John Rädecker Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Painter, Holzstecher, Lithographer, b. 1885 - d. 1956

        • Raedecker, John (1885-1956)
          Jun. 17, 2024

          Raedecker, John (1885-1956)

          Est: €30 - €50

          Raedecker, John (1885-1956) Man in de nacht 1947 (3) litho 48 x 29,5 cm Gemon. in de plaat. Hierbij nog twee andere litho's van dezelfde kunstenaar Dansend mannetje, man met vogel. Maakt deel uit van de uitgave Schildersprenten Met de Schildersprenten wilde men na WO II, in 1947, kunst bereikbaar maken. Acht bekende hedendaagse kunstenaars werkten mee aan dit intitiatief. In een beperkte oplage werd voor een relatief lage prijs de litho's aangeboden. Verschillende tentoonstelingen w.o. het Van Abbemuseum toonden de kleurenlitho's.

          Zuydwal Veilingen
        • John Rädecker (Dutch 1885 - 1956). Danseres [Dancer], c. 1918.
          Jun. 10, 2024

          John Rädecker (Dutch 1885 - 1956). Danseres [Dancer], c. 1918.

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          John Rädecker (Dutch 1885 - 1956) Danseres [Dancer], c. 1918. brown patinated bronze relief signed with initials and with foundry mark 'J.R ZKH' (lower left) image size 43 x 34 cm., frame size 50.5 x 42 cm.

          Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        • John Raedecker (1885-1956) Sitting man with bird, monogram l.l., lithograph
          Dec. 12, 2023

          John Raedecker (1885-1956) Sitting man with bird, monogram l.l., lithograph

          Est: €75 - €150

          John Raedecker (1885-1956) Sitting man with bird, monogram l.l., lithograph, 31,5 x 24 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • JOHN RÄDECKER (1885-1956) Zelfportret (Self-portrait) oil on canvas 40.5 x
          Oct. 10, 2023

          JOHN RÄDECKER (1885-1956) Zelfportret (Self-portrait) oil on canvas 40.5 x

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          JOHN RÄDECKER (1885-1956) Zelfportret (Self-portrait) oil on canvas 40.5 x 31.5cm.

        • John Raedecker (1885-1956) De zegening, gesigneerd r.o. en initalen in de d
          Jun. 27, 2023

          John Raedecker (1885-1956) De zegening, gesigneerd r.o. en initalen in de d

          Est: €75 - €150

          John Raedecker (1885-1956) De zegening, gesigneerd r.o. en initalen in de druk r.b., houtsnede ingekleurd met aquarel, bladmaat 24,3 x 21 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • John Raedecker (1885-1956) 2 houtsnedes, Beweging vooruit, gesigneerd met initialen in de druk, 16,5
          Feb. 28, 2023

          John Raedecker (1885-1956) 2 houtsnedes, Beweging vooruit, gesigneerd met initialen in de druk, 16,5

          Est: €50 - €75

          John Raedecker (1885-1956) 2 houtsnedes, Beweging vooruit, gesigneerd met initialen in de druk, 16,5 x 24,5 cm; Harlekijn, gesigneerd met initalen in de druk, 27 x 20 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Johannes (John) A. RÄDECKER (Dutch, 1885 – 1956)
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Johannes (John) A. RÄDECKER (Dutch, 1885 – 1956)

          Est: €200,000 - €250,000

          Johannes (John) A. RÄDECKER (Dutch artist, born Amsterdam 1885 – died 1956) Current location Museum Beelden aan Zee, Den Hague ‘Venus Anadyomene’ (1933) Sandstone, signed and dated: ‘J.R. 1933’ Estimate: 200,000 – 250,000 Euro EXHIBITIONS – Teylers Museum, Haarlem, NL (Sept. – Nov. 1985) – Museum Beelden aan Zee, Den Hague, NL (2020 till present)

          Hessink's
        • John Raedecker (1885-1956) 5 diverse litho's: faun, man onder de sterren, hert, man met vogel e
          Oct. 04, 2022

          John Raedecker (1885-1956) 5 diverse litho's: faun, man onder de sterren, hert, man met vogel e

          Est: €150 - €200

          John Raedecker (1885-1956) 5 diverse litho's: faun, man onder de sterren, hert, man met vogel en balletdanseres, allen gemonogrammeerd J.R.

