Tilman Riemenschneider Sold at Auction Prices

Wood Carver, Sculptor, Sculptor / Carver

      • Riemenschneider, Tilman - Umkreis: Heiliger Bischof, um 1510
        Nov. 22, 2024

        Riemenschneider, Tilman - Umkreis: Heiliger Bischof, um 1510

        Est: €6,000 - €12,000

        Riemenschneider, Tilman - circle - Holy Bishop, around 1510 (Heiligenstadt c. 1460-1531 Würzburg) Standing on a polygonal plinth with an open book in his left hand. Carved limewood, minimal traces of paint, hollowed on the back. H. approx. 84.5 cm. - Signs of age; fingers of the right hand lost; drying cracks. // Riemenschneider, Tilman - Umkreis Heiliger Bischof, um 1510 (Heiligenstadt um 1460-1531 Würzburg) Auf polygonalem Sockel stehend mit aufgeschlagenem Buch in der linken Hand. Lindenholz, geschnitzt, minime Spuren von Farbfassung, rückseitig gehöhlt. H. ca. 84,5 cm. - Altersspuren; Finger der rechten Hand verloren; Trocknungsrisse.

      • Riemenschneider, Tilman - Werkstatt, Kopf eines Bischofs
        Nov. 22, 2024

        Riemenschneider, Tilman - Werkstatt, Kopf eines Bischofs

        Est: €9,500 - €19,000

        Riemenschneider, Tilman - Workshop - Head of a bishop (Heiligenstadt c. 1460-1531 Würzburg) With organically modeled facial features, including accentuated cheeks, chin and nasolabial folds, as well as the spirally curled locks of hair. Limewood, remnants of polychrome paint. H. 41 cm. - Signs of use and larger chips. - From a Franconian private collection. - An expert opinion by the art historian Prof. Dr. Hartmut Krohm from 2015 is available. - It is not certain whether it is a bust or the head of a figure. - Lit. exhib. cat. Tilman Riemenschneider: Frühe Werke, Mainfränkisches Museum, Würzburg 1981, pp. 360-361; exhib. cat. Tilman Riemenschneider: Werke seiner Blütezeit, Mainfränkisches Museum, Würzburg 2004, p. 169, ill. 129 and p. 262, ill. 17. // Riemenschneider, Tilman - Werkstatt Kopf eines Bischofs (Heiligenstadt um 1460-1531 Würzburg) Mit organisch modellierten Gesichtszügen, u.a. hervorgehobenen Wangen, Kinn und Nasolabialfalten, sowie der spiralig eingerollte Haarlockenpracht. Lindenholz, Reste polychromer Fassung. H. 41 cm. - Gebrauchsspuren und größere Ausbrüche. - Aus fränkischer Privatsammlung. - Ein Gutachten des Kunsthistorikers Prof. Dr. Hartmut Krohm aus dem Jahr 2015 liegt vor. - Nicht gesichert ist, ob es sich um eine Büste oder Kopf einer Figur handelt. - Lit. Ausst.-Kat. Tilman Riemenschneider: Frühe Werke, Mainfränkisches Museum, Würzburg 1981, S. 360-361; Ausst.-Kat. Tilman Riemenschneider: Werke seiner Blütezeit, Mainfränkisches Museum, Würzburg 2004, S. 169, Abb. 129 u. S. 262, Abb. 17.

      • kunststof afgietsel van sculptuur naar het origineel van Tilman Riemenschne
        Sep. 30, 2024

        kunststof afgietsel van sculptuur naar het origineel van Tilman Riemenschne

        Est: €50 - €100

        kunststof afgietsel van sculptuur naar het origineel van Tilman Riemenschneider (1460-1531), 20e eeuw,  h. 59 cm -herkomst: collectie J.P. Gerets, Nijmegen-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER, UM 1460 – 1531, ART DES
        Sep. 26, 2024

        TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER, UM 1460 – 1531, ART DES

        Est: €25,000 - €30,000

        SCHNITZFIGUR DES HEILIGEN JOHANNES Lindenholz. Höhe: 58 cm. Die Standfigur auf mitgeschnitztem, kurzen, gewölbten Sockel, betont schlank und leicht überlängt gearbeitet. Der Mantel zeigt schalenförmige Falten mit kleinen Krüppelbildungen, das Kleid parallele Röhrenfalten. Die Unterarme übereinandergelegt, in der Hand das Buch, Attribut als Verweis auf das Evangelium. Das von Locken gerahmte Gesicht in auffallender Ähnlichkeit mit dem Schnitzstil des fränkischen Bildhauers Tilman Riemenschneider, mit seitlich schräg herabgeführten Augen. Rundplastisch geschnitzt, an der Rückseite jedoch etwas volumenreduziert und kursiv mit Senkrechtfalten beschnitzt. Ohne Fassung, am Sockel geleimt. (1411499) (1) (11) Tilman Riemenschneider, ca. 1460 – 1531, style of CARVED FIGURE OF SAINT JOHN Limewood. Height: 58 cm. The face, framed by curls, is strikingly similar to the carving style of the Franconian sculptor Tilman Riemenschneider, with eyes set at an angle to the sides. Three-dimensionally carved but somewhat reduced in volume on the back and carved in a cursory style with vertical folds. Without polychromy, glued to the base.

      • Tilman Riemenschneider
        Sep. 08, 2024

        Tilman Riemenschneider

        Est: €12,000 - €24,000

        (Um 1460 Heiligenstadt - 1531 Würzburg) Umkreis Skulptur einer Heiligen (Katharina von Alexandrien) Lindenholz, geschnitzt, rücks. abgeflacht und ausgehöhlt, polychrome Fassung und Vergoldung übergangen; Schwert erg.; Die Skulptur stellt die Heilige in betontem S-Schwung der Figur dar, in den Händen ein Buch und Schwert als Attribute haltend, eine Krone auf ihrem Haupt mit lang über die Schulter herabfallendem Haar tragend. Ihr bodenlanges Gewand mit hoch tailliertem Kleid fällt weit über ihre Füße hinunter. Der Faltenstil mit den sich wiederholenden, schüsselartig stauenden bzw. eckig umbrechenden Falten ihres Mantels ist charakteristisch für die letzte Phase der Spätgotik, wie es auch bei den Werken Riemenschneider zu beobachten ist. Zusammen mit dem Schnitt ihres Kleides und der Behandlung ihres anmutigen Gesichts mit spitz zulaufendem Kinn, ist eine Entstehung um 1500-1520 anzunehmen, wohl in Franken bzw. Unterfranken. Die sich leicht zu ihrer rechten Seite wendende Skulptur dürfte ursprünglich als seitliche Figur eines Altars konzipiert worden sein oder wurde einst in einer Nische bzw. an einem Pfeiler oder einer Wand auf einer Konsole platziert, H. 96 cm (ohne Schwert). Circle of Tilman Riemenschneider (ca. 1460 - 1531). Carved, painted and glt limewood sculpture of a female Christian saint. Polychromy overpainted, sword replaced.

      • Workshop of Tilman Riemenschneider (Heilbad Heiligenstadt 1460 - 1531 Würzburg), South German, circa 1490
        Feb. 02, 2024

        Workshop of Tilman Riemenschneider (Heilbad Heiligenstadt 1460 - 1531 Würzburg), South German, circa 1490

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        Workshop of Tilman Riemenschneider (Heilbad Heiligenstadt 1460 - 1531 Würzburg) South German, circa 1490 Saint John lindenwood height: 45 ¼ in.; 114.93 cm.

