Jesus Reyes-Ferreria Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1882 - d. 1977

        • Jesús Reyes Ferreira Untitled (Clown)
          Oct. 19, 2024

          Jesús Reyes Ferreira Untitled (Clown)

          Jesús Reyes Ferreira (Mexican, 1880-1977) Untitled (Clown) Mixed media on tissue paper Unsigned "Painted 1930-34" written on tag, verso.

          Larsen Art Auction
        • Jesus (Chucho) Reyes Ferreira (1882-1977, Mexican), "Esqueleto Comiendo Sandia (Skeleton Eating Watermelon)"
          Apr. 23, 2024

          Jesus (Chucho) Reyes Ferreira (1882-1977, Mexican), "Esqueleto Comiendo Sandia (Skeleton Eating Watermelon)"

          Jesus (Chucho) Reyes Ferreira (1882-1977, Mexican) "Esqueleto Comiendo Sandia (Skeleton Eating Watermelon)" Aniline on tissue paper Signed lower right: J. Reyes Ferreira

          John Moran Auctioneers
        • Jesús Reyes Ferreira Los Gallosgouache and aniline on china paper29 1/4 x 19in (74.3 x 48.2cm)
          Mar. 27, 2024

          Jesús Reyes Ferreira Los Gallosgouache and aniline on china paper29 1/4 x 19in (74.3 x 48.2cm)

          Jesús Reyes Ferreira Los Gallos gouache and aniline on china paper 29 1/4 x 19in (74.3 x 48.2cm)

        • Jesús Reyes Ferreira El Gallogouache and aniline on china paper29 1/4 x 19 1/4in (74.3 x 48.8cm)
          Mar. 27, 2024

          Jesús Reyes Ferreira El Gallogouache and aniline on china paper29 1/4 x 19 1/4in (74.3 x 48.8cm)

          Jesús Reyes Ferreira El Gallo gouache and aniline on china paper 29 1/4 x 19 1/4in (74.3 x 48.8cm)

        • El Citadino
          Oct. 18, 2023

          El Citadino

          Est: €400 - €600

          Bibliografia: RE.11 CA.37#81. Entro cornice.

          DAMS Casa d'Aste
        • Caballo esmeralda
          Oct. 18, 2023

          Caballo esmeralda

          Est: €400 - €600

          Bibliografia: RE.II CA.47#34. Entro cornice.

          DAMS Casa d'Aste
        • Jesus Reyes Ferreria aka Chucho Reyes (1882-1977) Mexican
          Aug. 09, 2023

          Jesus Reyes Ferreria aka Chucho Reyes (1882-1977) Mexican

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          YELLOW VIRGIN, gouache on tissue paper, initialed lower right, sheet 19 ½ x 29 ¾”, Capital Arts custom frame 32 x 42 ½” with Plexiglas.

          Clark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.
          Aug. 09, 2023

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          JESUS, MAN IN RED, gouache on paper, signed lower left, 29 ¼ x 19 ¼”, Capital Arts custom frame 42 ½ x 32” with Plexiglas.

        • Jesus 'Chucho' Reyes Ferreira, Untitled
          Mar. 23, 2023

          Jesus 'Chucho' Reyes Ferreira, Untitled

          Jesus 'Chucho' Reyes Ferreira Untitled mixed media on tissue paper sight: 29.5 h x 19.25 w in (75 x 49 cm) Signed to lower right 'RF'. Provenance: Private Collection This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

          Los Angeles Modern Auctions
        • CHUCHO REYES (1880-1977) PORTRAIT OF A GIRL
          Feb. 24, 2023

          CHUCHO REYES (1880-1977) PORTRAIT OF A GIRL

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Framed tempera and oil painting on paper with applied ribbons, Portrait of a Girl, signed lower right, Chucho Reyes (Jesus Reyes Ferreira, Mexican, 1880-1977), sight: approx 29"h, 19"w, overall: 32.5"h, 22.5"w, 8.25lbs Start Price: $2,000.00

          Austin Auction Gallery
        • Attributed to Jesus Reyes Ferreira (Mexican, 1882-1977) St. George
          Feb. 10, 2023

          Attributed to Jesus Reyes Ferreira (Mexican, 1882-1977) St. George

          Attributed to Jesus Reyes Ferreira (Mexican, 1882-1977) St. George oil and gold paint on unknown support 28 1/2 x 18 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the Carol Williams Collection Provenance:Florence ArquinSamuel A. Williams, husband of the aboveThence by descent to the present owner

