Christian (1676/1730) Richter Sold at Auction Prices

  • Richter, Christian Circa 1612 Altenburg - 1667
    Nov. 16, 2012

    Richter, Christian Circa 1612 Altenburg - 1667

    Est: €10,000 - €12,000

    Richter, Christian Circa 1612 Altenburg - 1667 Weimar Portrait of Bernhard of Saxe-Jena (1638-1678) at Five Years Old. Inscribed upper left: "Bernardus Dux Saxoniae / Iuli Cliui et Mont / Geboren zu Weimar / Ao. 1638 / Contrafeit Ao. 1643 / C. (ligatured) Richter". Oil on canvas. Relined. 130 x 84cm. Framed. Provenance: Private collection, Southern Germany. German Text Richter, Christian um 1612 Altenburg - 1667 Weimar Porträt des Bernhard von Sachsen-Jena (1638-1678) als Fünfjähriger. Bezeichnet oben links: Bernardus Dux Saxoniae / Iuli Cliui et Mont / Geboren zu Weimar / Ao. 1638 / Contrafeit Ao. 1643 / C. (lig.) Richter. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 130 x 84cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Süddeutschland.