      • A Bishop Saint (Nicholas?) Riemenschneider, Tilman (circa 1460 Heiligenstadt - 1531 Würzburg), circle of, circa 1520
        Dec. 06, 2023

        A Bishop Saint (Nicholas?) Riemenschneider, Tilman (circa 1460 Heiligenstadt - 1531 Würzburg), circle of, circa 1520

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        A Bishop Saint (Nicholas?) Riemenschneider, Tilman (circa 1460 Heiligenstadt - 1531 Würzburg), circle of, circa 1520 Lime wood, hollowed out back, restored, damaged. Remnants of a polychrome painting. Right hand added. H. 86 cm. Die porträthafte Darstellung der Gesichtszüge erinnert an Bischofsfiguren Riemenschneiders in der ikonografischen Tradition des Epitaphs für Rudolf von Scherenberg im Würzburger Dom.

      • Attributed to the Workshop of Tilman Riemenschneider (c.1460-1531) Germany, a full-length carved limewood figure of a female saint, possibly St Barbara, hollowed back, 97cm high (historic worm damage and losses).
        Nov. 30, 2023

        Attributed to the Workshop of Tilman Riemenschneider (c.1460-1531) Germany, a full-length carved limewood figure of a female saint, possibly St Barbara, hollowed back, 97cm high (historic worm damage and losses).

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Attributed to the Workshop of Tilman Riemenschneider (c.1460-1531) Germany, a full-length carved limewood figure of a female saint, possibly St Barbara, hollowed back, 97cm high (historic worm damage and losses). Provenance: The contents of The Birches, Kingston-upon-Thames Signs of old patches to the lower sections of the Saint's robe some historical woodworm infestation to the edges and periphery of the figure some general scattered flight holes throughout. The hand that would have held the tower/building is missing, some sins of a shim to the right hand side of the figure to stabilise the figure when removed from it original setting in an alcove. The vase has a crack at the point of a patch where it has been joined. the reverse/interior shows further historical woodworm flight holes and open larveal galleries, evidence of old scrim and glue "bandage" repairs to the lower section of the reverse interior. Signs of inevitable cracking to the end grain at the crown of the head and signs of a former hook/loop or other iron fixing from, now a hole. Please see all of the extra images that illustrate the points above.

        Dawsons Auctioneers
        Nov. 24, 2023

        Est: €12,000 - €24,000

        Oct. 26, 2023

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Attributed to the Workshop of Tilman Riemenschneider (c.1460-1531) Germany, a full-length carved limewood figure of a female saint, possibly St Barbara, hollowed back, 97cm high (historic worm damage and losses). Provenance: The contents of The Birches, Kingston-upon-Thames

        Dawsons Auctioneers
      • A crucifix Riemenschneider, Tilman (circa 1460 Heiligenstadt - 1531 Würzburg), circle of, circa 1520
        Sep. 20, 2023

        A crucifix Riemenschneider, Tilman (circa 1460 Heiligenstadt - 1531 Würzburg), circle of, circa 1520

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        A crucifix Riemenschneider, Tilman (circa 1460 Heiligenstadt - 1531 Würzburg), circle of, circa 1520 Lime wood, carved in the round. The arms, the left end of the loincloth and crossbeam later. Polychrome painting retouched. H. 129 cm. Provenance: unknown - 1937 Collection of Georg Schuster, Munich. - Julius Böhler Auction "Sammlung Georg Schuster, München" 17-18 March 1938, lot 129 - 1938 art dealer Henri Heilbronner, Munich - 7 April 1938 art dealer Julius Böhler - 9 January 1941 August Neuerburg (Berlin/Garmisch-Partenkirchen/Hamburg) - Owned by the Georg Schuster family since then. We would like to thank Dr. Stephan Klingen, Central Institute for Art History Munich, for his kind information about the transactions of the Munich art dealer Julius Böhler, founded in 1880. Literatur: Wilm, Hubert, Die Sammlung Georg Schuster. Munich 1937, page 26 and illustration 36b.

      • Tilman Riemenschneider
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Tilman Riemenschneider

        Est: €390 - €780

        (Um 1460 Heiligenstadt - 1531 in Würzburg) nach Hl. Elisabeth von Thüringen Sandsteinguss. Annähernd vollplastische, rücks. abgeflachte Darstellung der Heiligen, einem Bettler einen Laib Brot und Wasser gebend. Moderne Replik des 19./20. Jhs. nach der berühmten, 1490-1492 geschaffenen Lindenholzskulptur Riemenschneiders für den Münnerstädter Altar. Minim. best.; H. 57 cm. After Tilman Riemenschneider (circa 1460 - 1531). Modern cast sandstone sculpture, 19th or 20th C., after the well known limewood sculpture for the Altar Piece in Münnerstadt (1490/1492). Minor chips. Abb. im Internet

      • Christ as the Man of Sorrows
        Jul. 04, 2023

        Christ as the Man of Sorrows

        Est: £30,000 - £50,000

        Attributed to Tilman Riemenschneider (Heiligenstadt 1460 - 1531 Würzburg) and workshop, and later Christ as the Man of Sorrows the face and top of the head restored limewood 72cm., 28 3/8 in.

      • Tilman Riemenschneider, um 1460 Heiligenstadt – 1531 Würzburg, nach
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Tilman Riemenschneider, um 1460 Heiligenstadt – 1531 Würzburg, nach

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        SCHMERZENSMANN BÜSTE Höhe: 45 cm. Über mitgegossenem gekantetem Sockel die Büste des nach links blickenden Christus, dessen Umhang bis auf den Grund reicht. Schöne antikisierende stimmungsvolle Fassung mit Betonung der Haartracht und des Inkarnats. (13501512) (13)

      • Tilman Riemenschneider
        May. 13, 2023

        Tilman Riemenschneider

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        (Um 1460 Heiligenstadt - 1531 in Würzburg) nach Hl. Elisabeth von Thüringen Sandsteinguss. Annähernd vollplastische, rücks. abgeflachte Darstellung der Heiligen, einem Bettler einen Laib Brot und Wasser gebend. Moderne Replik des 19./20. Jhs. nach der berühmten, 1490-1492 geschaffenen Lindenholzskulptur Riemenschneiders für den Münnerstädter Altar. Minim. best.; H. 57 cm. After Tilman Riemenschneider (circa 1460 - 1531). Modern cast sandstone sculpture, 19th or 20th C., after the well known limewood sculpture for the Altar Piece in Münnerstadt (1490/1492). Minor chips.

        Mar. 30, 2023

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      • Tilman Riemenschneider, um 1460 Heiligenstadt – 1531 Würzburg, Werkstatt/ kreis
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Tilman Riemenschneider, um 1460 Heiligenstadt – 1531 Würzburg, Werkstatt/ kreis

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Fragment eines Reliefs: Büste eines Heiligen Papstes 55 x 32 cm. Um 1505-1515. Im Schaurahmen. Beigegeben ein ausführliches Gutachten von Mario F. Samoticha, Bochum, 2010, mit umfangreicher, im Einband gebundener Literatur. Lindenholz, mit originaler, eingestimmter Fassung. Großes Schnitzfragment des Heiligen in Lindenholz, nahezu in Lebensgröße. Demgemäß wohl aus dem Zusammenhang eines sehr großen Schnitzaltars. Das Haupt leicht geneigt, bekrönt mit der dreistufigen Papst-Krone. Wie die Kronreifen der Tiara ist auch die Pontifikalkleidung mit Dalmatik vergoldet, das markant geschnitzte Gesicht mit erhaltener Inkarnatfassung. Erhalten sind z.T. fragmentarisch zudem die rechte Hand, der größte Teil der Tiara, die darunter hervortretenden Locken, sowie ein über die Brust ziehender schlanker Stab. Die Ausführung im Sinne eines Reliefs, wobei der Kopf nahezu vollplastisch hervortritt. Hier besonders betont die Brauenbögen, der interessierte Blick, der fein gewölbte Nasenrücken und die Wangenfalten. Im beiliegenden Gutachten wird der Dargestellte als der Heilige Urban genannt, Bischof von Rom, als Märtyrer 230 getötet. Später als Patron von Maastricht, Troyes und der Weinberge verehrt. Dabei wird hier auf einen Typus der Riemenschneider-Werkstatt zwischen 1498 und 1515 hingewiesen und in Zusammenhang mit einem Exponat im Mainfränkischen Museum Würzburg (Inv.Nr. 44737) gesehen. A.R. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Niederrhein. (13411524) (11)

