Charles Reussner Sold at Auction Prices

Plastic Art, Painter

    • Charles Reussner (1886-1961), Eagle perched
      Nov. 13, 2024

      Charles Reussner (1886-1961), Eagle perched

      Charles Reussner (1886-1961) Eagle perched Patinated bronze and carved stone Signed in the casting to figure's tail feather: Reussner; with sticker to underside: Made in Switzerland; additional sticker: Tecolote Book Shop

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • ART DECO CHARLES REUSSNER BRONZE AND STONE OWL SCULPTURE
      Sep. 08, 2024

      ART DECO CHARLES REUSSNER BRONZE AND STONE OWL SCULPTURE

      Est: $400 - $500

      A sculpted bronze Art Deco style owl perched on a natural stone by artist Charles Reussner (1886 - 1961). This wise old owl is on the side of the natural form rock, shades of stone with white contrast beautifully with the rich, warm patina of the bronze. Circa 1930s. Signed on tail. Measures 6.5" x 3.5" x 6" and weighs 5 lbs

      Charleston Estate Services Auctions & Appraisals
    • SCULPTURE: Charles Reussner (French, 1886-1961), "Capricorn", bronze cast, sculpture depicts a ram leaping into the air, mounted on natural rough stone, signed under right leg in cast, wear consistent with age, bronze...
      May. 06, 2024

      SCULPTURE: Charles Reussner (French, 1886-1961), "Capricorn", bronze cast, sculpture depicts a ram leaping into the air, mounted on natural rough stone, signed under right leg in cast, wear consistent with age, bronze...

      Est: $150 - $300

      SCULPTURE: Charles Reussner (French, 1886-1961), "Capricorn", bronze cast, sculpture depicts a ram leaping into the air, mounted on natural rough stone, signed under right leg in cast, wear consistent with age, bronze: 8" h. x 6" w. x 3" d.

      Winter Associates, Inc.
    • REUSSNER, CHARLES
      Jun. 19, 2023

      REUSSNER, CHARLES

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

      (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1886–1961 Fleurier) Möwe. Bronze. Auf dem Flügel signiert. H mit Steinsockel 18 cm.

    • Charles Reussner (French 1886-1961), Bronze Figure of Bird in Flight on Stone Base, Signed, H: 5 1/2 in. (13.97 cm.)
      Dec. 06, 2022

      Charles Reussner (French 1886-1961), Bronze Figure of Bird in Flight on Stone Base, Signed, H: 5 1/2 in. (13.97 cm.)

      Charles Reussner (French 1886-1961), Bronze Figure of Bird in Flight on Stone Base, Signed,

      Weschler's
    • CHARLES REUSSNER - SEAGULL SCULPTURE
      Dec. 06, 2022

      CHARLES REUSSNER - SEAGULL SCULPTURE

      Est: $150 - $250

      Charles Reussner (French, 1886 - 1961) Seagull Sculpture on granite base, silvered bronze. Signed Reussner on wing. Stamped 925.

      Litchfield Auctions
    • Charles Reussner (French, 1886-1961)
      Aug. 10, 2022

      Charles Reussner (French, 1886-1961)

      Est: $80 - $120

      Charles Reussner (French, 1886-1961) Falcon Perched On Rock, Bronze on Granite, Signed on right side of tail. H: 9 W: 5 1/2 D: 3 1/2 in.

      Gray's Auctioneers
    • CHARLES REUSSNER PERCHED FALCON BRONZE SCULPTURE ON STONE BASE.
      Jun. 14, 2022

      CHARLES REUSSNER PERCHED FALCON BRONZE SCULPTURE ON STONE BASE.

      CHARLES REUSSNER Perched Falcon Bronze Sculpture on Stone Base. Dimensions: H: 10.25 inches: W: 5.25 inches: D: 4.5 inches ---

      Uniques & Antiques
    • Reussner French Bronze Owl Bird & Stone Sculpture
      May. 11, 2022

      Reussner French Bronze Owl Bird & Stone Sculpture

      Est: $1 - $1,000

      Charles Reussner ( French, 1886 - 1961) cast bronze owl bird sculpture mounted atop a stone base. Warm original aged patina. Signed Reussner. Dimensions: 6 X 5 X 4 in. Condition: Good condition having normal wear. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: MIDDLEMANBROKERS INC. offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $45 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at MMBAUCTION.COM

      MiddleManBrokers
    • REUSSNER, CHARLES
      Apr. 05, 2022

      REUSSNER, CHARLES

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

      (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1886–1961 Fleurier) Rehkitz. Bronze. Auf der Bronze signiert. H 15 auf Steinsockel 19 cm.

