Julius Christian Rehder Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Porträtmaler, Painter, Lithographer, b. 1861 - d. 1955

    • JULIUS CHRISTIAN REHDER (1861-1955), L
      Sep. 03, 2024

      JULIUS CHRISTIAN REHDER (1861-1955), L

      Julius Christian Rehder (1861-1955), Landscape near Hamburg in the evening light, oil on hardboard, signed and inscribed ''Hamburg-Müssen Jul. Rehder'' lower right, 40 x 50 cm, framed 52 x 61 cm

    • Genre Rehder, Julius Christian Drei Mädchen mit Gesangbuch. 1923. Öl auf Leinwand. 58,5 x 70,5 cm. Signiert, datiert. Dekorativ gerahmt. - Im Randbe
      Jun. 23, 2024

      Genre Rehder, Julius Christian Drei Mädchen mit Gesangbuch. 1923. Öl auf Leinwand. 58,5 x 70,5 cm. Signiert, datiert. Dekorativ gerahmt. - Im Randbe

      Genre Rehder, Julius Christian Drei Mädchen mit Gesangbuch. 1923. Öl auf Leinwand. 58,5 x 70,5 cm. Signiert, datiert. Dekorativ gerahmt. - Im Randbereich partiell mit schwachem, rahmungsbedingtem Abrieb. Oben links mit kleinem, restauriertem Einriss. Insgesamt gut. Julius Christian Rehder betätigte sich vor allem als Landschafts- und Bildnismaler. Eine klassische Ausbildung erhielt er in Karlsruhe unter Ferdinand Keller und in Berlin unter Anton von Werner. Seine Arbeiten sind stilistisch von den Secessionen der Jahrhundertwende geprägt, spielen mit Licht und teils diffusen Umrissen. Three girls with a songbook. 1923. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated. Decoratively framed. - Some very light abrasion on the edges due to framing. Upper left with small, restored tear of the canvas. All in all good.

    • Julius Christian Rehder, 1861 Flensburg-1955 Essen, Surf
      Apr. 27, 2024

      Julius Christian Rehder, 1861 Flensburg-1955 Essen, Surf

      Est: €150 - €300

      Julius Christian Rehder, 1861 Flensburg-1955 Essen, Surf in afterglow, oil/hardboard, signed lower right, approx. 33x45cm, frame approx. 36x48cm . German Description: Julius Christian Rehder, 1861 Flensburg-1955 Essen, Brandung im Abendrot, Öl/Hartfaser, rechts unten signiert, ca. 33x45cm, R. ca. 36x48cm

    • Rehder, Julius Christian Drei Mädchen mit Gesangbuch. 1923. Öl auf Leinwand. 58,5 x 70,5 cm. Signiert, datiert. Dekorativ gerahmt. - Im Randbereich pa
      Apr. 27, 2024

      Rehder, Julius Christian Drei Mädchen mit Gesangbuch. 1923. Öl auf Leinwand. 58,5 x 70,5 cm. Signiert, datiert. Dekorativ gerahmt. - Im Randbereich pa

      Est: €200 - €250

      Genre Rehder, Julius Christian Drei Mädchen mit Gesangbuch. 1923. Öl auf Leinwand. 58,5 x 70,5 cm. Signiert, datiert. Dekorativ gerahmt. - Im Randbereich partiell mit schwachem, rahmungsbedingtem Abrieb. Oben links mit kleinem, restauriertem Einriss. Insgesamt gut. Julius Christian Rehder betätigte sich vor allem als Landschafts- und Bildnismaler. Eine klassische Ausbildung erhielt er in Karlsruhe unter Ferdinand Keller und in Berlin unter Anton von Werner. Seine Arbeiten sind stilistisch von den Secessionen der Jahrhundertwende geprägt, spielen mit Licht und teils diffusen Umrissen. Three girls with a songbook. 1923. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated. Decoratively framed. - Some very light abrasion on the edges due to framing. Upper left with small, restored tear of the canvas. All in all good. 250

    • Rehder - Laternenumzug
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Rehder - Laternenumzug

