Gustav Rehberger Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1910 - d. 1995

        • HELEN OF TROY ILLUSTRATION MOVIE POSTER BY REHBERGER
          Dec. 23, 2023

          HELEN OF TROY ILLUSTRATION MOVIE POSTER BY REHBERGER

          Est: $100 - $150

          Gustav Rehberger, American, 1910 to 1995, illustration, lithographic movie poster, Helen of Troy, 1956, by Warner Brothers. Helen of Troy is a 1956 Warner Bros. WarnerColor epic film in CinemaScope, based on Homers Iliad and Odyssey. It was directed by Robert Wise, from a screenplay by Hugh Gray and John Twist, adapted by Hugh Gray and N. Richard Nash. The film stars Rossana Podestà, Stanley Baker, Sir Cedric Hardwicke and Jacques Sernas, and others. Titled in the print, upper to the center. Marked in the print, lower right and left. Gustav Rehberger was an Austrian born American painter, draftsman, illustrator, designer, muralist, and art educator. Mid century Hollywood Movie Cinema Celebrities Posters, Graphic Art Prints, and Collectibles.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Gustav Rehberger (NY,1910-1995) oil painting
          Oct. 15, 2023

          Gustav Rehberger (NY,1910-1995) oil painting

          Est: $750 - $950

          ARTIST: Gustav Rehberger (New York, 1910 - 1995) TITLE: Horse MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 30 x 20 inches / 76 x 50 cm FRAME SIZE: 36 x 26 inches / 91 x 66 cm SIGNATURE: upper left CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 126506 US Shipping $120 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: "A modern Renaissance man, Gustav Rehberger was an artist of exceptional natural capacity for creative and original conceptions and unparalleled versatility. Internationally acclaimed, Gustav Rehberger was properly called as a 'volcanic expressionist.' And so he was. Whether working in pencil, pen, gouache or oil, his uncompromising individualism was glaringly evident. Every line, every stroke was charged with a continuous flow of activity; whirling, driving a blaze of tempests, turbulence, exciting commotion when one would expect the subject to leap off the paper or canvas. This chromatic fury, however, was not born of sheer imagination. Living images of his childhood, be it a raging flood, a violent storm, overturned wagon or horses on a rampage - all eruptive violence - made such an indelible impression on young Rehberger that throughout his professional career these mental treasures triumphed as a viable source of inspiration."

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • GUSTAV REHBERGER EXPRESSIONIST PAINTING OF HORSES
          Mar. 19, 2023

          GUSTAV REHBERGER EXPRESSIONIST PAINTING OF HORSES

          Est: $500 - $800

          REHBERGER, Gustav, (American, 1910-1995): Expressionist Horses, Oil/Masonite, 30" x 20", signed upper left, framed, 36" x 26".

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • Gustav Rehberger (NY 1910 - 1995) 2 Paintings Portrait of Man with beard and Portrait of a Horse, horse 24 x 20 inches, Man painting 16 x 20 inches
          Aug. 10, 2021

          Gustav Rehberger (NY 1910 - 1995) 2 Paintings Portrait of Man with beard and Portrait of a Horse, horse 24 x 20 inches, Man painting 16 x 20 inches

          Est: $500 - $750

          Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
        • Gustav Rehberger (NY 1910 - 1995) oil on panel, Abstract Man and Horse, approx. 51 x 48 inches
          Aug. 10, 2021

          Gustav Rehberger (NY 1910 - 1995) oil on panel, Abstract Man and Horse, approx. 51 x 48 inches

        • Gustav REHBERGER: "Beethoven" - Painting
          Nov. 07, 2020

          Gustav REHBERGER: "Beethoven" - Painting

          Gustav Rehberger (Austrian, 1910-1995) "Beethoven", oil on canvas, in carved wood frame. Artist and title on verso. [Art: 24 x 20 inches; Frame: 36 x 32 inches].