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • John Rädecker (Dutch 1885 - 1956). Seated man with a bird.
          May. 30, 2022

          John Rädecker (Dutch 1885 - 1956). Seated man with a bird.

          Est: €600 - €800

          John Rädecker (Dutch 1885 - 1956) Seated man with a bird pencil and chalk on beige paper monogrammed 'J.R' (lower right) image size 25 x 20 cm., frame size 51 x 41 cm.

          Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        • John Raedecker (1885-1956) chamotte klei figuurstudie met voorstelling van staand vrouwelijk na
          Apr. 26, 2022

          John Raedecker (1885-1956) chamotte klei figuurstudie met voorstelling van staand vrouwelijk na

          Est: €700 - €900

          John Raedecker (1885-1956) chamotte klei figuurstudie met voorstelling van staand vrouwelijk naakt, gemonogrammeerd op de achterkant JR,  h. 35 cm (oude restauraties) -Herkomst: Museum Kranenburgh, Bergen, inv.858; en veiling Christies Amsterdam, 29 nov 2005--Literatuur: afgebeeld in Ype Koopmans, 'John Rädecker, De Droom van het Levende beeld', pagina 328, nr. 1a-181-

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • John Raedecker (1885-1956) gepatineerde bronzen sculptuur met voorstel
          Mar. 01, 2022

          John Raedecker (1885-1956) gepatineerde bronzen sculptuur met voorstel

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          John Raedecker (1885-1956) gepatineerde bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van vrouwengezicht, circa 1925, h. 34 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • John Raedecker (1885-1956) Kop en profil, gesigneerd met intialen r.o., krijttekening, 29 x 23,
          Dec. 14, 2021

          John Raedecker (1885-1956) Kop en profil, gesigneerd met intialen r.o., krijttekening, 29 x 23,

          Est: €150 - €300

          John Raedecker (1885-1956) Kop en profil, gesigneerd met intialen r.o., krijttekening, 29 x 23,5 cm -vochtvlekjes-

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Rädecker, John (Johannes Anton)
          Nov. 19, 2021

          Rädecker, John (Johannes Anton)

          1885 Amsterdam - 1956 ibid. Two owls. Black and green patinated bronze. Monogrammed and dated (19)24 on the base. H 12,5, W 7,5, D 9 cm. John Rädecker is one of the most important expressionist sculptors of the Netherlands. With the execution of the national monument on the Dam in Amsterdam he created a a monument to the victims of the Second World War and at the same time his masterpiece. «Around 1900, the Netherlands had not been a sculptor's country for about five hundred years. [...] In the last thirty years, our greatest sculptor in this field has undoubtedly been John Raedecker, who died only recently, in 1956.» from: H.P.L. Wiessing, John Raedecker, Amsterdam n.d., p. 5. Beschreibung 1885 Amsterdam - 1956 ebd. Zwei Eulen. Bronze, schwarz und grün patiniert. Am Stand monogr. und (19)24 dat. H. 12,5, B. 7,5, T. 9 cm. John Rädecker ist einer der wichtigsten expressionistischen Bildhauer der Niederlande. Mit der Ausführung des Nationaldenkmals auf dem Dam in Amsterdam hat er den Opfern des Zweiten Weltkriegs ein Monument und zugleich sein Meisterwerk geschaffen. «Die Niederlande waren um 1900 schon etwa fünfhundert Jahre lang kein Bildhauerland. [...] In den letzten dreißig Jahren nun war auf diesem Gebiet unser größter Bildhauer zweifellos der erst kürzlich, 1956, verstorbene John Raedecker.» aus: H.P.L. Wiessing, John Raedecker, Amsterdam o.J., S. 5.

          Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
        • John Rädecker (1921-1956) - Masker (Mask)
          Oct. 06, 2021

          John Rädecker (1921-1956) - Masker (Mask)

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          John Rädecker (1921-1956) Masker (Mask) bronze with a golden brown patina 29 x 23 x 15cm.

        • John Rädecker (1885-1956) - Kop (Head)
          Oct. 06, 2021

          John Rädecker (1885-1956) - Kop (Head)

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          John Rädecker (1885-1956) Kop (Head) Oberkirchen sandstone 30 x 25 x 14cm.

        • Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Seated man under a starry sky). Lithograph, printed in black and blue,
          May. 28, 2020

          Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Seated man under a starry sky). Lithograph, printed in black and blue,

          Est: €60 - €80

          Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Seated man under a starry sky). Lithograph, printed in black and blue, 48x29,5 cm., monogrammed "J.R" on the stone. - AND 1 lithograph by the same.

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        • John Raedecker (1885-1956), Clown ca 1940
          Mar. 30, 2020

          John Raedecker (1885-1956), Clown ca 1940

          Est: €500 - €800

          potlood, 24 x 19,5 cm, ges.r.o. Herk. Christie's 8-6-2000. Vermoedelijk staat de clown Bimbo model voor deze tekening. Bimbo of Bumbo was een beroemdheid in Rotterdam. Bij het bombardement van Rotterdam was hij alles wat hij bezat kwijt geraakt en stond op straat. In het begin van de oorlog poseerde hij voor Charley Toorops beroemd geworden schilderij Clown tussen de ruïnes 1940-1941. Bij tenminste een van die sessies moet ook Raedecker geweest zijn. John Raedecker en Charley Toorop waren bevriend. ‘Toen ik uitsché met de sombere, heb ik tegen Bimbo gezegd en nu je vrolijke kant’ schreef Rädecker in een brief aan de Leidse industrieel Everhard Bouwman.

          Zuydwal Veilingen
        • John Rädecker (Amsterdam 1885 - 1956)
          Dec. 16, 2019

          John Rädecker (Amsterdam 1885 - 1956)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          A head of a woman (c. 1950) Marble, H. 30.5 cm Provenance: Family of the artist Literature: Y. Koopmans, John Rädecker 1885-1956: De droom van het levende beeld, W-Books, Zwolle, 2006, p. 328, no. 79 (ill.)

          AAG Auctioneers
        • John Raedecker (1885-1956)
          Nov. 25, 2019

          John Raedecker (1885-1956)

          Est: €500 - €800

          Clowntje ca 1940 potlood 24 x 19,5 cm ges.r.o. Herk. Christie's 8-6-2000 Vermoedelijk staat de clown Bimbo model voor deze tekening. Bimbo of Bumbo was een beroemdheid in Rotterdam. Bij het bombardement van Rotterdam was hij alles wat hij bezat kwijt geraakt en stond op straat. In het begin van de oorlog poseerde hij voor Charley Toorops beroemd geworden schilderij Clown tussen de ruïnes 1940-1941. Bij tenminste een van die sessies moet ook Raedecker geweest zijn. John Raedecker en Charley Toorop waren bevriend. ‘Toen ik uitsché met de sombere, heb ik tegen Bimbo gezegd en nu je vrolijke kant’ schreef Raedecker in een brief aan de Leidse industrieel Everhard Bouwman.

          Zuydwal Veilingen
        • Rädecker, Johannes Anton (John) (Amsterdam 1885-1956) "Heads and birds",
          Oct. 15, 2019

          Rädecker, Johannes Anton (John) (Amsterdam 1885-1956) "Heads and birds",

          Est: €70 - €90

          Rädecker, Johannes Anton (John) (Amsterdam 1885-1956) "Heads and birds", woodcut / paper, h 16.5 x w 24.5 cm (from the Houtsnijdersnummer of Wendingen from the year 1919)

          Veilinghuis Omnia
          Jun. 24, 2019

          Est: €1,000 - €3,000

          Staand naakt met armband (c. 1939-40) With studio stamp lower left Oil on cardboard, 76.4 x 45 cm (measured within the frame) Provenance: Family of the artist Literature: Y. Koopmans, John Rädecker 1885-1956 - de droom van het levende beeld, Waanders, Zwolle, 2006, p. 346, cat. no. II-64 (ill.)

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Standing female nude). Drawing, charcoal, 30,5x12 cm., monogrammed "J.R
          Nov. 29, 2018

          Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Standing female nude). Drawing, charcoal, 30,5x12 cm., monogrammed "J.R

          Est: €100 - €150

          Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Standing female nude). Drawing, charcoal, 30,5x12 cm., monogrammed "J.R" in pencil.

        • Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Profile of a winged figure and two eagles). Woodcut, 9x12,2 cm., signed
          Nov. 29, 2018

          Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Profile of a winged figure and two eagles). Woodcut, 9x12,2 cm., signed

          Est: €100 - €150

          Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Profile of a winged figure and two eagles). Woodcut, 9x12,2 cm., signed "Rädecker" in pencil, on Japanese. - AND 14 other prints, i.a. by H. HENRIËT, HENRICUS, H. OP DE LAAK, D. KUIK, A. HENDRIKS and H.L. DE HOOG.

