José García Ramos Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1852 - d. 1912

    • Jose Garcia and Ramos. Wait
      Sep. 25, 2024

      Jose Garcia and Ramos. Wait

      Drawing on paper. Signed in the lower left corner. Inscription [Wait, my love, wait and I will go with you and together we will pass the loneliness of the road] in the upper right corner.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • JOSE GARCIA Y RAMOS Seville (1852 / 1912) "The toothpick"
      May. 21, 2024

      JOSE GARCIA Y RAMOS Seville (1852 / 1912) "The toothpick"

      Est: €4,500 - €6,000

      Oil on canvas Signed in the lower central part Measurements: 50 x 36 cm

      Ansorena
    • JOSÉ GARCÍA Y RAMOS - Flamenco party after the bullfight
      Sep. 19, 2023

      JOSÉ GARCÍA Y RAMOS - Flamenco party after the bullfight

      JOSÉ GARCÍA Y RAMOS Seville 1852 - 1912 Flamenco party after the bullfight Oil on canvas Signed in Seville Measurements 41 x 51 cm

      Subastas Segre
    • JOSE GARCIA Y RAMOS Seville (1852 / 1912) "Gallant scene"
      Feb. 22, 2023

      JOSE GARCIA Y RAMOS Seville (1852 / 1912) "Gallant scene"

      Est: €2,700 - €3,600

      Oil on canvas Signed in the lower left corner Measurements: 49 x 32.5 cm

      Ansorena
    • JOSE GARCIA RAMOS
      Mar. 15, 2022

      JOSE GARCIA RAMOS

      Est: €600 - €800

      Siviglia, 1852 ; 1912 Giovane donna con ventaglio Firmato Garcia Y Ramos, Roma in alto a destra Olio su tavola, cm 30X22 José García Ramos è un pittore e illustratore sivigliano: si dedica principalmente alle scene di genere, è stato un importante rappresentante della pittura andalusa del suo tempo. Formatosi alla Scuola di Belle Arti di Siviglia, completò la sua formazione nello studio di José Jiménez Aranda, con il quale partì per Roma nel 1872. Nella capitale italiana si guadagnò la fama di pittore di paesaggi e di personaggi andalusi: qui conosce Mario Fortuny che lo influenzerà profondamente. Illustratore per diverse pubblicazioni spagnole, Ramos è considerato uno dei massimi rappresentanti del regionalismo andaluso e una delle figure chiave nell'evoluzione della pittura a Siviglia.

    • José García Ramos. Flirting in Seville
      Jun. 23, 2021

      José García Ramos. Flirting in Seville

      Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado en el ángulo inferior derecho.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • José García Ramos (Sevilla, 1852 - 1912) "An outdoor party"
      Dec. 19, 2019

      José García Ramos (Sevilla, 1852 - 1912) "An outdoor party"

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      José García Ramos (Sevilla, 1852 - 1912) "An outdoor party" Oil on canvas Signed 60 x 100 cm 1.500 - 2.000 €

      Goya Subastas
    • José García y Ramos (Spanish, 1852-1912) A Seated Arab oil on canvas 17 x 13 in. (43.2 x 33 cm.)
      Oct. 28, 2019

      José García y Ramos (Spanish, 1852-1912) A Seated Arab oil on canvas 17 x 13 in. (43.2 x 33 cm.)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      José García y Ramos (Spanish, 1852-1912) A Seated Arab signed and inscribed 'Garcia y Ramos/Roma' (lower left) oil on canvas 17 x 13 in. (43.2 x 33 cm.)