          Hindman
        • VINTAGE CHUCHO REYES 1984 POSTER
          Oct. 02, 2022

          VINTAGE CHUCHO REYES 1984 POSTER

          Est: $100 - $150

          Framed Vintage 1984 Chucho Reyes (1880-1977) Poster from a 1984 Retrospective Art Show. In frame measures 21"x34"x1". Weight 7 pds. Jesus Reyes Ferreira, born Jose de Jesus Benjamín Buenaventura de los Reyes y Ferreira and also known as Chucho Reyes, was a self-taught artist and antiques/art collector and vendor. Reyes Ferreira began painting on crepe paper, a delicate material not meant to last, as a way of decorating paper meant to wrap sales from his antiques/art store. The decorated paper became popular enough to be sold on its own. Although he began this activity in Guadalajara, he did not produce the bulk of his work until after he moved to Mexico City when he was 58 years old. Here he continued collecting and selling objects such as colonial art and Mexican handcrafts and folk art, being one of the early exponents for the appreciation of these objects. He also spent several hours a day painting. His work was first exhibited in 1950 with his first individual exhibition in 1967 at the Palacio de Bellas Artes after a half century of painting.He was helped in his move by artist friends from the capital including Andre Breton and Frida Kahlo .NO IN HOUSE SHIPPING. *******Pickup or Shipping on this item offered through, UPS (843) 203-3466 store7194@theupsstore.com , Pak Mail 843-849-0310 - info@charlestonshipping.com Please contact one of them or your own choice of shipper directly.

          Charleston Estate Auctions
        • JESÚS REYES FERREIRA (1882-1977) El Gallo gouache and aniline on china paper29 x 19in (73.7 x 48.2cm)
          Jul. 28, 2022

          JESÚS REYES FERREIRA (1882-1977) El Gallo gouache and aniline on china paper29 x 19in (73.7 x 48.2cm)

          JESÚS REYES FERREIRA (1882-1977) El Gallo gouache and aniline on china paper 29 x 19in (73.7 x 48.2cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • JESUS 'CHUCHO' REYES FERREIRA (1882-1977) LION
          Sep. 24, 2021

          JESUS 'CHUCHO' REYES FERREIRA (1882-1977) LION

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Framed tempera and oil painting on paper, El Leon, signed lower left, Jesus "Chucho" Reyes Ferreira (Mexican, 1880-1977), sight: approx 18.75"h, 29"w, overall: approx 28.75"h, 39"w, 13.75lbs Start Price: $2,500.00

          Austin Auction Gallery
          Jun. 27, 2021

          Est: $5,000 - $7,500

          Framed tempera and oil painting on paper, El Leon, signed lower left, Jesus "Chucho" Reyes Ferreira (Mexican, 1880-1977), sight: approx 18.75"h, 29"w, overall: approx 28.75"h, 39"w, 13.75lbs Start Price: $3,000.00

          Austin Auction Gallery
        • Jesús Reyes Ferreira (1882-1977) Stallioncirca 1947gouache and aniline on china paper30 x 19 1/4in (76.2 x 48.8cm)
          Mar. 25, 2021

          Jesús Reyes Ferreira (1882-1977) Stallioncirca 1947gouache and aniline on china paper30 x 19 1/4in (76.2 x 48.8cm)

          Jesús Reyes Ferreira (1882-1977) Stallion circa 1947 gouache and aniline on china paper 30 x 19 1/4in (76.2 x 48.8cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • CHUCHO REYES (MEXICAN, 1882-1977).
          Oct. 11, 2020

          CHUCHO REYES (MEXICAN, 1882-1977).

          Mixed media on paper, with gold leaf. Horse. Initialed lower center. Salon de la Plastica Mexicana label affixed verso. From a Long Island, NY collection.

          Clarke Auction Gallery
        • Chucho Reyes (Mexico, 1880-1977)
          Jul. 22, 2020

          Chucho Reyes (Mexico, 1880-1977)

          Est: $2,000 - $2,500

          Chucho Reyes (Mexico, 1880-1977) Untitled (Floral Still Life),c.1945, signed, gouache and dye on paper, Framed. Size: 28.5'' x 18.5'', 72 x 47 cm (sight); 34'' x 24'', 86 x 61 cm (frame).