          Roland Auctions NY
        • GUSTAV REHBERGER - BEETHOVEN
          Jun. 24, 2020

          GUSTAV REHBERGER - BEETHOVEN

          Lot 45 Gustav Rehberger Austrian (1910-1995) Beethoven oil on canvas mounted to masonite signed lower left 48 x 72 inches Provenance: from the collection of a Connecticut Gallerist

          Capsule Gallery Auction
        • Gustav Rehberger - Beethoven
          Mar. 31, 2020

          Gustav Rehberger - Beethoven

          Lot 101 Gustav Rehberger Austrian (1910-1995) Beethoven oil on canvas mounted to masonite signed lower left 48 x 72 inches Provenance: from the collection of a Connecticut Gallerist

          Capsule Gallery Auction
        • GUSTAV REHBERGER MIXED MEDIA DRAWING OF A MAN, FRAMED AND MATTED, FROM WOOD
          Dec. 06, 2019

          GUSTAV REHBERGER MIXED MEDIA DRAWING OF A MAN, FRAMED AND MATTED, FROM WOOD

          Est: $200 - $250

          GUSTAV REHBERGER MIXED MEDIA DRAWING OF A MAN, FRAMED AND MATTED, FROM WOODSTOCK, N.Y. ESTATE OF ROBERT ANGELOCH, MEASURES 17" X 15".

          JMW Auction Gallery
        • Gustav Rehberger (1910 - 1995)
          Dec. 17, 2018

          Gustav Rehberger (1910 - 1995)

          Figural nude sketch. Signed lower right. Gustav Rehberger was active/lived in New York. Gustav Rehberger is known for expressionist figure, religious. Framed under glass. Height: 24 5/8" Width: 29 3/4" Depth: 2 1/4". Image size: 15 x 20. STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE,A & FAIR INFORMATION ON ALL LOTS. WE WILL BE HAPPY TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS AND PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PHOTOS. WE ADVISE THAT YOU, OR SOMEONE ON YOUR BEHALF, INSPECT ANY ITEM(S) AND COME TO YOUR OWN CONCLUSIONS BEFORE BIDDING. ALL SALES ARE FINAL. PLEASE SEE TERMS & CONDITIONS.

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
          Dec. 17, 2018

          Signed figural nude sketch. Gustav Rehberger was active/lived in New York. Gustav Rehberger is known for expressionist figure, religious. Framed under glass. Height: 24 5/8" Width: 29 3/4" Depth: 2 1/4". Image size: 15 x 20. STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE,A & FAIR INFORMATION ON ALL LOTS. WE WILL BE HAPPY TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS AND PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PHOTOS. WE ADVISE THAT YOU, OR SOMEONE ON YOUR BEHALF, INSPECT ANY ITEM(S) AND COME TO YOUR OWN CONCLUSIONS BEFORE BIDDING. ALL SALES ARE FINAL. PLEASE SEE TERMS & CONDITIONS.

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
        • GUSTAV REHBERGER (New York, 1910-1995)
          Dec. 06, 2018

          GUSTAV REHBERGER (New York, 1910-1995)

          expressionist painting of horses, 1944, oil on board, signed 'G. Rehberger 1944' (upper left), overall good condition (frame wear), 9x9.5in., overall framed 16x17in.

          Leighton Galleries
          Nov. 28, 2018

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
          Nov. 28, 2018

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
          Oct. 31, 2018

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
          Oct. 31, 2018

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
          Sep. 12, 2018

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
          Sep. 12, 2018

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
          Jun. 20, 2018

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
          Jun. 20, 2018

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
          May. 16, 2018

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
          May. 16, 2018

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
          Mar. 07, 2018

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
          Mar. 07, 2018

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
        • Gustav Rehberger. "Christmas Belles..." oil
          Mar. 03, 2018

          Gustav Rehberger. "Christmas Belles..." oil

          (Austrian/American, 1910-1995). "Christmas Belles of the Old West", illustration for December 1950 Esquire magazine, oil on artist board, signed "Rehberger" lr, 14 1/4 x 27 3/4 in., framed.

