Carl Rahtjen Sold at Auction Prices

    • RAHTJEN, CARL (1855 BREMEN - 1919 HAMBURG). "HERBSTWALD".
      Oct. 26, 2024

      RAHTJEN, CARL (1855 BREMEN - 1919 HAMBURG). "HERBSTWALD".

      RAHTJEN, Carl(1855 Bremen - 1919 Hamburg) "Herbstwald" Öl/Sperrholz. Rechts unten schwach signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 58 x 79 cm. Gerahmt : 71 x 92 cm (Goldrahmen). Flussbiegung zwischen Berghängen mit kahlen Bäumen zwischen braunem Laub . Landschaftsmaler, lebte in Berlin und Hamburg-Altona, Schüler von Carl Ludwig. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:23 Uhr (CET) RAHTJEN, Carl(1855 Bremen - 1919 Hamburg) "Herbstwald" Oil/plywood. Faintly signed lower right, inscribed/titled verso. 58 x 79 cm. Framed : 71 x 92 cm (gold frame). River bend between mountain slopes with bare trees among brown foliage . Landscape painter, lived in Berlin and Hamburg-Altona, pupil of Carl Ludwig. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 26. | Oct. 2024 | probably 15:23 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • RATHJEN, Carl (1855 Bremen - 1919 Hamburg). Bauernhaus im Gebirge.
      Oct. 30, 2021

      RATHJEN, Carl (1855 Bremen - 1919 Hamburg). Bauernhaus im Gebirge.

      RATHJEN, Carl(1855 Bremen - 1919 Hamburg) Bauernhaus im Gebirge Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. Datiert: (18)82. 57 x 82 cm. Bauer im Garten unterhalb des Hauses mit den weißen Berggipfeln am Horizont Altersspuren. Deutscher Maler, studierte in Düsseldorf und Stuttgart. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • CARL RATHJEN (1855 BREMEN - 1919 HAMBURG)
      Oct. 19, 2019

      CARL RATHJEN (1855 BREMEN - 1919 HAMBURG)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Herbstliche Waldlandschaft¨, unten rechts signiert ¨Carl Rathjen¨, verso Baumskizze, ca. 59x78cm, gerahmt (ca. 80x100cm), kleiner Fleck oben links

    • Blossoming Boundary Ridge
      Sep. 28, 2013

      Blossoming Boundary Ridge

      Est: €600 - €720

      Rahtjen Carl Bremen 1855 - Altona 1919 Blossoming Boundary Ridge Oil/cardboard, 60 x 81 cm, lo. ri. sign. Carl Rathjen. - German landscape painter. After being trained as carpet dealer in England he studied painting at the Düsseldorf academy 1874-76 under H. Lauenstein, he continued his studies as master's student of C. Ludwig in Stuttgart until 1880. R. followed his teacher Ludwig to Berlin where he lived until 1894; thereafter he moved to Hamburg-Altona. - Mus.: Berlin, Hamburg. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump.

    • Rahtjen, Carl, 1855 Bremen - 1919 Hamburg,
      Aug. 30, 2008

      Rahtjen, Carl, 1855 Bremen - 1919 Hamburg,