        • Han Rädecker (1921-1976) - 'John Rädecker 1885-1956'. A bronze medal. Signed with the monogram.
          Nov. 15, 2018

          Han Rädecker (1921-1976) - 'John Rädecker 1885-1956'. A bronze medal. Signed with the monogram.

          Est: €50 - €100

          Han Rädecker (1921-1976) 'John Rädecker 1885-1956'. A bronze medal. Signed with the monogram. Diameter 8,5 cm.

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Standing female nude). Drawing, pencil, 41x20 cm., verso w. annot. in pen and ink "Uit 't atelier v. John Rädecker. Mevr. A. Rädecker ten Herkel". = Provenance: the collection J.A. van Dongen. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE
          Nov. 23, 2017

          Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Standing female nude). Drawing, pencil, 41x20 cm., verso w. annot. in pen and ink "Uit 't atelier v. John Rädecker. Mevr. A. Rädecker ten Herkel". = Provenance: the collection J.A. van Dongen. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE

          Est: €300 - €500

          Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Standing female nude). Drawing, pencil, 41x20 cm., verso w. annot. in pen and ink "Uit 't atelier v. John Rädecker. Mevr. A. Rädecker ten Herkel". = Provenance: the collection J.A. van Dongen. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLIII.

        • John Rädecker (1885-1956)
          May. 17, 2017

          John Rädecker (1885-1956)

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          John Rädecker (1885-1956) 'Meisjesportret (Riek)' / Portrait of Riek Heijens, with the Amsterdam Westerkerk in the background signed in initials lower right oil on canvas, 60x46 cm Literature: - Beeldende Kunst, year 20, 1933, no 53, with illus. - A.M. Hammacher, 'De beeldhouwer John Raedecker', N.V. de Spieghel Amsterdam, 1940, p. 27, with illus. - Ype Koopmans, 'John Rädecker: de droom van het levende beeld', Zwolle 2006, p. 179 with illus. no. 172. Provenance: - Kunsthandel G.J. Nieuwenhuizen Segaar, Anna Paulownastraat 107, Den Haag, 1932, old label on the reverse. - Kunsthandel Huinck & Scherjon n.v., Amsterdam, exhibition Febr.-March 1933 no. 23 and 15 Okt.-15 Nov. 1938, no. 54 as 'Portret van Riek'.

        • Een sculptuur, gesigneerd John Raedecker (1885-1956).
          Dec. 15, 2016

          Een sculptuur, gesigneerd John Raedecker (1885-1956).

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Een sculptuur, gesigneerd John Raedecker (1885-1956). Posthume afgietsels van chamotte beeld, in opdracht van Noek (Jan Willem) Raedekker 1924-2009. H 54 cm.

          Dec. 15, 2016

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Een sculptuur, gesigneerd John Raedecker (1885-1956). Posthume afgietsels van chamotte beeld, in opdracht van Noek (Jan Willem) Raedekker 1924-2009. H 55 cm.

        • John Raedecker - Houtsnede
          Sep. 20, 2016

          John Raedecker - Houtsnede

          Est: €40 - €70

          Zonder titel, gedrukt op Japans papier. Afm beeld 24,5 x 16,5 cm, achter passe-partout.

          ACA Auctions
        • John Rädecker (1885-1956) Ballet dancer
          Dec. 01, 2015

          John Rädecker (1885-1956) Ballet dancer

        • John Rädecker (1885-1956) Seated nude chalk on paper 44.5 x 37
          Jun. 09, 2015

          John Rädecker (1885-1956) Seated nude chalk on paper 44.5 x 37

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          John Rädecker (1885-1956) Seated nude chalk on paper 44.5 x 37 cm.; (2)

        • Baby portret ('Kleine Anni') - Portrait of a baby
          Dec. 16, 2014

          Baby portret ('Kleine Anni') - Portrait of a baby

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          John Rädecker (1885-1956) Baby portret ('Kleine Anni') - Portrait of a baby signed with initials 'JR' (on top of the base); with foundry mark 'Kunstgieterij "De Plastiek" Bloemendaal (on the back of the base) polished bronze 21.5 cm. high (incl. the bronze base) Conceived in 1919 and cast in 1922 or 1925 in a small unknown edition

