Adria Gual Queralt Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1872 - d. 1944

    • ADIA GUAL QUERALT TEATRE INTIM
      Jul. 03, 2024

      ADIA GUAL QUERALT TEATRE INTIM

      Adria Gual Queralt (1872-1944) Catalan playwright and theatre businessman, founder of the Escola Catalana d'Art Dramatic and a pioneer of cinema in Barcelona. Lithographed poster, Teatre Intim - Winter 1899. Linen-backed poster, 23.75 x 33 inches.

      Fairhill Auction LLC
    • ADRIÀ GUAL I QUERALT Barcelona (1872) / (1943) "Sant Pol de Mar"
      May. 21, 2024

      ADRIÀ GUAL I QUERALT Barcelona (1872) / (1943) "Sant Pol de Mar"

      Est: €225 - €300

      Ink on paper On the back exhibition label in Sala Parés in Barcelona Measurements: 29 x 23 cm

      Ansorena
    • ADRIÀ GUAL I QUERALT Barcelona (1872) / (1943) "Printing"
      Dec. 18, 2023

      ADRIÀ GUAL I QUERALT Barcelona (1872) / (1943) "Printing"

      Est: €600 - €800

      Oil on canvas Signed in the lower right corner. On the back label of the Sala Pares in Barcelona. Presents occasional deterioration Measurements: 61 x 33 cm

      Ansorena
    • ADRIÁ GUAL QUERALT, (Barcelona, 1872 - 1943). "Two young people". Mixed media on paper. Drawing for theatre scenography. Signed in the lower left corner.
      Sep. 15, 2022

      ADRIÁ GUAL QUERALT, (Barcelona, 1872 - 1943). "Two young people". Mixed media on paper. Drawing for theatre scenography. Signed in the lower left corner.

      Est: €300 - €400

      ADRIÁ GUAL QUERALT, (Barcelona, 1872 - 1943). "Two young people". Mixed media on paper. Drawing for theatre scenography. Signed in the lower left corner. Size: 28 x 26 cm; 43 x 39 cm (frame). Playwright, theatre director, painter and teacher, Adrià Gual studied drawing and painting with Pere Borrell and worked in his father's lithography workshop, which he left in 1901 to devote himself fully to the theatre. As a painter, the influence of his master led him at first to a rigorous realism, although he later joined the postmodernist group of the Colla del Safrà. He took part in the Fine Arts Exhibitions in Barcelona, and as a playwright he founded his own company and directed the Catalan School of Dramatic Art. He is represented at the MACBA in Barcelona, and in 2007 his works formed part of the exhibition "Barcelona and Modernity: from Gaudí to Dali", held at the Metropolitan Museum in New York. This lot can be seen at the SetdartBarcelona Gallery located at C/Aragón, 346.

      Setdart Auction House
    • ADRIÀ GUAL Fayans Català. L'ànfora - Exposició permanent
      May. 14, 2015

      ADRIÀ GUAL Fayans Català. L'ànfora - Exposició permanent

      Est: €200 - €400

      Old-fashioned, naif looking poster poster advertising an art and antiquity gallery called Fayans Català. Printed in lithography by Gual y Barral, linen backed, B condition. Dimensions in inches: 25.2 x 18.9''.

      Original Poster Barcelona
    • Atribuido a Adrià Gual Queralt Barcelona 1872 - 1944 "Minimax" Cartel litográfico
      Jan. 21, 2015

      Atribuido a Adrià Gual Queralt Barcelona 1872 - 1944 "Minimax" Cartel litográfico

      Est: €800 -

      Atribuido a Adrià Gual Queralt Barcelona 1872 - 1944 "Minimax" Cartel litográfico Affiches Barral Herms., Barcelona, 1910. Bibliografía de referencia: J. Carulla, "Catalunya en 1000 cartells. Des dels orígens fins a la Guerra Civil", Barcelona, Postermil, 1994, nº cat. 953, p. 378 72,5x100 cm

      Balclis
    • Adrià Gual Queralt Barcelona 1872 - 1944 "Orfeó Català Barcelona" Cartel litográfico
      Jan. 21, 2015