      Est: €640 - €800

      Rehder, Julius Christian (Flensburg 1861 - 1955 Essen). Laternenumzug. Öl auf Leinwand. Um 1910. Monogrammiert. 46 x 38 cm. Gerahmt.- Vgl. Schulte-Wülwer, Malerei in Schleswig-Holstein, S. 388.- Gruppenszene in dunklen, herbstlichen Farben, mit Kindern und Erwachsenen beim Laternenumzug.- Verso handschriftlich auf Keilrahmen bezeichnet 'Julius Rehder'.-

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Julius Christian Rehder (1861
      Nov. 07, 2022

      Julius Christian Rehder (1861

      Julius Christian Rehder (1861-1955), Impressionist seascape with an almost study-like character, oil on cardboard, signed lower right, 40 x 54 cm, framed 55 x 69 cm

    • JULIUS CHRISTIAN REHDER (1861-1955) "HAMBURGER HAFEN"
      Jul. 01, 2022

      JULIUS CHRISTIAN REHDER (1861-1955) "HAMBURGER HAFEN"

      Julius Christian REHDER (1861-1955) "Hamburger Hafen", Öl/Platte 28x33 cm, gerahmt, RG 33,5x39 cm, verso betitelt

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Julius Rehder (MO, Germany, 1861-1955)
      Jul. 25, 2020

      Julius Rehder (MO, Germany, 1861-1955)

      Julius Rehder (MO, Germany, 1861-1955) "Danmark, Jydland, Romo,"  1896, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, inscribed "Insel Rom, '96," matted and framed.  Dimensions: 10.5 x 12.5 in. image size, 17 x 21 in. as framed. Condition: Small tear, upper center sheet edge, some foxing/staining at top

      Neue Auctions
      Jul. 25, 2020

      Est: $150 - $300

      Julius Rehder (MO, Germany, 1861-1955) Sketching in the Garden, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed. Dimensions: 13 x 9.5 in. Condition: Very good, not examined out of frame.

      Neue Auctions
    • Julius Christian Rehder (German, 1861-1955)
      Jun. 09, 2019

      Julius Christian Rehder (German, 1861-1955)

      Est: $60 - $90

      Signed in lower right "R.J" as shown , female nude drawing paper on card stock a shown. Late 19th century. Approx 18" x 12". See photos.

      Premier Auction Galleries
      Jun. 09, 2019

      Est: $150 - $250

      Signed and dated 1885 Graphite drawing by Julius Rehder depicting the male body. 19th c. French School, follower of Jacque Louis David- Nude Male Study- black chalk academy drawing on buff laid paper, a nude in the exact, but obverse pose of figures in David's painting. Approx 21" x 14" see photos.

      Premier Auction Galleries
    • Julius Christian Rehder (German/American 1861-1955), Hamburg Harbor, oil on panel
      May. 07, 2019

      Julius Christian Rehder (German/American 1861-1955), Hamburg Harbor, oil on panel

      Julius Christian Rehder (German/American 1861-1955) Hamburg Harbor Signed Juls Rehder l.l. Oil on panel 16 x 20 in (40.6 x 50.8 cm)Property of Various Owners

      Weschler's
      Mar. 31, 2019

      Est: $60 - $90

      Premier Auction Galleries
      Mar. 31, 2019

      Signed in lower right, female nude drawing on paper a shown. Late 19th century. Approx 18" x 12". See photos.

      Premier Auction Galleries
      Mar. 31, 2019

      Est: $150 - $250

      Signed and dated 1885 Graphite drawing by Julius Rehder depicting the male body. 19th c. French School, follower of Jacque Louis David- Nude Male Study- black chalk academy drawing on buff laid paper, a nude in the exact, but obverse pose of figures in David's painting. Approx 21" x 17" see photos.

