Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, Porträtmaler

    • HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS Amsterdam, Netherlands (1817) / (1900) "The Appeal"
      Oct. 29, 2024

      HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS Amsterdam, Netherlands (1817) / (1900) "The Appeal"

      Est: €2,400 - €3,200

      Oil on panel Signed in the lower right corner Dimensions: 32 x 53 cm

      Ansorena
    • HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS Amsterdam, Netherlands (1817) / (1900) "Gerard Terburg painting from life in an interior"
      Oct. 29, 2024

      HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS Amsterdam, Netherlands (1817) / (1900) "Gerard Terburg painting from life in an interior"

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Oil on board Signed in the lower left corner Measurements: 27 x 35.5 cm

      Ansorena
    • Henricus E. Reijntjens, Chess-playing figures
      Oct. 10, 2024

      Henricus E. Reijntjens, Chess-playing figures

      Est: €1,500 - €4,500

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens. 1817 - 1900. 18th century interior with chess figures dated 1859. Oil on panel. Dimensions: H 21 x W 29 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • HENRICUS ENGELBERTUS REIJNTJENS
      Sep. 17, 2024

      HENRICUS ENGELBERTUS REIJNTJENS

      Est: €80 - €120

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (1817-1900) Family with dog playing at the harbor and jovial couple in the cellar, watercolor 9x13.5 cm, outside size 26x30 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • HE Reijntjens, Dorpsstraat with market and figures
      Jul. 04, 2024

      HE Reijntjens, Dorpsstraat with market and figures

      Est: €6,000 - €18,000

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens. 1817 - 1900. Main work. Village street with market and figures. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 72 x W 60 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
      Jun. 25, 2024

      Est: €200 - €400

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • Henricus Engelbert Reyntjens (1817-1900)
      May. 29, 2024

      Henricus Engelbert Reyntjens (1817-1900)

      Est: €400 - €800

      Henricus Engelbert Reyntjens (1817-1900), 'An elegant lady seeks solace from her wet nurse', signed 'H.E. Rijntjens' bottom center.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Reyntjens, Henricus E.
      May. 04, 2024

      Reyntjens, Henricus E.

      Reyntjens, Henricus E. 1817 Amsterdam - 1900 Amsterdam Ein kluger Zug. Signiert. Datiert 1859. Öl/Holz, 21 x 29 cm.

    • Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (1817-1900) - Elegante dame met vogel
      Feb. 28, 2024

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (1817-1900) - Elegante dame met vogel

      Est: €600 - €800

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (1817-1900) Elegante dame met vogel gesigneerd 'H.E. Reijntjens' (rechtsonder); met brief en stempel van de kunstenaar (geplakt op de achterzijde) olieverf op paneel 27x20 cm (met lijst: 41x34 cm) Conditie: vernis vergeeld, verder goed

    • HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1900)
      Jun. 13, 2023

      HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1900)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Inn scene with a marriage proposal. Oil on panel (mahogany). Signed 'H.E. Reyntjens'. Description FR La demande au mariage dans l'auberge. Huile sur panneau (acajou). Signé 'H.E.Reyntjens'. Beschrijving NL Herbergtafereel met huwelijksaanzoek. Olie op paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'H.E. Reyntjens'.

    • HENRICUS ENGLEBERT REYNTJENS OIL, INTERIOR SCENE.
      May. 31, 2023

      HENRICUS ENGLEBERT REYNTJENS OIL, INTERIOR SCENE.

      Henricus Englebert Reyntjens (Netherlands, 1817-1900) oil on oak panel, a charming interior view with young boy in uniform, military men and servants, signed lower right, H.E. Reyntjens. Image 8” x 11”, Overall in a period gilt frame 17.25”H x 20.25”.

