Walter (1893) Roessler Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1893 - d. 1960

      • Walther Roessler, 1893-1960 Munich, #'Landscape
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Walther Roessler, 1893-1960 Munich, #'Landscape

        Est: €280 - €400

        Walther Roessler, 1893-1960 Munich, #'Landscape at Lake Starnberg#', signed and dated 1926 lower right, oil/panel, 30x40cm, frame 40x50 cm . German Description: Walther Roessler, 1893-1960 München, 'Landschaft am Starnberger See', rechts unten signiert und datiert 1926, Öl/Platte, 30x40cm, Rahmen 40x50 cm

      • Walter Roessler, 1893-1960 Munich, two portraits of
        Jun. 29, 2024

        Walter Roessler, 1893-1960 Munich, two portraits of

        Est: €120 - €240

        Walter Roessler, 1893-1960 Munich, two portraits of farmers with hat, oil/wood, upperleft sign. W. Roessler Mchn, each approx. 18x13.5cm, frame approx. 29x24cm . German Description: Walter Roessler, 1893-1960 München, zwei Porträts von Bauern mit Hut, Öl/Holz, links oben sign. W. Roessler Mchn, je ca. 18x13.5cm, R. ca. 29x24cm

      • 2 Walter Roessler portraits.
        Jun. 07, 2024

        2 Walter Roessler portraits.

        Est: $160 - $200

        A group of two Walter Roessler (German, 1893-1960) portraits of German men. Oil on panel. Signed u.r. Sight: 9" x 6 1/2". Frame: 14 1/2" x 12 1/4".

        Quinn's Auction Galleries
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Est: €280 - €400

      • (2) Walter Roessler (1893 - 1960) Portraits
        Nov. 29, 2023

        (2) Walter Roessler (1893 - 1960) Portraits

        (2) Walter Roessler (German, 1893 - 1960) Portraits of Gentleman Oil on Board. Signed upper right corners. Sight Sizes: 8.75 x 6.5 / 9 x 6.75 in. Overall Framed Sizes: 17 x 14.55 x 2.75 / 14.25 x 12 in.

        Helmuth Stone
      • Three German Portraits
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Three German Portraits

        Est: $250 - $450

        Three German Portraits Three German Portraits to Include: Walter Roessler (1893-1960) Old Man with Pipe and Green Hat Signature upper left "W.Roessler Mehn" Having Stark Museum of Art label verso Sold at Christies for $800 February 18, 1992 9" x 6 3/4" Two Pair of Hein Konig Oil on Board Portraits (German 1891-1971) "Old Man with Mustache Holding Pipe" Signature upper left "Hein Konig" 1949 "Old Man Smoking Pipe with Stick" Signature upper right "Hein Konig" 1948 Both having Stork Museum of Art label on verso 8" x 6"

        Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      • Walter Roessler, Portrait eines alten Mannes mit Pfeife
        Feb. 25, 2023

        Walter Roessler, Portrait eines alten Mannes mit Pfeife

        Walter Roessler, Portrait eines alten Mannes mit Pfeife Brustbild eines in Tracht gekleideten, Pfeife rauchenden Mannes mit Schnurrbart, fein lasierende Malerei, Öl auf Sperrholz, links oben signiert und bezeichnet "W. Roessler. Mohn.", 1. Hälfte 20. Jh., geringe Malschichtverluste, ungerahmt, Maße: 24 x 18 cm, Künstlerinfo: auch Rößler oder Rössler, dt. Bildnis- und Genremaler (1893 München bis 1960 München), studierte ab 1920 an der Akademie München bei Hermann Groeber, Carl von Marr und Franz von Stuck, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in München, Quelle: Vollmer, Dressler, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie und Internet. Walter Roessler, Portrait of an Old Man with Pipe Chest portrait of a man dressed in traditional costume smoking a pipe with moustache, fine glazed painting, oil on plywood, signed and inscribed "W. Roessler. Mohn.", 1st half 20th century, minor paint layer losses, unframed, dimensions: 24 x 18 cm, artist info: also Rößler or Rössler, German portrait and genre painter (1893 Munich to 1960 Munich), studied from 1920 at the Munich Academy with Hermann Groeber, Carl von Marr and Franz von Stuck, member of the Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, active in Munich, source: Vollmer, Dressler, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie and internet.