    • JOSÉ GARCIA RAMOS (Spanish 1852-1912) A PAINTING, "Lagartillo, Gallito y Guerrita" CIRCA 1899,
      Sep. 22, 2019

      JOSÉ GARCIA RAMOS (Spanish 1852-1912) A PAINTING, "Lagartillo, Gallito y Guerrita" CIRCA 1899,

      JOSÉ GARCIA RAMOS (Spanish 1852-1912) A PAINTING, "Lagartillo, Gallito y Guerrita" CIRCA 1899, oil on wood panel, signed L/R. 11 1/2" x 7 3/4" Note: Rafael "Lagartijo" Molina Sánchez (1841-1900), a famous 19th century spanish bullfighter sponsored (apoderado) and later presented his "alternativa" Rafael "Guerrita" Gerra Bejarano (1862-1941), elevating him from apprentice to Matador on September 29, 1887. Either José "Gallito" Gómez Ortega (1895-1920), the child prodigy bullfighter, or his older brother Rafael "El Gallo" Gómez Ortega is likely the third name listed. It is unknown if this poster actually existed or is a fantasy all star lineup for bullfighting fans constructed by the artist. Nevertheless, the present scene is hung with a wall poster spelling the nicknames of the three greatest matadors of the late 19th/early 20th century; the interior of the genre bar scene anchored by three Spanish beauties listening to a blind singer and cigarette smoking guitar player, an unusual glimpse into the "Golden Age of Bullfighting." Provenance: Property from a South Texas Collector.

      Simpson Galleries, LLC
    • JOSE GARCIA RAMOS
      Jul. 29, 2019

      JOSE GARCIA RAMOS

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      (Séville, 1852 - 1912) À la sortie d'un bal masqué, Paris Signé Garcia Ramos en bas à droite Huile sur toile, 50x75 cm Un tableau avec le même sujet et le même titre a été présenté par García Ramos à la IVème Exposition de la peinture espagnole organisée par José Pinelo à Buenos Aires en 1905:l'oeuvre figurant dans le catalogue pourrait donc être une étude pour ce tableau ou bien une autre version. Les bals masqués sont l'un des thèmes de prédilection des peintres espagnols du dernier quart du XIXe siècle, un genre parfait pour réaliser des oeuvres décoratives très agréables et refléter les modes sociales de l'époque. Ce tableau est un excellent témoignage de la volonté du peintre de s'affirmer sur le marché international avec des uvres raffinées,le dessin soigné et rigoureux, des couleurs élégantes à la fois lumineuses et douces, et surtout une construction équilibrée malgré le grand nombre de personnages représentés. Dans notre cas, la scène, est organisée en stricte frontalité, et représente le moment où la foule quitte la salle où il y a eu concours de costumes. L'artiste n'oublie pas d'ajouter une note de contraste d'importance sociale dans la représentation de ces personnages élégants, un exemple de son sens de l'observation et de sa connaissance des classes modestes, parmi ses thèmes de prédilection. En fait, devant les portes du théâtre on aperçoit un gamin avec une cigarette dans la bouche en at-tente d'ouvrir la porte de la voiture pour quelques pièces de monnaie, il lance un défi à la concurrence représentée par le portier en uniforme. Un tableau avec le même sujet et le même titre a été présenté par García Ramos à la IVème Exposition de la peinture espagnole organisée par José Pinelo à Buenos Aires en 1905: l'oeuvre figurant dans le catalogue pourrait donc être une étude pour ce tableau ou bien une autre version. Les bals masquées sont l'un des thèmes de prédilection des peintres espagnols du dernier quart du XIXe siècle, un genre parfait pour réaliser des oeuvres décoratives très agréables en reflétant les modes de la société de l'époque. Ce tableau est un excellent témoignage de la volonté du peintre de s'affirmer sur le marché international avec des oeuvres raffinées.Le dessin soigné et rigoureux, des couleurs élégantes à la fois lumineuses et douces, et surtout construction équilibrée malgré le grand nombre de personnages représentés. Dans notre cas, la scène, est organisée en stricte frontalité, et représente le moment où la foule quitte la salle où il y a eu le concours de costumes. L'artiste n'oublie pas d'ajouter une note de contraste de diffrence sociale dans la représentation de ces personnages élégants,un exemple de son sens d'observation et de sa connaissance des classes modestes, parmi ses thèmes de prédilection. En fait, devant les portes du théâtre on aperçoit un gamin avec une cigarette à la bouche en attente d'ouvrir la porte de la voiture pour quelques pièces de monnaie, il lance un défi à la concurrence représentée par le portier en uniforme.