      William Smith Auctions
    • Henricus Engelbert Reijntjens (1817-1900)
      May. 16, 2023

      Henricus Engelbert Reijntjens (1817-1900)

      Est: €300 - €600

      'Portrait of a female flower still life painter with an antique garden vase', signed 'H.E. Reyntjens' and dated '1857 (11/9)' lower middle.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Henricus Engelbert Reyntjens (Olanda 1817-1900) - The game of dice, 1860
      Nov. 10, 2022

      Henricus Engelbert Reyntjens (Olanda 1817-1900) - The game of dice, 1860

      Est: €200 - €500

      oil on board, unframed 21 x 29 cm signed and dated lower right: H. E. Reyntjens 1860

    • Henricus Engelbert Reyntjens, 1817 Amsterdam- 1900, Dutch
      Jul. 30, 2022

      Henricus Engelbert Reyntjens, 1817 Amsterdam- 1900, Dutch

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      Henricus Engelbert Reyntjens, 1817 Amsterdam- 1900, Dutch history and figure painter, Reyntjens was a student of A.J. Kruseman, in 1855 he became a member of the Amsterdam academy, here: gallant scene from the Rococo period, historicist conception, already impressionistic colouring, high materiality inflesh tones and the design of the clothes telling, cavalier reveals himself in his love for the lady, who is waiting and doubtful, in romantic woodland landscape committed to the English poetry around 1840-50, oil/wood, signed lower right, baroque style frame from the time, approx. 44x34cm/58x48cm . German Description: Henricus Engelbert Reyntjens, 1817 Amsterdam- 1900 ebenda, niederländischer Historien- und Figurenmaler, Reyntjens war Schüler von A.J. Kruseman, 1855 wurde er Mitglied der Amsterdamer Akademie, hier: galante Szene aus dem Zeit des Rokoko, historizistische Auffassung, bereits impressionistische Farbgebung, hohe Stofflichkeit im Inkarnat und der Gestaltung der Kleider erzählend, Kavalier offenbart sich in seiner Liebe zur Dame, diese abwartend und zweifelnd, in romantischer Waldlandschaft der englischen Lyrik um 1840-50, Öl/Holz, rechts unten signiert, Barockstilrahmen aus der Zeit, ca. 44x34cm/58x48cm

    • Henricus Engelbert Reyntjens (Amsterdam 1817 - Amsterdam 1900). An interesting Lecture.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Henricus Engelbert Reyntjens (Amsterdam 1817 - Amsterdam 1900). An interesting Lecture.

      Oil/wood, 21 x 28 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. H. E. Reyntjens 1859. - Dutch history a figure painter. R. was pupil of A. J. Kruseman. In 1855 he became member of the Amsterdam academy. Mus.: Leiden, Bremen, Montréal a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Scheen.

    • Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (1817-1900) - paneel, 40 x 31, Man en jongen wijzen effectenhande
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (1817-1900) - paneel, 40 x 31, Man en jongen wijzen effectenhande

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (1817-1900) paneel, 40 x 31, Man en jongen wijzen effectenhandelaar op de grondwet, gesigneerd r.o.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • REYNTJENS Henricus Engelbert (1817 - 1900) - Huile sur panneau d'acajou "La Châtelaine chez ses
      Nov. 17, 2020

      REYNTJENS Henricus Engelbert (1817 - 1900) - Huile sur panneau d'acajou "La Châtelaine chez ses

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      REYNTJENS Henricus Engelbert (1817 - 1900) Huile sur panneau d'acajou "La Châtelaine chez ses fermiers". Signé en bas à droite H.E. Reyntjens et daté 1860. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:+/-35,8x48,5cm.

    • Reyntjens, Heinricus Engelbert
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Reyntjens, Heinricus Engelbert

      Reyntjens, Heinricus Engelbertus. 1817 - Amsterdam - 1900. Der Goldberger'sche Kettenhändler. Öl/Holz, u. re. sign. u. dat. H. E. Reyntjens 1854, 27,8 x 37,3 cm, ger. 47 x 56 cm. Die ''galvano-electrischen Goldberger'schen Ketten'', eine Erfindung des schlesischen Fabrikanten Joseph Tobias Goldberger (1825-1869), wurden Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts als zweifelhaftes Heilmittel gegen Rheuma, Zahnschmerzen und Gicht über diverse windige Händler in Europa verkauft.- Provenienz: Norddeutsche Privatsammlung; Sotheby´s, Amsterdam

