (1787 MUNICH - 1837 HOHENSCHWANGAU), 'DIE BURG KIPFENBERG IM ALTMÜHLTAL', AROUND 1818
      Dec. 06, 2023

      DOMENICO QUAGLIO (1787 MUNICH - 1837 HOHENSCHWANGAU), 'DIE BURG KIPFENBERG IM ALTMÜHLTAL', AROUND 1818

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      Domenico Quaglio (1787 Munich - 1837 Hohenschwangau), 'Die Burg Kipfenberg im Altmühltal', around 1818, Oil on canvas. 40.5 x 47.5 cm (canvas), 60.0 x 67.5 cm (frame). Signed lower left: Quaglio (oil). Framed., See cat. raisonné Trost 1973, No. L 49 (p. 165), here 'Schloss Kipfenberg im Altmühltal', 1818 as a chalk lithograph in a similar perspective and representation.

      Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Est: €75 - €125

      Domenico Quaglio (1787 Munich - 1837 Hohenschwangau): Architectural depiction, Rustic house in the landscape next to ruin, 1818, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Date: 1818 Description: The lithograph shows a rustic stone house with a small shed and a ruin in the left foreground. Verso inscribed by another hand in lead "Quaglio 1818".The Quaglio family were an Italian-German family of artists who produced a number of renowned painters and architects in the 17th to 20th centuries. The family originally came from Laino in northern Italy and later settled in Munich. Johann Dominicus Quaglio was one of the most important architectural painters of the German Romantic period, a theatre painter, lithographer and etcher. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Dec. 01, 2023

      Est: €260 - €400

    • D. QUAGLIO (1787-1837), St. John's Cemetery in Nuremberg, 1819, Lithography
      Aug. 26, 2023

      D. QUAGLIO (1787-1837), St. John's Cemetery in Nuremberg, 1819, Lithography

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Domenico Quaglio (1787 Munich - 1837 Hohenschwangau): St. John's Cemetery in Nuremberg, 1819, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: lower left signed in the printing plate: "DQuaglio. del. fec.". At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "Kirchhof von St. Iohannes mit der Aussicht auf die Burg zu Nürnberg". lower left dated: "1819". Date: 1819 Description: In this print, Domenico Quaglio presents a view of the much-vaunted Nuremberg cemetery. The three crosses are part of a Way of the Cross to be walked by the faithful, which leads them from the city to the cemetery and allows them to retrace the Passion of Christ. The Calvary shown here is the penultimate station. Finally, seven wayside shrines lead over the crucifixion to a group of entombments. These works are attributed to the sculptor Adam Kraft, who had been active in Nuremberg since 1490. Even if Quaglio is concerned with the architecturally correct rendering, this sobriety gives way to an atmospheric image that almost makes one forget that the faithful are standing here only in front of stone images. Quaglio published this print in 1819 in his collection of memorable buildings of the Middle Ages in Germany. The Nuremberg Calvary was to take on special significance for the German artists of the Romantic period, as Albrecht Dürer is buried not far from here. On 6 April 1828, artists from all over met here to celebrate the tercentenary of his death. In Ludwig Emil Grimm's famous depiction of this celebration at the grave, he cleverly links the sculpture of the crucified Jesus with an apotheosis of Dürer. Keywords: Domenico Quaglio; Nuremberg cemetery; Stations of the Cross; Calvary; Wayside shrines; Adam Kraft; Believers; Stone images; Romanticism; Albrecht Dürer, 19th century, Biedermeier, Religious, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Jul. 05, 2023

      Est: €400 - €600

      In der Schloßküche. Feder auf Bütten. Sign. und schwer leserlich dat. 1(81)7. 44,5 x 34 cm. (82) Blick in ein hohes Kellergewölbe, in das ein Schankmeister gerade zu den riesigen Fässern rechts hinabsteigt. Links und im Vordergrund sind einige Lebensmittel sowie weitere Fäßchen, Humpen, Flaschen und Kochutensilien zu sehen. - Architektonisch genaue und doch sehr lebendige Darstellung eines Kellergewölbes. Möglicherweise diente das Blatt als Vorzeichnung für ein Gemälde des Künstlers, wie eine verblaßte umseitige Aufschrift andeutet.

      Jun. 23, 2023

      Est: €400 - €600

    • Domenico Quaglio (1787 München - Hohenschwangau 1837) – Palastarchitektur vor südlicher Landschaft (Palace in a southern landscape)
      May. 25, 2023

      Domenico Quaglio (1787 München - Hohenschwangau 1837) – Palastarchitektur vor südlicher Landschaft (Palace in a southern landscape)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Watercolour over pencil on wove. (18)36 (?). Signed with the artist's monogram and illegibly dated "36" (?) lower right. Framed.

