Bernard Reder Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1897 - d. 1963

    • BERNHARD REDER, : Amazon, 1961
      Nov. 20, 2024

      BERNHARD REDER, : Amazon, 1961

      BERNHARD REDER 1897-1963 Czernowitz 1897 – 1963 New York (Romanian/American) Title: Amazon, 1961 Technique: Original Hand Signed Unique Monotype Woodcut in Colours on simili-Japan Paper Paper size: 63 x 54 cm. / 24.8 x 21.3 in. Image size: 57.5 x 54 cm. / 22.6 x 21.3 in. Additional Information: This original monotype woodcut in colours is hand signed by the artist in pencil "Reder" at the lower left margin. It is also signed and dated “Reder 61” in the lower right image. Condition: Very good condition. Handling creases across the sheet. Remains of adhesive in all corners, recto. A strip of brown hinging tape along the upper sheet edge, verso.

      Gilden's Art Gallery
    • Bernard Reder (New York, 1953) Woodcut
      Oct. 16, 2024

      Bernard Reder (New York, 1953) Woodcut

      Est: $100 - $150

      Bernard Reder (New York 1897-1963) Signed and Numbered Woodcut [Flowers Behind the Door[. Signed by artist in pencil lower right. Number 28/200 in pencil lower left. Measures 16 x 20 inches image size. Very good condition with creases that are mostly in right margin. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Estate collection of William Greenbaum, Gloucester, Massachusetts, Proprietor of William Greenbaum Fine Prints. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as condition can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Our in-house shipping department will gladly pack and ship any item that fits into a 14x14x14 inch or 30x5x24 inch or equivalent or smaller box/folio if it is not fragile or over 25lbs. We will charge for labor to pack and process based on actual time it takes, actual cost of materials used to pack and actual shipper charges that will include insurance and signature required. We generally use USPS and Fed Ex and compare the pricing between the two. Books maximum box size will be 14x14x14 inch or equivalent and will be shipped USPS Media Mail unless otherwise requested. We gladly will give shipping estimates prior to auction. Please make this request at least 24 hours prior to auction for our shipping department to respond. If your invoice is for multiple items, we will use our discretion on requiring the use of an outside shipper. We reserve the right to require an outside shipper on any item(s) in the auction even if not stated.

      Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
    • Bernard Reder (1897-1963), 'Ohne Titel' / 'Untitled'
      Oct. 10, 2024

      Bernard Reder (1897-1963), 'Ohne Titel' / 'Untitled'

      Est: €80 - €160

      Aus der Serie 'The legends of Noah', Technik: Holzschnitt auf Velin, Signatur: unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert, unten links nummeriert '23/65', geprägt 'X', Blattmaß: 38 x 47 cm, Zustand: gut, Blattränder leicht gebräunt, partiell minimal knickf

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Oct. 10, 2024

      Est: €80 - €160

      Aus der Serie 'The legends of Noah', Technik: Holzschnitt auf Velin, Signatur: unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert, unten links nummeriert '23/65', geprägt 'VII', Blattmaß: 47 x 38 cm, Zustand: gut, Blattränder etwas gebräunt, partiell minimal knick

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Bernard Reder (American - Czech - Ukrainian, 1897-1963)
      Oct. 01, 2024

      Bernard Reder (American - Czech - Ukrainian, 1897-1963)

      The Legends of Noah, 1956, Lithograph, 38 x 47 cm, Hand-signed and numbered "23/65"

      Yair Art Gallery
      Sep. 07, 2024

      Yair Art Gallery
      Jul. 08, 2024

      Est: €80 - €160

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 08, 2024

      Est: €80 - €160

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Bernard Reder (Ukrainian/American 1897 - 1963), Untitled Abstract, 1958, Bronze with green patina, Signed and dated on base Reder 1958, 23" x 17" x 19", Provenance: Estate of Dina Recanati, 944 5th Ave, New York, Cond...
      May. 18, 2024

      Bernard Reder (Ukrainian/American 1897 - 1963), Untitled Abstract, 1958, Bronze with green patina, Signed and dated on base Reder 1958, 23" x 17" x 19", Provenance: Estate of Dina Recanati, 944 5th Ave, New York, Cond...

      Bernard Reder (Ukrainian/American 1897 - 1963) Untitled Abstract, 1958 Bronze with green patina Signed and dated on base Reder 1958 23" x 17" x 19" Provenance: Estate of Dina Recanati, 944 5th Ave, New York Condition: normal wear, some scuffing

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      May. 09, 2024

      Yair Art Gallery
      Apr. 15, 2024

      Est: €80 - €160

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Apr. 15, 2024

      Est: €80 - €160

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Mar. 30, 2024

      Yair Art Gallery
      Jan. 01, 2024

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • BERNARD REDER (American, 1897-1963).
      Oct. 15, 2023

      BERNARD REDER (American, 1897-1963).

