Theodor Rocholl Sold at Auction Prices

Battle painter, Landscape painter, Portrait painter, Illustrator, Lithographer, Etcher, Painter

    • THEODOR ROCHOLL 9 ARBEITEN: RITTER UND HIRSCH. HIRTEN VOR E
      Sep. 13, 2024

      THEODOR ROCHOLL 9 ARBEITEN: RITTER UND HIRSCH. HIRTEN VOR E

      Est: €650 - €1,300

      THEODOR ROCHOLL 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf 9 works: Knight and stag. Shepherds in front of a barn. Landscape with a manor house. Oak leaves and horse skulls. Oak branches. Running horses. Sababurg. Linnep Castle. The German Steed 8 ink drawings and 1 lithograph. Various sizes. Each signed or monogrammed. Slightly browned. Each framed behind glass. THEODOR ROCHOLL 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf 9 Arbeiten: Ritter und Hirsch. Hirten vor einer Scheune. Landschaft mit einem Herrenhaus. Eichenblättern und Pferdeschädeln. Eichenzweigen. Laufende Pferde. Sababurg. Schloss Linnep. Das Deutsche Ross 8 Tuschezeichnungen und 1 Litho. Verschiedene Größen. Jew. signiert oder monogrammiert. Leicht gebräunt. Jew. hinter Glas gerahmt.

    • THEODOR ROCHOLL WÜTENDER REITER MIT HUNDEN JAGT FLUCHTENDEN
      Sep. 13, 2024

      THEODOR ROCHOLL WÜTENDER REITER MIT HUNDEN JAGT FLUCHTENDEN

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      THEODOR ROCHOLL 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf FURIOUS RIDER WITH DOGS CHASING A FLEEING MAN Gouache on paper. SM 29 x 37 cm (R. 48 x 55 cm). Signed 'Th. Rocholl' below. Framed behind glass and in passepartout (unopened). Provenance: Berlin private collection. THEODOR ROCHOLL 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf WÜTENDER REITER MIT HUNDEN JAGT FLUCHTENDEN MANN Gouache auf Papier. SM 29 x 37 cm (R. 48 x 55 cm). Signiert unten 'Th. Rocholl'. Hinter Glas und im Passepartout gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Berliner Privatsammlung.

    • THEODOR ROCHOLL HUSAR AUF PFERD MT REGIMENT IN WEITER LANDS
      Sep. 13, 2024

      THEODOR ROCHOLL HUSAR AUF PFERD MT REGIMENT IN WEITER LANDS

      Est: €250 - €500

      THEODOR ROCHOLL 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf HUSSAR ON HORSE WITH REGIMENT IN WIDE LANDSCAPE Gouache on paper. Visible size 23 x 30 cm (F. 38 x 44 cm). Framed behind glass and in passepartout (unopened). Provenance: Berlin private collection. THEODOR ROCHOLL 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf HUSAR AUF PFERD MT REGIMENT IN WEITER LANDSCHAFT Gouache auf Papier. SM 23 x 30 cm (R. 38 x 44 cm). Hinter Glas und in Passepartout gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Berliner Privatsamlung.

    • Rocholl, Theodor: Kavalleriegefecht
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Rocholl, Theodor: Kavalleriegefecht

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Theodor Rocholl 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf Cavalry battle Oil on canvas; H 63 cm, W 81.5 cm; signed lower left ''Th. Rocholl''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • THEODOR ROCHOLL, (1854-1933), Peking (1900), gouache, 23 x 35cm
      Mar. 10, 2024

      THEODOR ROCHOLL, (1854-1933), Peking (1900), gouache, 23 x 35cm

      THEODOR ROCHOLL (1854-1933) Peking (1900) gouache signed lower left

      Lawsons
    • THEODOR ROCHOLL
      Mar. 08, 2024

      THEODOR ROCHOLL

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      THEODOR ROCHOLL (AFTER) 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf CHERKESS PREY (1907) Oil on canvas. 79 x 106 cm (F. 97 x 123 cm). Inscribed lower left 'Th Rocholl Kop. Y. Sagorschewski Kriegsgefangen.lager Turbel 1907. Rest., part. dam. Frame. THEODOR ROCHOLL 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf TSCHERKESSENBEUTE (1907) Öl auf Leinwand. 79 x 106 cm (R. 97 x 123 cm). bezeichnet unten links 'Th Rocholl Kop. Y. Sagorschewski Kriegsgefangen.lager Turbel 1907. Rest., part. besch. Rahmen.