          Material Culture
        • JESÚS "CHUCHO" REYES FERREIRA (Mexican 1882-1977) A PAINTING, "Pink and Blue Figure with Ruff Collar,"
          Feb. 15, 2020

          JESÚS "CHUCHO" REYES FERREIRA (Mexican 1882-1977) A PAINTING, "Pink and Blue Figure with Ruff Collar,"

          JESÚS "CHUCHO" REYES FERREIRA (Mexican 1882-1977) A PAINTING, "Pink and Blue Figure with Ruff Collar," acrylic on cardboard, signed L/L, "J. Reyes Ferreira." 29 1/2" x 19 1/2" Provenance: Property of a South Texas Collector.

          Simpson Galleries, LLC
        • JESUS REYES FERREIRA detto CHUCHO REYES
          Mar. 19, 2019

          JESUS REYES FERREIRA detto CHUCHO REYES

          Est: €250 - €350

          JESUS REYES FERREIRA detto CHUCHO REYES (Guadalajara 1880 - Città del Messico 1977) Cavallino rampante Gouache su carta, cm. 74 x 48,5

        • CHUCHO REYES (MEXICAN 1880-1977)
          Jan. 26, 2019

          CHUCHO REYES (MEXICAN 1880-1977)

          Est: $3,000 - $4,000

          CHUCHO REYES (MEXICAN 1880-1977) Angel, gouache and aniline on paper 79 x 53 cm (31 1/8 x 20 7/8 in.) signed lower right LOT NOTES Jesús Reyes Ferreira, known as Chucho Reyes, gained appreciation of his contemporaries such as Marc Chagall and Diego Rivera among many others with his unique approach to paint on fragile crepe paper and cardboards, materials that are not meant to last long. Chucho’s works reflect his deep connection with Mexican folk art as well as religiosity, two mediums from which he took his inspiration.

          Shapiro Auctions LLC
        • CHUCHO REYES, Florero, Signed, Aniline on tissue paper, 48 x 71.5 cm / 18.8 x 28.1 inches.
          Sep. 20, 2018

          CHUCHO REYES, Florero, Signed, Aniline on tissue paper, 48 x 71.5 cm / 18.8 x 28.1 inches.

          Est: $65,000 - $90,000

          CHUCHO REYES, Florero, Signed, Aniline on tissue paper, 48 x 71.5 cm / 18.8 x 28.1 inches. JESÚS REYES FERREIRA "CHUCHO REYES" (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1882 - Ciudad de México, 1977) Florero Firmada Anilina sobre papel de china Con etiqueta de Galería Pecanins. Presenta ligeros detalles de conservación a causa de la técnica empleada. "Sus naturalezas muertas dan la sensación de ser un herbario, porque las flores, plantas y bodegones evocan a las flores de papel o a las hierbas y plantas secas que reposan entre cartones o entre las páginas de un libro". Lily Kassner. Fuente consultada: KASSNER, Lily. Chucho Reyes. México. Editorial RM, 2001, Pág. 109. 48 x 71.5 cm

        • Painting, Chucho Reyes
          Sep. 15, 2018

          Painting, Chucho Reyes

          Chucho Reyes (Mexican, 1882-1977), Untitled (Dancing Figures), anilina on tissue paper, Mexican Museum label affixed verso, overall (with frame): 34.5"h x 24.5"w

          Clars Auctions
        • CHUCHO REYES, Untitled, Unsigned, Aniline on tissue paper, 71.5 x 46.5 cm / 28.1 x 18.3 inches, With certificate.
          Aug. 23, 2018

          CHUCHO REYES, Untitled, Unsigned, Aniline on tissue paper, 71.5 x 46.5 cm / 28.1 x 18.3 inches, With certificate.

          Est: $35,000 - $50,000

          CHUCHO REYES, Untitled, Unsigned, Aniline on tissue paper, 71.5 x 46.5 cm / 28.1 x 18.3 inches, With certificate. Estimado $35,000-50,000 JESÚS REYES FERREIRA "CHUCHO REYES" (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1882 - Ciudad de México, 1977) Sin título Sin firma Anilina sobre papel de china Con constancia de opinión de Galería de Arte Mexicano, julio de 2016. 71.5 x 46.5 cm

        • Watercolor, Jesus Reyes Ferreira
          Aug. 12, 2018

          Watercolor, Jesus Reyes Ferreira

          Jesus Reyes Ferreira (Mexican, 1882-1977), El Caballo Azul, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right, sight: 29"h x 26.75"w

          Clars Auctions
        • Work on Paper, Jesus Reyes Ferreira, El Gallo
          Aug. 12, 2018

          Work on Paper, Jesus Reyes Ferreira, El Gallo

          Jesus Reyes Ferreira (Mexican, 1882-1977), El Gallo, watercolor on tissue, signed lower right, sight: 19"h x 29"w, overall (with frame): 26.75"h x 36.75"w