      Premier Auction Galleries
    • ACADEMY STUDY "MALE NUDE" CHARCOAL ON PAPER
      Mar. 31, 2019

      ACADEMY STUDY "MALE NUDE" CHARCOAL ON PAPER

      Signed and dated as shown J Rehder Jan 87. See photos. Approx 24" x 15". Normal use and wear

      Premier Auction Galleries
      Mar. 31, 2019

      Est: $150 - $250

      Premier Auction Galleries
    • Academy Male Nude Study Drawing
      Mar. 31, 2019

      Academy Male Nude Study Drawing

      Academy Male Nude Study Drawing signed "J.R" Julius Christian Rehder (German, 1861-1955) on paper as shown. Approx 19" x 12"..See photos.

      Premier Auction Galleries
    • American School of Male Nude Study 19th Century
      Mar. 31, 2019

      American School of Male Nude Study 19th Century

      Est: $150 - $250

      Graphite drawing by Julius Rehder depicting the male body. 19th c. French School, follower of Jacque Louis David- Nude Male Study- black chalk academy drawing on buff laid paper, a nude in the exact.

      Premier Auction Galleries
      Mar. 31, 2019

      Est: $150 - $250

      Signed Graphite drawing by Julius Rehder depicting the male body. 19th c. French School, follower of Jacque Louis David- Nude Male Study- black chalk academy drawing on buff laid paper, a nude in the exact, but obverse pose of figures in David's painting

      Premier Auction Galleries
      Mar. 31, 2019

      Est: $150 - $250

      Signed Graphite drawing by Julius Rehder depicting the male body. 19th c. French School, follower of Jacque Louis David- Nude Male Study- black chalk academy drawing on buff laid paper, a nude in the exact, but obverse pose of figures in David's painting, "Oath of the Horatii", in the Louvre, similar in style to a David drawing in the Fitzwilliam Museum

      Premier Auction Galleries
    • Julius Rehder, (American, 1861-1955), Boy Lying in a Field, oil on board, 8.75" x 11.25"
      Dec. 03, 2016

      Julius Rehder, (American, 1861-1955), Boy Lying in a Field, oil on board, 8.75" x 11.25"

      Est: $700 - $900

      Julius Rehder (American, 1861-1955) Boy Lying in a Field oil on board signed lower right 8.75" x 11.25"

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • Julius Rehder. 1861 Adelby bei Flensburg - 1955 Essen. Studierte an der AK Karlsruhe als Meisterschüler bei F. Keller und an der KA Berlin bei Anton von Werner. War in Ettlingen und Hamburg tätig.
      Apr. 15, 2016

      Julius Rehder. 1861 Adelby bei Flensburg - 1955 Essen. Studierte an der AK Karlsruhe als Meisterschüler bei F. Keller und an der KA Berlin bei Anton von Werner. War in Ettlingen und Hamburg tätig.

      {Julius Rehder. 1861 Adelby bei Flensburg - 1955 Essen. Studierte an der AK Karlsruhe als Meisterschüler bei F. Keller und an der KA Berlin bei Anton von Werner. War in Ettlingen und Hamburg tätig.} Sign. Rs. bet. "Waldrand bei Ettlingen" an einem Sommertag. Öl/Lwd. 60 x 80 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • JULIUS REHDER DOCKSIDE PAINTING
      Feb. 28, 2016

      JULIUS REHDER DOCKSIDE PAINTING

      REHDER, Julius Christian, (American, 1861-1955): Dockside Scene, Oil/Canvas, 20" x 16", signed lower right, framed, 31" x 27".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Dec. 13, 2015

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Rehder, Julius Flensburg 1861 - Essen 1955 Landing Stage
      Sep. 22, 2012

      Rehder, Julius Flensburg 1861 - Essen 1955 Landing Stage

      Est: - €900

      Rehder, Julius Flensburg 1861 - Essen 1955 Landing Stage Oil/canvas, 60 x 80,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Juls. Rehder 1923 as well as inscribed Lille Sørup.

    • Home sweet home
      Jun. 16, 2012

      Home sweet home

      Est: €1,900 - €2,280

      Rehder Julius Flensburg 1861 - Essen 1955 Home sweet home Oil/canvas, 61 x 81 cm, up. ri. sign. Juls. Rehder. - Landscape and figure painter, studied at the Karlsruhe Academy under F. Keller a. in Berlin under A. v. Werner, worked in Hamburg a. Ettlingen, temporarily in the artist's colony Ekensund. - Mus.: Flensburg, Freiburg, Hamburg, Kiel, Loccum, Magdeburg, Weimar a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Schulte-Wülwer: Künstlerkolonie Ekensund a. others.

