Maria Ressel Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Etcher

    • Ressel, Maria (Wien 1877-1945 Höllriegelskreuth),
      Dec. 14, 2022

      Ressel, Maria (Wien 1877-1945 Höllriegelskreuth),

      Est: €150 - €200

      4 Ägyptenansichten. Farbradierungen und Aquatina. Jeweils in der Platte und e. sign. und beschriftet, nicht dat. (um 1909). Plattenmaße: 6,5 x 13,8 bis 14 x 9,4 cm. (169) - Ressel erhielt ihre Ausbildung an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste Wien und an der Wiener Kunstgewerbeschule. In den Jahren 1908-1909 führte sie eine Studienreise nach Ägypten, wo unsere Blätter entstanden. Sie sind betitelt und tls. numeriert "Nr. 25 Gasse in Assuan", "Nr. 27 Nubierinnen", "Nr. 28 Bazargasse" und "Bei Cairo".

      Dec. 02, 2022

      Est: €150 - €200

    • Maria Ressel (1877-1945), Aust
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Maria Ressel (1877-1945), Aust

      Maria Ressel (1877-1945), Austrian painter, graphic artist and illustrator, studied at the Vienna Academy and the School of Arts and Crafts, Höllriegelskreuth, landscape with trees c. 1925, pen and ink drawing and chalk/orange paper, signed M Ressel lower right, sheet 29 x 25.5 cm, remains of mounting on verso, unframed

    • Ressel, Maria. 1877 Wien - 194
      Apr. 02, 2022

      Ressel, Maria. 1877 Wien - 194

      Ressel, Maria. 1877 Vienna - 1945 Höllriegelskreuth. Landscape with trees. Pen and ink drawing and chalk/orange paper, signed lower right M Ressel, sheet 29 x 25.5 cm, verso remains of mounting, unframed.- The Austrian painter, graphic artist and illustrator studied in Vienna at the Academy of Fine Arts and the School of Applied Arts. Study trips led you, among others, also to Hiddensee.

    • Maria Ressel
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Maria Ressel

      (Wien 1877 - 1945 Höllriegelskreuth, österreichische Malerin, Grafikerin und Illustratorin, Std. a.d. AK d. Bildenden Künste Wien u. a.d. Kunstgewerbeschule Wien, zahlreiche Studienreisen, u.a. auch Aufenthalte auf Hiddensee) Abendstimmung Kohlezeichnung, 25 x 29 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. re. M.Bissel

      Auktionshaus Schwerin