        • A glazed chamotte mask designed by Johannes Anton 'John' Rädecker (1885 - 1956)
          Jun. 30, 2014

          A glazed chamotte mask designed by Johannes Anton 'John' Rädecker (1885 - 1956)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Amsterdam, 1923, executed by Bert Nienhuis - The solid mask with wide mouth, pronounced nose, high cheeckbones and deep eyes. Signed with initials. - H. 24 cm[Provenance: - Collection Dr. P.N. van Eyck, London - Collection N.E. van Eyck-Benjamins, Wassenaar - Auction Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 30 May 1972, lot 2529 - Private collection, the Netherlands - Literature: - John Rädecker, de beeldhouwer en zijn werk, De Spieghel, Amsterdam, 1926, ill. XVI - Y. Koopmans, John Rädecker de droom van het levende beeld, Waanders, Zwolle, 2006, cat. no. Ia-66 (ill.) - N.B.: - A bronze version of this mask was sold at Sotheby's Amsterdam on 22 June 1998, lot 367.

          AAG Auctioneers
        • John Raedecker (1885-1956)
          May. 24, 2011

          John Raedecker (1885-1956)

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          John Raedecker (1885-1956) Meisjesbuste signed with initials and dated 'JR 1925' and with foundry mark 'kunstbronsgietery/de Plastiek' (on the reverse) bronze with a black patina 48 cm. high

        • Raedecker, John
          Jun. 08, 2010

          Raedecker, John

          Est: €120 - €200

          lithography A dancing man signed lr

          Boven’s in coop with Douwes Fine Art
        • Raedecker, John
          Jun. 08, 2010

          Raedecker, John

          Est: €120 - €200

          lithography A man and a dove signed lr

        • Raedecker, John
          Jun. 08, 2010

          Raedecker, John

          Est: €120 - €200

          lithography Ballet dancer signed lr

        • Raedecker, John
          Jun. 08, 2010

          Raedecker, John

          Est: €120 - €200

          lithography A stag signed lr

        • Raedecker, John
          Jun. 08, 2010

          Raedecker, John

          Est: €120 - €200

          lithography A stag signed lr

        • Raedecker, John
          Jun. 08, 2010

          Raedecker, John

          Est: €120 - €200

          lithography A stag signed lr

        • John Rädecker (1921-1956)
          Mar. 09, 2010

          John Rädecker (1921-1956)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          John Rädecker (1921-1956) The Pelican signed with monogram (on the back of the base) wood 25 cm. high Executed circa 1910. This piece is unique.

        • John Rädecker (1921-1956)
          Jun. 10, 2009

          John Rädecker (1921-1956)

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          John Rädecker (1921-1956) Head of a girl signed with initials 'JR' (lower right) bronze with a red brown patina 16.5 cm. high (excl. the bronze base) Conceived in 1926-1927 and cast in an edition of circa 4.

        • John Rädecker (DUTCH, 1885-1956)
          Mar. 10, 2009

          John Rädecker (DUTCH, 1885-1956)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          John Rädecker (DUTCH, 1885-1956) Madonna and child signed with initials and dated 'JR 1928' (lower left) bronze with brown patina 64 cm. high Conceived in 1928 and cast in an edition of circa 12.

          Sep. 10, 2008

          John Rädecker (DUTCH, 1885-1956) Faun signed 'J Rädecker' (on the side) green painted plaster 46.5 cm. high (excluding the wooden base) This piece is unique.

          Sep. 09, 2008

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          John Rädecker (DUTCH, 1885-1956) Portrait of a man signed 'J Rädecker' (on the left shoulder) clay 22 cm. high This piece is unique

        • John Rädecker , 1885-1956 Vrouwelijk Naakt bronze
          Jun. 25, 2008

          John Rädecker , 1885-1956 Vrouwelijk Naakt bronze

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          signed with the monogram bronze

        • A still life with ranunculuses
          Jun. 05, 2008

          A still life with ranunculuses

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          John Rädecker (DUTCH, 1885-1956) A still life with ranunculuses signed with initials 'J.R.' (lower right) oil on panel 19.5 x 29.5 cm. Painted circa 1912.

        • Madonna and child
          Jun. 05, 2008

          Madonna and child

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000