    • THEODOR ROCHOLL
      Mar. 08, 2024

      THEODOR ROCHOLL

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      THEODOR ROCHOLL 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf CUIRASSIERS (1911) Oil on canvas. 59 x 47 cm (F. 76 x 64 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'Th. Rocholl 1911'. Min. rest. Frame. THEODOR ROCHOLL 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf KÜRASSIERE (1911) Öl auf Leinwand. 59 x 47 cm (R. 76 x 64 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links 'Th Rocholl 1911'. Min. rest. Rahmen.

    • THEODOR RUDOLF ROCHOLL PAINTING
      Feb. 27, 2024

      THEODOR RUDOLF ROCHOLL PAINTING

      Est: €420 - €700

      ROCHOLL, THEODOR RUDOLF (Sachsenberg, Waldeck 1854-1933 Düsseldorf), Painting: " Horses at the Edge of the Forest", oil on canvas, signed "Th. Rocholl" lower left, with the place name "Df." for Düsseldorf and dated 1919. The painter, graphic artist and writer, who studied at the academies in Dresden, Munich and Düsseldorf, was primarily known as a war and battle painter, but also worked on landscapes and portraits. Rocholl was also committed to the Sababurg nature reserve in northern Hesse, which was often - as here - the subject of his forest and landscape paintings. Canvas 58 x 46 cm.ROCHOLL, THEODOR RUDOLF (Sachsenberg, Waldeck 1854-1933 Düsseldorf), Gemälde: "Pferde am Waldesrand", Öl auf Leinwand, unten links signiert "Th. Rocholl", mit Ortsbezeichnung "Df." für Düsseldorf und datiert 1919. Der Maler, Grafiker und Schriftsteller, der an den Akademien in Dresden, München und Düsseldorf studierte, war vor allem als Kriegs- und Schlachtenmaler bekannt, arbeitete aber auch Landschaften und Porträts. Rocholl engagierte sich zudem für das nordhessischen Naturschutzgebiet Urwald Sababurg das vielfach - wie hier - Motiv seiner Wald- und Landschaftsbilder war. Leinwand 58 x 46 cm.

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Rocholl, Theodor: Kürassiere im Kampf
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Rocholl, Theodor: Kürassiere im Kampf

      Est: €700 - €900

      Theodor Rocholl 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf Cuirassiers in battle Oil on canvas; H 53.5 cm, W 68.5 cm; signed lower right ''Th. Rocholl''

    • Theodor Rudolf Rocholl (1854 - 1933) - "Circassian Booty"
      Oct. 10, 2023

      Theodor Rudolf Rocholl (1854 - 1933) - "Circassian Booty"

      Oil on canvas. Depiction of a troop of mounted Circassians on a narrow path in a barren mountain landscape. The armed men are returning with abundant spoils of war from a successful military expedition. In the centre of the picture, a young female prisoner is resisting being abducted with all her strength. The bottom left signed "Th. Rocholl" and labelled "Y. Sagerschewski Kriegsgefangenenlager Tuchel 1918". In a contemporary, gold-coloured wooden frame, slightly knocked. Size of the painting 79 x 107 cm, including frame 104 x 131 cm. Theodor Rudolf Rocholl (1854 - 1933) was a German painter, graphic artist and writer. He studied at the academies of art in Dresden and Munich, and was later a student in the master class in Düsseldorf. He went on to become one of the best known painter of military and battle scenes of his time, as a war artist participating in various early 20th century battles, up to World War I. Condition: II +

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Rocholl, Theodor Rudolf
      Jun. 17, 2023

