Heinrich Rettig Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Landscape painter, Water color painter, Painter, Portrait painter, Genre Painter

    • Heinrich Rettig (German, 1859-1921)
      Apr. 23, 2024

      Heinrich Rettig (German, 1859-1921)

      Heinrich Rettig (German, 1859-1921) Ice Skaters in the English Garden, Munich oil on canvas signed Rettig (lower right) 35 1/2 x 27 5/8 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from Suffield House, a David Adler Design: The Estate of Roland E. Casati, Lake Forest, Illinois

      Hindman
    • Venedig.
      Jul. 13, 2023

      Venedig.

      Est: €140 - €200

      Blick von den Giardini Reali in Venedig auf Santa Maria della Salute. Aquarell von Heinrich Rettig (1859 Breslau - München 1921). 31,5 x 44,5 cm. Unt. re. sign. u. ortsbez. "Mchn". Ränder stellenw. mit Heftlöchern. - Wunderbar herbstliche Stimmung. R

    • Rettig, H.: Im Atelier / Rettig, H: In the studio
      Jun. 21, 2023

      Rettig, H.: Im Atelier / Rettig, H: In the studio

      Rettig, Heinrich (1859 Breslau - 1921 München) ''Im Atelier''. Aquarell auf Papier, um 1900/10. Unten rechts signiert und ortsbezeichnet ''Mchn'' für München. Rückseitig ausführlich bezeichnet und betitelt sowie mit Klebeetikett des Kunstsalons Emil Richter, Dresden. Hinter Glas in originalem Rahmen. 84 x 66,5 cm (Bl), 90 x 72 cm (Ra). Leicht farblich verblasst. Rahmen etwas locker. Narrative Interieurszene in delikater Stofflichkeit. Rettig war u.a. als Illustrator für das Jugendmagazin ''Die Gartenlaube'' tätig - diese Szene passt in ihrem erzählerischen, leicht humorvollen Wesen ebenfalls sehr gut in den Kontext einer Illustierten, die ungewöhnliche Situationen in zumeist literarischem Kontext abbildet. Hier spielen die Gegensätze miteinander - die Blöße und die voluminöse Stofflichkeit, die Jugend und das Alter, die malerische Manifestation einer künstlichen Pose und deren Auflösung in der Betrachtung. Das Motiv hat sich wohl großer Beliebtheit erfreut - Rettig schuf mehrere Ausführungen davon. Eine Abbildung findet sich auch im aktuellen Wikipedia-Eintrag zum Künstler. Provenienz: Kunstsalon Emil Richter Dresden, Privatbesitz. In the studio. Watercolour on paper, around 1900/10. Signed and located Munich bottom right. Backside with title, artist's name and label from fine art gallery Emil Richter in Dresden. Framed behind glass in original frame. Colours slightly faded, frame a bit loose.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Venedig.
      May. 25, 2023

      Venedig.

      Est: €160 - €240

      Mar. 29, 2023

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • RETTIG, HEINRICH. Atelierszene. Aquarell.
      Mar. 25, 2022

      RETTIG, HEINRICH. Atelierszene. Aquarell.

      Est: €500 - €700

      RETTIG, HEINRICH 1859 Breslau - 1921 München Atelierszene Aquarell. R. u. signiert und bez. Mchn. 83 x 69 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Italien - Venedig - Blick von den Giardini Reali
      Dec. 15, 2021

      Italien - Venedig - Blick von den Giardini Reali

      Est: - €400

      auf Santa Maria della Salute. Aquarell auf Papier von H. Rettig, (um 1900). 31,5 x 44,4 cm. (100) - - Thieme/Becker XXVIII, 192 (Biographie). - Das signierte Aquarell des 1859 in Breslau geborenen und 1921 in München verstorbenen Malers Heinrich Rettig zeigt eine für Venedig im Herbst typische Stimmung mit leichtem Nebel über dem Wasser.