      • Walter Roessler (1893 - 1960) Tyrolean Selling as a Pair Medium: Oil on boa
        Feb. 04, 2023

        Walter Roessler (1893 - 1960) Tyrolean Selling as a Pair Medium: Oil on boa

        Est: $500 - $800

        Walter Roessler (1893 - 1960) Tyrolean Selling as a Pair Medium: Oil on board. Signed 5.2 x 3.9 in. (13.2 x 9.9 cm.)

        Collector Fine Art Auctions
      • Walter Roessler, 1893 - 1960 Munich, studied at the
        Sep. 24, 2022

        Walter Roessler, 1893 - 1960 Munich, studied at the

        Est: €150 - €250

        Walter Roessler, 1893 - 1960 Munich, studied at the Munich Academy, half portrait of a Bavarian farmer in traditional costume and with a pipe, signed top left, oil/canvas, frame, 24x18 /41x36 cm . German Description: Walter Roessler, 1893 - 1960 München, Studium an der Akademie München, Halbporträt eines bayerischen Bauern in traditioneller Tracht und mit Pfeife, links oben signiert, Öl/Lwd, Rahmen, 24x18 /41x36 cm

      • Walter Roessler (German,1893-1960) oil painting
        Jun. 12, 2022

        Walter Roessler (German,1893-1960) oil painting

        Est: $320 - $400

        ARTIST: Walter R Roessler (Germany, 1893 - 1960) NAME: Portrait of Old Man with Pipe MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Missing few flakes of paint. Some paint losses along edges. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9 1/2 x 7 inches / 25 x 17 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: upper right NAME VARIANTS: Walter Rossler CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119242 US Shipping $42 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Roessler was a German portrait and genre painter. He studied in Russia and at the Munich Academy with Hermann Groeber, Carl von Marr and Franz von Stuck from 1920. Roessler was a member of the Reich Association of Fine Artists of Germany, and was active in Munich.Walter Roessler passed away in 1960.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Jun. 12, 2022

        Est: $320 - $400

        ARTIST: Walter R Roessler (Germany, 1893 - 1960) NAME: Portrait of Old Man with glass of wine MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few minor scratches. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9 1/2 x 7 inches / 25 x 17 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: upper right NAME VARIANTS: Walter Rossler CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119241 US Shipping $42 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Roessler was a German portrait and genre painter. He studied in Russia and at the Munich Academy with Hermann Groeber, Carl von Marr and Franz von Stuck from 1920. Roessler was a member of the Reich Association of Fine Artists of Germany, and was active in Munich.Walter Roessler passed away in 1960.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Walter Roessler, Pfeifenraucher
        May. 21, 2022

        Walter Roessler, Pfeifenraucher

        Walter Roessler, Pfeifenraucher Brustbildnis eines rauchenden älteren Mannes in Tracht, im Halbprofil, fein lasierende, minutiös erfasste Portraitmalerei, Öl auf Sperrholz, um 1930, links oben signiert und ortsbezeichnet "W. Roessler Mchn.", gerahmt, IM 22 x 16 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Rößler oder Rössler, dt. Bildnis- und Genremaler (1893 München bis 1960 ebenda), stud. ab 1920 an der Akad. München bei Hermann Groeber, Carl von Marr und Franz von Stuck, Mitgl. im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in München, Quelle: Vollmer, Dressler, Matrikel der Münchner Akad. und Internet.

      • Roessler, Walter
        May. 18, 2022

        Roessler, Walter

        Est: €200 - €201

        Roessler, Walter 1893 - 1960 24,5 x 18 cm A smoking peasant. Oil/panel, signed.