      Adrià Gual Queralt Barcelona 1872 - 1944 "Orfeó Català Barcelona" Cartel litográfico

      Est: €400 -

      Adrià Gual Queralt Barcelona 1872 - 1944 "Orfeó Català Barcelona" Cartel litográfico Heinrich y Cia., Barcelona, 1904. Firmado en plancha. Bibliografía de referencia: J. Carulla, "Catalunya en 1000 cartells. Des dels orígens fins a la Guerra Civil", Barcelona, Postermil, 1994, nº cat. 71, p. 81; "Adrià Gual. Mitja vida de Modernisme", Barcelona, Diputació de Barcelona-Àmbit, 1992, p. 31; y D. Giralt-Miracle, "Cartells catalans. Del Modernisme a l'Exposició Internacional del 1929", Barcelona, Enciclopèdia Catalana, 2007, p. 222 y p. 223 76,5x111 cm

      Balclis
    • Adrià Gual Queralt Barcelona 1872 - 1944 Santiago apóstol, patrón de España Gouache, tinta y lápiz sobre cartón
      Dec. 18, 2013

      Adrià Gual Queralt Barcelona 1872 - 1944 Santiago apóstol, patrón de España Gouache, tinta y lápiz sobre cartón

      Est: €550 -

      Adrià Gual Queralt Barcelona 1872 - 1944 Santiago apóstol, patrón de España Gouache, tinta y lápiz sobre cartón Firmado y fechado en 1939 65,4x40 cm

      Balclis
    • Adrià Gual Queralt Barcelona 1872 - 1944 "Teatre Íntim"
      Dec. 18, 2013

      Adrià Gual Queralt Barcelona 1872 - 1944 "Teatre Íntim"

      Est: €600 -

      Adrià Gual QueraltBarcelona 1872 - 1944 "Teatre Íntim"Lithographic posterSigned, titled and dated in 1898. Reference Literature: C. Batlle i Jordà, I. Bravo and J. Coca, "Adrià Gual. Mitja vida de Modernisme", Barcelona, Diputació de Barcelona-Ámbit Serveis Editorials, 1992, p. 115 64,8x49,2 cm Adrià Gual Queralt Barcelona 1872 - 1944 "Teatre Íntim" Cartel litográfico Firmado, titulado y fechado en 1898. Bibliografía de referencia: C. Batlle i Jordà, I. Bravo y J. Coca, "Adrià Gual. Mitja vida de Modernisme", Barcelona, Diputació de Barcelona-Ámbit Serveis Editorials, 1992, p. 115 64,8x49,2 cm

      Balclis
      Jul. 18, 2013

      Est: €1,000 -

      Balclis
    • Adrià Gual Queralt Barcelona 1872 - 1944 "Llibre d'horas"
      Jul. 18, 2013

      Adrià Gual Queralt Barcelona 1872 - 1944 "Llibre d'horas"

      Est: €1,000 -

      Adrià Gual QueraltBarcelona 1872 - 1944 "Llibre d'horas"Lithographic posterSigned, titled and dated in 1899. Reference Literature: C. Batlle i Jordà, I. Bravo and J. Coca, "Adrià Gual. Mitja vida de Modernisme", Barcelona, Diputació de Barcelona-Ámbit Serveis Editorials, 1992, p. 56, 188, 189 y 197; "El cartell modern: a les col·leccions del Museu Nacional d'Art de Catalunya"; Barcelona, MNAC, 2007, p. 115 54x42,6 cm Adrià Gual Queralt Barcelona 1872 - 1944 "Llibre d'horas" Cartel litográfico Firmado, titulado y fechado en 1899. Bibliografía de referencia: C. Batlle i Jordà, I. Bravo y J. Coca, "Adrià Gual. Mitja vida de Modernisme", Barcelona, Diputació de Barcelona-Ámbit Serveis Editorials, 1992, p. 56, 188, 189 y 197; "El cartell modern: a les col·leccions del Museu Nacional d'Art de Catalunya"; Barcelona, MNAC, 2007, p. 115 54x42,6 cm

      Balclis