      • Tilman Riemenschneider, um 1460 Heiligenstadt – 1531 Würzburg, Werkstatt
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Tilman Riemenschneider, um 1460 Heiligenstadt – 1531 Würzburg, Werkstatt

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Museale Schnitzfigur AUFERSTEHUNGSCHRISTUS Höhe: 54 cm. Lindenholz, dunkle Alterspatina. Die vollrund geschnitzte und fein gearbeitete Standfigur zeigt den Auferstandenen auf einem mitgearbeiteten kurzen Rasensockel. Die Körperhaltung aufrecht, die Beine im Kontrapost, wobei das linke Bein in eleganter Haltung vor das rechte gestellt ist. Der schlanke Körper mit dem Lendentuch bedeckt, das an der Vorderseite geschlungen ist, und dessen Tuchende zwischen den Beinen noch lang herabzieht – ein bei Riemenschneider nicht seltenes stilistisches Merkmal. Über die Schultern ist ein lang herabziehender Mantel gelegt, der schleifenförmige Falten unterhalb der Armbeugen ausbildet und auf der Rasenplinthe aufliegt. Insgesamt bildet der geöffnete, weitgehend über den Rücken gelegte Mantel eine mandorlaförmige Folie für die Gestalt. Der Oberkörper zeigt die feinen Hebungen des Rippenbogens. Größte Aufmerksamkeit ist der Gestaltung des Hauptes gewidmet. Für den Stil Riemenschneiders ist der kräftig-wulstige Kranz der geflochtenen Dornenkrone typisch, vor allem hier auch die vierfache vertikale Kranzbindung über der Stirn. Das Gesicht ist von höchster Ausdruckskraft. Typisch dabei die nachdenklich halbgeöffneten Augenlider einer Innenschau. Ebenso die leicht vortretende betonte Unterlippe sowie die in symmetrischen Kringeln endenden Spitzen an Lippen- und Kinnbart. Riemenschneiders Stil entsprechen auch die seitlich großzügig geschwungenen und gedrehten Haarsträhnen. Vergleiche mit Werken des Meisters lassen erkennen, dass die hier vorliegende Arbeit nicht mit den frühesten Werken Riemenschneiders, sondern eher mit denen der Zeit um 1490-1510 in Zusammenhang zu sehen ist. Vergleichbar die Steinfigur „Christus als Schmerzensmann“ von 1490-1495, die ehemals in einem bauplastischen Zusammenhang stand, jetzt im Bayerischen Nationalmuseum zu sehen ist. Die Qualität lässt einen Schüler oder einen der oft bis zu zwölf Werkstattmitarbeiter vermuten bzw. einen Schnitzer von Rang aus dem engen Umkreis. Fehlstellen: rechter Arm, Fingerspitzen der linken Hand, großer Zeh des linken Fußes. Literatur: Vgl. Max H. von Freeden, Tilman Riemenschneider. Leben und Werk, München/ Berlin 1981. Vgl. Justus Bier, Tilman Riemenschneider. His Life and Work, Lexington, KY 1982. Vgl. Hanswernfried Muth, aktualisiert von Iris Kalden-Rosenfeld, Riemenschneider in Franken, Königstein im Taunus 2009. Vgl. Iris Kalden-Rosenfeld, Tilman Riemenschneider und seine Werkstatt. Mit einem Katalog der allgemein als Arbeiten Riemenschneiders und seiner Werkstatt akzeptierten Werke, Königstein im Taunus 2019. A.R. (13411525) (11) Tilman Riemenschneider, Ca. 1460 Heiligenstadt – 1531 Würzburg, workshop of Carved figure of museum-quality the risen christ Height: 54 cm. Limewood, dark aged patina. The present figure is comparable to a stone figure of “Christ as a Man of Sorrows” from ca. 1490-95, which was formerly in a sculptural context and is today held at the Bavarian National Museum in Munich. The quality suggests a student or one of the often up to 12 workshop assistants, or a high-ranking wood carver from the immediate vicinity. Missing parts: right arm, fingertips of the left hand, big toe of the left foot.

      • Pair of reliefs of the Virgin and Saint John
        Dec. 06, 2022

        Pair of reliefs of the Virgin and Saint John

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Property from a German Private Collection Circle of Tilman Riemenschneider (circa 1460 - 1531) German, Franconia, early 16th century Pair of reliefs of the Virgin and Saint John stained limewood, with traces of polychromy 124cm., 48¾in. and 126cm., 49½in. Bid on Sotheby's

      • Riemenschneider, Tilman
        May. 13, 2022

        Riemenschneider, Tilman

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        nach. Bekrönte Madonna mit Jesuskind. Schnitzarbeit des 18./19.Jh. Hohlgeschnitzt. Feine Skulptur nach dem Vorbild von T.Riemenschneider. H: 104 cm. Alterssp. - Wood sculpture. Crowned Madonna with infant Jesus. D

      • 16TH SOUTHERN GERMANY SCULPTOR Allegory of Charity.
        Dec. 14, 2021

        16TH SOUTHERN GERMANY SCULPTOR Allegory of Charity.

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        16TH SOUTHERN GERMANY SCULPTOR. Allegory of Charity.. Made by a sculptor probably active in Franconia in the 16th century, this Allegory of Charity refers, both stylistically and compositionally, to the work of Tilman Riemenschneider (1460-1531), master of the German wood sculpture between the Middle Age and the Renaissance.. Cm 22,00 x 57,00 x 13,00.

      • Tilman Riemenschneider, 1460 Heiligenstadt – 1531 Würzburg, Werkstatt
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Tilman Riemenschneider, 1460 Heiligenstadt – 1531 Würzburg, Werkstatt

