Nguyen Van Ro Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1921 - d. 1997

    • NGUYEN VAN RO (1921-1997) - “The rice harvest”
      Sep. 27, 2023

      NGUYEN VAN RO (1921-1997) - “The rice harvest”

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      VIETNAM: “The rice harvest”. Red and gold lacquered wooden panel with eggshell applications, dimensions 20 x 29 cm at sight (41 x 51 cm with frame) signed lower right. This work by the Vietnamese Nguyen Van Ro demonstrates his extraordinary mastery of lacquer, with gold leaves placed in swirls on the water around these women who transplant the rice bunch by bunch. Like those who harvest it in the movement of the golden rods. The eggshells placed on the hats and bodies illuminate and warm the work. Professor at the Gia Dinh School of Fine Arts, in the South of Vietnam between 1955 and 1975, Nguyen Van Rô is one of the few great Vietnamese lacquer masters who stayed in Vietnam during and after the War of Independence to teach and train other lacquer painters. Provenance: Acquired by Mr. Gilbert BOUVERET Director of the Bank of Indochina in Saigon from 1950 to 1958. Delivery of the lots without transport costs to Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale or dispatch at the buyer's expense by the carrier of their choice. VIETNAM : "La récolte du riz". Panneau en bois laqué rouge et or avec applications de coquilles d’œufs, dimensions 20 x 29 cm à vue (41 x 51 cm avec cadre) signé en bas à droite. Cette œuvre du vietnamien Nguyen Van Ro démontre sa maîtrise extraordinaire de la laque, avec des feuilles d’or posées en tourbillons sur l’eau autour de ces femmes qui effectuent le repiquage du riz botte par botte. Comme celles qui le récoltent dans le mouvement des tiges d’or. Les coquilles d’œufs posées sur les chapeaux et les corps illuminent et réchauffent l’œuvre. Professeur à l’école des Beaux-Arts de Gia Dinh, dans le Sud du Vietnam entre 1955 et 1975, Nguyen Van Rô fait partie des quelques grands maîtres laqueurs vietnamiens qui sont rester au Vietnam pendant et après la guerre d’indépendance pour enseigner et former d’autres peintres laqueurs. Provenance : Acquis par M. Gilbert BOUVERET Directeur de la Banque d’Indochine à Saïgon de 1950 à 1958. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • NGUYEN VAN RO (1921-1997) - “The transplanting of rice”
      Sep. 27, 2023

      NGUYEN VAN RO (1921-1997) - “The transplanting of rice”

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      VIETNAM: “The transplanting of rice”. Red and gold lacquered wooden panel with eggshell applications, dimensions 20 x 29 cm at sight (41 x 51 cm with frame) signed lower right. This work by the Vietnamese Nguyen Van Ro demonstrates his extraordinary mastery of lacquer, with gold leaves placed in swirls on the water around these women who transplant the rice bunch by bunch. Like those who harvest it in the movement of the golden rods. The eggshells placed on the hats and bodies illuminate and warm the work. Professor at the Gia Dinh School of Fine Arts, in the South of Vietnam between 1955 and 1975, Nguyen Van Rô is one of the few great Vietnamese lacquer masters who stayed in Vietnam during and after the War of Independence to teach and train other lacquer painters. Provenance: Acquired by Mr. Gilbert BOUVERET Director of the Bank of Indochina in Saigon from 1950 to 1958. Delivery of the lots without transport costs to Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale or dispatch at the buyer's expense by the carrier of their choice. VIETNAM : "Le repiquage du riz". Panneau en bois laqué rouge et or avec applications de coquilles d’œufs, dimensions 20 x 29 cm à vue (41 x 51 cm avec cadre) signé en bas à droite. Cette œuvre du vietnamien Nguyen Van Ro démontre sa maîtrise extraordinaire de la laque, avec des feuilles d’or posées en tourbillons sur l’eau autour de ces femmes qui effectuent le repiquage du riz botte par botte. Comme celles qui le récoltent dans le mouvement des tiges d’or. Les coquilles d’œufs posées sur les chapeaux et les corps illuminent et réchauffent l’œuvre. Professeur à l’école des Beaux-Arts de Gia Dinh, dans le Sud du Vietnam entre 1955 et 1975, Nguyen Van Rô fait partie des quelques grands maîtres laqueurs vietnamiens qui sont rester au Vietnam pendant et après la guerre d’indépendance pour enseigner et former d’autres peintres laqueurs. Provenance : Acquis par M. Gilbert BOUVERET Directeur de la Banque d’Indochine à Saïgon de 1950 à 1958. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • A LACQUER AND GOLD PAINTING BY NGUYEN VAN RO (1921-1997).
      Jun. 02, 2021

      A LACQUER AND GOLD PAINTING BY NGUYEN VAN RO (1921-1997).

      Est: CHF12,000 - CHF18,000

      A LACQUER AND GOLD PAINTING BY NGUYEN VAN RO (1921-1997). Vietnam, 73 x 123 cm. Painted on wood. Fishermen with their net at the beach. Signed in red: NG.VAN.RO. Provenance: From the collection of the Swiss Honorary Consul in Saigon (1940-51), hence by descent. --------------- NGUYEN VAN RO (1921-1997). Vietnam, 73 x 123 cm. Polychromer Lack und Gold auf Holz. Stimmungsvolle Szene mit Fischern und ihrem Netz an einem flachen Strand. Unten rechts in rot signiert: NG.VAN.RO. Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung des Schweizer Honorarkonsuls in Saigon (1940-51). Seither in Familienbesitz.

    • NGUYEN VAN RO (1921-1997) Lá rụng về cội
      Nov. 03, 2020

      NGUYEN VAN RO (1921-1997) Lá rụng về cội

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      NGUYEN VAN RO (1921-1997) Lá rụng về cội Lá rụng về cội (Leaves fall back to the roots / Les feuilles retournent aux racines) Important triptyque en bois laqué doré sur fond noir Décor en léger relief 110 x 360 cm (totale)

    • NGUYEN VAN RO (1921-1997) - La rivière du village
      Jun. 14, 2019

      NGUYEN VAN RO (1921-1997) - La rivière du village

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      NGUYEN VAN RO (1921-1997) La rivière du village Panneau en bois laqué Signé en bas à droite 61 x 115 cm. (24 x 45 1/4 in.) Lacquer on wood panel Provenance Collection privée française

      Asium
    • NGUYEN VAN RO (1921-1997)
      Jun. 11, 2018

      NGUYEN VAN RO (1921-1997)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      NGUYEN VAN RO (1921-1997) PANNEAU RECTANGULAIRE VERTICAL en laque polychrome et or sur fond noir, à décor de verres sur un entablement. Signé en bas à droite. Viêt Nam, vers 1960. A LACQUER PANEL, BY NGUYEN VAN RO, VIETNAM, CA. 1960. DIM. 77,5 X 71,5 cm (30 1/2 X 28 1/8 IN.) € 3,000-5,000