      • WALTER ROESSLER, 1893-1960
        Apr. 30, 2022

        WALTER ROESSLER, 1893-1960

        Selling as a Pair Title: Tyrolean Medium: Oil on board, Signed Size: 5.2 x 3.9 inches /13.2 x 9.9 cm

        Collector Fine Art Auctions
        Mar. 13, 2022

        Est: $340 - $425

        ARTIST: Walter R Roessler (Germany, 1893 - 1960) NAME: Portrait of Old Man with Pipe MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Missing few flakes of paint. Some paint losses along edges. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9 1/2 x 7 inches / 25 x 17 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: upper right NAME VARIANTS: Walter Rossler CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119242 US Shipping $42 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Roessler was a German portrait and genre painter. He studied in Russia and at the Munich Academy with Hermann Groeber, Carl von Marr and Franz von Stuck from 1920. Roessler was a member of the Reich Association of Fine Artists of Germany, and was active in Munich.Walter Roessler passed away in 1960.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Mar. 13, 2022

        Est: $340 - $425

        ARTIST: Walter R Roessler (Germany, 1893 - 1960) NAME: Portrait of Old Man with glass of wine MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few minor scratches. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9 1/2 x 7 inches / 25 x 17 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: upper right NAME VARIANTS: Walter Rossler CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119241 US Shipping $42 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Roessler was a German portrait and genre painter. He studied in Russia and at the Munich Academy with Hermann Groeber, Carl von Marr and Franz von Stuck from 1920. Roessler was a member of the Reich Association of Fine Artists of Germany, and was active in Munich.Walter Roessler passed away in 1960.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Dec. 12, 2021

        Est: $340 - $425

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Dec. 12, 2021

        Est: $340 - $425

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • ROESSLER, Walter (1893 München - 1960 München). Zwei Bauernporträts.
        Oct. 30, 2021

        ROESSLER, Walter (1893 München - 1960 München). Zwei Bauernporträts.

        ROESSLER, Walter(1893 München - 1960 München) Zwei Bauernporträts Je Öl/Holz. Je links oben signiert mit Zusatz München. 24 x 18 cm und 23,5 x 17 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas43 x 37 cm und 44,5 x 42,5 cm (einmal verglast). Je Darstellung eines älteren Mannes in alpenländischer Kleidung beim Wein trinken oder Pfeife rauchen Minimalste Altersspuren. Deutscher Bildnis- und Genremaler, studierte ab 1920 an der Akademie München bei Hermann Groeber, Carl von Marr und Franz von Stuck, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in München. Literatur: Vollmer.

      • Walter Roessler, 1893-1960 Munich, 2 peasant portraits
        Jun. 26, 2021

        Walter Roessler, 1893-1960 Munich, 2 peasant portraits

        Est: €180 - €360

        Walter Roessler, 1893-1960 Munich, 2 peasant portraits, oil / wood, each upper left signed,each approx. 18x14cm, frame damaged . German Description: Walter Roessler, 1893-1960 München, 2 Bauernporträts, Öl/Holz, jeweils links oben signiert, je ca. 18x14cm, R. besch.

      • Walter Roessler
        May. 15, 2021

        Walter Roessler

        Walter Roessler (1893 München - 1960 ebenda) Paar Charakterbildnisse oberbayerischer Bauern in Tracht Gegenstücke. Öl/Holztafel. L. o. bzw. r. o. sign.; 18 cm x 13,7 cm. Rahmen. A pair of portrait paintings depicting Bavarian peasants in traditional dress. Oil on panel. Each signed.

      • Bildnis Pfeiferaucher
        Mar. 06, 2021

        Bildnis Pfeiferaucher

         ROESSLER, Walter(1893 München bis 1960 München) Bildnis Pfeiferaucher Öl/Holz. Rechts oben signiert mit Zusatz München. 18 x 14 cm. Gerahmt : 27 x 24 cm. Porträt eines älteren Mannes mit Schnauzbart, in alpenländischer Kleidung und mit Pfeife . Deutscher Bildnis- und Genremaler, studierte ab 1920 an der Akademie München bei Hermann Groeber, Carl von Marr und Franz von Stuck, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in München. Literatur: Vollmer.