    • REUSSNER, CHARLES
      Apr. 05, 2022

      REUSSNER, CHARLES

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

      (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1886–1961 Fleurier) Fasan. Bronze. Auf der Bronze signiert. H 17 auf Steinsockel 24 cm.

    • REUSSNER, CHARLES
      Apr. 05, 2022

      REUSSNER, CHARLES

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

      (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1886–1961 Fleurier) Esel. Bronze. Auf der Bronze signiert. H 12 auf Steinsockel 19 cm.

    • REUSSNER, CHARLES
      Mar. 21, 2022

      REUSSNER, CHARLES

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

      (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1886–1961 Fleurier) Zwei Gänse. Bronze. Auf beiden Bronzen signiert. H 11 und 9 beide zusammen auf einem Stein montiert 15 cm.

    • REUSSNER, CHARLES
      Mar. 21, 2022

      REUSSNER, CHARLES

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

      (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1886–1961 Fleurier) Storch. Bronze. Auf der Bronze signiert. H 20 auf Steinsockel 22 cm.

    • REUSSNER, CHARLES
      Mar. 21, 2022

      REUSSNER, CHARLES

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

      (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1886–1961 Fleurier) Steinbock. Bronze. Auf der Bronze signiert. H 22 auf Steinsockel 28 cm.

    • REUSSNER, CHARLES
      Mar. 21, 2022

      REUSSNER, CHARLES

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

      (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1886–1961 Fleurier) Specht. Bronze. Auf dem Bronzesockel bezeichnet: "Journees Cantonales des Tireurs Neuchatelois Fleurier 1966". H 24 cm.

    • REUSSNER, CHARLES
      Mar. 21, 2022

      REUSSNER, CHARLES

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

    • REUSSNER, CHARLES
      Mar. 21, 2022

      REUSSNER, CHARLES

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

      (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1886–1961 Fleurier) Forelle. Bronze. Auf der Bronze signiert. H 12 auf Steinsockel 16 cm.

    • REUSSNER, CHARLES
      Mar. 21, 2022

      REUSSNER, CHARLES

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

      (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1886–1961 Fleurier) Fliegende Möwe. Bronze. Auf der Bronze signiert. Auf dem Steinsockel mit kleiner Bronzeplakette: "Senj 1915-1965". Flügelschlag 20 auf Steinsockel 21 cm.

    • REUSSNER, CHARLES
      Mar. 21, 2022

      REUSSNER, CHARLES

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

    • REUSSNER, CHARLES
      Mar. 21, 2022

      REUSSNER, CHARLES

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

    • Charles Reussner Attr. Bronze Bird Sculpture
      Jan. 16, 2022

      Charles Reussner Attr. Bronze Bird Sculpture

      Attributed to Charles Reussner (French, 1886-1961), sculpture of a bronze sparrow mounted to rock base, unsigned. 6.5" H x 3.5" W x 3" D.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • VINTAGE CHARLES REUSSNER BRONZE GOOSE
      Jul. 18, 2021

      VINTAGE CHARLES REUSSNER BRONZE GOOSE

      Vintage Charles Reussner Bronze Goose. Signed Reussner. Charles Reussner b1886-d19561. Approx. Net Weight: 1.25lbs Keywords: Vintage, Antique; Ref: BD1455

      Bradford's
      Jul. 18, 2021

      Vintage Charles Reussner Bronze Goose. Signed Reussner. Charles Reussner b1886-d19561. Approx. Net Weight: 1.25lbs Keywords: Vintage, Antique; Ref: BD1043

      Bradford's
    • Charles Reussner, Bronzeplastik einer Schwalbe um 1920/30
      Jun. 19, 2020

      Charles Reussner, Bronzeplastik einer Schwalbe um 1920/30

      Est: €300 - €350

      Charles Reussner, Bronzeplastik einer Schwalbe um 1920/30 Charles Reussner, 1886 - 1961, Sitzende Schwalbe auf naturalistischem Steinsockel, unterseitig signiert, H 16,5 cm

