Johannes (1790) Reekers Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter, Etcher, Lithographer

    • Johannes Reekers (1790-1858), A tea-drinking and pipe-smoking couple in a drawing room
      May. 25, 2023

      Johannes Reekers (1790-1858), A tea-drinking and pipe-smoking couple in a drawing room

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Johannes Reekers (1790-1858), A tea-drinking and pipe-smoking couple in a drawing room, signed and dated 'J Reekers 1813' (lower right), oil on panel, 50,5x40,5 cm,

    • aquarel, 29 x 21, Stilleven met bloemen, mogelijk vervaardigd door Johannes
      Sep. 28, 2021

      aquarel, 29 x 21, Stilleven met bloemen, mogelijk vervaardigd door Johannes

      Est: €100 - €150

      aquarel, 29 x 21, Stilleven met bloemen, mogelijk vervaardigd door Johannes Reekers (1790-1858)

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Johannes Reekers, Blumenstillleben, signiertes Ölgemälde, galeriegerahmt
      May. 28, 2021

      Johannes Reekers, Blumenstillleben, signiertes Ölgemälde, galeriegerahmt

      Est: €2,800 - €3,000

      Johannes Reekers, Blumenstillleben, signiertes Ölgemälde, galeriegerahmt Johannes Reekers, 1790 Haarlem - 1858 ebenda, niederländischer Genre- und Stilllebenmaler, Schüler von J.P. van Horstok. Blumenstillleben, Vielfalt an verschiedenen Blumen an einen Baumstamm platziert, daneben führt ein Ausblick den Betrachter auf eine weite Landschaft mit Bergen am Horizont, feine Malerei, Öl/Holz, 23 x 33 cm, li. u. sign., verso Aufkleber Galerie, ansprechend galeriegerahmt

    • REEKERS, Johannes Jr.: Stillleben mit V
      Oct. 26, 2019

      REEKERS, Johannes Jr.: Stillleben mit V

      REEKERS, Johannes Jr.: Stillleben mit Vogel. Öl/Holz, rechts unten signiert/datiert: 1851, verso bezeichnet 31 x 24 cm, Goldstuckrahmen 47 x 39 cm. Kohlmeise neben Goldschale mit Pflaumen, Trauben und Blumen. n Stilllebenmaler (1824 - 1895). ABB.B 369

    • Reekers, Johannes I
      Dec. 06, 2014

      Reekers, Johannes I

      Est: - €3,000

      Reekers, Johannes I 1790 Haarlem - 1858 ebd. Flower still life with bird's nest. Oil on panel. Signed lower right. Verso two labels with the artist's life and the work's data. Restored. 1790 Haarlem - 1858 ebd. Blumenstillleben mit Vogelnest. Öl auf Holz. U.r. sign. Verso zwei Etiketten mit den Lebensdaten des Künstlers und den Angaben zum Werk. Altrest. H. 32,4, B. 41,1 cm.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Johannes Reekers (1790-1858)
      May. 14, 2002

      Johannes Reekers (1790-1858)

      Est: $1,288 - $1,656

      Portrait of the Reverend Hermannus Manger (1773-1844) and his wife Geertruida Coulon, small three-quarter-length, seated by a table, in an interior signed and dated 'I.REEKERS/1811.' (lower centre, on the chair) oil on panel 32.7 x 26.4 cm. PROVENANCE Notarishuis, The Hague; sale, Pulchri Studio, The Hague, 1976, as dated 1817. NOTES Hermannus Manger was the son of Professor Samuel Hendrik Manger and Elisabeth Gerdes and married Geertruida Coulon in 1797. He was active as a reverend in Beers and Jelsum (Friesland) as well as in Haarlem, where Reekers was working.