    • Trees by a Lake
      Apr. 21, 2012

      Trees by a Lake

      Est: - €600

      Rehder Julius Flensburg 1861 - Essen 1955 Trees by a Lake Oil/canvas, 105 x 87,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. J.R., on the reverse sign. Julius Rehder. - Mus.: Flensburg, Freiburg, Hamburg, Kiel, Loccum, Magdeburg, Weimar a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Schulte-Wülwer: Künstlerkolonie Ekensund a. others.

    • Rehder, Julius, 1861 Adelby bei Flensburg-1955
      Feb. 25, 2012

      Rehder, Julius, 1861 Adelby bei Flensburg-1955

      Est: €180 - €216

      Rehder, Julius, 1861 Adelby bei Flensburg-1955 Essen, Meisterschüler von F. Keller an der Akademie Karlsruhe, später an der Akademie Berlin, hier: Bach im Gebirge, Öl/Lwd, re. u. sign., ca. 80x60cm, R.

    • Children on a village road
      Sep. 17, 2011

      Children on a village road

      Est: €700 - €840

      Rehder Julius Flensburg 1861 - Essen 1955 Children on a village road Oil/canvas, 81 x 115 cm, sign. lo. le. Juls. Rehder. Mus.: Flensburg, Freiburg, Hamburg, Kiel, Loccum, Magdeburg, Weimar et.al.., Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

    • Rehder, Julius Place of Birth: Flensburg 1861 Place of Death: Essen 1955
      Feb. 19, 2011

      Rehder, Julius Place of Birth: Flensburg 1861 Place of Death: Essen 1955

      Est: €800 - €960

      Rehder, Julius Place of Birth: Flensburg 1861 Place of Death: Essen 1955 Haven with Fishing Boats Oil/canvas, 50,5 x 40 cm, sign. lo. ri. Juls. Rehder, min. rest. - Mus.: Flensburg, Freiburg, Hamburg, Kiel, Loccum, Magdeburg, Weimar a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Schulte-Wülwer: Künstlerkolonie Ekensund a. others.

    • Rehder, Julius. Flensburg 1861 - Essen 1955 Summer in Sørup
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Rehder, Julius. Flensburg 1861 - Essen 1955 Summer in Sørup

      Est: - €3,800

      Rehder, Julius. Flensburg 1861 - Essen 1955 Summer in Sørup Öl/Lw., 80 x 60,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. a. dat. Juls. Rehder Lille Sørup 1923. - The impressionist masterwork shows a barnyard in Anglen near Flensburg. - Mus.: Flensburg, Freiburg, Hamburg, Kiel, Loccum, Magdeburg, Weimar a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Schulte-Wülwer: Künstlerkolonie Ekensund a. others.

    • Julius Rehder Flensburg 1861-Essen 1955 Children
      Apr. 25, 2009

      Julius Rehder Flensburg 1861-Essen 1955 Children

      Est: - €700

      Julius Rehder Flensburg 1861-Essen 1955 Children on a village road Oil/canvas, 81 x 115 cm, sign. lo. le. Juls. Rehder. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

    • REHDER, Julius, (German 1861-1966): Danish Cottage
      Nov. 18, 2007

      REHDER, Julius, (German 1861-1966): Danish Cottage

      REHDER, Julius, (German 1861-1966): Danish Cottage on a Lake, OIL/C, 16'' x 20'', signed, unframed. Needs cleaning, several punctures in canvas.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Julius Christian Redher, (German, 1861-1966), Portriat of a Seated Woman
      Nov. 15, 2004

      Julius Christian Redher, (German, 1861-1966), Portriat of a Seated Woman

      Est: $100 - $150

      Julius Christian Redher (German, 1861-1966) Portriat of a Seated Woman drawing signed "Juls. Rehder Karlsruhe 1885" (lower left) and initialed "J.R. 85" (lower right) 10 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches.

      Hindman