        Est: €140,000 - €180,000

        HEILIGER JOHANNES Höhe: 115 cm. Lindenholz, dreiviertelrund geschnitzt mit Resten einer polychromen Fassung. Auf niedriger mitgeschnitzter Plinthe im leichten Kontrapost stehende Figur in Gewand mit Knitterfalten, darunter eine Hand verborgen, die gen Gesicht geführt wird. Tilman Riemenschneider wurde im thüringischen Heiligenstadt geboren und absolvierte eine Ausbildung zum Steinmetz in Erfurt, wo er sich auf Alabaster spezialisierte. Er ließ sich eine Zeit lang in Ulm nieder, wo er als Lehrling bei Michel Erhart arbeitete. Nachdem er sich dort niedergelassen und 1483 geheiratet hatte, wurde er Bürger und Mitglied der Malerzunft von St. Lukas und erlangte den Status eines Meisters. Der Reichtum seiner neuen Frau ermöglichte ihm ein großes Haus mit ausreichend Platz für Werkstätten und Unterkünfte für Gesellen, Lehrlinge und seine Familie. In der Folgezeit erhielt er zahlreiche Aufträge von verschiedenen Stadträten, darunter 1490 vom Rat der Stadt Münnerstadt ein Altarbild für den Hochaltar der Pfarrkirche St. Maria Magdalena anzufertigen. Die Elemente dieses Altarbildes sind heute verstreut. Weitere große Aufträge führte Riemenschneiders Werkstatt für lokale Auftraggeber sowie für Kunden in Franken und Sachsen aus. Im Jahr 1504 wurde er in den Stadtrat und 1509 als erster Künstler in den Oberrat von Würzburg gewählt. Der Bildhauer wurde 1520/21 zum Bürgermeister der Stadt gewählt und war zu diesem Zeitpunkt bereits zum vierten Mal verheiratet. Als 1525 der Bauernaufstand über Deutschland hereinbrach, widersetzten sich Riemenschneider und andere Ratsmitglieder den Forderungen des Fürstbischofs Conrad von Thüngen und versuchten, die Bauern in ihrem Kampf um die Befreiung von der Leibeigenschaft zu unterstützen. Der Bildhauer starb 1531 und wurde auf dem Friedhof neben dem Würzburger Dom beigesetzt. Tilman Riemenschneiders einzigartiges bildhauerisches Vokabular ist in der Schnitzerei dieser ergreifenden Figur des trauernden Heiligen Johannes deutlich zu erkennen. Der wohl bedeutendste deutsche Bildhauer des Mittelalters zeichnet sich durch seine besondere Art der Darstellung der Gesichtszüge (mandelförmige, nach unten gerichtete Augen, die durch dünne Lidstriche hervorgehoben werden, eine kantige Nase, zierliche, geschürzte Lippen und ein grübchenartiges, spitzes Kinn) und die authentische, mit feinen Falten durchzogene Haut aus, die ein Leitmotiv von Riemenschneiders unverwechselbarem Schnitzstil sind. Die Kombination von kompositorischen Details, einschließlich der zahlreichen Diagonalen, die durch tiefe Falten in Johannes' Mantel entstehen, die leichte Neigung des Kopfes des Heiligen, die Verlagerung des Gewichts auf sein linkes Bein und die Verwendung von üppigen, offenen Haarlocken, die sein jugendliches Antlitz umrahmen, schaffen ein Gefühl von plastischer Masse und Bewegung. Die größeren Formen der Draperie, die diese Figur umhüllt, sind typisch für die früheren Werke des Meisters, ein Detail, das oft auf seine Ausbildungsjahre am Oberrhein und in Straßburg zurückgeführt wird. Wie Krohm in der Ausstellung des Metropolitan Museum of Art 1999 (a.a.O.) darlegt, finden wir in Riemenschneiders Skulptur Figurentypen, die sich auf die Arbeiten von Niclaus Gerhaert zurückführen lassen, der in Straßburg tätig war, das damals neben Ulm das wichtigste Zentrum für Bildhauerei in Süddeutschland war. Insbesondere die Kaskade tiefer Falten an der linken Seite des Heiligen Johannes findet sich in anderen frühen Skulpturen Riemenschneiders und seiner Werkstatt wieder; die Faltenwürfe treten hervor und zurück. Die Falten des großzügigen Mantels, die lange diagonale Linie der Draperie über der Figur und die Bündelung der Draperie an einer Seite finden sich auch in seiner Heiligen Barbara aus Alabaster, um 1485-1490 (Chapuis, Kat.Nr. 4), seinem Heiligen Johannes dem Täufer, um 1490, aus Haßfurt (Chapuis, Abb. 1) und seiner weiblichen Heiligen aus dem North Carolina Museum of Art, um 1490 (Chapuis, Kat.Nr. 10). Erst in den späteren Werken Riemenschneiders findet sich die eher flächige, scharfkantige und kalligrafische Behandlung der Draperie. Offensichtlich wurde diese Johannesfigur für einen Altar geschnitzt, auf dem der jugendliche Jünger zusammen mit einer leicht nach rechts geneigten Marienfigur den gekreuzigten Christus flankierte. Das Pathos des Johannes ist spürbar, als er leise seine rechte Hand, die von dem schweren Mantel bedeckt ist, hebt, um sich die Tränen abzuwischen. Eine ähnliche Geste findet sich auch in der Holzfigur des Heiligen Johannes aus einem Torbogen in Heidingsfeld. In der vorliegenden Skulptur stützt der Heilige jedoch den rechten Ellbogen mit der linken Hand ab, eine in der antiken Bildhauerei häufig anzutreffende Trauergebärde. Diese Armhaltung wurde auch bei der Marienfigur ganz rechts in der Klagegruppe aus Großostheim um 1510 verwendet. Außerdem erinnert diese Komposition an die Schnitzerei mehrerer Figuren aus einer der Gruppen, die für den Passionsaltar einer Kirche in Rothenburg um 1485-1490 angefertigt wurden, der sich heute im Bayerischen Nationalmuseum in München befindet. Die Figuren der Münchner Gruppe, die ursprünglich eine Kreuzigung flankierten, zeigen ebenfalls eine tiefe Trauer. Die trauernde Frau im Hintergrund wischt sich mit ihrem Mantel über die Augen, und der Bildhauer verwendet lange diagonale Falten und kleinere Kurven der Draperie, um ein Gefühl von Bewegung und Lebendigkeit zu vermitteln. Die Augen dieses Johannes sind nach unten geneigt, was durch das hervortretende Stirnbein, das von einer Hautfalte über dem Lid bedeckt ist, betont wird. Dadurch entsteht ein Kontrast zwischen Licht und Schatten, der das Gefühl der überwältigenden Trauer noch verstärkt. Diese Details finden sich auch im Gesicht der Maria aus einer der Münchner Passionsgruppen wieder. Riemenschneiders Werkstatt fügte eine oder mehrere Falten unter den Augen hinzu, je nach dem Alter des Dargestellten. Michael Baxandall erörtert, wie der Meister die Augen in seinen Skulpturen bearbeitete, um der wechselnden Position des Betrachters Rechnung zu tragen. Die Augen sind oft asymmetrisch, wie bei der vorliegenden Skulptur und der Maria, um das richtige Aussehen aus verschiedenen Blickwinkeln zu erreichen. Die schwarze Pigmentierung der Iris des Johannes und die rote Farbe seiner Lippen, die für die Werkstatt typisch sind, vermitteln einen realistischeren Eindruck. In den letzten Jahren hat die Forschung in Bezug auf die Verwendung aufwendiger Ornamente durch die Werkstatt, die die Oberflächen einiger Skulpturen verschönern, festgestellt, dass bestimmte Figuren nicht für die Bemalung bestimmt waren. Im vorliegenden Fall deuten das Fehlen von punzierten oder gravierten Mustern im Holz und die Spuren von Polychromie in den Vertiefungen der Falten des Faltenwurfs (wenn auch wahrscheinlich später) darauf hin, dass diese Figur ursprünglich bemalt war. Die Kleidung des Johannes ist bescheiden, ähnlich wie die des Johannes ganz links in der Windsheimer Apostelaltargruppe, um 1509. Riemenschneider unterhielt eine große Werkstatt, in der er Lehrlinge ausbildete und Gesellen beschäftigte, die die Sprache ihres Meisters beherrschten. Der Ruhm des Bildhauers war weit verbreitet; er war bei den Kirchen, Städten und wohlhabenden Bürgern der Region sehr gefragt und erhielt auch Aufträge über die Grenzen seiner Heimat hinaus. Obwohl er für einen Teil der Arbeiten auf seine Gehilfen angewiesen war, wurden die Schnitzereien vom Meister selbst abgenommen. Die meisten Skulpturen aus der Werkstatt wurden von ihrem ursprünglichen Standort entfernt und sind daher nicht dokumentiert. Provenienz: Die vorliegende Figur wurde laut Einlieferertradition von einem Bauern im unterfränkischen Seinsheim, unweit von Würzburg, 1932 erworben. Galerie Dr. phil. Hans Rudolph, Hamburg, vom Erstgenannten erworben. Dr. Caspers, Hamburg, in den 1950er-Jahren von Rudolph erworben. Literatur: Old Master Paintings and Sculpture, Sotheby´s, New York, 31. Januar 2013, Lot 342, S. 298-301. Vgl. Justus Bier, Tilmann Riemenschneider. Die Frühen Werke, Würzburg 1925. Vgl. Justus Bier, The Sculptures of Tilmann Riemenschneider, The North Carolina Museum of Art, Raleigh 1962. Vgl. Justus Bier, Tilmann Riemenschneider. Die späten Werke in Holz, Wien 1978, Nr. 31. Vgl. Justus Bier, Tilmann Riemenschneider. His Life and Work, Kentucky 1982. Vgl. Julien Chapuis (Hrsg.), Tilman Riemenschneider. Master Sculptor of the Late Middle Ages, National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC/ The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Washington and New Haven 1999, Kat.Nr. 43. Vgl. Julien Chapuis (Hrsg.), Tilman Riemenschneider. C. 1460-1531, Studies in the History of Art 65, Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts, Symposium Papers XLII, The National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., New Haven and London 2004. Vgl. Tilman Riemenschneider. Werke seiner Blütezeit (Ausstellungskatalog), Mainfränkisches Museum Würzburg, 24. März - 13. Juni 2004, Nr. 1, S. 341-343, Nr. 71, S. 342, Abb. 106, 296, 297. (1290022) (13) Tilman Riemenschneider, 1460 Heiligenstadt – 1531 Würzburg, workshop of SAINT JOHN Height: 115 cm. Provenance: According to the tradition of the sellers, the present figure was acquired in 1932 from a farmer in Seinsheim in Lower Franconia, not far from Würzburg. Galerie Dr Phil Hans Rudolph, Hamburg, acquired from the above. Dr Caspers, Hamburg, acquired from the above in the 1950s. Literature: Old Master Paintings and Sculpture, Sotheby´s, New York, 31 January 2013, lot 342, pp. 298-301. cf. Justus Bier, Tilmann Riemenschneider. Die Frühen Werke, Würzburg 1925. cf. Justus Bier, The Sculptures of Tilmann Riemenschneider, The North Carolina Museum of Art, Raleigh 1962. cf. Justus Bier, Tilmann Riemenschneider. Die späten Werke in Holz, Vienna 1978, no. 31. cf. Justus Bier, Tilmann Riemenschneider. His Life and Work, Kentucky 1982. cf. Julien Chapuis (ed.), Tilman Riemenschneider. Master Sculptor of the Late Middle Ages, National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC/ The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Washington and New Haven 1999, cat. no. 43. cf. Julien Chapuis (ed.), Tilman Riemenschneider c. 1460-1531, Studies in the History of Art 65, Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts, Symposium Papers XLII, The National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., New Haven and London 2004. cf. Tilman Riemenschneider- Werke seiner Blütezeit (exhibition catalogue), Mainfränkisches Museum Würzburg, 24 March - 13 June 2004, no. 1, p. 341-343, no. 71, p. 342, ill. 106, 296, 297.