      Rocholl, Theodor Rudolf

      Est: €300 - €400

      Rocholl, Theodor Rudolf 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf. Bismarck im Himmel. Tuschefeder und -pinsel auf Papier. Bismarck steht in Rückenansicht vor den drei deutschen Kaisern Wilhelm II., Friedrich III. und Wilhelm I., welche von Generälen und Soldaten umgeben sind. Neben Bismarck die Personifikation des Sieges auf einem Pferd mit Lanze und wehender Fahne. Zwischen Bismarck und den Kaisern zwei kämpfende Adler. Signatur unten links. Verso Bezeichnungen mit Bleistift in Sütterlinschrift. Hinter halbkreisförmigem Passepartoutausschnitt und Glas gerahmt. Ausschnittgröße ca. 32,5 x 49,5 cm, Blattgröße ca. 36,5 x 51 cm, Rahmen ca. 46,5 x 62 cm. Rocholl, Theodor Rudolf 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf. Bismarck in the sky. Ink pen and brush on paper. Bismarck is standing in a back view in front of the three German emperors Wilhelm II, Friedrich III and Wilhelm I, who are surrounded by generals and soldiers. Next to Bismarck the personification of victory on a horse with lance and waving flag. Between Bismarck and the emperors two fighting eagles. Signature lower left. Verso inscription in pencil in Sütterlin script. Framed behind a semicircular mount and glass. Size of cut-out ca. 32,5 x 49,5 cm, size of sheet ca. 36,5 x 51 cm, frame ca. 46,5 x 62 cm.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Theodor Rudolf Rocholl
      May. 07, 2023

      Theodor Rudolf Rocholl

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      (1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf) Reitergefecht zwischen französischen und deutschen Kürassieren im Krieg 1870/71 Wohl Soldaten des preußischen Garde-Kürassier-Regiments darstellendes Gemälde Rocholls, dem mit einem nuancierten, teilw. lockerem, schnellen, weich-pastosen Duktus eine virtuose, höchst lebendige Schilderung der Schlacht gelingt. Rocholl studierte 1871-1883 an den Kunstakademien in Dresden, München und Düsseldorf bei Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld, Ludwig Richter, Carl Theodor von Piloty, Eduard Gebhardt und Wilhelm Sohn. In Düsseldorf fand er zur Militär- Schlachtenmalerei und wurde auf diesem Gebiet rasch einer der bekanntesten und bedeutendsten Künstler. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; L. u. sign. u. dat. 1910. 55,5 cm x 67,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed and dated 1910.

    • ROCHOLL, THEODOR RUDOLF. 1854 SACHSENBERG/WALDECK - 1933 DÜSSELDORF. TWO MOUNTED SOLDIERS WITH FIELD
      Apr. 01, 2023

      ROCHOLL, THEODOR RUDOLF. 1854 SACHSENBERG/WALDECK - 1933 DÜSSELDORF. TWO MOUNTED SOLDIERS WITH FIELD

      Rocholl, Theodor Rudolf. 1854 Sachsenberg/Waldeck - 1933 Düsseldorf. Two mounted soldiers with field kitchen. 1907. gouache/painting cardboard, signed a. dated Th. Rocholl 1907 lower right, 13,5 x 8,5 cm, lower left corner damaged, framed behind glass 28,5 x 23,5 cm Rocholl, Theodor Rudolf. 1854 Sachsenberg/Waldeck - 1933 Düsseldorf. Zwei berittene Soldaten mit Feldküche. 1907. Gouache/Malkarton, u. re. sign. u. dat. Th. Rocholl 1907, 13,5 x 8,5 cm, u. li. Ecke besch., hinter Glas ger. 28,5 x 23,5 cm

    • Rocholl, Theodor (1854 Sachsenberg - Düsseldorf 1933)
      Dec. 10, 2022

      Rocholl, Theodor (1854 Sachsenberg - Düsseldorf 1933)

      Est: €120 - €144

      4 Studienblätter mit Gerichtsszenen. Bleistift/Bristolkarton (gebräunt und teils Randschäden), je sign., 2x mit Ortsbez. "Düsseldorf" und Dat. (18)96. Blattmaße ca. 26x 40 bis 32x 52,5 cm.