      Karl & Faber
    • D. QUAGLIO (1787-1837), Rustic house in the countryside, 1818,
      May. 06, 2023

      D. QUAGLIO (1787-1837), Rustic house in the countryside, 1818,

      Est: €75 - €125

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Mar. 11, 2023

      Est: €450 - €600

      Domenico Quaglio (1787 Munich - 1837 Hohenschwangau): Hohenaschau Castle in Chiemgau, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Washed Pencil on Paper Inscription: lower left signed: "D.Quaglio". lower left inscribed by the artist's hand: "Hohenaschau". Date: 19th century Description: View of the Gothic hilltop castle of Hohenaschau in Chiemgau on Bavaria's border with Tyrol. The depiction shows the view of the artist who dared to climb the rocky ridge in order to draw the massive west front of the castle. Keywords: Germany, Bavaria, Chiemgau, Tyrol, Castle, Forest, Nature, Priental, 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany, Aschau (Chiemgau, Bavaria),

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Quaglio, Domenico
      Feb. 18, 2023

      Quaglio, Domenico

      Est: €50 - €75

      (1787 München - Hohenschwangau 1837). Kleine Landschaft mit Haus u. Bäumen. Radierung 4,7 x 6,Blgr. 6,7 x 8,4 cm. Mit dem Namenszug i.d. Platte. Mont. Etw. stockfl., tls. Quetschf. -╔Dabei: Ders.╗ Kleine Landschaft mit Haus, Bäumen u. 2 Männern auf einem Weg. Radierung. 9,4 x 6,3, Blgr. 13,7 x 10 cm. Mit dem Namenszug i.d. Platte u. gest. Nr. 11 ob. re. im Plattenrd. - Etw. stockfl. Aus d. Slg. Eduard Schultze (L. 906). R

    • Quaglio, Domenico
      Dec. 17, 2022

      Quaglio, Domenico

      Est: €60 - €90

      Dec. 14, 2022

      Est: €220 - €330

      7 tls. getönte Kreidelithographien. Im Stein sign. und tls. dat. 1808 und 1810. Von 15 x 22 bis ca. 38 x 46 cm. - Zwei Bl. auf Trägerkarton mont., ein Bl. unter Passepartout. - Aus verschied. Tafelwerken. - "Alt-Gothische Gruft" (Winkler 640, 19) - "Klosterhof in Franken" (Winkler 640, 39) - "Römischer Begraebnis-Ort" (Winkler 640, 18) - "Ruine Frauenkrich mit dem Grabmale der Genofeva und des Pfalzgrafen Siegfried im Moselthale unweit Andernach" (Winkler 640, 61. Maillinger I, 2905) - "Gothischer Kloster Hof" (Winkler 640, 14) - "Gothischer Gerichts Saal" (Winkler 640, 15) - "St. Clement im Rheingau" (Winkler 640, 50. Trost L 57). - Tls. mit Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren. 6 Beilagen, darunter der "Fackelzug in einer Festhalle" von Angelo Quaglio (1808; Winkler 639, 6), das Blatt "Klosterhalle" von Simon Quaglio (1826; Winkler 643, 16) sowie 3 (davon 2 identische) größere Kreidelithographien von Lorenz Quaglio mit religiösen Darstellungen (2 Exemplare der "Sitzenden Madonna" von 1818; Winkler 642, 18; sowie "Muttergottes mit Kind in einer Muschelnische" von 1820; Winkler 642, 27). - Zus. 13 Blätter, darunter 8 Inkunabeln der Lithographie.

      Dec. 14, 2022

      Est: €600 - €800

      In der Schloßküche. Feder auf Bütten. Sign. und schwer leserlich dat. 1(81)7. 44,5 x 34 cm. (60) - Blick in ein hohes Kellergewölbe, in das ein Schankmeister gerade zu den riesigen Fässern rechts hinab steigt. Links und im Vordergrund sind einige Lebensmittel sowie weitere Fäßchen, Humpen, Flaschen und Kochutensilien zu sehen. - Architektonisch genaue und doch sehr lebendige Darstellung eines Kellergewölbes. Möglicherweise diente das Blatt als Vorzeichnung für ein Gemälde des Künstlers, wie eine verblaßte umseitige Aufschrift andeutet.

