Georg Friedrich Reichmann Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, Etcher

    • C.MAYER (*1798) after REICHMANN (*1793), Portrait of Wilhelm Blumenhagen, Steel engraving
      Sep. 18, 2021

      C.MAYER (*1798) after REICHMANN (*1793), Portrait of Wilhelm Blumenhagen, Steel engraving

      Est: €30 - €50

      Carl Mayer (1798 Nürnberg - 1868 ibid.) after Georg Friedrich Reichmann (1793 Hann. Münden - 1853 Hannover), Portrait of Wilhelm Blumenhagen, 19th century, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed in print below the image. Below signed with the name of the sitter. Date: 19th century Description: Based on an original by Georg Friedrich Reichmann. Keywords: , 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany, Size: 16,7 cm x 11,5 cm, Depiction: 9,5 cm x 8,5 cm Condition: Very good Condition. Clear and clean impression. Slight creases in the corners of the sheet.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Reichmann, Georg Friedrich (Münden, Hannover 1798-1853)
      Mar. 25, 2021

      Reichmann, Georg Friedrich (Münden, Hannover 1798-1853)

      Est: €4,200 - €5,040

      "Eierlieschen" Porträt der Prinzessin Augusta Caroline von Cambridge Prinzessin von Großbritannien, Irland u. Hannover; verh. Großherzogin von Mecklenburg-Strelitz (1822 Hannover-1916 Neustrelitz). Sign. Öl auf Lwd. 38×32,5 cm. Rücks. Etiketten, Siegel u. Stempel EAFC (Ernst August Fidei Comiss des Gesamthauses Braunschweig-Lüneburg). Provenienz: Königliche Sammlung Hannover; Fideikommiss-Galerie des Gesamthauses Braunschweig-Lüneburg, bis 1905 Nr. 92, nach 1905 Nr.144; Paul Cassirer/Hugo Helbing, Berlin: „Alte und Neuere Meister der Fideikommiss-Galerie des Gesamthauses Braunschweig-Lüneburg", Auktion 27/28.4.1926, Nr. 202. (Leichtes Krakelee). R. (59273)