Barbara Quandt Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1947 -

Barbara Quandt worked from 1965 to 1970 as a technical illustrator at Siemens and then at Schering . From 1970 to 1976 she studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Berlin with Hans Kuhn and Karl Horst Hödicke . During her studies she worked in the adventure playground Wutzkyallee , she built with. From 1976-81 she was socialeducational painting lessons at the juvenile prison Plötzensee . She found her own style in the 1970s, in the circle of " New Wild Ones ".

In 1978, she went with a DAAD scholarship to London at the St. Martins School of Art . In 1982, she was with a PS1 scholarship in New York . 1983-84 she received a studio scholarship at Künstlerhaus Bethanien in Berlin. During this time, she made ??for the theater of the Freie Volksbühne , directed by Kurt Hübner set the stage for " Charley's Aunt ".

In 1986 she went for a few months after Tanzania and 1987-88 to Chicago , then she received from the gallery Walter Bischoff a scholarship in San José .

This was followed by work stays in Buenos Aires and Madrid , and in 1996 a scholarship to Apt in Provence . In 1997 she went to Alaska , after which the book 50 ° The expedition of Gertrude Kronthaler in Alaska was created in 1896 in 1898.

In 2003 she received a lectureship for design theory at the Burg Giebichenstein , University of Art and Design in Halle . From 2006 to 2008 she toured Russia. Since 2008, the artist works in Lehnitz and Berlin.
Factory

Travel in the head and in the world are the basis of her art. Man forms the focal point. Each subject area is a closed cycle, which is defined by its individuality. The individual images relate to each other, complement each other in their motives.

Your painting is based on a representational narrative imagery and is characterized by a great stylistic variety. Expressions and styles are used as raw material. Ideas evolve from time and place. Emotion and sensuality are important to her, shapes, colors and concepts to be explicitly used.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Barbara Quandt - Trust 10, 2023
      Dec. 03, 2023

      Barbara Quandt - Trust 10, 2023

      Barbara Quandt Trust 10, 2023 Acryl, Faserstift auf Siebdruck-Papier, signiert 65 x 50 cm

      Zentrum Überleben Charity
    • Barbara Quandt - Tango San Martin, 1990
      Oct. 07, 2023

      Barbara Quandt - Tango San Martin, 1990

      BARBARA QUANDT (geb. 1947 in Berlin, tätig in Lehnitz und Berlin) Tango San Martin, 1990 Acryl auf Leinwand, 100 x 90 cm, Künstlerleiste, links unten signiert und datiert (19)90, rückseitig nochmals signiert und datiert (19)90, betitelt, Größenangabe und bezeichnet „A/L".

      Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
    • Quandt, Barbara (geb. 1947 in Berlin, deutsche Malerin),
      Jun. 01, 2023

      Quandt, Barbara (geb. 1947 in Berlin, deutsche Malerin),

      Quandt, Barbara (geb. 1947 in Berlin, deutsche Malerin), "Club Tango", Siebdruck auf Papier, signiert, nummeriert 1/50 und datiert 96, 70.4 x 50.2 cm

    • Barbara Quandt - Küsse über Küsse, 1988
      Nov. 27, 2022

      Barbara Quandt - Küsse über Küsse, 1988

      Barbara Quandt Küsse über Küsse, 1988 Acryl auf Papier, signiert 88 x 62 cm

      Zentrum Überleben Charity
    • Barbara Quandt (*1947), Berlin
      Apr. 04, 2022

      Barbara Quandt (*1947), Berlin

      Barbara Quandt (*1947), Berlin representative of the Junge Wilden. studied at the HdK Berlin and was a master student of Hödicke, ''Frau Mittwoch im Mai'', watercolor on paper, signed and dated in pencil lower right (19)98, as well as titled, 15 x 21 cm, in passepartout 28 x 38 cm

      Apr. 04, 2022

      Barbara Quandt (*1947), Berlin representative of the Junge Wilden. studied at the HdK Berlin and was a master student of Hödicke, ''Frau Dienstag im Januar'', watercolor on paper, signed and dated in pencil lower right (19)98, as well as titled, 15 x 21 cm, in passepartout 28 x 38 cm

      Apr. 04, 2022

      Barbara Quandt (*1947), Berlin representative of the Junge Wilden. studied at the HdK Berlin and was a master student of Hödicke, composition o.T., watercolor on paper, signed and dated in pencil lower right (19)98, 15 x 21 cm, in passepartout 28 x 38 cm

    • QUANDT, BARBARA (*1947 BERLIN). "TANGO SENTIMENTALE".
      Mar. 03, 2022

      QUANDT, BARBARA (*1947 BERLIN). "TANGO SENTIMENTALE".