      Dec. 02, 2022

      Est: €220 - €330

      Dec. 02, 2022

      Est: €600 - €800

    • Ulm. – Dominicus Quaglio
      Nov. 29, 2022

      Ulm. – Dominicus Quaglio

      Est: €200 - €350

      Ulm. – Dominicus Quaglio (1787-1837). Eingang in das Münster zu Ulm. Lithographie mit Tonplatte. Bezeichnet und am Unterrand signiert sowie datiert 1820. 41:43,1 (46,6:65) cm. Frühzeitlithographie (Winkler 640, 54), erschienen in: Sammlung merkwürdiger Gebäude des Mittelalters in Deutschland, 6. Lieferung, Blatt 2.

      Schneider-Henn
    • D.QUAGLIO (1787-1837), Gothic fountain in Narni, around 1829, Pencil
      Oct. 22, 2022

      D.QUAGLIO (1787-1837), Gothic fountain in Narni, around 1829, Pencil

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Domenico Quaglio (1787 Munich - 1837 Hohenschwangau): Gothic fountain in Narni, c. 1829, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Laid paper Inscription: lower left monogrammed: "DQ". Lower middle inscribed by the artist's hand: "Fontaine Gothique sur une autre Place à Narni". Upper right numbered: "N. 8". Date: c. 1829 Description: As the title indicates, Domenico Quaglio reproduces a Gothic fountain from the Umbrian town of Narni in a precise pencil drawing, partly executed over delicate auxiliary lines. A bronze bowl rests on a slender column that stands in a polygonal stone basin decorated with columns at the corners. (A second fountain, comparable in structure and also captured by Quaglio in a now lost drawing, is located in the Piazza Garibaldi opposite the cathedral). The drawing can be dated to 1829, the year in which Quaglio undertook a five-month journey to Italy on behalf of the English architectural researcher Henry Gally Knight (1786-1842). He produced around 200 drawings of medieval buildings, some of which served as models for Knight's work The Ecclesiastical Architecture of Italy from the time of Constantine to the 15th Century, published between 1842-44. Five drawings were made in Narni, two of which showed a "bronze fountain from the Middle Ages in the square together with another bronze fountain in another part of the town" (quoted in Trost, p. 191; Trost assumed that it was a drawing with two fountains). Within the few sheets still known today, the view of the fountain of Narni occupies a special position in that Quaglio dispensed with any figural staffage and the reproduction of painterly atmospheric values, which at the same time went hand in hand with the isolation of the fountain from its surroundings. Literature: Trost, Brigitte; Quaglio, Domenico: Domenico Quaglio, 1787-1837. Monographie und Werkverzeichnis; München 1973; p. 62ff. Cat. Rais. No.: 161. Keywords: Fountain, fountain architecture, Gothic, Umbria, Narni, Italy trip, study trip, architectural sketch, 19th century, Historicism, Architecture, Italy, Narni (Umbrian),

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • DOMENICO QUAGLIO DER JÜNGERE München 1787 - 1837 Hohenschwangau: Kirche zu Kiderich im Rheingau.
      Oct. 22, 2022

      DOMENICO QUAGLIO DER JÜNGERE München 1787 - 1837 Hohenschwangau: Kirche zu Kiderich im Rheingau.

      Est: - €250

      DOMENICO QUAGLIO DER JÜNGERE München 1787 - 1837 Hohenschwangau Kirche zu Kiderich im Rheingau. Kreidelithographie aus Folge „Merkwürdige Gebäude des teutschen Mittelalters...“ 1823. Trost L 69. - Mit dem Namenszug, Datum und Titel im Stein. Auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 43,2 x 34,8 cm (einschl. Einfassungslinien und Titel). Hauptsächlich an den breiten Rändern schwach stock- bzw. braunfleckig, mit leichten Knickspuren und winzigem Randeinriss. [ms]

    • Quaglio, Domenico
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Quaglio, Domenico