    • Rocholl, Theodor
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Rocholl, Theodor

      Rocholl, Theodor 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf Preußische Ulanen. Signiert. Datiert 1909. Öl/Lwd., 49 x 44,5 cm.

    • THEODOR ROCHOLL KAVALLERIE IM GEBIRGE
      Sep. 09, 2022

      THEODOR ROCHOLL KAVALLERIE IM GEBIRGE

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      THEODOR ROCHOLL 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf Cavalry in the mountains Oil on canvas, mounted on wood. 43,5 x 30,5 cm (F. 49,5 x 39,5 cm). Signed lower left 'Rocholl'. Part. abraded. Frame.Zeichen(10)THEODOR ROCHOLL 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf Kavallerie im Gebirge Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz gezogen. 43,5 x 30,5 cm (R. 49,5 x 39,5 cm). Signiert unten links 'Rocholl'. Part. ber. Rahmen.

    • THEODOR RUDOLF ROCHOLL (ATTR.) KAISER WILHELM UND KRONPRINZ FRIEDRICH WILHELM BESUCHEN IHRE SOLDATEN NACH DER SCHLACHT
      Sep. 09, 2022

      THEODOR RUDOLF ROCHOLL (ATTR.) KAISER WILHELM UND KRONPRINZ FRIEDRICH WILHELM BESUCHEN IHRE SOLDATEN NACH DER SCHLACHT

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      THEODOR RUDOLF ROCHOLL (ATTR.) 1854 - 1933 Emperor Wilhelm and Crown Prince Friedrich Wilhelm visit their soldiers after the battle Kaiser Wilhelm und Kronprinz Friedrich Wilhelm besuchen ihre Soldaten nach der Schlacht Oil on canvas. 136 x 96 cm (F. 145 x 107 cm). Part. min. damaged. Frame.Zeichen(10)THEODOR RUDOLF ROCHOLL (ATTR.) 1854 - 1933 Kaiser Wilhelm und Kronprinz Friedrich Wilhelm besuchen ihre Soldaten nach der Schlacht Öl auf Leinwand. 136 x 96 cm (R. 145 x 107 cm). Part. min. besch. Rahmen.

    • Rocholl, Theodor: Husaren bei der Ankunft am Hof
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Rocholl, Theodor: Husaren bei der Ankunft am Hof

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Theodor Rocholl 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf Hussars arriving at court Oil on canvas; H 85 cm, W 100 cm; signed and dated lower right ''Th. Rocholl 1924''

    • THEODOR ROCHOLL, UNIFORMIERTE REITER IM WALD
      Mar. 11, 2022

      THEODOR ROCHOLL, UNIFORMIERTE REITER IM WALD

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      THEODOR ROCHOLL 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Duesseldorf Uniformed horsemen in a forest Oil on paper, on cardboard. 49 x 64,5 cm (F. 61 x 77 cm). Signed lower right 'Th. Rocholl'. Part. rest. Framed. Provenance: Private collection Lower Rhine. THEODOR ROCHOLL 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Duesseldorf Uniformierte Reiter im Wald OEl auf Papier, auf Pappe gezogen. 49 x 64,5 cm (R. 61 x 77 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'Th. Rocholl'. Part. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein.

    • Theodor Rocholl: Pferde am Waldrand
      Jan. 26, 2022

      Theodor Rocholl: Pferde am Waldrand

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      ROCHOLL, THEODOR 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf Titel: Pferde am Waldrand. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Maße: 71 x 55cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert unten links: Rahmen/Sockel: Rahmen. Explanations to the Catalogue Get the condition report or get in touch with our specialists about this lot: antique@van-ham.com

    • Pferde auf der Sommerwiese
      Mar. 06, 2021

      Pferde auf der Sommerwiese

       ROCHOLL, Theodor(1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf) Pferde auf der Sommerwiese Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert. Datiert: 1920. 69 x 47 cm. Gerahmt : 81 x 60 cm. Profilierter Goldrahmen . Rocholl, Tier,- Schlachten- und Landschaftsmaler, Grafiker, Zeichner, Schriftsteller. Studierte an den Akademien in Dresden, München und Düsseldorf. 1880 mit eigenem Atelier Meisterschüler von Wilhelm Sohn. Als Kriegsmaler an sechs Fronten tätig. Erhielt diverse Auszeichnungen. Ein Werkverzeichnis wird seit 1980 fortlaufend bis heute mit über Tausend Werken im Museum von Hofgeismar erarbeitet * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur: De Gruyter (2018), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950), Boetticher (1891-1898).