    • HEINRICH RETTIG (GERMAN, 1859-1921) INTERIOR SCENE Oil on canvas: 19 x 25 1/2 in., 26 x 32 1/2 in. (framed)
      Nov. 23, 2021

      HEINRICH RETTIG (GERMAN, 1859-1921) INTERIOR SCENE Oil on canvas: 19 x 25 1/2 in., 26 x 32 1/2 in. (framed)

      HEINRICH RETTIG (GERMAN, 1859-1921) INTERIOR SCENE Oil on canvas: 19 x 25 1/2 in., 26 x 32 1/2 in. (framed) Framed; verso inscribed: HEINRICH RETTIG Munchen / 86 / Am Herde / 350 Gulden

      Potomack Company
    • Heinrich Rettig (1859-1921) (a
      Nov. 06, 2021

      Heinrich Rettig (1859-1921) (a

      Heinrich Rettig (1859-1921) (attrib.), Boy Gathering Brushwood with Spitz in the English Garden. Version of the well-known painting or copy. Oil/canvas, unsigned, minimally rubbed, 36 x 28 cm, framed 50 x 41 cm

    • Rettig, Heinrich
      Aug. 08, 2021

      Rettig, Heinrich

      Est: - €600

      (Breslau 1859-1921 München), Blick von den Giardini Reali in Venedig auf Santa Maria della Salute. Aquarell auf Papier. Sign., ortsbezeichnet "Mchn." (München), nicht dat. (um 1900). 31,5 x 44,4 cm. Vereinzelt mit Fingerflecken am Rand und kleinen Löchern in den Ecken, etw. angestaubt. - Aus Wittelsbacher Besitz. •

    • Rettig, Heinrich
      Jul. 23, 2021

      Rettig, Heinrich

      Est: - €600

    • Rettig, Heinrich (1859 Breslau - 1921 München)
      Sep. 19, 2020

      Rettig, Heinrich (1859 Breslau - 1921 München)

      Est: €250 - €300

      Reisig sammelnder Knabe mit Spitz im Englischen Garten, Berlin. Öl/Lwd./Malkarton, li. u. sign. Ca. 42x 32 cm. R., ca. 53,5x 43,5 cm.

    • Heinrich Rettig, 1859 Breslau - 1921 Munich, watercolor /
      Aug. 29, 2020

      Heinrich Rettig, 1859 Breslau - 1921 Munich, watercolor /

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Heinrich Rettig, 1859 Breslau - 1921 Munich, watercolor / paper / canvas, # 'Gute Freunde #', girl with a dog, narrative, richly detailed illustration, blonde girl, a pretzel clutched tightly in one hand, next to it is the joy of the dog, the pretzel in view , on the edge of the picture lies a carelessly abandoned doll, a shoe stripped from the foot,relaxed, intimate depiction, right. signed andinscribed Munich 1889, slight signs of age, approx. 73 x 95 cm, frame: 87 x 107 cm, under glass . German Description: Heinrich Rettig, 1859 Breslau - 1921 München, Aquarell/Papier/Leinwand, 'Gute Freunde', Mädchen mit Hund, erzählende detailreiche Darstellung, blondes Mädchen, in einer Hand eine Brezel fest umklammert, daneben sitzt der Hundefreud, die Brezel im Blick, am Bildrand liegt eine achtlos liegen gelassene Puppe, ein Schühchen vom Fuß gestreift,entspannte, innige Darstellung, re. unten signiert und bezeichnet München 1889, leichte Altersspuren, ca. 73 x 95 cm, Rahmen: 87 x 107 cm, unter Glas

    • Heinrich RETTIG (1859-1921), München "Strassenansicht"
      Jun. 22, 2020

      Heinrich RETTIG (1859-1921), München "Strassenansicht"

      Heinrich RETTIG (1859-1921), München "Strassenansicht", Aquarell, MG 28x19 cm, ger/Glas, RG 50x38 cm, verso Klebezettel

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Est: €540 - €630

      Reisigsammelnder Knabe mit Spitz im Englischen Garten. Öl/Lwd./Malkarton, li. u. sign., ca. 42x 32 cm. R. ca. 53,5x 43,5 cm.