    • Charles Reussner (1886-1961), ensemble de trois bronzes
      Mar. 10, 2020

      Charles Reussner (1886-1961), ensemble de trois bronzes

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Charles Reussner (1886-1961), ensemble de trois bronzes - deux truites en bronze H.11.5x13x15 cm signé sur la queue - une grande truite en bronze doré H.15.5x9x13.5 cm signé sur la queue - petit merle noir en bronze à patine brune H.11x13x11 cm signé sous la queue

      Dogny Auction
    • Charles Reussner (1886-1961), vide-poche agrémenté d'une truite.
      Dec. 04, 2018

      Charles Reussner (1886-1961), vide-poche agrémenté d'une truite.

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      Charles Reussner (1886-1961), vide-poche agrémenté d'une truite. Charles Reussner (1886-1961), vide-poche agrémenté d'une truite. Bronze à patine doré, signé sous la base. H. 6.5x18x11 cm Sculptures Animalier animal sculpture

      Dogny Auction
    • CHARLES REUSSNER (1886-1961) BIRD SCULPTURE
      Oct. 21, 2018

      CHARLES REUSSNER (1886-1961) BIRD SCULPTURE

      Bronze sculpture of a bird mounted on a rock, signed beneath the tail feathers Reussner (Charles Reussner, France, 1886-1961), bronze: 5"h, 6"w, 1.75"d, overall:6.5"h, 6.5"w, 4.5"d, 3.85lbs Start Price: $150.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • Charles Reussner (French,1886-1961)- Bronze
      Jun. 10, 2018

      Charles Reussner (French,1886-1961)- Bronze

      Charles Reussner bronze, "Perched Falcon," patinated a copper-brown, stamped "Reussner" on one side of tail, the raptor bird mounted on a granite base. 8.25" H.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • CHARLES REUSSNER (FRENCH 1886-1961) BRONZE OWL
      Feb. 17, 2018

      CHARLES REUSSNER (FRENCH 1886-1961) BRONZE OWL

      Charles Reussner (French 1886-1961) Bronze Owl perched on stone base. Signed on Tail. Overall Good Condition. Approximate Measurements: 6 1/4 in. H x 5 in W x 4 1/4 in D. See Photos

      Joshua Kodner
    • Charles Reussner
      Apr. 29, 2017

      Charles Reussner

      Est: $250 - $300

      (French, 1886-1961) Bronze figure of bird of prey atop natural granite stone. Signed at the backside of the tail. The patina is rich and bold. No restoration detected. H13 ��

      Wooten & Wooten Auctioneers
    • Charles Reussner (French, 1886-1961)- Bronze
      Sep. 18, 2016

      Charles Reussner (French, 1886-1961)- Bronze

      Owl perched on stone base, signed on tail. 6" H (including base).

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Charles Reussner 1886-1961. Bronzeschale mit Salamander
      Apr. 27, 2016

      Charles Reussner 1886-1961. Bronzeschale mit Salamander

      Charles Reussner 1886-1961. Bronzeschale mit Salamander Feuervergoldet, runde Form, auf der Unterseite signiert, ca. H-2,5, D-10 cm

      Badisches Auktionshaus
    • Charles Reussner (1886-1961). Visitenkartenschale
      Apr. 27, 2016

      Charles Reussner (1886-1961). Visitenkartenschale

      Charles Reussner (1886-1961). Visitenkartenschale Bronze, 'Moineau, tête baissée', Schale mit Gravur, 'Féte Àlpestre de lutte Suisse vue des Alper - 1952-. Am Boden signiert, ca. 11 x16x 12 cm

      Badisches Auktionshaus
    • CHARLES REUSSNER (FRENCH, 1886-1961) BRONZE SPARROW - signed Reussner on tail & CR on base of bronze - Dimensions: 5''H x 3 1/4''W; Condition: Age appropriate wear; All items sold as is.
      Jun. 28, 2015

      CHARLES REUSSNER (FRENCH, 1886-1961) BRONZE SPARROW - signed Reussner on tail & CR on base of bronze - Dimensions: 5''H x 3 1/4''W; Condition: Age appropriate wear; All items sold as is.