    • THEODOR ROCHOLL (GERMAN, 1845-1933).
      Dec. 06, 2020

      THEODOR ROCHOLL (GERMAN, 1845-1933).

      Oil on Canvas. Park Scene. Signed lower left. From a Bronxville, NY collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Theodor Rudolf Rocholl (Sachsenberg 1854 - Düsseldorf 1933). Uhlans.
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Theodor Rudolf Rocholl (Sachsenberg 1854 - Düsseldorf 1933). Uhlans.

      Oil/canvas, 60 x 81 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Th. Rocholl 16/7 1911, on the frame label with title 'Ulanen im Gefecht'. - German Battle, landscape a. soldier painter. R. studed at the academy Dresden under L. Richter a. J. Schnorr von Carolsfeld, in Munich under C. von Piloty as well as at the academy Düsseldorf under W. Sohn. He participated in several wars as war artist, among others in Turkey a. China. Mus.: Düsseldorf, Magdeburg, Potsdam, Wuppertal a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • Theodor Rudolf Rocholl ...
      Nov. 11, 2020

      Theodor Rudolf Rocholl ...

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      (Germania 1854 - 1933) "Trionfo dell'Imperatore Francesco Giuseppe tra i soldati" olio su tela (cm 77x107) Firmato in basso al centro In cornice (difetti)

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Rocholl, Theodor
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Rocholl, Theodor

      Portrait of an Ottoman. Oil / canvas / cardboard. 43 x 33 cm. Craquelé, rest., Signed. re. Palame, dated 98.

      Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
    • Reitergefecht
      Sep. 18, 2020

      Reitergefecht

      Est: €600 - €800

      Öl / Lwd. 57,5 x 100 cm L. u. signiert. Doubliert. Min. Farbabplatzungen. Rahmen

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • KAVALLERIST IM SPRUNG
      Sep. 12, 2020

      KAVALLERIST IM SPRUNG

      Est: €250 - €500

      THEODOR ROCHOLL 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Duesseldorf CAVALRYMAN JUMPING Ink on paper; verso scetch in pencil. 26 x 21 cm. Signed and dated on the right 'Th. Rocholl Düsseldorf d. 1.1.(18)88'. Spotty. THEODOR ROCHOLL 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf KAVALLERIST IM SPRUNG Tuschfeder und -pinsel auf festem Papier; verso Bleistiftstudie. 26 x 21 cm. Seitlich rechts signiert und datiert 'Th. Rocholl Düsseldorf d. 1.1.(18)88'. Fleckig.

    • Theodor Rudolf ROCHOLL (1854-1933), 1928 "Reitersoldaten auf Patrouille" Aquarell
      Aug. 13, 2020

      Theodor Rudolf ROCHOLL (1854-1933), 1928 "Reitersoldaten auf Patrouille" Aquarell

      Theodor Rudolf ROCHOLL (1854-1933), 1928 "Reitersoldaten auf Patrouille" Aquarell, MG 15x10 cm, ger/Glas, RG 26x20 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Theodor Rudolf ROCHOLL (1854-1933), 1923 "Pferde am Waldrand" Aquarell
      Aug. 13, 2020

      Theodor Rudolf ROCHOLL (1854-1933), 1923 "Pferde am Waldrand" Aquarell

      Theodor Rudolf ROCHOLL (1854-1933), 1923 "Pferde am Waldrand" Aquarell, MG 9x14 cm, ger/Glas, RG 25x18 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Theodor Rudolf ROCHOLL (1854-1933), 1923 "Pferdekopf" Aquarell
      Aug. 13, 2020