      Bolland-Marotz
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Reyntjens, Heinricus Engelbertus. 1817 - Amsterdam - 1900. Beim Holloway´schen Salben- und Pillenhändler. 1854. Öl/Holz, am re. Rand sign. u. dat. H. E. Reyntjens (18)54, 27,7 x 36,6 cm, ger. 47,8 x 56 cm.- Die vom englischen Patent-Medizin Händler und Philantrophen Thomas Holloway (1800-1883) erfundenen und in ganz Europa über Händler vertriebene Wundersalben und -pillen versprachen Heilung von allerei Krankheiten und waren nicht zuletzt durch die umfangreichen Werbekampagnen ein Verkaufsschlager der 2. Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Wie auf dem folgenden Gemälde Lot 1446 verballhornt Reyntjens die Wirksamkeit der Wundermedizin und die Leichtgläubigkeit der Kunden.- Provenienz: Norddeutsche Privatsammlung; Sotheby´s Amsterdam

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Henricus Engelbert Reyntjens Dutch, 1817-1900 A Mother and Children Sitting for a Portrait
      Oct. 30, 2019

      Henricus Engelbert Reyntjens Dutch, 1817-1900 A Mother and Children Sitting for a Portrait

      Henricus Engelbert Reyntjens Dutch, 1817-1900 A Mother and Children Sitting for a Portrait Signed H. E. Reyntjens (lr) Oil on panel 10 7/8 x 15 1/4 inches (27.7 x 38.7 cm) C Property of a South Carolina Collector

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • * HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1900) Een nieuw suget (
      Oct. 14, 2019

      * HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1900) Een nieuw suget (

      Est: €2,500 - €3,750

      * HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1900) Een nieuw suget (sic). Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'H E Reyntjens'. Eigentijdse, vergulde kader. 50 x 70 cm (83 x 104 cm) * HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1900) Un nouveau sujet (Een nieuw suget). Panneau (acajou). Signé 'H E Reyntjens'. Cadre doré d'époque. 50 x 70 cm (83 x 104 cm) * HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1900) A new subject (Een nieuw suget (sic)). Panel (mahogany). Signed 'H E Reyntjens'. Period gilt frame. 50 x 70 cm (83 x 104 cm)

    • * HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1900) Het aanzoek. Pane
      Oct. 14, 2019

      * HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1900) Het aanzoek. Pane

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      * HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1900) Het aanzoek. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'H E Reyntjens'. Herkomst: Amsterdam, Roelofs, nr 5085 25.5 x 33.5 cm (50.5 x 58 cm) * HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1900) La demande. Panneau (acajou). Signé 'H E Reyntjens'. Provenance: Amsterdam, Roelofs, nr 5085 25.5 x 33.5 cm (50.5 x 58 cm) * HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1900) The proposal. Panel (mahogany). Signed 'H E Reyntjens'. Provenance: Amsterdam, Roelofs, nr 5085. 25.5 x 33.5 cm (50.5 x 58 cm)

    • HENRICH ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1859) - A matter of great import
      Nov. 13, 2018

      HENRICH ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1859) - A matter of great import

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      HENRICH ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1859) A matter of great import signed ‘H.E.Reyntjens.’ (lower right) oil on panel 19 x 15.8cm (7 1/2 x 6 1/4in).

    • HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (Netherlands, 1817-1900) -
      Nov. 10, 2018

      HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (Netherlands, 1817-1900) -

      HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (Netherlands, 1817-1900) - "A Declaration of Love", oil on mitered panel, signed lower left, partial title on label remnant verso, SS: 7 1/2" x 6", losses to frame, painting cleaned and retouched.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      Aug. 29, 2018

      Est: €600 - €800

      Dode haas, olieverf op doek, 79x62 cm rechtsonder get. en een annotatie

    • REYNTJENS, HEINRICUS ENGELBERTUS
      Mar. 20, 2018

      REYNTJENS, HEINRICUS ENGELBERTUS

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      REYNTJENS, HEINRICUS ENGELBERTUS (1817 Amsterdam 1917) A family in an interior. 1857. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right: H. E. Reyntijens. 1857. 31.8 x 38.6 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- REYNTJENS, HEINRICUS ENGELBERTUS (1817 Amsterdam 1917) Familie in einem Interieur. 1857. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: H. E. Reyntijens. 1857. 31,8 x 38,6 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.