          Clars Auctions
        • Painting, Jesus Reyes Ferreira
          Jun. 16, 2018

          Painting, Jesus Reyes Ferreira

          Est: $600 - $900

          **Catalog should read "No Lot"**Jesus Reyes Ferreira (Mexican, 1882-1977), Young Ballerina, acrylic on tissue paper, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 40"h x 28"w. Provenance: Sale to benefit the Mexican Museum (San Francisco, CA)

          Clars Auctions
        • CHUCHO REYES, Untitled, Signed, Tempera on tissue paper, 52.5 x 78.2 cm / 20.6 x 30.7 inches.
          May. 17, 2018

          CHUCHO REYES, Untitled, Signed, Tempera on tissue paper, 52.5 x 78.2 cm / 20.6 x 30.7 inches.

          Est: $50,000 - $80,000

          CHUCHO REYES, Untitled, Signed, Tempera on tissue paper, 52.5 x 78.2 cm / 20.6 x 30.7 inches. Estimado $ 50,000-80,000 JESÚS REYES FERREIRA "CHUCHO REYES" (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1882 - Ciudad de México, 1977) Sin título Firmada Témpera sobre papel de china Presenta ligeros detalles de conservación a causa de la técnica empleada. Chucho Reyes fue un anticuario y artista plástico tapatío representante del arte popular mexicano que sin dejar de lado los movimientos vanguardistas, realizó obras con el dramatismo de la vida cotidiana mexicana. Los componentes fovistas de Rouault, los trazos gruesos de Matisse y los colores expresivos de Kandinsky, sumados al amor por las tradiciones nacionales, se hacen presentes sus representaciones de "caballos fantásticos", "gallos humanísimos", "payasos monstruosos" y "naturalezas muertas". A estas representaciones les otorgaba espontaneidad y libertad hasta desbordar la personalidad de la imagen, apoyado también en el uso de diversos elementos como el papel de china, considerado material típico utilizado por el pueblo mexicano, el cual ayuda a las tonalidades y líneas realizadas por el también llamado Chagall mexicano. Fuente consultada: REYES IRIGOYÉN, Margarita et ál. La mirada estética de Jesús Reyes Ferreira. México. Gobierno del Estado de Jalisco, CONACULTA, INBA, 2002, pp. 63 y 64. 52.5 x 78.2 cm USD $2,700-$4,300

        • CHUCHO REYES, Caballo, Unsigned, Aniline on tissue paper, 44 x 72.5 cm / 17.3 x 28.5 inches, With certificate.
          May. 17, 2018

          CHUCHO REYES, Caballo, Unsigned, Aniline on tissue paper, 44 x 72.5 cm / 17.3 x 28.5 inches, With certificate.

          Est: $50,000 - $80,000

          CHUCHO REYES, Caballo, Unsigned, Aniline on tissue paper, 44 x 72.5 cm / 17.3 x 28.5 inches, With certificate. Estimado $ 50,000-80,000 JESÚS REYES FERREIRA "CHUCHO REYES" (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1882 - Ciudad de México, 1977) Caballo Sin firma Anilina sobre papel de china Con constancia de opinión de Galería de Arte Mexicano, marzo del 2018. La producción pictórica de Chucho Reyes estuvo inspirada en múltiples símbolos de la cultura popular mexicana. Detalladamente, sus obras cubren un carácter lúdico y ritual que las distingue, haciéndolas únicas y originales. Fue un pintor en búsqueda de nuevas soluciones estéticas, siempre acostumbrado a preparar sus propias pinturas, mismas que empleaba sobre papel de china, un frágil material que utilizó con gran maestría. Sus primeros papeles pintados fueron con el fin de envolver las antigüedades que compraban sus clientes, hasta que cobraron cierto valor estético bajo la influencia de su pasión por el arte popular. Así, a través de pliegos de papel importados, gustó de pintar temas de carácter festivo, entre ellos los animales. Particularmente, ejecutaba a los caballos intencionalmente deformados para remitir a los caballitos de madera y de cerámica de la cultura popular mexicana, pintados de colores llamativos, rosas, verdes y azules que desprenden el esencial carácter folklórico del pintor. "Los caballitos de Reyes parecen haber sido extraídos de alguna historia fantástica, no sólo por su cromatismo, sino porque el mismo pintor prefiere representarlos en un ambiente semejante al de los cuentos de hadas". Lily Kassner. Fuentes consultadas: KASSNER, Lily. Chucho Reyes. México. Editorial RM, 2001, Pág, 116 y SAAVEDRA, Mario. "La magia estética de Chucho Reyes". México. Revista Siempre, 21 de mayo de 2011. 44 x 72.5 cm USD $2,700-$4,300

        • Jesús Reyes Ferreira "Chucho Reyes"(Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1882 - Ciudad de México, 1977). Arcángel. Anilina sobre papel de china.
          Apr. 13, 2018

          Jesús Reyes Ferreira "Chucho Reyes"(Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1882 - Ciudad de México, 1977). Arcángel. Anilina sobre papel de china.

