Emile Auguste Reiber Sold at Auction Prices

Draft draughtsman, Illustrator

        • Emile-Auguste Reiber (1826-1893) and Christofle & Cie
          Apr. 17, 2024

          Emile-Auguste Reiber (1826-1893) and Christofle & Cie

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Emile-Auguste Reiber (1826-1893) and Christofle & Cie Archaic Chinese" bronze vase with three patinas, black, silver and gold, decorated with clouds and stylized beasts, interlacing, friezes and precious objects, the handles featuring a fantastic animal. Signed Christofle & Cie under the base. Numbered 946686 Circa 1876/1877 H 27 cm This piece, referenced, was created in 1876 or 1877 for the 1878 Exposition Universelle in Paris, and was inspired by the Chinese bronze vases and objects in the Cernuschi collection. The Bouilhet-Christofle museum holds several other "Chinese" works, including two vases dated 1874 and 1876. Emile-Auguste Reiber (1826-1893) et Christofle & Cie Vase "Archaïque Chinois" en bronze à trois patines, noire, argentée et dorée à decor de nuages et de bêtes stylises, entrelacs, de frises et d'objets precieux, les anses figurant un animal fantastique. Signé Christofle & Cie sous la base Numeroté 946686 Circa 1876/1877 H 27 cm Cette pièce, referencée fut créée en 1876 ou 1877, en vue de l'Exposition Universelle de Paris en 1878 et est inspirée des vases et objets chinois en bronze de la collection Cernuschi. Le musee Bouilhet-Christofle conserve dans ses collections plusieurs autres oeuvres "chinoises" dont deux vases datés 1874 et 1876.

        • A FRENCH 'JAPONISME' ORMOLU, PATINATED-BRONZE, CLOISONNE ENAMEL, SILVERED,... BY CHRISTOFLE & CIE AND GROHÉ FRÈRES, DESIGNED BY ÉMILE REIBER (1826-1893),
          Jul. 08, 2021

          A FRENCH 'JAPONISME' ORMOLU, PATINATED-BRONZE, CLOISONNE ENAMEL, SILVERED,... BY CHRISTOFLE & CIE AND GROHÉ FRÈRES, DESIGNED BY ÉMILE REIBER (1826-1893),

          Est: £500,000 - £800,000

          A FRENCH 'JAPONISME' ORMOLU, PATINATED-BRONZE, CLOISONNE ENAMEL, SILVERED,... BY CHRISTOFLE & CIE AND GROHÉ FRÈRES, DESIGNED BY ÉMILE REIBER (1826-1893), 76 ¾ in. (195 cm.) high; 33 ¼ in. (84.5 cm.) wide; 26 in. (66 cm.) deep

        • Emile-Auguste Reiber (Sélestat, Bas- Rhin 1826 - Paris 1893). A Rare Vase with Japanese Decor for Cristofle & Cie.
          Sep. 26, 2020

          Emile-Auguste Reiber (Sélestat, Bas- Rhin 1826 - Paris 1893). A Rare Vase with Japanese Decor for Cristofle & Cie.

          Paris, around 1876/77. Browished bronze with gilt and silvered details. Baluster shape with calligraphy decor, Buddhist symbols, rosettes and pearl ornament, double handle in shape of stylized elephant's heads. Stamped 'CHRISTOFLE & CIE., numbered '946696'. H. 27 cm. - French architecte and draftsman for the Industrial Art, chief designer at Christofle & Cie, for the World Exh. in Vienna (1873) and Paris (1878) he realized in cooperation with Christofle numerous works directly inspired by Japanese Art regarding decor and technique. RefMod11920 RefDes11920 RefDec11920

        • A FRENCH 'JAPONISME' GILT, SILVERED, AND PATINATED BRONZE JARDINIERE
          Jul. 15, 2020

          A FRENCH 'JAPONISME' GILT, SILVERED, AND PATINATED BRONZE JARDINIERE

          Est: £15,000 - £25,000

          A FRENCH 'JAPONISME' GILT, SILVERED, AND PATINATED BRONZE JARDINIERE BY CHRISTOFLE & CIE, PARIS, DESIGNED BY EMILE AUGUSTE REIBER (1826-1893), CIRCA 5 ¼ in. (13.5 cm.) high; 13 ½ in. (34.5 cm.) wide; 9 ¼ in. (23.5 cm.) deep

        • Émile-Auguste REIBER (1826-1893) & Maison CHRISTOFLE A pair of baluster copper and tin ware vases in chinese style, usable as lampe bas
          May. 22, 2014

          Émile-Auguste REIBER (1826-1893) & Maison CHRISTOFLE A pair of baluster copper and tin ware vases in chinese style, usable as lampe bas

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Émile-Auguste REIBER (1826-1893) & Maison CHRISTOFLE A pair of baluster copper and tin ware vases in chinese style, usable as lampe bases. (A few depressions and oxydations). Incised signature. Height. 11 1/4 in. ÉMILE-AUGUSTE REIBER (1826-1893) & MAISON CHRISTOFLE Paire de vases balustres formant pieds de lampe à pétrole, exécution d’après un dessin d’Émile Reiber. Corps en dinanderie de cuivre rouge et étain à décor de hérons dans un paysage lacustre extrême-oriental, frises géométriques et de lambrequins, prises supérieures latérales en bronze doré représentant des dragons muni d’anneaux mobiles. Signatures incisées "Christofle & Cie". (Quelques enfoncements et oxydations). Haut. 28,5 cm

        • Émile REIBER (1826-1893) & CHRISTOFLE (orfèvre) DEUX VASES ROULEAU, 1874
          Nov. 25, 2013

          Émile REIBER (1826-1893) & CHRISTOFLE (orfèvre) DEUX VASES ROULEAU, 1874

          Est: €35,000 - €40,000

          Émile REIBER (1826-1893) & CHRISTOFLE (orfèvre) DEUX VASES ROULEAU, 1874 Dans le goût japonais à corps cylindrique en émaux cloisonnés à motifs de fleurs et d'oiseaux enchâssé dans une monture en bronze doré à col collerette ajouré sur piètement quadripode en forme de pommes de pin et d'arborescences. Signé du cachet Christofle et daté 1874 dans le décor. Signé du cachet Christofle & Cie et numéroté " 866876 " et " 866877 ". Haut. 28 cm (11 in.) Historique : Ces deux vases ont probablement été présentés à l'exposition de l'UCAD en 1874 mais il ne sont pas spécifiquement mentionnés dans le catalogue de l'exposition. Ils sont présentés en 1889 sur le stand Christofle à l'Exposition Universelle à Paris. A GILT-BRONZE AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL PAIR OF ROULEAU VASES, STAMPED