      Theodor Rudolf ROCHOLL (1854-1933), 1923 "Pferdekopf" Aquarell

      Theodor Rudolf ROCHOLL (1854-1933), 1923 "Pferdekopf" Aquarell, MG 9x14 cm, ger/Glas, linke Leiste fehlt, RG 20x26 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      Jul. 18, 2020

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      Jul. 18, 2020

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      Jul. 18, 2020

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Theodor Rudolf ROCHOLL (1854-1933), 1928 "Portrait eines Pfeifenrauchers"
      Jul. 18, 2020

      Theodor Rudolf ROCHOLL (1854-1933), 1928 "Portrait eines Pfeifenrauchers"

      Theodor Rudolf ROCHOLL (1854-1933), 1928 "Portrait eines Pfeifenrauchers", Aquarell, ger/Glas, RG 20x16,5 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Theodor Rocholl
      May. 10, 2020

      Theodor Rocholl

      (1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf) Studie für ein Schlachtengemälde mit Gardekürassier zu Pferde Vorbereitende Ölstudie für sein 1888 im Münchener Glaspalast gezeigten, prämierten Monumentalgemälde "Schlacht von Vionville". Öl/Lwd., auf (Hartfaser?-)Platte kaschiert. Sign. u. dat. 1884. 77 cm x 50 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, laid down on (masonite?-)panel. Signed and dated 1884.

    • Rocholl, Theodor - Officer on Horseback
      May. 06, 2020

      Rocholl, Theodor - Officer on Horseback

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Signed lower left. Numbered verso ''N III''. Oil on canvas, mounted on cardboard. 82 x 51 cm. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame. RefPai13320

    • Theodor Rudolf Rocholl (German, 1854-1933) Battle Scene Oil on canvas 23 x 28-1/
      Jan. 09, 2020

      Theodor Rudolf Rocholl (German, 1854-1933) Battle Scene Oil on canvas 23 x 28-1/

      Theodor Rudolf Rocholl (German, 1854-1933) Battle Scene Oil on canvas 23 x 28-1/4 inches (58.4 x 71.8 cm) Signed lower right: TH. Rocholl HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Theodor Rudolf Rocholl (German, 1854-1933) The battle on horseback, 1887 Oil on
      Dec. 06, 2019

      Theodor Rudolf Rocholl (German, 1854-1933) The battle on horseback, 1887 Oil on

      Theodor Rudolf Rocholl (German, 1854-1933) The battle on horseback, 1887 Oil on panel 18-1/4 x 13 inches (46.4 x 33.0 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Th. Rocholl 1887 PROVENANCE: Hargesheimer & Günther, Düsseldorf, September 21, 2017, lot 2653; Acquired by the present owner from the above. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • THEODOR RUDOLF ROCHOLL (Lichtenfeld 1854- Dusseldorf 1933)
      May. 15, 2019

      THEODOR RUDOLF ROCHOLL (Lichtenfeld 1854- Dusseldorf 1933)

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      "Francesco Giuseppe II d'Austria- il saluto dei soldati"Olio su tela firmato in basso a sinistra cm 77x106

      Lucas Aste
    • Theodor Rocholl Wild Horses
      Nov. 14, 2016

      Theodor Rocholl Wild Horses

      Est: R6,000 - R8,000

      Theodor Rocholl German 1854-1933 Wild Horses signed and dated 1925 watercolour 20 by 35cm excluding frame 35 by 48,5 by 2cm including frame

      Strauss & Co
    • THEODOR ROCHOLL
      Sep. 24, 2016

      THEODOR ROCHOLL

      THEODOR ROCHOLL 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf Verträumtes Mädchen auf einer Mauer mit Reh und Rotkehlchen Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 145 x 68 cm. Signiert unten links 'Th. Rocholl'. Rahmen.

      Sep. 17, 2016

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Theodor Rudolf Rocholl. 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf - Pferde am Fluss - Gouache/Papier. 36.5 x 28.5 cm. Sign. und dat. l. u.: Th. Rocholl 1932. Unter Glas gerahmt.