          Est: $22,000 - $30,000

          Jesús Reyes Ferreira "Chucho Reyes"(Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1882 - Ciudad de México, 1977). Arcángel. Anilina sobre papel de china. Firmada. Sin enmarcar. Con constancia de opinión de Galería de Arte Mexicano, agosto del 2017. Dimensiones: 46 x 75 cm. Estimado $ 22,000-30,000

        • CHUCHO REYES, Arcángel fondo café, Signed, Aniline on tissue paper, 75 x 48 cm / 29.5 x 18.8 inches, With certificate.
          Feb. 22, 2018

          CHUCHO REYES, Arcángel fondo café, Signed, Aniline on tissue paper, 75 x 48 cm / 29.5 x 18.8 inches, With certificate.

          Est: $22,000 - $32,000

          CHUCHO REYES, Arcángel fondo café, Signed, Aniline on tissue paper, 75 x 48 cm / 29.5 x 18.8 inches, With certificate. Estimado $ 22,000-32,000 JESÚS REYES FERREIRA "CHUCHO REYES" (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1882 - Ciudad de México, 1977) Arcángel fondo café Firmada Anilina sobre papel de china Con constancia de opinión de Galería de Arte Mexicano, agosto del 2017. Presenta restauración y detalles de conservación. 75 x 48 cm

        • CHUCHO REYES, Cristo, 1951, Signed, Aniline on tissue paper, 70 x 48 cm / 27.5 x 18.8 inches.
          Jan. 17, 2018

          CHUCHO REYES, Cristo, 1951, Signed, Aniline on tissue paper, 70 x 48 cm / 27.5 x 18.8 inches.

          Est: $50,000 - $80,000

          CHUCHO REYES, Cristo, 1951, Signed, Aniline on tissue paper, 70 x 48 cm / 27.5 x 18.8 inches. Estimado $ 50,000-80,000 JESÚS REYES FERREIRA "CHUCHO REYES" (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1882 - Ciudad de México, 1977) Cristo, 1951 Firmada Anilina sobre papel de china El tema religioso forma parte de los motivos populares de la obra de Chucho Reyes. Influenciado por los íconos y materiales de la cultura mexicana, integró la figura de Cristo, por ser un símbolo representativo colonial, además de que iba muy afín a su personalidad artística. En cierto modo, distorsionó las formas de sus Cristos para subrayar la fuerza emotiva y manejó pinceladas fuertes y expresivas a manera de Georges Rouault, artista francés. Fuente consultada: KASSNER, Lily. Chucho Reyes. México. Editorial RM, 2001, Pág, 140. 70 x 48 cm

        • CHUCHO REYES, Arlequín con mandolina, ca. 1955, Signed, Tempera and aniline on tissue paper, 70.5 x 45.5 cm / 27.7 x 17.9 inches.
          Jan. 17, 2018

          CHUCHO REYES, Arlequín con mandolina, ca. 1955, Signed, Tempera and aniline on tissue paper, 70.5 x 45.5 cm / 27.7 x 17.9 inches.

          Est: $50,000 - $80,000

          CHUCHO REYES, Arlequín con mandolina, ca. 1955, Signed, Tempera and aniline on tissue paper, 70.5 x 45.5 cm / 27.7 x 17.9 inches. Estimado $ 50,000-80,000 JESÚS REYES FERREIRA "CHUCHO REYES" (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1882 - Ciudad de México, 1977) Arlequín con mandolina, ca. 1955 Firmado Temple y anilina sobre papel de china Presenta detalles de conservación a causa de la técnica empleada. 70.5 x 45.5 cm

        • CHUCHO REYES, Untitled, Signed, Aniline on tissue pape, 75 x 48 cm / 29.5 x 18.8 inches, With certificate.
          Jan. 17, 2018

          CHUCHO REYES, Untitled, Signed, Aniline on tissue pape, 75 x 48 cm / 29.5 x 18.8 inches, With certificate.