      Est: €50 - €75

    • Quaglio, Nürnberg Kapelle / Quaglio, Nuremberg Chapel
      Oct. 06, 2022

      Quaglio, Nürnberg Kapelle / Quaglio, Nuremberg Chapel

      Quaglio, Domenico (1787 München - 1837 Hohenschwangau) ''St. Margareten-Kapelle in der Burg zu Nürnberg''. Lithografie mit Tonplatte, 1816/19. Im Stein unten rechts signiert. Rückseitig mit handschriftlicher Widmung eines Vorbesitzers versehen. Hinter Glas im Neorokoko-Rahmen. 37 x 40 cm (BA), 50 x 51 cm (Ra). Bis an die Darstellung geschnitten, Titel rückseitig aufgebracht. Aus Quaglio's umfangreichem lithografischen Mappenwerk ''Denkmäler der Baukunst des Mittelalters in Bayern'' (München, Hirmer, 1816). Saint Margaret's Chapel in Nuremberg castle. Lithograph, 1816/19. Signed in the stone bottom right. Backside with handwritten dedication by former owner. Framed behind glass in ornamental Neorokoko frame. Cut to the motif, title mounted on backside. From the portfolio on Medieval Monuments in Bavaria.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • D.QUAGLIO (1787-1837), Rustic house in the countryside, 1818, Lithography
      Aug. 07, 2022

      D.QUAGLIO (1787-1837), Rustic house in the countryside, 1818, Lithography

      Est: €75 - €125

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Quaglio, Domenico
      Jul. 09, 2022

      Quaglio, Domenico

      Est: €70 - €100

    • Domenico Quaglio, "Die Kirche zum hl. Blute..."
      May. 21, 2022

      Domenico Quaglio, "Die Kirche zum hl. Blute..."

      Domenico Quaglio, "Die Kirche zum hl. Blute..." abendliche Andacht vor der Kirche zum heiligen Blute bei Kehlheim an der Donau, unter der Darstellung in der Platte bezeichnet "Die Kirche zum heil. Blute, bei Kehlheim an der Donau ehemaliger Wohnsitz der Francicaner", Radierung, links unter der Darstellung bezeichnet und datiert "D. Quaglio del. et. fec. 1812", gegilbt und minimal fleckig, unter Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt, Darstellungsmaße ohne Schrift ca. 23 x 32 cm. Künstlerinfo: genannt Domenico Quaglio II., dt. Maler und Graphiker der Romantik (1787 München bis 1837 Schloss Hohenschwangau bei Füssen), Mitglied einer weitverzweigten Künstlerfamilie, Sohn des Giuseppe Quaglio, Schüler seines Vaters und ab 1809 an der Münchner Akademie bei Johann Michael Mettenleitner und Carl Ernst Christoph Hess, Freundschaft mit Ludwig Emil Grimm und Peter von Hess, ab 1803 Dekorationsmaler am Hoftheater München, es folgten zahlreiche Studienreisen, unter anderem nach Italien, Frankreich und in die Niederlande, ab 1819 in erster Linie Beschäftigung mit der Ölmalerei, Ernennung zum Bayerischen Hofmaler, Aufnahme in die Akademien in München und Berlin, 1823 Mitbegründer des Münchner Kunstvereins, 1832 Beauftragung durch Kronprinz Maximilian zum Wiederaufbau und der Ausschmückung von Schloss Hohenschwangau, gilt als bedeutendster Vertreter der Vedutenmalerei in der Romantik, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Wikipedia.

    • Quaglio, Domenico
      May. 14, 2022

      Quaglio, Domenico

      Est: €70 - €100

    • Domenico Quaglio (Zugeschrieben) – Allerheiligen-Hofkirche in der königlichen Residenz München
      May. 11, 2022

      Domenico Quaglio (Zugeschrieben) – Allerheiligen-Hofkirche in der königlichen Residenz München

      Est: €1,000 - €1,100

      Feder in Grau, grau laviert auf Velin. (Um 1835). 15 x 21,3 cm. Monogrammiert in Bleistift unten rechts „D.Q.“. Mit einer feinen Einfassungslinie in schwarzer Feder. Eine geglättete vertikale Knickfalte. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Unknown (19th) after QUAGLIO (*1787), Cattle Market in Munich, 1811, Etching
      Mar. 20, 2022

      Unknown (19th) after QUAGLIO (*1787), Cattle Market in Munich, 1811, Etching

      Est: €45 - €75

      Unknown (19th century) after Domenico Quaglio (1787 Munich - 1837 Hohenschwangau): Rindermarkt in Munich with a view of the Catholic Parish Church of St Peter, 1811, Etching Technique: Hand colored Etching on Paper Date: 1811 Description: In the text train below the illustration the church is described as the church of "St. Peter in 1811". The handwriting in pencil at the bottom of the backing sheet names the technique, time and artist: "HANDKOLOR RADIATION BY GUAGLIO (1930)". Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany, Size: 21,0 cm x 14,0 cm (8,3 x 5,5 in), Depiction: 18,0 cm x 12,8 cm (7,1 x 5 in) Condition: Very good condition. The sheet is attached to a backing sheet with an adhesive strip along the top edge of the sheet.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Quaglio, Domenico
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Quaglio, Domenico

      Est: €80 - €120

    • Quaglio, Domenico
      Dec. 18, 2021

      Quaglio, Domenico

      Est: €100 - €150

    • Domenico Quaglio – Abteikirche St-Ouen in Rouen (The abbey of Saint Ouen in Rouen)
      Nov. 24, 2021

      Domenico Quaglio – Abteikirche St-Ouen in Rouen (The abbey of Saint Ouen in Rouen)

      Est: €45,000 - €55,000

      Oil on canvas. (Around 1825). 91.6 x 108.2 cm. Framed.