      • ATRIBUÍDO A TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER "San Juan Bautista"
        Jul. 21, 2021

        ATRIBUÍDO A TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER "San Juan Bautista"

        Est: €11,000 -

        ATRIBUÍDO A TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER (Alemania, c. 1460-1531)"San Juan Bautista"

        Arte Subastas Bilbao
      • Tilman Riemenschneider: Man of Sorrows
        Jun. 02, 2021

        Tilman Riemenschneider: Man of Sorrows

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        RIEMENSCHNEIDER, TILMAN 1460 Heiligenstadt - 1531 Würzburg Workshop Title: Man of Sorrows. Date: ca. 1500. Technique: Lime wood (?), colourfully painted and full-round carved. Height: 102cm. Exhibitions: "Tilman Riemenschneider. Frühe Werke" exhibition Mainfränkisches Museum Würzburg and Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, 1981, in cat. p. 255ff; "Tilman Riemenschneider - Werke seiner Glaubenswelt" exhibition Museum am Dom, Würzburg, 24.03.-13.06.2004, in cat. no. 11, p. 202 with ill. Literature: F. Mader (ed.): Kunstdenkmälder der Stadt Würzburg, Munich 1915, p. 223, fig. 179; J. Bier: Tilman Riemenschneider. Die frühen Werke, Würzburg 1925, p. 40f; A. Schädler: Die Fränkische Galerie, Zweigmuseum des Bayerischen Nationalmuseums, Veste Rosenberg Kronach, Munich 1987, 34f. Provenance: Kamelitinnenkloster Himmelspforten, Würzburg, first mentioned in 1915; possibly originally from the Zisterziensinnenkloster Himmelspforten, which was dissolved in 1803 and repopulated by the Carmelite nuns in 1844. Tilman Riemenschneider, the master sculptor from Würzburg, had a decisive influence on sculptural art north of the Alps in the late 15th century. The convincing, comprehensible physicality combined with the highest spirituality of his figures places him at the forefront of sculptural masters of his time. Yet the individual physiognomy of the sculptures he created usually takes a back seat to their spiritual expression. Riemenschneider's work is the subject of extensive research. His large workshop is documented in detail, as is his activity as a councillor and mayor of Würzburg. Works of this nationally highly important Franconian master that have been preserved over the centuries can be found in the most important German museums or still in the churches for which they were originally created. In 2004, the extensive exhibition "Tilman Riemenschneider - Werke seiner Glaubenswelt" took place in the Würzburg Museum am Dom, where the Man of Sorrows shown here was also exhibited and described in detail. The appearance on the art market of a sculpture that is recognised by researchers as being by Riemenschneider and his workshop and of such high quality is an absolute rarity. The figure comes from the present-day Carmelite convent of Himmelpforten, which used to be located outside the gates of Würzburg, but is now part of the established urban area. The older history of this sculpture - who commissioned its execution and whether it was originally intended for this convent is not yet known. This Man of Sorrows was not accessible to the public in past decades, as it served the Carmelite nuns as a devotional image in their enclosure. The impressive, fully sculpted figure shows the risen Christ, clothed in what used to be a floor-length, wrinkled cloak and a bulging loincloth. As a dead man but living God, he shows the stigmata of the crucifixion, placing his right hand emphasisingly below the sword wound on his body. The Saviour's posture appears natural, facing the viewer. Placing his left foot only with the ball of his foot, he stands in contrapposto. The upper part of the body is slightly bent to the left, the right shoulder slightly elevated. The left arm - unlike in many similar depictions - is not raised demonstratively, but hangs down relaxed, with the palm and stigma facing forward. Finely worked strands of hair running out in twisted curls and a similarly shaped beard frame the serious face with its introspective gaze. The thick crown of thorns on the head is the only instrument of torture that refers to the suffering of the crucifixion. The wrinkled cloak and the bulging loincloth give the figure physical volume; an artifice that is astonishing given the sculpture's shallow depth. Since the High Middle Ages, the artistically designed type of the Man of Sorrows, which - unlike the Ecce Homo depiction - shows Christ exclusively with the wounds inflicted by the crucifixion after the resurrection, has had a central function in sacred art. For the believer, it symbolises the Eucharist, the climax of the Christian rite, the realisation of Christ's sacrificial death for the redemption of mankind. This thematic aspect can also be seen in the position of two other comparable sculptures in Riemenschneider's work: Fully sculptured carvings of the Man of Sorrows crown the altar of Mary in Creglingen and the altar of the Holy Blood in Rothenburg. Whether the sculpture here originally had a similar location has not yet been clarified by art historical research. Its balanced proportions certainly suggest that it was not created for an extreme lower view. It is possible that it was conceived as an independent devotional image, like Riemenschneider's likewise comparable stone Man of Sorrows, which is now in the Bavarian National Museum. Indeed, it was in this function that the sculpture by the master sculptor from Würzburg and his workshop last served in the Himmelpforten Monastery.