          Est: $30,000 - $40,000

          CHUCHO REYES, Untitled, Signed, Aniline on tissue pape, 75 x 48 cm / 29.5 x 18.8 inches, With certificate. Estimado $ 30,000-40,000 JESÚS REYES FERREIRA "CHUCHO REYES" (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1882 - Ciudad de México, 1977) Sin título Firmada Anilina y lápiz sobre papel de china Con constancia de opinión de la Galería de Arte Mexicano, diciembre del 2016. José de Jesús Benjamín Buenaventura de los Reyes y Ferreira mejor conocido como "Chucho Reyes", fue un reconocido pintor tapatío, coleccionista de antigüedades y amante de la cultura popular mexicana. En 1957, asesoró cromáticamente a Mathias Goeritz y Luis Barragán en el proyecto de las Torres de Satélite. En 1967, tuvo su primera exposición individual en el Palacio de Bellas Artes y algunos años después la Universidad de Guadalajara le brindó un homenaje junto con Raúl Anguiano y Carlos Orozco Romero. En su momento, Carlos Monsiváis definió su obra como "un canto de la felicidad". Actualmente su obra se encuentra en diversas colecciones públicas y privadas de México y Europa. Fuente consultada: sitio del Museo Claudio Jiménez Vizcarra www.museocjv.com 75 x 48 cm

        • JESUS REYES ''CHUCHO'' FERREIRA CHICKEN PAINTING
          Dec. 10, 2017

          JESUS REYES ''CHUCHO'' FERREIRA CHICKEN PAINTING

          Est: $600 - $900

          FERREIRA, Jesus Reyes "Chucho", (Mexican, 1882-1977): Chicken, Gouache on Paper, sight size 28.75" x 18.75", signed in the lower margin, framed, 36" x 25.5".

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • CHUCHO REYES, Arcangel, 1945, Signed, Tempera on tissue paper, 73.2 x 46.7 cm / 28.8 x 18.3 inches.
          Nov. 30, 2017

          CHUCHO REYES, Arcangel, 1945, Signed, Tempera on tissue paper, 73.2 x 46.7 cm / 28.8 x 18.3 inches.

          Est: $50,000 - $80,000

          CHUCHO REYES, Arcangel, 1945, Signed, Tempera on tissue paper, 73.2 x 46.7 cm / 28.8 x 18.3 inches. Estimado $ 50,000-80,000 JESÚS REYES FERREIRA "CHUCHO REYES" (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1882 - Ciudad de México, 1977) Arcángel, 1945 Firmado Temple sobre papel de china Procedencia: colección de Lance y Erika Aron, San Antonio, Texas. Exhibido en: "Revolution & Renaissance, Mexico & San Antonio, 1910 - 2010", muestra presentada en el Museo Alameda Smithsonian, de noviembre del 2010 a agosto del 2012. Presenta ligeros detalles de conservación a causa de la técnica empleada. Chucho Reyes se inició en la pintura de manera autodidacta y creo su propio estilo, no obstante nunca dejo aún lado los movimientos vanguardistas. Utilizaba materiales delicados, como el papel china y dedicaba horas enteras en preparar sus tintas. En cada obra plasmaba lo que guardaba en su interior, otorgando a cada uno de sus personajes un dinamismo y espontanea libertad, influencia de los componentes fovistas de Rouault y Matisse. Combino su amor por el arte como un asiduo coleccionista, siendo un gran conocedor del arte mexicano y europeo. "Chucho reyes supo transmitir a varias generaciones de pintores, escultores y arquitectos, sus nociones estéticas sobre la importancia histórica de la cultura mexicana. A través de sus pinturas, libres y espontaneas, conformo un universo artístico que desconocía fronteras". Margarita Reyes Irigoyén. Fuente consultada: REYES IRIGOYÉN, Margarita et ál. La mirada estética de Jesús Reyes Ferreira. México. Gobierno del Estado de Jalisco, CONACULTA, INBA, 2002, Pág. 9. 73.2 x 46.7 cm USD $2,630-$4,210

        • CHUCHO REYES, Cristo con rosas, Signed, Aniline on tissue paper, 71 x 46 cm / 27.9 x 18.1 inches, With document of authenticity
          Oct. 26, 2017

          CHUCHO REYES, Cristo con rosas, Signed, Aniline on tissue paper, 71 x 46 cm / 27.9 x 18.1 inches, With document of authenticity

