Max Renner Sold at Auction Prices

Wood Sculptor, Stone sculptor, Wood cutter

      • RENNER, Max
        Oct. 18, 2024

        RENNER, Max

        Est: €600 - €900

        Red Star Linie New York-Dienst ca. 1934 In 1934 Arnold Bernstein, a Jewish ship-owner from Hamburg, took over the 'Red Star Line' brand and bought the ocean steamers "Pennland" and "Westernland". In 1937 Bernstein was arrested by the Nazi's, on charges of currency smuggling and forgery. It was the end of the Red Star Line Original art-deco poster with the Westernland - Pennland steamers, 72,5 x 47 cm, with 2 suspension eyelets above

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • RENNER, Max
        Sep. 29, 2023

        RENNER, Max

        Est: €400 - €600

        Red Star Linie New York-Dienst ca. 1934 Original art-deco poster with the Westernland - Pennland steamers, 72,5 x 47 cm, with 2 suspension eyelets above In 1934 Arnold Bernstein, a Jewish ship-owner from Hamburg, took over the 'Red Star Line' brand and bought the ocean steamers "Pennland" and "Westernland". In 1937 Bernstein was arrested by the Nazi's, on charges of currency smuggling and forgery. It was the end of the Red Star Line

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • Renner, Max — Stehende Frau
        Jul. 29, 2022

        Renner, Max — Stehende Frau

        Renner, Max —Standing Woman (Nuremberg 1900-1974 Schwabach) Standing on a natural base, a three-dimensional female figure with upswept hair and long skirt, the upper part of the body unclothed. Bronze, brown-greenish patinated. H. 50.5 cm. // Renner, Max Stehende Frau (Nürnberg 1900-1974 Schwabach) Auf Natursockel stehende vollrund gestaltete weibliche Figur mit hochgestecktem Haar und langem Rock, der Oberkörper unbekleidet. Bronze, braun-grünlich patiniert. H. 50,5 cm.

      • Renner, Max, Stehende Frau
        Jul. 30, 2021

        Renner, Max, Stehende Frau

        RefScu20721 Renner, Max — Standing Woman (Nuremberg 1900-1974 Schwabach) Standing on a natural base, a three-dimensional female figure with upswept hair and long skirt, the upper part of the body unclothed. Bronze, brown-greenish patinated. H. 50,5 cm. // Renner, Max — Stehende Frau — (Nürnberg 1900-1974 Schwabach) Auf Natursockel stehende vollrund gestaltete weibliche Figur mit hochgestecktem Haar und langem Rock, der Oberkörper unbekleidet. Bronze, braun-grünlich patiniert. H. 50,5 cm.

      • Max Renner, Mädchen
        Mar. 26, 2021

        Max Renner, Mädchen

        RefScu18321 Max Renner — Girl (Nuremberg 1900-1974 Schwabach) Full-round smiling figure standing on pedestal. Wood, carved. H. 69 cm. - Max Renner was a founding member of the Schwabacher Künstlerbund in 1947. - Provenance: Nuremberg private collection. // Max Renner Mädchen (Nürnberg 1900-1974 Schwabach) Auf Sockel stehende, vollrund gearbeitete, lächelnde Figur. Holz, geschnitzt. H. 69 cm. - Max Renner war 1947 Gründungsmitglied des Schwabacher Künstlerbundes. - Provenienz: Nürnberger Privatsammlung.