          Alex Cooper
          Jan. 31, 2018

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
          Jan. 31, 2018

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
        • Gustav Rehberger, Orchestra, Oil Painting
          Mar. 30, 2017

          Gustav Rehberger, Orchestra, Oil Painting

          Est: $12,000 - $15,000

          Artist: Gustav Rehberger, American (1910 - 1995) Title: Orchestra Year: 1971 Medium: Oil on Canvas, signed Size: 48 x 96 in. (121.92 x 243.84 cm)

          RoGallery
        • GUSTAV REHBERGER (American, 1910-1995)
          Nov. 05, 2016

          GUSTAV REHBERGER (American, 1910-1995)

          GUSTAV REHBERGER (American, 1910-1995), Moses on the mountain, oversized oil on canvas, signed lower right. Canvas 48''h, 96''l.

          South Bay Auctions Inc
          Sep. 24, 2015

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          RoGallery
        • Gustav Rehberger, Jack Dempsey vs. Gene Tunney, Autographed Lithograph
          May. 15, 2014

          Gustav Rehberger, Jack Dempsey vs. Gene Tunney, Autographed Lithograph

          Artist: Gustav Rehberger, American (1910 - 1995) II Title: Jack Dempsey vs. Gene Tunney II Year: 1974 II Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil, Autographed by both boxers II Edition: 209/1500 II Image Size: 15 x 20 inches II Frame Size: 21 x 25 inches

          RoGallery
        • Gustav Rehberger, Jack Dempsey vs. Gene Tunney, Lithograph, Autographed
          Oct. 17, 2013

          Gustav Rehberger, Jack Dempsey vs. Gene Tunney, Lithograph, Autographed

          Est: $900 - $1,200

          Artist: Gustav Rehberger, American (1910 - 1995) || Title: Jack Dempsey vs. Gene Tunney || Year: 1974 || Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil, Autographed by both boxers || Edition: 209/1500 || Image Size: 15 x 20 inches || Frame Size: 21 x 25 inches

          RoGallery
        • Gustav Rehberger, Duet, Oil Painting
          Sep. 19, 2013

          Gustav Rehberger, Duet, Oil Painting

          Est: $12,000 - $15,000

          Artist: Gustav Rehberger, American (1910 - 1995) | Title: Duet | Medium: Oil on Canvas, signed | Size: 48 x 96 in. (121.92 x 243.84 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Gouache, Napolean in Battle, Gustav Rehberger
          Aug. 10, 2013

          Gouache, Napolean in Battle, Gustav Rehberger

          Medium: Gouache Support: Paper Artist: Gustav Rehberger Artist Dates: 1910 - 1995 Country of Origin: Austrian/American Title & Description: "Napolean in Battle" by Gustav Rehberger, executed in 1951 as an illustration for Coronet Magazine. Date of Work: 1951 Frame: Later frame Work Size: 14" H x 24" W x 1" D Frame Size: 25" H x 34" W x 1/4" D Weight: 14lbs Condition: Very good, framed behind glass. Artist Biography: Coronet was a general interest digest magazine published from October 13, 1936, to March 1971 and ran for 299 issues. The magazine was owned by Esquire and published by David A. Smart from 1936 to 1961.Each issue had a wide variety of articles and features, as well as a condensed book section. Poetry was featured, along with gift advice and star stories. The sister company Coronet Films was promoted in most issues as well. Articles on culture and the arts were mixed with adventure stories and social advice.Described as a "volcanic expressionist" and a painter of "chromatic fury", Gustav Rehberger worked in oil, gouache, pencil and pen to create artwork where "every stroke was charged with a continuous flow of activity; whirling, driving--a blaze of tempests, turbulence, exciting commotion when one would expect the subject to leap off the paper or canvas."In addition to expressionist paintings, Rehberger did drawings and paintings of human figures, horse subjects and apocalyptic themes that expressed from his strong religious beliefs.He was born in Riedlingsdorf, Austria and showed early art talent. When he was age 13, he emigrated to Chicago with his family, and the next year won a scholarship to the Art Institute of Chicago. At that time, a newspaper carried the headline: "Austrian school-boy ice artist wins chance for career", a reference to an ice carving in Chicago's Mozart School playground he had done of a detailed Austrian mountain landscape. Because of his obvious talent, the school directors supported his application to the Art Institute. From that time, he continued to win competitions, but had to refuse two college scholarships because of the need to help support his family during the Depression. He took commercial artwork employment including graphic design, industrial design, illustration and some sculpture.During World War II, he served in the United States Air Force and then established a studio in Carnegie Hall in New York City. He taught portrait painting, composition, figure drawing and figure painting at the Art Students League. Emphasizing the importance of education, he said: . . ."worthwhile art is never achieved by mere accident." Meta: painting, art