          Est: $25,000 - $40,000

          CHUCHO REYES, Cristo con rosas, Signed, Aniline on tissue paper, 71 x 46 cm / 27.9 x 18.1 inches, With document of authenticity Estimado $ 25,000-40,000 JESÚS REYES FERREIRA "CHUCHO REYES" (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1882 - Ciudad de México, 1977) Cristo con flores amarillas Firmada Anilina sobre papel Con constancia de opinión de Galería de Arte Mexicano, enero del 2017. Presenta ligeros detalles de conservación a causa de la técnica empleada. 71 x 46 cm

        • CHUCHO REYES, Cristo, Tempera and aniline on tissue paper, 74.5 x 49 cm / 29.3 x 19.2 inches, With document of authenticity
          Oct. 26, 2017

          CHUCHO REYES, Cristo, Tempera and aniline on tissue paper, 74.5 x 49 cm / 29.3 x 19.2 inches, With document of authenticity

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          CHUCHO REYES, Cristo, Tempera and aniline on tissue paper, 74.5 x 49 cm / 29.3 x 19.2 inches, With document of authenticity Estimado $ 30,000-50,000 JESÚS REYES FERREIRA "CHUCHO REYES" (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1882 - Ciudad de México, 1977) Cristo Sin firma Témpera y anilina sobre papel de china Con constancia de opinión de Galería de Arte Mexicano, marzo del 2017. Presenta humedad en el papel y detalles de conservación a causa de la técnica empleada. El tema religioso forma parte de los motivos populares de la obra de Chucho Reyes. Influenciado por los íconos y materiales de la cultura mexicana, integró la figura de Cristo, por ser un símbolo representativo colonial, además de que iba muy afín a su personalidad artística. En cierto modo, distorsionó las formas de sus Cristos para subrayar la fuerza emotiva y manejó pinceladas fuertes y expresivas a manera de Georges Rouault, artista francés. Fuente consultada: KASSNER, Lily. Chucho Reyes. México. Editorial RM, 2001, Pág, 140. 74.5 x 49 cm

        • CHUCHO REYES, Gallo con fondo azul, Signed, Aniline on tissue paper, 75 x 48 cm / 29.5 x 18.8 in, With document of authenticity
          Oct. 26, 2017

          CHUCHO REYES, Gallo con fondo azul, Signed, Aniline on tissue paper, 75 x 48 cm / 29.5 x 18.8 in, With document of authenticity

          Est: $36,000 - $50,000

          CHUCHO REYES, Gallo con fondo azul, Signed, Aniline on tissue paper, 75 x 48 cm / 29.5 x 18.8 in, With document of authenticity Estimado $ 36,000-50,000 JESÚS REYES FERREIRA "CHUCHO REYES" (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1882 - Ciudad de México, 1977) Gallo con fondo azul Firmada Anilina sobre papel de china Con constancia de opinión de Galería de Arte Mexicano, agosto del 2017. Presenta detalles de conservación a causa de la técnica empleada. 75 x 48 cm

        • CHUCHO REYES, Corcel, Signed, Aniline on silk paper, 75 x 49 cm / 29.5 x 19.2 inches, With certificate.
          Aug. 24, 2017

          CHUCHO REYES, Corcel, Signed, Aniline on silk paper, 75 x 49 cm / 29.5 x 19.2 inches, With certificate.

          Est: $30,000 - $40,000

          CHUCHO REYES, Corcel, Signed, Aniline on silk paper, 75 x 49 cm / 29.5 x 19.2 inches, With certificate. JESÚS REYES FERREIRA "CHUCHO REYES" (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1882 - Ciudad de México, 1977) Corcel Firmada Anilina sobre papel de china Con constancia de opinión de Galería de Arte Mexicano, enero de 2017. Presenta ligeros detalles de conservación a causa de la técnica empleada. La producción pictórica de Chucho Reyes estuvo inspirada en múltiples símbolos de la cultura popular mexicana. Detalladamente, sus obras cubren un carácter lúdico y ritual que las distingue, haciéndolas únicas y originales. Fue un pintor en búsqueda de nuevas soluciones estéticas, siempre acostumbrado a preparar sus propias pinturas, mismas que empleaba sobre papel de china, un frágil material que utilizó con gran maestría. Sus primeros papeles pintados fueron con el fin de envolver las antigüedades que compraban sus clientes, hasta que cobraron cierto valor estético bajo la influencia de su pasión por el arte popular. A través de pliegos de papel importados pintaba temas de carácter festivo, destacando las figuras de caballos, flores, ángeles, cristos, calaveras y gallos. Particularmente, los caballos estaban ejecutados intencionalmente deformados y remiten a los caballitos de madera y de cerámica de la cultura popular mexicana, pintados de colores llamativos, rosas, verdes y azules que desprenden el esencial carácter folklórico del pintor. "Los caballitos de Reyes parecen haber sido extraídos de alguna historia fantástica, no sólo por su cromatismo, sino porque el mismo pintor prefiere representarlos en un ambiente semejante al de los cuentos de hadas ". Lily Kassner. Fuentes consultadas: KASSNER, Lily. Chucho Reyes. México. Editorial RM, 2001, Pág, 116. SAAVEDRA, Mario. "La magia estética de Chucho Reyes". México. Revista Siempre, 21 de mayo de 2011. 75 x 49 cm