      Wannenes - Art Contact SARL
    • José García Ramos (Sevilla, 1852 - 1912) "Sarao campestre" Oil on canvas Signed 60 x 100 cm 1.500 - 2.000 €
      Jun. 25, 2019

      José García Ramos (Sevilla, 1852 - 1912) "Sarao campestre" Oil on canvas Signed 60 x 100 cm 1.500 - 2.000 €

      Goya Subastas
    • JOSÉ GARCÍA Y RAMOS - “Dama desnuda”
      Apr. 02, 2019

      JOSÉ GARCÍA Y RAMOS - “Dama desnuda”

      Est: €220 - €330

      JOSÉ GARCÍA Y RAMOS Sevilla 1852 - 1912 “Dama desnuda” Charcoal drawing with touches of chalk. Signed Measurements 23.5 x 41.5 cm

      Subastas Segre
    • Jose Garcia y Ramos Spanish, 1852-1912 Bridge of Sighs
      Mar. 12, 2019

      Jose Garcia y Ramos Spanish, 1852-1912 Bridge of Sighs

      Jose Garcia y Ramos Spanish, 1852-1912 Bridge of Sighs Signed and inscribed Garcia y Ramos/Venecia (lr) Oil on canvas 17 7/8 x 11 1/2 inches (45.4 x 29.2 cm) Provenance: Private collection, New York C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • José García y Ramos (Spanish, 1852-1912) - A Seated Arab
      Oct. 31, 2018

      José García y Ramos (Spanish, 1852-1912) - A Seated Arab

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

    • Ramos José Garcia
      Oct. 22, 2018

      Ramos José Garcia

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Ramos José Garcia Fine huile sur panneau du XIXème siècle : “Danseuse espagnole au parc, flamenco”. Signée. Dimensions : 23 cm x 35 cm.

      Hotel Des Ventes Elysee
    • JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS 1852 Sevilla - 1912 Sevilla Retrato de dama
      May. 08, 2018

      JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS 1852 Sevilla - 1912 Sevilla Retrato de dama

      JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS 1852 Sevilla - 1912 Sevilla Retrato de dama Signed "J. García y Ramos". Oil on canvas 140 x 100 cm Antique painting and 19th C.

      Isbilya Subastas
    • JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS, Maja con mantón y vaso de vino. Oil on board
      Oct. 26, 2017

      JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS, Maja con mantón y vaso de vino. Oil on board

      Maja con mantón y vaso de vino JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS 1852 Sevilla - 1912 Sevilla Maja con mantón y vaso de vino

      Isbilya Subastas
    • JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS. Two facsimiles
      Apr. 26, 2017

      JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS. Two facsimiles

      JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS 1852 Sevilla 1912 Sevilla Edición facsímil de dos dibujos a plumilla 29 x 24 cm

      Isbilya Subastas
    • JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS, Ciociara. Wash and ink on paper
      Jan. 25, 2017

      JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS, Ciociara. Wash and ink on paper

      JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS 1852 Sevilla 1912 Ciociara Aguada y tinta sobre papel Firmado en Roma. C. 1870. 34 x 17 cm

      Isbilya Subastas
    • CIRCLE OF JOSE GARCÍA RAMOS
      Oct. 27, 2016

      CIRCLE OF JOSE GARCÍA RAMOS

      ESCUELA SEVILLANA SIGLO XIX Círculo de Jose García Ramos (Sevilla, 1852-1912). "Retrato masculino", óleo sobre tabla, 29,5x22,5 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
    • ATTRIBUTED TO GARCÍA RAMOS
      Oct. 19, 2016

