François R. C. Reuze Sold at Auction Prices

Painter of Evening Scenes

    • Louis XVI-Style Bergere en Cabriolet
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Louis XVI-Style Bergere en Cabriolet

      Louis XVI-style bergere en cabriolet, after a model by Francois Reuze (French, 1716-1799), the armchair with carved laurel leaf borders, acanthus details and pinecone finials. [36 1/2" H x 28" W x 28" D]. Wear and marks to frame and upholstery.

      Roland Auctions NY
    • FAUTEUIL À DOSSIER PLAT
      Jul. 02, 2022

      FAUTEUIL À DOSSIER PLAT

      Est: €600 - €800

      FAUTEUIL À DOSSIER PLAT En bois relaqué vert. Estampillée François REUZE (1716 - 1799), reçu Maître en 1743. XVIIIe siècle, époque Louis XV Provenance : Vente Palais Galliera, Paris, 28 juin 1962n N°84 (Me M. et Ph. Rheims et Laurin).

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • A PAIR OF LOUIS XV CARVED BEECHWOOD MARQUISES CIRCA 1755, STAMPED F. C. REUZE
      Apr. 28, 2010

      A PAIR OF LOUIS XV CARVED BEECHWOOD MARQUISES CIRCA 1755, STAMPED F. C. REUZE

      A PAIR OF LOUIS XV CARVED BEECHWOOD MARQUISES CIRCA 1755, STAMPED F. C. REUZE François Reuze (1716-1799), maître in 1743 height 32 1/2 in.; width 29 1/2 in.; depth 19 in. 82.5 cm; 75 cm; 48.5 cm

    • A PAIR OF LOUIS XVI GRAY-PAINTED FAUTEUILS CIRCA 1775, ONE STAMPED R. C. REUZE
      Nov. 23, 2009

      A PAIR OF LOUIS XVI GRAY-PAINTED FAUTEUILS CIRCA 1775, ONE STAMPED R. C. REUZE

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      François Reuze (1716-1799), maître in 1743