James (1858) Roberts Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Roberts, James
      Jul. 19, 2024

      Roberts, James

      Englischer Landschafter, erw. 1858-1876. Öl/Lw. Sommerliches, schottisches Hochland mit Flusslauf. Am Ufer Kuhherde an der Furt mit jungem Hirtenpaar. (Min. Abspl., doubl.). Auf dem Rahmen bez. 54 x 80 cm. (68 x 95 cm). R. Lit.: 1.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • JAMES ROBERTS, THE NEXT 2003, WATERCOLOUR AND PENCIL, 47 X 80.5CM
      May. 23, 2019

      JAMES ROBERTS, THE NEXT 2003, WATERCOLOUR AND PENCIL, 47 X 80.5CM

      Leonard Joel
    • James Roberts
      Dec. 01, 2015

      James Roberts

      Est: €500 - €800

      James Roberts In Village Waters...Evening Oil on canvas, circa 1857 Worldwide shipping available. All queries must be made to shipping@sheppards.ie prior to 1 December 2015.

      Sheppards
    • James Roberts (fl.1858-1876): 'Crummock &
      Jun. 14, 2010

      James Roberts (fl.1858-1876): 'Crummock &

      Est: £200 - £300

      James Roberts (fl.1858-1876): 'Crummock & Buttermere', oil on board unsigned, titled and inscribed on old label verso 25cm x 43cm

      David Duggleby
    • James Roberts, circa 1858 " "James Roberts, circa
      Sep. 29, 2009

      James Roberts, circa 1858 " "James Roberts, circa

      Est: €500 - €700

      James Roberts, circa 1858 " "James Roberts, circa 1858, Village scene, Signed oil on canvas " Size   24 x 20 cms. "

      Sheppards
    • James Roberts (19th Century English) Sunset at Sea
      Sep. 23, 2008

      James Roberts (19th Century English) Sunset at Sea

      James Roberts (19th Century English) Sunset at Sea oil on canvas 50 x 75 cm signed and dated l.l.c. `J ROBERTS 1858' Verso: inscribed `Sunset at Sea, James Roberts, Pinxt 1858'

      Shapiro Auctioneers