        • Chuco Reyes "Rooster" Color Lithograph
          Feb. 28, 2016

          Chuco Reyes "Rooster" Color Lithograph

          Chuco Reyes (Mexican, 1882-1977), "Rooster" color lithograph, numbered lower left 67/75, signed lower right. 29 1/2" high, 22" wide.

          Schwenke Auctioneers
        • CHUCHO REYES, Gallo, Firmada, Anilina y pigmento dorado sobre papel de china, 75 x 48 cm, Con constancia de opinión
          Nov. 12, 2015

          CHUCHO REYES, Gallo, Firmada, Anilina y pigmento dorado sobre papel de china, 75 x 48 cm, Con constancia de opinión

          Est: $50,000 - $70,000

          JESUS REYES FERREIRA "CHUCHO REYES" (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1882 - Ciudad de México, 1977) Gallo Firmada Anilina y pigmento dorado sobre papel de china Con constancia de opinión de Galería de Arte Mexicano, septiembre de 2015. 75 x 48 cm USD $2,900-$4,100

        • Chucho Reyes, Jesus Reyes Ferreira - (Mexico 1882 - 1977) "white horse", Gouache on paper, unsigned, sight size 28-1/2" x 18-1/2"
          Aug. 25, 2015

          Chucho Reyes, Jesus Reyes Ferreira - (Mexico 1882 - 1977) "white horse", Gouache on paper, unsigned, sight size 28-1/2" x 18-1/2"

          Jesus Reyes Ferreira - Also know as - Chucho Reyes, (Mexico 1882 - 1977) White horse, Gouache on paper, unsigned, sight size 28-1/2 x 18-1/2

          Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
        • Jesus Reyes Ferreria
          Jun. 27, 2015

          Jesus Reyes Ferreria

          Jesus Reyes Ferreria (Mexico, 1882-1977) ROOSTER, gouache on paper, unframed, signed lower right, H40" W27" Provenance: Columbus Museum, Columbus, Georgia, sold to benefit the acquisitions fund

          Charlton Hall
        • Jesus "Chucho" Reyes Ferreira Painting of Rooster
          Mar. 01, 2015

          Jesus "Chucho" Reyes Ferreira Painting of Rooster

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          Chucho Reyes, Mexican 1882-1977, a self-taught artist and art collector. He produced the majority of his works after age 58, in Mexico City. Colorful depiction of a rooster, gallo, on yellow background.

          Kenneth Hutter Auction Company, Inc.
        • Jesus "Chucho" Reyes Ferreira Painting of Horse
          Mar. 01, 2015

          Jesus "Chucho" Reyes Ferreira Painting of Horse

          Signed on bottom. Chucho Reyes, Mexican 1882-1977, a self-taught artist and art collector. He produced the majority of his works after age 58, in Mexico City. Depiction of a horse, caballo, on blue background with

        • Jesus "Chucho" Reyes Ferreira Painting of Clown
          Mar. 01, 2015

          Jesus "Chucho" Reyes Ferreira Painting of Clown

          Chucho Reyes, Mexican 1882-1977, a self-taught artist and art collector. He produced the majority of his works after age 58, in Mexico City. Signed lower left. Depiction of a clown, payaso, on grey

        • POSSIBLY JESUS REYES FERREIRA (MEXICAN, 1880-1977) JESUS Mixed media: 29 x 19 1/2 in.
          Jul. 29, 2014

          POSSIBLY JESUS REYES FERREIRA (MEXICAN, 1880-1977) JESUS Mixed media: 29 x 19 1/2 in.

          POSSIBLY JESUS REYES FERREIRA (MEXICAN, 1880-1977) JESUS Mixed media: 29 x 19 1/2 in. Framed; unsigned

          Potomack Company