          Louis J. Dianni, LLC
        • LG GUSTAV REHBERGER EXHIBIT EXPRESSIONIST PAINTING
          Jun. 23, 2013

          LG GUSTAV REHBERGER EXHIBIT EXPRESSIONIST PAINTING

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          REHBERGER, Gustav, (American, 1910-1995): "Deluge", Depicts a Volcanic Expressionist Scene with Nudes on Horseback in a Swarming Herd of Horses, Oil/Board, Sight size 40 1/4" x 50 3/4", signed in the lower mid margin, encased in a hand carved wooden frame, sold by The House of H. Heydenryk, Jr., Chicago Fine Frame Maker, 56" x 66", verso bears the 7th Annual Exhibition Label for Audubon Artists.

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • REHBERGER FEMALE NUDE PAINTING
          Apr. 21, 2013

          REHBERGER FEMALE NUDE PAINTING

          REHBERGER, Gustav, (American, 1910-1995): Upright Seated Nude in Her Bed, Oil/Board, Sight size 3 3/4" x 3 3/4", monogrammed lower left, white frame, 8" x 8".

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • GUSTAV REHBERGER TRIPTYCH ART WORKS
          Apr. 21, 2013

          GUSTAV REHBERGER TRIPTYCH ART WORKS

          Est: $500 - $800

          REHBERGER, Gustav, (American, 1910-1995): "Triptych, # 3", Pen/Gouache, total measurement, 5" x 25", each one is signed and encased in a Heydenryk frame, overall measurement, 12 1/2" x 33".

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • REHBERGER STANDING FEMALE NUDE DRAWING
          Apr. 21, 2013

          REHBERGER STANDING FEMALE NUDE DRAWING

          Est: $600 - $900

          REHBERGER, Gustav, (American, 1910-1995): Standing Female Nude Study, Charcoal, Sight size 16" x 9", signed lower left, custom frame 33" x 24".

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • REHBERGER BULL FIGHT DRAWING
          Apr. 21, 2013

          REHBERGER BULL FIGHT DRAWING

          REHBERGER, Gustav, (American, 1910-1995): Bull & Matador, Pen/Ink Drawing, Sight size 4 1/2" x 6 1/2", signed lower left, framed 11 1/2" x 13 1/2".

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • REHBERGER MODERNIST STALLION PAINTING
          Apr. 21, 2013

          REHBERGER MODERNIST STALLION PAINTING

          Est: $600 - $900

          REHBERGER, Gustav, (American, 1910-1995): Modernist Stallion, Oil/Paper, Sight size 9 1/4" x 9", signed lower left, painted white frame, 17" x 16 1/2".

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • REHBERGER LITHOGRAPH BEETHOVEN
          Apr. 21, 2013

          REHBERGER LITHOGRAPH BEETHOVEN

          REHBERGER, Gustav, (American, 1910-1995): Beethoven, Lithograph, Sight size 7" x 5 1/2", pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, encased in custom Heydenryk frame 15" x 13".

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • GUSTAV REHBERGER LITHOGRAPH OF BEETHOVEN
          Apr. 21, 2013

          GUSTAV REHBERGER LITHOGRAPH OF BEETHOVEN

          REHBERGER, Gustav, (American, 1910-1995): "The Stillness Resounds", Portrait of Beethoven, Sight size 12" x 8", signed lower right, titled mid margin, #'d edition of 75 lower left, encased in custom frame, 26" x 21 1/2".

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • REHBERGER BOXERS ILLUSTRATION
          Apr. 21, 2013

          REHBERGER BOXERS ILLUSTRATION

          Est: $500 - $800

          REHBERGER, Gustav, (American, 1910-1995): Boxing Prize Fight, Down for the Count, Charcoal/Heightened with White, Sight size 12 1/4" x 15", monogrammed lower left, custom frame, 24" x 25".