      Karl & Faber
    • Domenico Quaglio the Younger, View of a Castle
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Domenico Quaglio the Younger, View of a Castle

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Ref19C121121 Signed and dated lower right: DQuaglio (conjoined) fec. 1828 With remnants of an old red varnish seal on the reverse.

    • * Quaglio (Domenico, 1786-1837). Stadt Esslingen am Neckar, 1818
      Oct. 13, 2021

      * Quaglio (Domenico, 1786-1837). Stadt Esslingen am Neckar, 1818

      Est: £200 - £300

      * Quaglio (Domenico, 1786-1837). Stadt Esslingen am Neckar, 1818, tinted lithograph, with double rule outer border, and printed title below, with Quaglio's blind stamp to lower left corner, image size (including ruled border) 48.5 x 37cm (19 x 141/2 ins), old card mount, a few light surface marks, mounted, together with: Schloss Kipfenberg im Altmuhlthale, 1818, tinted lithograph with single-rule outer border, and printed title below, image size (including ruled border) 42 x 49cm (161/2 x 191/4 ins), old card mount Qty: (2)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Quaglio, Domenico
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Quaglio, Domenico

      Est: €100 - €150

    • Quaglio, Domenico
      May. 08, 2021

      Quaglio, Domenico

      Est: €120 - €180

    • Domenico Quaglio – Palastarchitektur vor südlicher Landschaft
      Mar. 24, 2021

      Domenico Quaglio – Palastarchitektur vor südlicher Landschaft

      Est: €700 - €800

      Aquarell über Bleistift auf Velin. (18)36 (?). 34 x 49,5 cm. Monogrammiert und unleserlich datiert „36“ (?) unten rechts.

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Domenico QUAGLIO. - La citadelle, la collégiale et le Hoyoux (?) à Huy. 1829.
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Domenico QUAGLIO. - La citadelle, la collégiale et le Hoyoux (?) à Huy. 1829.

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Domenico QUAGLIO. La citadelle, la collégiale et le Hoyoux (?) à Huy. 1829. Huile sur panneau, 50 x 58. Signé et daté en bas à gauche.

      Lhomme
    • Quaglio, Domenico
      Jan. 29, 2021

      Quaglio, Domenico

      Est: €1,600 - €2,200

      (München 1787-1837 Hohenschwangau), Zwei Alpenansichten mit Tannen. Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton. Beide Gemälde sign., eines dat. 1820. Jeweils 17 x 21,5 cm. - Mit Rahmenabdruck, etwas vergilbt und mit Kratzern. - Aus der Sammlung W. Denzel. -

    • Zeichnungen.
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Zeichnungen.

      Est: €550 - €800

      11 Bl. Versch. Gebäude- u. Landschaftsansichten des 19.Jh. Versch. Künstler, Techniken u. Formate. Überw. sign. o. monogr. Tls. dat. u. betit. 1 Bl. doppelseitig gez. 9 Bl. auf Karton o. unt. Passep. mont. ╔Enthält u.a. Quaglio, Domenico╗ (1786-1837). "Romanischer Tempel in Rom". Bleistiftzeichnung auf rötlichem Papier. Ca. 34,5 x 42,5 cm. Verso sign. o. hs. zugeschr u. von fremder Hand betit. - Li. Rd. etw. stockfl. - ╔Schleich, August╗ (1814-1865). "Riva degli Schiavoni - Venedig". Bleistiftzeichnung auf grünlichem Papier. 1836. Ca. 18 x 30 cm. Sign., dat., betit. u. mit Ortsbez. - Stärker fl. Re. Rd. mit rep. Riss. - ╔Neapel.╗ "Catacombe bei Neapel". Aquarell auf Bütten. Spätes 18./Frühes 19. Jh. Ca. 17 x 23 cm. Verso mit hs. Ortsbez. u. undeutl. bez. - Versch. Alters- u. Gebrauchssp. - R