Fedor Reusche Sold at Auction Prices

Wood cutter

    • F. REUSCHE (*1823) after RICHTER (*1803), Song and picture for hikers, 1855, Wood engraving
      Jan. 20, 2024

      F. REUSCHE (*1823) after RICHTER (*1803), Song and picture for hikers, 1855, Wood engraving

      Est: €90 - €150

      Fedor Reusche (born 1823 Magdeburg) after Ludwig Richter (1803 Dresden - 1884 ibid.): Song and picture for wanderers Jesus as a carpenter, 1855, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: At the upper part inscribed in the printing plate: "Lied und Bild für Wandersleute.". Date: 1855 Description: Religious genre painting with the working carpenter Joseph and the Christ child, Mary sitting in the background, on the left a wanderer enters the gate. Next to the picture a song in twelve stanzas: "You carry us, above a faithful guardian, from one place to another [...]". Keywords: Craft, Wood, Carpenter, Jesus Christ, Bible, Youth, Holy Family, Wayfarer, Welcome, Singing, 19th century, Romanticism, Religious, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • F. REUSCHE (*1823) after RICHTER (*1803), God greetings, 1851, Wood engraving
      Sep. 02, 2023

      F. REUSCHE (*1823) after RICHTER (*1803), God greetings, 1851, Wood engraving

      Est: €60 - €100

      Fedor Reusche (born 1823 Magdeburg) after Ludwig Richter (1803 Dresden - 1884 ibid.): God greeting, angel with distaff and book, 1851, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: lower left signed in the printing plate: "F. Reusche sc.". Date: 1851 Description: Full figure depiction of an angel in the sky. Verso: Typographical print: "Collected Narratives by W. O. von Horn [...]". Source: Die Spinnstube, ein Volksbuch für das Jahr 1851 [...], 1851, No. Rückseite des Umschlages | Book, Genre Keywords: Angel, Landscape, Religion, Folk calendar, 19th century, Romanticism, Religious, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Feb. 18, 2023

      Est: €90 - €150

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Jun. 11, 2016

      Est: €100 - €140

      Fedor Reusche 1823 Magdeburg - Bauernhof am Morgen - Holzschnitt. 20 x 32.5 cm. 22 x 35.5 cm. Im Stock bez. Unter Passepartout. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXVIII. S. 196. Nach einer Zeichnung von E. Hasse.

      Jun. 11, 2016

      Est: €100 - €140

      Fedor Reusche 1823 Magdeburg - Bauernhof am Abend - Holzschnitt. 20 x 32.5 cm. 22 x 34.5 cm. Im Stock bez. Passepartout. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXVIII. S. 196. Nach einer Zeichnung von E. Hasse.

      May. 31, 2014

      Est: €200 - €240

      Fedor Reusche 1823 Magdeburg - Bauernhof am Morgen - Holzschnitt. 20 x 32,5 cm. 22 x 35,5 cm. Im Stock bez. Unter Passepartout. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXVIII, S. 196. Nach einer Zeichnung von E. Hasse.

      May. 31, 2014

      Est: €200 - €240

      Fedor Reusche 1823 Magdeburg - Bauernhof am Abend - Holzschnitt. 20 x 32,5 cm. 22 x 34,5 cm. Im Stock bez. Passepartout. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXVIII, S. 196. Nach einer Zeichnung von E. Hasse.