      • Riemenschneider, Tilman
        May. 07, 2021

        Riemenschneider, Tilman

        Est: €200 - €300

        nach. Figurengruppe nach Tilman Riemenschneiders trauerende Maria mit Johannes u. 2 trauernden Frauen. Holz mit feiner Farbfassung auf Kreidegrund. Blattvergoldung. H: 60 cm. Insgesamt gute Erhaltung. Wohl süddeutsche Schnitzarbeit um 1900. D

      • FOLLOWER OF TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER (GERMAN 1460-1531)
        Apr. 25, 2021

        FOLLOWER OF TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER (GERMAN 1460-1531)

        Est: $750 - $1,250

        FOLLOWER OF TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER (GERMAN 1460-1531) wearing a traditional mitre, cloak and holding a papal ferula in his left hand; overall height: 57 cm (22 1/2 in.) CONDITION The sculpture appears in very good condition. Fine splintering apparent on the shoulders. No significant issues to report otherwise. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • Tilman Riemenschneider, 1460 - 1531, Werkstatt
        Mar. 25, 2021

        Tilman Riemenschneider, 1460 - 1531, Werkstatt

        Est: €55,000 - €70,000

        GEFASSTES UND TEILVERGOLDETES SCHNITZRELIEF „ANBETUNG DES KINDES IN BETHLEHEM“ Höhe: 68 cm. Breite: 67 cm. Tiefe: 7 cm. Das hochformatige Relief am Unterrand und seitlich gerade geschlossen. Oben im dargestellten Mauerbogen sowie im grün gefassten Hügel jeweils entsprechend der Darstellung schließend. Maria kniet vor dem Kind, das Haupt leicht gebeugt, die Hände ineinandergelegt. Rechts Josef mit Laterne und langem Mantel hinter den Köpfen von Ochs und Esel, im Winkel einer Ruinenarchitektur. Links eine Fensteröffnung, überfangen von Mauerbögen mit drei hereinblickenden Hirten, gemäß der Bibellegende. Bildkomposition und Aufbau gehen auf einen Kupferstich von Martin Schongauer (1430/50-1491) aus den Jahren um 1475 zurück. Diese Vorlage nutzte auch Tilman Riemenschneiders Werkstatt um 1500 für ein ungefasstes Lindenholzrelief, das sich im Mainfränkischen Museum Würzburg befindet (Inventarnummer A32701). Obwohl beide Schnitzwerke, die Würzburger Version sowie das hier vorliegende Relief, auf Schongauers Bildidee zurückzuführen sind, zeigt sich in dem hiesigen gefassten Relief doch eine entschiedene Weiterführung bzw. Abänderung, nicht nur im Hinblick auf den Hintergrund, sondern auch auf die Gestaltung der Figuren. Auch ist das gefasste Werk in Eiche geschnitzt, die Würzburger Version in Lindenholz. Wenngleich die Verwendung von Eichenholz auf niederdeutsch-flämische Tradition zurückzuführen ist, so ist doch zu bedenken, dass Schongauers Kupferstich in der besagten Zeit weit verbreitet war, das vorliegende Relief dennoch typische fränkische Stilmerkmale verrät. Das Relief leicht gewölbt und mit moderner Holzplatte hinterlegt. Provenienz: Seit ca. 1820 im Besitz der Familie Broili, Schloss Mühlbach in Karlstadt am Main, unweit von Würzburg, der Werkstatt von Tilman Riemenschneider. Seit den 1970er Jahren durch Erbschaft in Münchner Privatbesitz. (1250111) (11) Tilman Riemenschneider, 1460 - 1531, workshop of POLYCHROME AND PARCEL-GILT CARVED RELIEF OF “THE ADORATION OF THE CHRIST CHILD IN BETHLEHEM” Height: 68 cm. Width: 67 cm. Depth: 7 cm. The portrait format relief has straight edges at the bottom and sides. Its composition and design are based on an engraving by Martin Schongauer (1430/50-1491), dating to ca. 1475. Tilman Riemenschneider's workshop also used this template in ca. 1500 for an unpainted limewood relief held at the Mainfränkisches Museum Würzburg (inv. no. A32701). Although both carved pieces, the Würzburg version and the relief on offer for sale here can be traced back to Schongauer’s design, the polychrome relief for sale here shows a crucial continuation and alteration with regards to the background, and the design of the figures. Carved in oak and polychrome, while the Würzburg version is carved in limewood. Relief slightly warped and parquetted with modern panel. Provenance: Since ca. 1820 owned by the Broili Family, Mühlbach Palace in Karlstadt am Main, not far from Würzburg and the Workshop of Tilman Riemenschneider. Since the 1970s handed on to Private Collection, Munich.

      • RIEMENSCHNEIDER, Tilmann, NACH (T.R.: um 1460-1531), "Heilige Elisabeth",
        Feb. 27, 2021

        RIEMENSCHNEIDER, Tilmann, NACH (T.R.: um 1460-1531), "Heilige Elisabeth",

        RIEMENSCHNEIDER, Tilmann, AFTER (T.R .: around 1460-1531), "Heilige Elisabeth", fruit wood, three-quarters carved, made in the middle of the 20th century, H: approx. 83 cm. Signs of age.

      • Fragment de "Saint Sébastien" en chêne sculpté portant des traces de polych
        Jan. 19, 2021

        Fragment de "Saint Sébastien" en chêne sculpté portant des traces de polych

        Est: €400 - €600

        Fragment de "Saint Sébastien" en chêne sculpté portant des traces de polychromie et de dorure. Entourage de Tilman Riemenschneider. Travail allemand, Franconie. Epoque: XVème - XVIème. Provenance: Ancienne collection José T. H.(hors socle):+/-16cm.

      • Tilman Riemenschneider, 1460 - 1531, Werkstatt des
        Dec. 03, 2020

        Tilman Riemenschneider, 1460 - 1531, Werkstatt des

        Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      • TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER (C. 1460-1531), ATTRIBUTED
        Nov. 14, 2020

        TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER (C. 1460-1531), ATTRIBUTED

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        An Important German Renaissance Carved Walnut Figure of Christ the Redeemer, unpainted, standing with outstretched hands reaching out to his audience and with a sublime expression on his face. Early 16th c. Roughly 47" x 18" x 17". Losses to fingers, right foot gone.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER
        Nov. 04, 2020

        TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER

        Est: €50 - €100

        TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER Vintage reproduction, in synthetic resin, of a relief made by the notable German Gothic sculptor T. Riemenschneider ("The Three Auxiliary Saints"). Original at the Metropolitan Museum (The Cloister's Col.). C. 1950-70

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • FLEMISH, 16TH CENTURY,
        Oct. 20, 2020

        FLEMISH, 16TH CENTURY,

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        FLEMISH, 16TH CENTURY A CARVED BEECH GROUP OF THE LAMENTATION AFTER TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER, WÜRZBURG, POSSIBLY ATTRIBUTED TO BARTOLOMAEUS RIEMENSCHNEIDER, CIRCA 1530 On a later green-velvet base 17 3/4 in. high, 21 1/2 in. wide, without base ,

      • Tilman Riemenschneider, 1460 – 1531 Würzburg, Werkstatt
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Tilman Riemenschneider, 1460 – 1531 Würzburg, Werkstatt