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • REHBERGER EXPRESSIONIST LANDSCAPE PAINTING
          Apr. 21, 2013

          REHBERGER EXPRESSIONIST LANDSCAPE PAINTING

          REHBERGER, Gustav, (American, 1910-1995): Modernist/Expressionist Country Landscape Painting, Watercolor/Gauche, Sight size 19" x 25", signed lower right, encased in custom painted white frame 28 1/2" x 35".

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • REHBERGER EXPRESSIONIST PASTORALE AIC PAINTING
          Apr. 21, 2013

          REHBERGER EXPRESSIONIST PASTORALE AIC PAINTING

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          REHBERGER, Gustav, (American, 1910-1995): Pastorale, Depicts Cows & Horses in a Barnyard Scene, Casein Tempera/Masonite, 20" x 30", signed upper left, Corporate Gustav Rehberger, 1945, The Institute of Chicago 57th Annual Exhibition, 1946 label affixed verso, custom barnwood frame, 30" x 39 1/2".

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • LARGE GUSTAV REHBERGER EXHIBITED EXPRESSIONIST PAINTING
          Apr. 21, 2013

          LARGE GUSTAV REHBERGER EXHIBITED EXPRESSIONIST PAINTING

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • Gustav Rehberger, Jack Dempsey vs. Gene Tunney, Lithograph, Autographed by both boxers
          Mar. 08, 2013

          Gustav Rehberger, Jack Dempsey vs. Gene Tunney, Lithograph, Autographed by both boxers

          Artist: Gustav Rehberger | Title: Jack Dempsey vs. Gene Tunney | Year: 1974 | Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil, Autographed by both boxers | Edition: 209/1500 | Image Size: 15 x 20 inches | Size: | Frame Size: 21 x 25 inches

          RoGallery
          Feb. 18, 2013

          Gouache, Napolean in Battle, Gustav Rehberger A gouache on paper of "Napolean in Battle" by Gustav Rehberger, executed in 1951 as an illustration for Coronet Magazine. Gustav Rehberger (Austrian/American1910 - 1995) See history and artist biography below. Framed behind glass. Work Size: 14" H x 24" W x 1" D Framed Size: 25" H x 34" W x 1/4" D Weight: 14lbs Condition: Excellent. ************************************************************* Coronet was a general interest digest magazine published from October 13, 1936, to March 1971 and ran for 299 issues. The magazine was owned by Esquire and published by David A. Smart from 1936 to 1961.Each issue had a wide variety of articles and features, as well as a condensed book section. Poetry was featured, along with gift advice and star stories. The sister company Coronet Films was promoted in most issues as well. Articles on culture and the arts were mixed with adventure stories and social advice.Described as a "volcanic expressionist" and a painter of "chromatic fury", Gustav Rehberger worked in oil, gouache, pencil and pen to create artwork where "every stroke was charged with a continuous flow of activity; whirling, driving--a blaze of tempests, turbulence, exciting commotion when one would expect the subject to leap off the paper or canvas."In addition to expressionist paintings, Rehberger did drawings and paintings of human figures, horse subjects and apocalyptic themes that expressed from his strong religious beliefs.He was born in Riedlingsdorf, Austria and showed early art talent. When he was age 13, he emigrated to Chicago with his family, and the next year won a scholarship to the Art Institute of Chicago. At that time, a newspaper carried the headline: "Austrian school-boy ice artist wins chance for career", a reference to an ice carving in Chicago's Mozart School playground he had done of a detailed Austrian mountain landscape. Because of his obvious talent, the school directors supported his application to the Art Institute. From that time, he continued to win competitions, but had to refuse two college scholarships because of the need to help support his family during the Depression. He took commercial artwork employment including graphic design, industrial design, illustration and some sculpture.During World War II, he served in the United States Air Force and then established a studio in Carnegie Hall in New York City. He taught portrait painting, composition, figure drawing and figure painting at the Art Students League. Emphasizing the importance of education, he said: . . ."worthwhile art is never achieved by mere accident."

          Louis J. Dianni, LLC