      Sep. 17, 2016

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Theodor Rudolf Rocholl. 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf - Pferd im Trab - Öl/Lwd. 51.5 x 70 cm. Sign. r. u.: Th. Rocholl. Zweifach bez. r. u.: 1921. Rahmen. Rest. Verso ein Flicken. Minim. Farbverluste.

    • Landungsbrücken bei Oudenaarde in Flandern
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Landungsbrücken bei Oudenaarde in Flandern

      Est: €350 - €450

      Theodor Rocholl 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf Landungsbrücken bei Oudenaarde in Flandern Gouache on paper on cardboard; H 240 mm, W 510 mm; signed lower right ''Rocholl''; inscribed lower left; verso inscribed and dated 1915 Theodor Rocholl 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf Deutscher Schlachten-, Landschafts-, und Bildnismaler, Grafiker und Schriftsteller; Rocholl-Sammlung im Stadtmuseum Hofgeismar. Landungsbrücken bei Oudenaarde in Flandern Gouache auf Papier über Karton; H 240 mm, B 510 mm; signiert u. r. ''Rocholl''; bezeichnet u. l.; verso bezeichnet und datiert 1915

    • Rocholl, Princess with Animals, Oil
      May. 22, 2016

      Rocholl, Princess with Animals, Oil

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Theodor R. Rocholl (German, 1854-1933), princess seated on stone ledge with crow and squirrel, oil on canvas, in original gilt wood and gesso frame, 41 1/2" h x 17 /2" w (view), 49" h x 25" w (frame). Provenance: From the personal lifetime collection of Mark Avner of Lake Worth, FL and Buffalo, NY.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • ROCHOLL, THEODOR
      May. 13, 2016

      ROCHOLL, THEODOR

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      ROCHOLL, THEODOR 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf Three Portraits of Soldiers from the Greek-Turkish war. 1898. a) Turkish Shooter in Thessalia. Oil on canvas. Relined. 65,5 x 32,5cm. Signed lower left: Rocholl. b) Anatolian. Oil on canvas. Relined. 62 x 46,5cm. Signed lower left: Th. Rochholl. c) Turkish Field Artillerist. Oil on canvas. Laid down on cardboard. 61 x 53cm. Signed and dated next to the left shoulder: Th. Rocholl, Domokos, 24/4 98. In 1897, during the Turkish-Greek war, Rocholl travelled to Thessalia for the first time. On the part of the Turkish occupation army and its German supporters he studied the war-related events and recorded it in these drawings and watercolours. In the following year he visited the Turkish troops once again. Now he carried the Sultan's written order forcing each soldier to let the artist paint him if the latter desired to do so. This applied to "the supreme commander as well as to the smallest baggage train". Over Palama and Domokos, Pharsalus and Larissa Rocholl travelled to Tyrnavos. Since, in the meantime, the Turks won the war and war was over he was now able to paint in large format and in oil. In this way he created a succession of portraits of soldiers and officers, to which the paintings here belong.

    • ROCHOLL, THEODOR
      May. 13, 2016

      ROCHOLL, THEODOR

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      ROCHOLL, THEODOR 1854 Sachsenberg - 1933 Düsseldorf Three portraits of soldiers from the Greek-Turkish war. 1898. a.) Portrait of an Albanian. Oil on canvas. Relined. 120 x 70cm. Signed and dated lower left: Th. Rocholl / Larissa / Mai 98. b.) Soldier of the Turkish Occupation in Thessalia. Oil on canvas. Relined. 82,5 x 52cm. Signed and dated lower left: "Maindonier" / Rocholl / Larissa / Mai 98. c.) The Turkish Commander Nuri-Pascha. Oil on canvas. 81 x 54cm. Signed and dated lower right: Palma 98 / Brigade-Zeltlager / Th. Rocholl: Nuri Pascha..

    • German and French Curassiers fighting
      Sep. 26, 2015

      German and French Curassiers fighting

      Est: €3,000 - €3,600

      Rocholl, Theodor Rudolf Sachsenberg 1854 - Düsseldorf 1933 German and French Curassiers fighting Oil/canvas, 63 x 88 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Th. Rocholl 1909.