        Est: €25,000 - €30,000

        Eine Arbeit des besten Schülers aus Tilman Riemenschneiders Werkstatt, der in seiner Qualität die meisten seiner Mitgesellen übertraf. Paar Heiligenfiguren im Relief: ANNA SELBDRITT und HEILIGER ACHATIUSLindenholz. Höhe: 105/ 106 cm. Auf moderne, samtbezogene, gotisierend-spitzbogige Rückplatte mit Holzrahmung montiert, 126 x 62 cm. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Prof. Dr. Hartmut Krohm, Berlin, vom 19. Dezember 2019. Das Gutachten stellt die beiden Reliefs in Vergleich mit Werken der Riemenschneiderschule, wie etwa den aus der Schlosskapelle von Aub stammenden Reliefs, die sich im Mainfränkischen Museum Würzburg befinden. Zur Anna-Selbdritt-Figur wird im Gutachten ein in Stein gearbeitetes Vorbild genannt, um 1490 entstanden, das angeblich aus dem Benediktinerkloster in Kitzingen stammt und sich in dem nämlichen Museum befindet. Die gutachterliche Beurteilung kommt zu dem Schluss, dass es sich bei den Reliefs um hochrangige Werke eines Riemenschneider-Schülers handelt, die den meisten Schülerarbeiten überlegen sind. Die beiden Figurenreliefs wohl aus einem größeren Zusammenhang, etwa als Teile eines Altars mit weiteren Schnitzdarstellungen. Reliefschnitzerei auf sehr flacher Holzbasis, Teile der Figuren, vor allem die beiden Begleitfiguren des Jesuskindes und der kindlichen Maria im Hochrelief hervortretend. Der Stileinfluss des Meisters Tilman Riemenschneider (um 1460 Heiligenstadt - 1531 Würzburg) ist unverkennbar. Laut beiliegender, ausführlich dokumentierter Expertise handelt es sich bei dem Künstler der Reliefs um einen Schüler der Riemenschneider Werkstatt, der in seiner Qualität die meisten seiner Mitgesellen übertrifft. Die Heilige Anna ist, wie das Gegenstück, stehend dargestellt. Der Mantel steht mit dem unteren Saum einem kurz vortretenden Rasenstück auf, zeigt an der Vorderseite Krüppelfalten, die von großen Spitzbogenfalten umfasst werden. Das Jesuskind in der rechten Armbeuge, von der Hand der Mutter gehalten, hält die Hand segnend erhoben, hält in der Linken die Weltkugel, der Blick des Kindes nach Außen gerichtet. Rechts ist die kindliche Maria wiedergegeben, ebenfalls von der Hand der Mutter gehalten, in langem Kleid, aus dem die Fußspitze hervortritt. In beiden Händen ein Buch, das sie als bibelkundig ausweist. Das lange Haar zieht mit seitlichen Locken zum Oberkörper, über den Rücken weitaus länger herab. Der Schnitzer hat dem Gesicht der Mutter Anna besonderes Augenmerk gewidmet. Der Blick nachdenklich, die Augen leicht schräg geschnitten, die Gesichtsoberfläche geglättet. Die Figur des „Heiligen Achatius von Byzanz“ weist in der Kleidung bereits Stilelemente der beginnenden Renaissance auf. Dies sowohl durch die für die Zeit bereits modische Kappe, aber auch durch die Form der breiten Schuhspitzen oder des querlaufenden Bandes am ansonsten schmucklosen Oberkleid. Auch die Frisur datiert schon ins weit fortgeschrittene 16. Jahrhundert. In den Händen hält der Heilige den Ast eines Dornstrauches, als Attribut und Erinnerung an sein Martyrium, das er als armenischer Fürst erlitt, als er auf Befehl des Kaisers ca. 140 in eine Dornengrube geworfen wurde. Auch hier zeigt sich eine Glättung der Holzoberfläche, bei gleichzeitiger überraschender Tiefenwirkung der Gewandfalten, besonders im rechten Armbereich. A.R. Die im Gutachten aufgeführten Literaturverweise: Hanswernfried Muth, Tilmann Riemenschneider, die Werke des Bildschnitzers und Bildhauers, seiner Werkstatt und seines Umkreises im Mainfränkischen Museum Würzburg, Kat. Bd. 1, 1982, Nr. 45, 46. - Zu Achatius: Nr. 53. Weitere Literatur: Justus Bier, An Anna-Selbdritt by Riemenschneider, Journal of the Walters Art Gallery 7/8, 1944/45, S. 11-13, Nr. 53. Justus Bier, Tilman Riemenschneider. 4 Bände 1925 Würzburg - 1978 Wien Hanswernfried Muth (aktualisiert von Iris Kalden-Rosenfeld): Riemenschneider in Franken. Langewiesche, Königstein im Taunus 2009. (12401057) Tilman Riemenschneider, 1460 – 1531 Würzburg, workshop of An artwork by one of the best students of Tilman Riemenschneider’s workshop. A pair of saints in relief: THE VIRGIN AND CHILD WITH SAINT ANNE and SAINT AGATHIUS Limewood. Height: 105/ 106 cm. Mounted on a modern, velvet-covered, Gothic-style back plate with a wooden frame, 126 x 62 cm. An expert’s report by Professor Dr Hartmut Krohm, Berlin, dated 19 December 2019 is enclosed. Both reliefs were probably part of larger cycle, perhaps as part of an altar with further carved depictions. Reliefs on very flat wooden base, parts of the figures, especially accompanying figures of the Christ Child and the childlike Virgin are depicted in high relief. The stylistic influence of Tilman Riemenschneider (ca. 1460 Heiligenstadt – 1531 Würzburg) is unmistakeable. According to the detailed, enclosed expert’s report the artist of the reliefs is a student of Riemenschneider and the quality of this work exceeds that of most of his fellow students. Saint Anne is depicted standing, like its counter piece. The bottom hem of her mantle touches the slightly protruding knoll and the front of her cloak is covered in crumpled folds surrounded by large folds in the shape of pointed arches. She is holding the Christ Child in her right crook of the arm supported by her hand. The Christ Child’s right hand is held out in a gesture of blessing, while his left hand rests on a globe; his gaze is directed outwardly. The childlike Virgin is depicted on the right and is also supported by her mother’s hand, the tip of her toe just emerging beneath her long dress. She is holding a book in both hands, which symbolizes her knowledge of the Bible. Her long hair is falling sideways shoulders and far down on her back. The sculptor paid great attention to the face of her mother, Saint Anne. Her gaze is thoughtful, her eyes cut in a slightly slanting style and the surface has been smoothed. The clothing of the sculpture of Saint Agathius, also known as Acacius of Byzantium already shows the stylistic influence of the emerging Renaissance, as is evident in the then fashionable cap, the shape of the tips of the shoes or the transverse ribbon on his otherwise unadorned outer garment. His hairstyle is also typical for the late 16th century. The saint his holding the branch of a bramble as his attributive symbol, a reminder of his martyrdom: the Armenian prince was thrown into a pit of thorns on the orders of the Emperor in ca. 140 AD. The sculpture also features a smooth surface while giving the impression of great depth at the same time, especially around the area of his right arm. The report compares both reliefs with works by the Riemenschneider School, such as reliefs from the Schlosskapelle of Aub [chapel of Aub Castle] held at the Mainfränkisches Museum, Würzburg. The report lists a stone sculpture of the same subject as an example of comparison created ca. 1490, apparently originating from the Benedictine Monastery of Kitzingen and held at the eponymous Museum. The report concludes that the reliefs are high quality works a follower of Riemenschneider, superior to most works by his students. The expert’s report lists the following bibliographic references: H. Muth, Tilmann Riemenschneider, die Werke des Bildschnitzers und Bildhauers, seiner Werkstatt und seines Umkreises im Mainfränkischen Museum Würzburg, cat. vol. 1, 1982, nos. 45, 46. – regarding Saint Agathius: no. 53. Further literature: J. Bier, An Anna-Selbdritt by Riemenschneider, Journal of the Walters Art Gallery 7/8, 1944/45, pp. 11-13, no. 53. J. Bier, Tilman Riemenschneider, 4 volumes, 1925 Würzburg – 1978 Vienna. H. Muth (updated by Iris Kalden-Rosenfeld): Riemenschneider in Franken, Langewiesche, Königstein im Taunus 2009.