      Dargate Auction Galleries
    • Charles Reussner, French (1886-1961) Art Deco Period Bronze "Sparrow" Signed Reussner. Good Condition. Measures 4 Inches. Shipping $55.00
      Apr. 15, 2015

      Charles Reussner, French (1886-1961) Art Deco Period Bronze "Sparrow" Signed Reussner. Good Condition. Measures 4 Inches. Shipping $55.00

      Est: $150 - $250

      Kodner Galleries
    • , Charles Reussner (French, 1886-1961), Owl, Cast patinated bronze sculpture mounted on stone base, ht. including base approx. 9 in., S
      Dec. 15, 2012

      , Charles Reussner (French, 1886-1961), Owl, Cast patinated bronze sculpture mounted on stone base, ht. including base approx. 9 in., S

      Charles Reussner (French, 1886-1961) Owl Signed Reussner on tail. Cast patinated bronze sculpture mounted on stone base, ht. including base approx. 9 in.

      Skinner
      Mar. 29, 2012

      Two cast bronze sculptures, each mounted on a natural stone base, signed; the first an owl, 4-1/2"H x 5-1/2"W x 3"D, the second a snail, 3"H x 6"W x 3"D, including the base.

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
    • CHARLES REUSSNER [1886-1961], BRONZE SCULPTURAL GROUPS OF FISH, THREE, H 3"-7", L 5"-11"
      Nov. 12, 2011

      CHARLES REUSSNER [1886-1961], BRONZE SCULPTURAL GROUPS OF FISH, THREE, H 3"-7", L 5"-11"

      CHARLES REUSSNER [1886-1961], BRONZE SCULPTURAL GROUPS OF FISH, THREE, H 3"-7", L 5"-11": Featuring two fish on a stone base, H.7", L.11 1/4"; a single fish on a stone base, H.3 1/4", L.5"; and a single bronze fish, L.5 3/4". Charles Reussner, French, 1886-1961.

      DuMouchelles
    • CHARLES REUSSNER (French,1886-1961) "Perched
      Dec. 09, 2010

      CHARLES REUSSNER (French,1886-1961) "Perched

      CHARLES REUSSNER (French,1886-1961) "Perched Falcon", bronze, sitting on a granite base, signed Reussner on side of tail feathers, 11in.

      Leighton Galleries
    • A French Bronze Sculptural Group of Two Fish,
      Nov. 21, 2010

      A French Bronze Sculptural Group of Two Fish,

      A French Bronze Sculptural Group of Two Fish, early-to-mid 20th c., after Charles Reussner (French, 1886-1961), cast signature "Reussner" at back fin of each fish, set upon a natural granite base, height 4 3/4 in., width 5 in., depth 5 1/4 in.

      Neal Auction Company
    • A French Bronze Sculptural Group of Two Geese,
      Nov. 21, 2010

      A French Bronze Sculptural Group of Two Geese,

      A French Bronze Sculptural Group of Two Geese, early-to-mid 20th c., after Charles Reussner (French, 1886-1961), cast signature "Reussner" beneath each tail feather, height 5 in., width 7 1/4 in., depth 6 in.

      Neal Auction Company
    • Charles Reussner (1886-1961), bronze swimming fish
      Apr. 08, 2010

      Charles Reussner (1886-1961), bronze swimming fish

      Est: £150 - £250

      Charles Reussner (1886-1961), bronze swimming fish upon slopped rock plinth, bears marks to tail, width 14 cm.

      Roseberys
    • REUSSNER, CHARLES
      May. 17, 2006

      REUSSNER, CHARLES

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      REUSSNER, CHARLES (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1886 - 1961 Fleurier) Perroquet Bronze à patine brune sur un socle de bois. Signé en bas à droite: C. Reussner. H 25 cm. CHF 300.- / 500.- € 190.- / 320.-

    • REUSSNER, CHARLES
      May. 17, 2006

      REUSSNER, CHARLES

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      REUSSNER, CHARLES (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1886 - 1961 Fleurier) Echassier Bronze. Signé C. Reussner sur la bas de la queue. Sur socle en bois. H 18,5 cm. CHF 200.- / 300.- € 130.- / 190.-