Marinus Julius van Raalte Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Figure painter, Painter, Etcher

    • Raalte, Marinus van: Kinder am Strand
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Raalte, Marinus van: Kinder am Strand

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Marinus Julius van Raalte 1873 Rotterdam - 1944 Bergen Belsen Children at the beach Oil on canvas; H 90 cm, W 138 cm.

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Raalte, Marinus van: Küstenlandschaft
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Raalte, Marinus van: Küstenlandschaft

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Marinus Julius van Raalte 1873 Rotterdam - 1944 Bergen Belsen Coastline Oil on canvas; H 90 cm, W 138 cm; signed ''Marinus v Raalte'' (lower left).

    • Marinus van Raalte's impression of Amsterdam
      Dec. 13, 2021

      Marinus van Raalte's impression of Amsterdam

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      - RAALTE, Marinus van (Dutch 1873 - 1944). In the streets of Amsterdam. Oil on canvas, signed 'v Raalte' (lower right); framed in a gilded frame by Heijdenrijk. Professionally relined (wax) and restored, craquelure throughout, several unobtrusive tiny losses, otherwise in good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      Feb. 09, 2020

      Est: €400 - €600

      Attributed to Marinus Julius van Raalte, Rotterdam 1873-1944 Bergen Belsen, Horses and carriage in front of buildings, oil on panel, 21 x 15.5 cm., provenance: private collection

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
      Feb. 09, 2020

      Est: €200 - €280

      Attributed to Marinus Julius van Raalte, Rotterdam 1873-1944 Bergen Belsen, Portrait of a girl, oil on panel, 16 x 11.5 cm., provenance: private collection

      Feb. 09, 2020

      Est: €500 - €700

      Attributed to Marinus Julius van Raalte, Rotterdam 1873-1944 Bergen Belsen, Construction workers, horse and cart, oil on panel, 24 x 18.5 cm., provenance: private collection

      Feb. 09, 2020

      Est: €300 - €425

      Attributed to Marinus Julius van Raalte, Rotterdam 1873-1944 Bergen Belsen, Cow, oil on panel, 27 x 21.5 cm., provenance: private collection

    • MARINUS VAN RAALTE DUTCH 1872-1944
      Mar. 15, 2004

      MARINUS VAN RAALTE DUTCH 1872-1944

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      signed on the reverse

    • Marinus van Raalte (Dutch, 1872-1944)
      Sep. 04, 2001

      Marinus van Raalte (Dutch, 1872-1944)

      Est: $760 - $1,080

      A summer's day on the beach oil on canvas 47 x 59 cm. SALESROOM NOTICE Please note that the artist's date of birth is 1873 and that the authenticity of the present lot has been confirmed by the artist's son.