      • Manner of Tilman Riemenschneider (1460-1531). A Fine, Late 15th/Early 16th Century German Carved Lim
        Feb. 23, 2020

        Manner of Tilman Riemenschneider (1460-1531). A Fine, Late 15th/Early 16th Century German Carved Lim

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Manner of Tilman Riemenschneider (1460-1531). A Fine, Late 15th/Early 16th Century German Carved Limewood Sculpture of Saint Florian, depicted wearing a cloke draped in deep folds over armour, pouring water from a fire bucket, with a diminutive building to his side. Sold with a later modern base, 71 cm in height (28'').

        Wilkinson's Auctioneers
      • Tilman Riemenschneider (1460-1531)-school
        Dec. 04, 2018

        Tilman Riemenschneider (1460-1531)-school

        Est: €1,400 - €2,800

        Tilman Riemenschneider (1460-1531)-school, the deposition, deeply and fine carved, boxwood relief in rectangular shape,central figurla group in half relieff technic with openwork leaf decorations on top, small parts missing, signs of age.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • SCHOOL OF TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER (GEMANY, CIRCA 1460 - 1531)
        Jun. 02, 2018

        SCHOOL OF TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER (GEMANY, CIRCA 1460 - 1531)

        SCHOOL OF TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER (GEMANY, CIRCA 1460 - 1531) Standing Figure of a Woman in Robes, Flowers in Hair, Hands to Breast, in carved red walnut, 16 1/4" tall, may have had a halo. Rendered in Gothic style of Lower Franconia. Some fingers and toes gone, shrinkage cracks.

      • CIRCLE OF TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER (HEILIGENSTADT IM EICHSFELD C. 1460 - 1531 WÜRZBURG) GERMANY, FRANCONIA, FIRST QUARTER 16TH CENTURY | three reliefs of the twelve apostles
        Jan. 26, 2017

        CIRCLE OF TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER (HEILIGENSTADT IM EICHSFELD C. 1460 - 1531 WÜRZBURG) GERMANY, FRANCONIA, FIRST QUARTER 16TH CENTURY | three reliefs of the twelve apostles

        Est: $50,000 - $80,000

        probably originally an antependium, on a pinewood back, now divided in three panels, the tracery frameworks later

      • Riemenschneider, Tilman - Nachfolger—Maria mit dem Kind auf Mondsichel - 16
        Jul. 29, 2016

        Riemenschneider, Tilman - Nachfolger—Maria mit dem Kind auf Mondsichel - 16

        Riemenschneider, Tilman - Nachfolger—Maria mit dem Kind auf Mondsichel - 16. Jh.—(Heiligenstadt um 1460-1531 Würzburg) Auf rechteckiger Sockelplatte mit abgeschrägten Kanten stehend Maria mit langem faltenreichen Mantel u. rotem Untergewand, das Kind vor ihrer Brust mit beiden Händen haltend. Nadelholz. H. 29 cm. - Originale, stellenweise übergangene Farbfassung.

      • CIRCLE OF TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER (C. 1460-1531) GERMAN, FRANCONIA, CIRCA 1510-1530 | Saint Barbara
        Jul. 05, 2016

        CIRCLE OF TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER (C. 1460-1531) GERMAN, FRANCONIA, CIRCA 1510-1530 | Saint Barbara

        Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      • CIRCLE OF TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER (C. 1460-1531) GERMAN, FRANCONIA, CIRCA 1510 | Saint Sebastian
        Jul. 05, 2016

        CIRCLE OF TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER (C. 1460-1531) GERMAN, FRANCONIA, CIRCA 1510 | Saint Sebastian

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        limewood, on a modern wood stand

      • A German lime wood Corpus Christi, attributed to t
        Dec. 02, 2015

        A German lime wood Corpus Christi, attributed to t

        Est: £6,000 - £10,000

        A German lime wood Corpus Christi, attributed to the workshop of Tilman Riemenschneider (1460-1531), early 16th century, attached to a modern cross, 67.5cm high, the cross, 110.5 by 77cm Provenance: Dr. Borngesser, Wiesbaden, Germany 1933 and thence by family descent Tilman Riemenschneider (c. 1460 - 7 July 1531) was a German sculptor, probably active in Wurzberg from 1483. He was one of the most prolific and versatile sculptors of the transition period between late Gothic and Renaissance, a master of working in stone and lime wood He was born in Heiligenstadt in 1460 but moved away from the area following his father's involvement in political strife. Little is known of the sculptor's early career, although it is likely he was apprenticed to a stone mason in Erfurt, specialising in carving alabaster. He settled in Ulm for a time, where he may have worked as an apprentice to Michel Erhart. A ''Tilman Riemenschneider'' appears in the Wurzburg town records before 1479. He may well also come into contact with a sculptor called Martin Schongauer as part of his training which required apprenticeships with multiple masters to increase diversity of skills. He became a member of the painter's Guild of Saint Luke on 7 December 1483 apprenticed as a painter. On 28 February 1485 he married Anna Schmidt. This marriage not only brought him property but it also meant that he could end his apprenticeship and become a master craftsman. It is known that he had a large traditional workshop with many apprentices and received numerous commissions from various town councils. Further major commissions were executed by Riemenschneider's workshop for local patrons, as well as for clients in Franconia and Saxony, and this work may have originated from this workshop.

        Roseberys
      • ATTRIBUTED TO THE WORKSHOP OF TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER (1460-1531) GERMAN, FRANCONIA, CIRCA 1500-1510 | Corpus Christi
        Jul. 09, 2015

        ATTRIBUTED TO THE WORKSHOP OF TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER (1460-1531) GERMAN, FRANCONIA, CIRCA 1500-1510 | Corpus Christi

        Est: £15,000 - £25,000

        limewood, with remnants of polychromy, on a later wood cross

      • Follower of Tilman Riemenschneider, German, Franconia
        Dec. 03, 2014

        Follower of Tilman Riemenschneider, German, Franconia

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Follower of Tilman Riemenschneider, (circa 1460-1531) German, Franconia, circa 1530 A sculpted limewood model of a female saint, possibly the Virgin, portrayed standing and looking straight ahead, the tresses of her hair lying over her drapery 116.5cm high Provenance: Erbgraf zu Erbach and thence by descent to the present owner Related Literature: C. Lichte (ed.), Tilman Riemenschneider - Werke seiner Blütezeit, exh. cat. Mainfränkischen Museum Würzburg, Festung Marienberg, Regensburg, p. 290, no. 38

        Dreweatts 1759
      • Tilman Riemenschneider, ca. 1460 - 1531, in der Art von
        Mar. 28, 2014

        Tilman Riemenschneider, ca. 1460 - 1531, in der Art von

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        HEILIGER URBAN Lindenholz, gefasst. 55 x 32 cm. Das fragmentarisch auf uns gekommene, gedrückte Relief zeigt eine nach rechts blickende, männliche Gestalt mit Tiara, Stab und Resten eines umhüllenden Gewandes. Auf rotem Samt in Ädikularahmen fixiert. Expertise: Das beigegebene, umfangreiche Gutachten von M. F. Samoticha, vom 11. April 2010 analysiert das Werk in seinen Ähnlichkeiten zu für Riemenschneider und dessen Werkstatt gesicherten Objekten. Samoticha bezieht sich auf ein ähnliches Werk im Mainfränkischen Museum Würzburg (Inventar-Nr. 44737) sowie weitere Werke, etwa einen Heiligen Nikolaus in Ochsenfurt und einen Heiligen Erasmus in der Skulpturensammlung des Bode Museums in Berlin. Samoticha kommt zu dem Schluss, dass das Objekt „um 1505 - 1515 im Werkstattbereich des Tilman Riemenschneider" entstanden sein muss. (9500613)

      • Tilman Riemenschneider, 1460 - 1531, in der Art
        Dec. 13, 2013

        Tilman Riemenschneider, 1460 - 1531, in der Art

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000