      Jun. 06, 2020

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Heinrich Rettig
      May. 10, 2020

      Heinrich Rettig

      (1859 Breslau - 1921 München) Eisvergnügen im Englischen Garten in München Mehrfigurige, abendlich gestimmte Szene mit eleganten Damen und einem Paar beim Schlittschuhlaufen bzw. Schlittenfahren, im Hintergrund der Pavillon und die Frauenkirche. Rettig war ab 1885 in München ansässig. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; Ger. Läsuren. 94 cm x 71 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed. Minor flaws.

    • Rettig, Heinrich - By Odeonsplatz in Munich
      May. 06, 2020

      Rettig, Heinrich - By Odeonsplatz in Munich

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Signed lower left. Watercolour on handmade paper. 22.5 x 31 cm. Damage to frame. RefGra13320

    • Rettig, Heinrich
      Sep. 28, 2016

      Rettig, Heinrich

      Est: €600 - €800

      Rettig, Heinrich 1859 Breslau - 1921 München Dame bei der Toilette L. u. signiert und Ortsbezeichnung München. Gouache auf dünnem Aquarellkarton. 67,5 x 50 cm. Min. besch. Rahmen besch. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

    • Monogrammist HR, probably Heinrich Rettig, 1859
      Jul. 25, 2015

      Monogrammist HR, probably Heinrich Rettig, 1859

      Est: €250 - €650

      Monogrammist HR, probably Heinrich Rettig, 1859 Breslau-1921 Munich, here: Dolomites landscape with figures, with exemplary signal depth, idealistic realistic conception within the meaning of Schirmer, oil / canvas, thisdamaged, lower left monogrammed HR and dated 1871, preview recommended, atmospheric painting, about 95x140cm, frame

    • Heinrich Rettig, Oil Painting, Nocturnal Seascape, c. 1900
      Jan. 29, 2015

      Heinrich Rettig, Oil Painting, Nocturnal Seascape, c. 1900

      Est: €2,240 - €2,800

      Oil on wood Germany, c.1900 Heinrich Rettig (1859-1921) - German painter Signed lower left in the image 'H. Rettig' Dimensions, framed: 27 x 39.5 cm Good condition Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. The painting on hand by the German artist Heinrich Rettig is an atmospheric nocturne. The moon appears in the center of the picture, reflecting its light in a lake. On the left side we see a tent with a campfire. The picture is signed lower left in the image 'H. Rettig'. It is in good condition showing slight traces of age, such as minor soiling and slight abrasion along the edges due to the framing. Is it is captured within an elaborated frame that shows only slight traces of wear. It is fitted with a plaque bearing the name and the birth dates of the artist. The framed dimensions are 27 x 39.5 cm and the panel measures 13.5 x 26.5 cm. (eli) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Heinrich Rettig (Breslau 1859-1921 Munich) A
      Apr. 24, 2013

      Heinrich Rettig (Breslau 1859-1921 Munich) A

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Heinrich Rettig (Breslau 1859-1921 Munich) A farmhouse parlour with children and a dog at the table, signed Heinrich Rettig, Munich, watercolor on paper, 47 x 62 cm, mounted, framed, (Hu) Specialist: Dr. Brigitte Huck

    • Heinrich Rettig (1859-1921) zugeschrieben.
      Mar. 03, 2012

      Heinrich Rettig (1859-1921) zugeschrieben.

      Heinrich Rettig (1859-1921) zugeschrieben. Abendstimmung mit Personen am Bach, im Hintergrund eine Kirche. Öl/Karton, li./u./monogr., gerahmt, 47,5 x 63 cm.

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • Heinrich Rettig Tyskland, 1859-1921. Nattfjäril -
      Jun. 03, 2008

      Heinrich Rettig Tyskland, 1859-1921. Nattfjäril -

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      Heinrich Rettig Tyskland, 1859-1921. Nattfjäril - Interiör med rökande kvinna. Signerad M Rettig. Olja på duk, 40 x 30. Smärre krackelyrer och retuscher.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • HEINRICH RETTIG GERMAN 1859-1921
      Mar. 07, 2006

      HEINRICH RETTIG GERMAN 1859-1921

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      A MAN YAWNING 69 x 84 cm. signed and inscribed u.r. watercolour PROVENANCE Collection P. Wiegersma, Deurne