      QUANDT, Barbara(*1947 Berlin) "Tango sentimentale" Farbsiebdruck auf Bütten. Bleistiftsignatur. [19]96. Exemplar: 43/50. Blatt: 70,5 x 50,5 cm. Deutsche zeitgenössische Künstlerin: "Eigene Erlebnisse, flüchtige Momente, Glücksempfindungen, Eindrücke von Reisen durch die Welt, phantastische Visionen, mischen sich in Bildern, in denen die Farbe und Form oft rauschhaft gesteigert werden." (Zitat: André Lindhorst, Galerie Villa Köppe, 2020). Literatur : www.barbaraquandt.de.

    • Painting, Barbara Quandt
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Painting, Barbara Quandt

      Barbara Quandt (German, b. 1947), Visage, 1988, acrylic on fabric, signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 32.75"h x 31.75"w

      Clars Auctions
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Est: €750 -

      Quandt, Barbara Die "Nacktärsche". Acryl auf Nessel. Rechts unten monogrammiert und datiert. 1984. Bildgröße: 170 x 190 cm. Die deutsche Malerein Barbara Quandt studierte an der Hochschule der bildenden Künste in Berlin bei Hans Kuhn und Karl Horst Hödicke und zählt zu den "Neuen Wilden". - Kanten teils mit kleinen Bereibungen, sonst sehr gut erhalten. - Auf Grund der Größe kann der Versand nur durch eine Kunstspedition erfolgen.

    • WOHL BARBARA QUANDT (1947 BERLIN)
      Sep. 19, 2021

      WOHL BARBARA QUANDT (1947 BERLIN)

      Radierung, ¨Die Liebenden¨ (1976), unten rechts signiert ¨Quandt¨ und datiert, Ex. 3/6 (Signatur, Datierung und Nummerierung unter Passepartout), verso (auf Rahmendeckel) bezeichnet, ca. 15x20cm (an Oberkante in Passepartout montiert), gerahmt (28x33cm)

      May. 15, 2021

      Est: €240 -

      Quandt, Barbara Das Fellhöschen. Öl auf Leinwand. Verso signiert und betitelt. Bildgröße: 60 x 50 cm. Gerahmt. Die deutsche Malerein Barbara Quandt studierte an der Hochschule der bildenden Künste in Berlin bei Hans Kuhn und Karl Horst Hödicke und zählt zu den "Neuen Wilden". - Sehr gut erhalten.

    • Quandt, Barbara (geb. 1947 in Berlin)
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Quandt, Barbara (geb. 1947 in Berlin)

      Est: €120 - €140

      Tier in Bewegung. Farbsiebdruck, re. u. mit Bleistift sign. und dat. (19)91 sowie li. u. Ex. "a.p.". Ca. 80x 80 cm, R. Erworben: Benefiz-Auktion 2015.

    • QUANDT, BARBARA (1947): Grafik "Seele", 1991.
      May. 21, 2016

      QUANDT, BARBARA (1947): Grafik "Seele", 1991.

      1 Bl. Lithografie (min. Lichtr.), 5/1256, u. re. sign., 70x70 cm, gerahmt (min. besch.)

    • QUANDT, BARBARA (1947): Grafik "Mensch mit Tieren", 1991.
      May. 21, 2016

      QUANDT, BARBARA (1947): Grafik "Mensch mit Tieren", 1991.

      1 Bl. Lithografie (min. Lichtr.), 7/200, u. re. sign., 74x77 cm, gerahmt (min. besch.)

    • Quandt, Barbara Kompositionen mit Figuren und brauner Ratte. 1988. Farbserigraphie auf glattem Velinkarton. 87 x 60 cm (100 x 70 cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert.
      Aug. 14, 2015

      Quandt, Barbara Kompositionen mit Figuren und brauner Ratte. 1988. Farbserigraphie auf glattem Velinkarton. 87 x 60 cm (100 x 70 cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert.

      Est: €100 - €150

      Kompositionen mit Figuren und brauner Ratte. 1988. Farbserigraphie auf glattem Velinkarton. 87 x 60 cm (100 x 70 cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert.

    • QUANDT, Barbara, ''o.T.'', Original-Farblithografie, 50 x 40, bez.a.p. han
      Jun. 20, 2015

      QUANDT, Barbara, ''o.T.'', Original-Farblithografie, 50 x 40, bez.a.p. han

      QUANDT, Barbara, ''o.T.'', Original-Farblithografie, 50 x 40, bez.a.p. handsigniert und datiert '89, R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
      Dec. 06, 2014

      Est: €100 - €150