Wilhelm Ludwig Friedrich Riefstahl Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter, Lithographer

    • RIEFSTAHL, WILHELM ZUGESCHRIEBEN (1827 NEUSTRELITZ - 1888 MÜNCHEN). NONNE.
      Feb. 24, 2024

      RIEFSTAHL, WILHELM ZUGESCHRIEBEN (1827 NEUSTRELITZ - 1888 MÜNCHEN). NONNE.

      RIEFSTAHL, Wilhelm zugeschrieben (1827 Neustrelitz - 1888 München) Nonne Öl auf Leinwand. Unsigniert. 23 x 11 cm. Gerahmt : 25 x 13 cm. Rückseitig mit Bleistift bezeichnet. Schlichter Profilrahmen . Riefstahl, Maler, Zeichner, Lithograf, studierte an der Akademie in Berlin. Schüler von Wilhelm Schirmer, 1870-1873 Professor an der Akademie in Karlsruhe, 1875-1877 Direktor derselben. Seit 1878 in München tätig. Werke in etlichen deutschen Museen * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : De Gruyter (2018), Ludwig (1982), Mülfarth (1987). Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:17 Uhr (CET) RIEFSTAHL, attributed to Wilhelm (1827 Neustrelitz - 1888 Munich) Nonne Oil on canvas. Unsigned. 23 x 11 cm. Framed : 25 x 13 cm. Inscribed in pencil on the reverse. Plain profile frame . Riefstahl, painter, draughtsman, lithographer, studied at the academy in Berlin. Pupil of Wilhelm Schirmer, 1870-1873 professor at the academy in Karlsruhe, 1875-1877 director of the same. Worked in Munich from 1878. Works in several German museums * Partner auction Bergmann. Literature : De Gruyter (2018), Ludwig (1982), Mülfarth (1987). Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 15:17 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Riefstahl, Wilhelm Ludwig
      Aug. 08, 2021

      Riefstahl, Wilhelm Ludwig

      Est: - €400

      (Neustrelitz 1827-1888 München), Zwei Gemälde. Jeweils Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton. Jeweils nicht sign. und dat. (um 1860). • Bei der Messe. 14 x 10 cm. - Gerahmt. - Mit leichten Kratzern. Verso auf dem Trägerkarton mit Vermerk, daß das Bild von Marie Riefstahl bestätigt ist.Rückenansicht eines Knaben. 17 x 13 cm.

    • Riefstahl, Wilhelm Ludwig
      Jul. 23, 2021

      Riefstahl, Wilhelm Ludwig

      Est: - €400

      Dec. 13, 2020

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Wilhelm Ludwig Friedrich Riefstahl (German, 1827-1888), Praying Company in Front of a Church, oil on canvas, 29.5 x 48.5 cm. Provenance: private collection

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
    • W. RIEFSTAHL (*1827), Woman in traditional costume, Passeier valley, Tyrol, Oil
      Nov. 22, 2020

      W. RIEFSTAHL (*1827), Woman in traditional costume, Passeier valley, Tyrol, Oil

      Est: €300 - €600

      Wilhelm Ludwig Friedrich Riefstahl (1827 Neustrelitz - 1888 München), Sitting woman in traditional costume, Passeier valley, Tyrol, 19th century, Oil on canvas Technique: Oil on canvas Size: 6 1/2 x 4 1/4 in Inscription: lower right signed by the artist: "W. Riefstahl" Condition: Very good condition. Slightly discoloured due to age and minimally soiled. At the back side remains of an old mounting. Fine cracks in the broken primer at top and bottom. Small damage at the lower edge. Small retouching(?) in the skirt at knee height. Description: Sitting woman in the traditional costume of the Passeier Valley in South Tyrol. In her hands she holds a prayer book.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Nov. 22, 2020

      Est: €300 - €600

      Wilhelm Ludwig Friedrich Riefstahl (1827 Neustrelitz - 1888 München), Woman in traditional costume, Passeier valley, Tyrol, 19th century, Oil on canvas Technique: Oil on canvas Size: 7 1/2 x 4 in Inscription: lower right signed by the artist: "W. Riefstahl" Condition: Very good condition. Slightly discoloured due to age and minimally soiled. At the back side remains of an old mounting. Description: Standing woman in traditional costume of the Passeier Valley in South Tyrol. In her hands she holds a prayer book.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • W. RIEFSTAHL (*1827), Boy in traditional costume, Passeier valley, Tyrol, Oil
      Nov. 22, 2020