      Dec. 20, 2017

      Est: €200 - €300

      Vrouw met lente plantjes rechtsonder get. olieverf op paneel, zonder lijst, 41,5x27,5 cm

    • * HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1900) 'Een offertje/voor d
      Dec. 12, 2017

      * HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1900) 'Een offertje/voor d

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      * HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1900) 'Een offertje/voor de/zusterschool/Delfshaven' (1888) Canvas. Signature and date in the bottom left. Gilt frame. 50 x 42 * HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (1817-1900) 'Een offertje/voor de/zusterschool/Delfshaven' (1888) Doek. Signatuur en datum links onder. Vergulde kader. 50 x 42

    • Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (Amsterdam 1817 - 1900)
      Nov. 20, 2017

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (Amsterdam 1817 - 1900)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      a) L'entrée Signed l.l. Oil on panel, 31.6 x 40.3 cm b) Le grand finale Signed l.r. Oil on panel, 31.6 x 40.2 cm Provenance: Private collection, The Netherlands (2x)

      AAG Auctioneers
      Nov. 20, 2017

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      The art critics Signed l.r. Oil on canvas, 55.3 x 69.6 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Henricus Engelbert Reyntjens (1817 - 1900), oil on canvas - The Card Game,
      Aug. 02, 2017

      Henricus Engelbert Reyntjens (1817 - 1900), oil on canvas - The Card Game,

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Henricus Engelbert Reyntjens (1817 - 1900), oil on canvas - The Card Game, signed and dated 1862, in walnut veneered frame, 55cm x 70cm

      Reeman Dansie
      Jun. 21, 2017

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Reeman Dansie
    • Henricus Engelbert, Reyntjens Amsterdam 1817 - Amsterdam 1900 In the Fisherman's House
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Henricus Engelbert, Reyntjens Amsterdam 1817 - Amsterdam 1900 In the Fisherman's House

      Henricus Engelbert, Reyntjens Amsterdam 1817 - Amsterdam 1900 In the Fisherman's House Oil/wood, 22,5 x 30 cm, lo. ri. sign. H. E. Reyntjens.

    • Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (1817-1900), A QUIET GAME, 8.25" x 7" — 21 x 17.8 cm.
      Jan. 26, 2017

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (1817-1900), A QUIET GAME, 8.25" x 7" — 21 x 17.8 cm.

      HENRICUS ENGELBERTUS REIJNTJENS (1817-1900), DUTCHA QUIET GAMEOil on panel; signed and dated 1853 lower right8.25" x 7" — 21 x 17.8 cm.Provenance:Garfield Galleries, Toronto, bought circa 1956Estimate: $800—1,200

      Waddington's
    • REYNTJENS, ENGELBERT HENRICUS (1817-1900): "Vor der Staffelei", 1850,
      Dec. 17, 2016

      REYNTJENS, ENGELBERT HENRICUS (1817-1900): "Vor der Staffelei", 1850,

      junge Dame mit ihrem Lehrer vor der Staffelei, Tinte (?)auf Papier, 28,5x23 cm, sign. und dat. u.l., unter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt, Altersspuren.

      Jan. 01, 2016

      Henricus Reyntjens (1817-1900) Interior Proposal oil on panel signed lower right: H. E. Reyntjens in Victorial gilt frame 15 3/4" x 12 3/4"

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (Netherlands, 1817-1900) - "A Declaration of Love", oil on mitered panel, signed lower left, partial title on label remnant verso, SS: 7 1/2" x 6", losses to frame, painting cleaned and re...
      Nov. 14, 2015

      HENRICUS ENGELBERT REYNTJENS (Netherlands, 1817-1900) - "A Declaration of Love", oil on mitered panel, signed lower left, partial title on label remnant verso, SS: 7 1/2" x 6", losses to frame, painting cleaned and re...

    • Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (Dutch, 1817-1900)
      Oct. 30, 2014

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (Dutch, 1817-1900)

      Est: $1,800 - $2,200

      View on AspireAuctions.com

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
    • Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (1817-1900), A QUIET GAME, 8.25" x 7" - 21 x 17.8 cm.
      Apr. 17, 2014

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (1817-1900), A QUIET GAME, 8.25" x 7" - 21 x 17.8 cm.

      HENRICUS ENGELBERTUS REIJNTJENS (1817-1900)A QUIET GAMEOil on panel; signed and dated 1853 lower right, 8.25" x 7" - 21 x 17.8 cm.Provenance:Garfield Galleries, Toronto, bought circa 1956Estimate: $1,500-2,000

      Waddington's
    • Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (1817-1900), 'Voor
      Dec. 10, 2013

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (1817-1900), 'Voor

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (1817-1900), 'Voor de watersnood', gesigneerd en gedateerd 1880, paneel, afm. 40 x 31,5 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      May. 27, 2013

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      The homecoming - Signed and dated 1840 l.r. - Oil on canvas, 80.8 x 96.8 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (Amsterdam 1817-1900)
      May. 08, 2012

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (Amsterdam 1817-1900)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (Amsterdam 1817-1900) The letter signed 'H.E. Reyntjens' (lower left) oil on panel 27.8 x 38.9 cm.

      May. 08, 2012

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (Amsterdam 1817-1900) Listening to merry tales signed 'H.E. Reyntjens.' (lower right) oil on panel 27.8 x 39.2 cm.

    • HENRICUS E. REYNTJENS [DUTCH 1817-59], OIL ON BOARD, 12 3/4" X 9 3/8", WOULD YOU LIKE AN APPLE, SIR?
      Nov. 13, 2011

      HENRICUS E. REYNTJENS [DUTCH 1817-59], OIL ON BOARD, 12 3/4" X 9 3/8", WOULD YOU LIKE AN APPLE, SIR?

      HENRICUS E. REYNTJENS [DUTCH 1817-59], OIL ON BOARD, 12 3/4" X 9 3/8", WOULD YOU LIKE AN APPLE, SIR?: Man seated at a dining table in a garden attended by a woman with apples. Signed lower right and framed. The Canton Art Institute label on verso.

      DuMouchelles
      May. 11, 2011

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (Amsterdam 1817-1900) 'Op de kamer van Mevrouw': The mischievous servants signed 'H.E. Reijntjens.' (lower left); and signed again and inscribed with title (on the reverse), with the artist's seal oil on panel 36.8 x 49.9 cm.

    • Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (Dutch, 1817-1900) Elegant figures around a table 10 3/4 x 14 1/4in
      Apr. 17, 2011

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (Dutch, 1817-1900) Elegant figures around a table 10 3/4 x 14 1/4in

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Elegant figures around a table signed 'H.E. Reyntjens' (lower left) oil on panel 10 3/4 x 14 1/4in

    • Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (Dutch, 1817-1900) "Les epouez querelleins" 4 x 3.25in.
      Dec. 09, 2010

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (Dutch, 1817-1900) "Les epouez querelleins" 4 x 3.25in.

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (Dutch, 1817-1900) oil on wooden panel, "Les epouez querelleins" signed, label verso, 4 x 3.25in.

      Gorringes
    • Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (DUTCH, 1817-1900)
      Jul. 09, 2010

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (DUTCH, 1817-1900)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Henricus Engelbertus Reijntjens (DUTCH, 1817-1900) Romantic pursuits signed and dated 'H.E. Reyntjens. 1864' (lower right) oil on panel 9 x 13 in. (22.8 x 33 cm.)