      ATTRIBUTED TO GARCÍA RAMOS

      ATRIBUIDO A JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS 1852 Sevilla - 1912 Retrato de joven con flores 54 x 47 cm Óleo sobre lienzo

      Isbilya Subastas
    • JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS - CUATRO TIPOS ANDALUCES
      Oct. 19, 2016

      JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS - CUATRO TIPOS ANDALUCES

      JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS 1852 Sevilla - 1912 Sevilla Cuatro tipos andaluces Firmado y fechado en Roma en 1898. 12 x 20 cm Plumilla sobre papel

      Isbilya Subastas
    • Paisaje con puente
      Apr. 05, 2016

      Paisaje con puente

      JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS (1852 - 1912), Paisaje con puente GARCÍA RAMOS 1852 Sevilla 1912 Sevilla Firmado. 12,5 x 16 cm

      Isbilya Subastas
    • JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS (Seville,1852 - 1912), Boceto para Juana la Costurera - JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS 1852 Sevilla - 1912 Boceto para Juana la Costurera
      Jan. 21, 2016

      JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS (Seville,1852 - 1912), Boceto para Juana la Costurera - JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS 1852 Sevilla - 1912 Boceto para Juana la Costurera

      JOSÉ GARCÍA RAMOS 1852 Sevilla - 1912 Boceto para Juana la Costurera

      Isbilya Subastas
    • José García y Ramos (1852-1912)-attributed, Spanis
      Jun. 23, 2015

      José García y Ramos (1852-1912)-attributed, Spanis

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      José García y Ramos (1852-1912)-attributed, Spanish guitar player in a garden by a house, signed bottom left, oil on canvas. Framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • GARCIA Y RAMOS, JOSÉ - Sevilla 1852 - 1912 In front of the Cathedral of Sevilla.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      GARCIA Y RAMOS, JOSÉ - Sevilla 1852 - 1912 In front of the Cathedral of Sevilla.

      Est: €7,000 - €8,000

      GARCIA Y RAMOS, JOSÉ Sevilla 1852 - 1912 In front of the Cathedral of Sevilla. Oil on wood. 45,5 x 55 cm. Signed lower left: J. Garcia y Ramos. Framed. Verso: Label of the Kunstsalon Abels, Cologne on the wood.

    • GARCIA RAMOS, JOSE Sevilla/1852 - 1912 "La riña".
      May. 29, 2013

      GARCIA RAMOS, JOSE Sevilla/1852 - 1912 "La riña".

      Est: - €2,500

      GARCIA RAMOS, JOSE Sevilla/1852 - 1912 "La riña". Grisalla. 76 x 55. Firmado en el ángulo inferior derecho.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • José García y Ramos (Spanish, 1852-1912)
      Dec. 11, 2012

      José García y Ramos (Spanish, 1852-1912)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      José García y Ramos (Spanish, 1852-1912) Selling Oranges, Sevilla signed and inscribed 'García y Ramos/Sevilla' (lower left) oil on panel 11¼ x 7 in. (28.6 x 17.8 cm.)

    • JOSÉ GARCÍA Y RAMOS
      Nov. 23, 2010

      JOSÉ GARCÍA Y RAMOS

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      JOSÉ GARCÍA Y RAMOS SPANISH 1852 - 1912 EN LA CALLE (STREET SCENE) signed Garcia y Ramos lower left oil on panel 27 by 17cm., 10½ by 6¾in.

    • José García Ramos , Spanish 1852-1912 reclining nude oil on canvas
      Nov. 12, 2008

      José García Ramos , Spanish 1852-1912 reclining nude oil on canvas

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      signed and dated García y Ramos / Roma / 1875 lower left oil on canvas

    • José García Ramos , The End of the Ball
      Apr. 18, 2007

      José García Ramos , The End of the Ball

      Est: $100,000 - $150,000

      signed J. Garcia Ramos and inscribed Sevilla (lower left) oil on canvas