      W. RIEFSTAHL (*1827), Boy in traditional costume, Passeier valley, Tyrol, Oil

      Est: €300 - €600

      Wilhelm Ludwig Friedrich Riefstahl (1827 Neustrelitz - 1888 München), Boy in traditional costume, Passeier valley, Tyrol, 19th century, Oil on canvas Technique: Oil on canvas Size: 6 1/2 x 4 3/4 in Inscription: lower right signed by the artist: "W. Riefstahl" Condition: Very good condition. Slightly discoloured and minimally soiled due to age. At the back side remains of an old mounting. Fine cracks in the broken paint layer at upper and lower left. Description: Standing boy in the traditional costume of the Passeier Valley in South Tyrol. Above right study of a face.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Wilhelm Riefstahl
      Jun. 13, 2015

      Wilhelm Riefstahl

      Est: €400 - €600

      Wilhelm Riefstahl 1827 Neustrelitz - 1888 München - Das Wasserschloss Werdringen - Aquarell/Papier. 14,5 x 19,4 cm. Monogr. und dat. l. u.: W. R. (18)57. Passepartout. Voll ansichtig unter Glas gerahmt. - Schriftverkehr mit dem Westfälischen Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte liegt in Kopie vor. Das Aquarell diente als Vorlage für eine 1857/58 publizierte Farblithografie.

    • RIEFSTAHL, WILHELM 1827 Neustrelitz - 1888 München
      May. 16, 2014

      RIEFSTAHL, WILHELM 1827 Neustrelitz - 1888 München

      Est: €9,000 - €11,000

      RIEFSTAHL, WILHELM 1827 Neustrelitz - 1888 München Die Schloßkirche zu Neustrelitz. Öl auf Leinwand. 40 x 52cm. Signiert unten links: W. Riefstahl. Rahmen. Literatur: Aufgeführt in: Boetticher, Friedrich von: Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, Band II,1, S.430, Nr. 1. Hier mit den Angaben: - 27. Sonderausstellung der Berliner Nationalgalerie 1887/1888; - Sammlung G. Buttel, Berlin. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Rheinland, ursprünglich erworben in den 20/30er Jahren in Berlin. RIEFSTAHL, WILHELM 1827 Neustrelitz - 1888 Munich The Castle Church of Neustrelitz. Oil on canvas. 40 x 52cm. Signed lower left: W. Riefstahl. Framed. Literature: Listed in: Boetticher, Friedrich von: Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, Band II,1, S.430, No. 1. Here with the specifications: - 27th special exhibition of the National Gallery Berlin 1887/1888; - Collection G. Buttel, Berlin. Provenance: Private collection, Rhineland, initially acquired in the 20s/30s of the 20th century in Berlin.

    • Riefstahl, Wilhelm Ludwig Friedrich (1827 Neustrelitz-München 1888)
      Mar. 16, 2013

      Riefstahl, Wilhelm Ludwig Friedrich (1827 Neustrelitz-München 1888)

      Est: - €1,000

      Riefstahl, Wilhelm Ludwig Friedrich (1827 Neustrelitz-München 1888) Romantisch verwilderte Landschaft mit Weiher und Schlossansicht auf Anhöhe. Öl/Lwd. (Altersspuren), li. u. sign. und dat. 1854, 78x 67 cm. Im originalem Biedermeier-Rahmen, Stuck, vergoldet (besch.), um 1850.

    • Wilhelm Riefstahl(zugeschr.), Studie eines Kircheninterieurs. 19th cent.
      Jun. 04, 2011

      Wilhelm Riefstahl(zugeschr.), Studie eines Kircheninterieurs. 19th cent.

      Est: €200 - €240

      Oil on wood panel. Unleserlich signiert u.re.Malschicht leicht angeschmutzt; Kanten leicht berieben. Spannungsriß im Malträger Mi.re. mit minimalen Farbverlusten.

    • RIEFSTAHL, WILHELM LUDWIG FRIEDRICH (Neustrelitz
      Mar. 26, 2010

      RIEFSTAHL, WILHELM LUDWIG FRIEDRICH (Neustrelitz

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      RIEFSTAHL, WILHELM LUDWIG FRIEDRICH (Neustrelitz 1827 - 1888 Munich ) The summer refectory at Maulbronn monastery. 1873. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right : W. Riefstahl. 1873. 93 x 142 cm. RIEFSTAHL, WILHELM LUDWIG FRIEDRICH (Neustrelitz 1827 - 1888 München) Das Sommerrefetorium im Kloster Maulbronn. 1873. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: W. Riefstahl. 1873. 93 x 142 cm.

    • Riefstahl, Wilhelm Ludwig Friedrich (1827
      Sep. 22, 2007

      Riefstahl, Wilhelm Ludwig Friedrich (1827

      Riefstahl, Wilhelm Ludwig Friedrich (1827 Neustrelitz-München 1888) Bergige Landschaft, so rückseitig auf Etikett betitelt. Öl/Lwd. (doubliert und Farbabplatzungen), li. u. monog., dat. (18)65 und bez. Bergen. 28x51 cm. R.