      Est: $600 - $900

      "Cellisi". Nice original patina and signed and numbered on back. From an East 77 st, NYC estate.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
      Oct. 02, 2023

      Est: €100 - €200

      Aus der Serie 'The legends of Noah', Technik: Holzschnitt auf Velin, Signatur: unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert, unten links nummeriert '23/65', geprägt 'X', Blattmaß: 38 x 47 cm, Zustand: gut, Blattränder leicht gebräunt, partiell minimal knickfaltig

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Oct. 02, 2023

      Est: €100 - €200

      Aus der Serie 'The legends of Noah', Technik: Holzschnitt auf Velin, Signatur: unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert, unten links nummeriert '23/65', geprägt 'VII', Blattmaß: 47 x 38 cm, Zustand: gut, Blattränder etwas gebräunt, partiell minimal knickfaltig

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Bernard Reder
      Sep. 20, 2023

      Bernard Reder

      Est: $500 - $800

      View No. 9, 1957, Oil on canvas, 70X90 cm. Signed and dated. Signed, titled and dated on the reverse.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Bernard Reder (American, 1897–1963) Acrobats
      Sep. 20, 2023

      Bernard Reder (American, 1897–1963) Acrobats

      Bernard Reder (American, 1897–1963) Acrobats Signed and dated 'Reder/1957' on base, to the back; also inscribed 'I 2.' on base, to the right, bronze with golden brown patina Height: 28 3/4 in. (73cm) Provenance Property from the Estate of Angela Gross Folk, New Jersey. Literature John I. H. Baur, Bernard Reder (an exhibition catalogue organized by the Whitney Museum of Art), Praeger, New York, 1961, p. 78, no. 64 (another cast, illustrated). In overall very good condition, with no sign of repair or loss. With accumulated dust and dirt in the crevices. Marked '3365' underneath. To request additional information or access to more images, please contact Specialist Raphael Chatroux at rchatroux@freemansauction.com.

      Freeman's | Hindman
      Jul. 03, 2023

      Est: €150 - €300

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 03, 2023

      Est: €140 - €280

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Mar. 24, 2023

      Est: €150 - €300

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Mar. 24, 2023

      Est: €140 - €280

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jan. 18, 2023

      Nude, 1958, Ink on paper, 64 x 49 cm, Signed and dated

      Yair Art Gallery
      Jan. 05, 2023

      Est: €150 - €300

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jan. 05, 2023

      Est: €140 - €280

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Bernhard Reder (1897 - 1963), "Little Girl"
      Oct. 26, 2022

      Bernhard Reder (1897 - 1963), "Little Girl"

      Est: €250 - €300

      Bernhard Reder (1897 - 1963), "Little Girl" A patinated bronze figure on a marble stand 20 x 10 x 12 cm 250 - 300 €

      Greco Subastas
    • Bernhard Reder (1897 - 1963), "Boy"
      Oct. 26, 2022

      Bernhard Reder (1897 - 1963), "Boy"

      Est: €250 - €300

      Bernhard Reder (1897 - 1963), "Boy" A patinated bronze figure on a marble stand 24 x 11 x 10 cm 250 - 300 €

      Greco Subastas
    • Bernhard Reder (1897 - 1963), "Seated girl"
      Oct. 26, 2022

      Bernhard Reder (1897 - 1963), "Seated girl"

      Est: €250 - €300

      Bernhard Reder (1897 - 1963), "Seated girl" A patinated bronze figure on a marble stand 21 x 10 x 9 cm 250 - 300 €

      Greco Subastas
    • "Figures"
      Oct. 26, 2022

      "Figures"

      Est: €200 - €300

      Bernhard Reder (1897-1963) "Figures" Two drawings Signed 30 x 30 cm the biggest one 200 - 300 €

      Greco Subastas
    • "Rooster"
      Oct. 26, 2022

      "Rooster"

      Est: €100 - €150

      Bernhard Reder (1897 - 1963) "Rooster" Woodcut Signed and titled 37 x 48 cm 100 - 150 €

      Greco Subastas
      Oct. 20, 2022

      Yair Art Gallery
      Sep. 26, 2022

      Est: €150 - €300

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Sep. 26, 2022

      Est: €140 - €280

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Sep. 11, 2022

      Yair Art Gallery
      Jul. 04, 2022

      Est: €160 - €320

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 04, 2022

      Est: €160 - €320

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jun. 13, 2022

      Yair Art Gallery
      Jun. 13, 2022

      Yair Art Gallery
      May. 14, 2022

      Yair Art Gallery
      Apr. 04, 2022

      Est: €160 - €320

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Apr. 04, 2022

      Est: €160 - €320

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jan. 22, 2022

      Yair Art Gallery
    • Bernard Reder (Austro-Hungarian, 1897-1963) Head of Centaur, 1955
      Jan. 19, 2022

      Bernard Reder (Austro-Hungarian, 1897-1963) Head of Centaur, 1955

      Bernard Reder (Austro-Hungarian, 1897-1963) Head of Centaur, 1955 bronze inscribed and dated on neck, numbered 2-II on verso Height 25 x width 15 1/2 x depth 14 inches. Deaccessioned from the Boca Raton Museum of Art to benefit the Acquisitions Fund

      Hindman
    • Bernard Reder (USA 1897 - 1963) Stone Sculpture
      Jan. 09, 2022

      Bernard Reder (USA 1897 - 1963) Stone Sculpture

      Apparently unsigned. From an East Side NYC estate.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
      Jan. 04, 2022

      Est: €160 - €320

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jan. 04, 2022

      Est: €160 - €320

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Dec. 20, 2021

      Yair Art Gallery