Paul Ponce Antoine Robert Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, Portrait painter, Sculptor, Etcher, Mezzotintokünstler, b. 1686 - d. 1733

    • P. DE SÉRI (*1686) after BAGNACAVALLO (*1484), St Paul, two female saints, 1729, Woodcut
      Dec. 30, 2023

      P. DE SÉRI (*1686) after BAGNACAVALLO (*1484), St Paul, two female saints, 1729, Woodcut

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Paul Ponce Antoine Robert de Séri (1686 - 1733 ) after Bagnacavallo: Bartolommeo Ramenghi (1484 - 1542 ): St Paul between two female saints, 1729, Woodcut Technique: Woodcut on Paper Inscription: At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "Dessein de Barthelemy Ramenghi dit Bagnacavallo, qui est dans le Cabinet de Mr Crozat / Gravé à l'eau forte par P. P. A. Robert, et en bois sous sa conduite par Nicolas le Sueur'; unten rechts nummeriert: '79'.". Titled and signed in the printing plate below the image: "St,. Paul accompagné de deux Saints. Dessein de Barthelemy Ramenghi dit Bagnacavallo [...]" Date: 1729 Description: The depiction shows St Paul, accompanied by two female saints. St Paul and the left of the two women turn their heads towards heaven, where angels playing music sit on the clouds above them, flanked from below by two floating putti. Etched engraving plate by P. P. A. Robert with three woodcut tone plates by Le Sueur. Provenance: Keywords: Angels, Saints, Music, Printmaking, France, 18th century, Classicism, Portraits, France,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Mar. 11, 2023

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Paul Ponce Antoine Robert de Séri (1686 - 1733 ) after Bagnacavallo: Bartolommeo Ramenghi (1484 - 1542 ): Saint Paul between two female saints, 1729, Woodcut Technique: Woodcut on Paper Inscription: At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "Dessein de Barthelemy Ramenghi dit Bagnacavallo, qui est dans le Cabinet de Mr Crozat / Gravé à l'eau forte par P. P. A. Robert, et en bois sous sa conduite par Nicolas le Sueur'; unten rechts nummeriert: '79'.". Titled and signed below the image in the printing plate: "St,. Paul accompagné de deux Saints. Dessein de Barthelemy Ramenghi dit Bagnacavallo [...]". Date: 1729 Description: The depiction shows St Paul accompanied by two female saints. St. Paul and the left of the two women turn their heads towards heaven, where angels are playing music on the clouds above them, flanked from below by two floating putti. Etched engraving plate by P. P. A. Robert with three woodcut tone plates by Le Sueur. Provenance: Auktionshaus Bassenge, Berlin, Herbst 1974, Lot 575 Literature: Le Blanc, Charles; Brunet, Jacques Charles: Manuel de l'amateur d'estampes. Ouvrage destiné à faire suite au Manuel du libraire et de l'amateur de livres par Jacques-Charles Brunet. Bd. I-II; Amsterdam, G.W. Hissink 1970. Cat. Rais. No.: 13. Keywords: Angels, Saints, Music, Prints, France, 18th century, Classicism, Portraits, France,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Attribué à PAUL-PONCE-ANTOINE ROBERT dit ROBERT de SERI
(Sery en Parcien 1686-Paris 1733)
      Apr. 15, 2012

      Attribué à PAUL-PONCE-ANTOINE ROBERT dit ROBERT de SERI

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Jeune Homme à la Cruche
 Huile sur toile
 Dimensions: 60 x 50,5 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ATTRIBUTED TO PAUL PONCE ANTOINE ROBERT, CALLED ROBERT DE SERI
      Dec. 08, 2011

      ATTRIBUTED TO PAUL PONCE ANTOINE ROBERT, CALLED ROBERT DE SERI

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      SERY-EN-PARCIEN (NR. REIMS) 1686 - 1733 PARIS A WOMAN WITH A BASKET OF FRUIT oil on canvas 81 by 64.8 cm.; 32 by 25 1/2 in.