      • Walter Roessler, Der gute Tropfen
        May. 30, 2020

        Walter Roessler, Der gute Tropfen

        Walter Roessler, Der gute Tropfen drei ältere Mönche, in geselliger Runde im Weinkeller zechend und Zigarre rauchend, fein lasierende, mit spitzem Pinsel festgehaltene Genremalerei, Walter Roessler war ein Meister der Münchner Genremalerei und war auf Charakterköpfe einzelner Volkstypen wie Zecher und Raucher spezialisiert, das vorliegende Gemälde stellt hinsichtlich Größe, Detailreichtum und der drei hier auf einem Bild vereinten Figuren eine Besonderheit im Œuvre des Künstlers dar, Öl auf Sperrholzplatte, um 1940, rechts oben signiert und ortsbezeichnet "W. Roessler München", rückseitig Etikett "Galerie Remmler Leipzig ...", schön in Münchner Leiste gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 44 x 33 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Rößler oder Rössler, dt. Bildnis- und Genremaler (1893 München bis 1960 München), studierte ab 1920 an der Akademie München bei Hermann Groeber, Carl von Marr und Franz von Stuck, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in München, Quelle: Vollmer, Dressler, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie und Internet. [Silver&Metals] [Fine]

      • Walter Roessler, Der Weintrinker
        May. 30, 2020

        Walter Roessler, Der Weintrinker

        Walter Roessler, Der Weintrinker das Glas erhebender, freundlich dem Betrachter zuprostender älterer Herr mit Rauschebart und Tracht, teils mit spitzem Pinsel ausgeführte Portraitmalerei, Öl auf Holz, um 1930, links oben signiert und bezeichnet „W. Roessler. München“, rückseitig Aufkleber der Galerie Remmler & Co in Leipzig, in Münchner Leiste gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 24,3 x 18,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Rößler oder Rössler, dt. Bildnis- und Genremaler (1893 München bis 1960 München), studierte ab 1920 an der Akademie München bei Hermann Groeber, Carl von Marr und Franz von Stuck, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in München, Quelle: Vollmer, Dressler, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie und Internet. [Silver&Metals] [Fine]

        Feb. 29, 2020

        Walter Roessler, Pfeifenraucher Brustbildnis eines rauchenden älteren Mannes in Tracht im Halbprofil, fein lasierende, minutiös erfasste Portraitmalerei, Öl/Sperrholz, um 1930, li. oben sign. "W. Roessler Mchn.", gerahmt (best.), IM 22 x 17 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Rößler oder Rössler, dt. Bildnis- und Genremaler (1893 München bis 1960 München), stud. ab 1920 an der Akad. München bei Hermann Groeber, Carl von Marr und Franz von Stuck, Mitgl. im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in München, Quelle: Vollmer, Dressler, Matrikel der Münchner Akad. und Interrnet. RefScu120220

      • WALTER ROESSLER (German 1893-1960) and FRANZ XAVER WOLF (Austrian 1896-1989) THREE PORTRAIT PAINTINGS, EARLY/MID 20TH CENTURY,
        Dec. 08, 2019

        WALTER ROESSLER (German 1893-1960) and FRANZ XAVER WOLF (Austrian 1896-1989) THREE PORTRAIT PAINTINGS, EARLY/MID 20TH CENTURY,

        WALTER ROESSLER (German 1893-1960) and FRANZ XAVER WOLF (Austrian 1896-1989) THREE PORTRAIT PAINTINGS, EARLY/MID 20TH CENTURY, "Tyrolean Man with Meerschaum Pipe," "Tyrolean Man with Roemer Wine glass," oil on artist board, signed and placed U/L, "W. Roessler, Mchn.," 8 3/4" x 6 3/8";  and a Hungarian style "Portrait of a man in brown cap, smoking a pipe," signed, "X. Wolfe," U/R, 6 1/2" x 5 1/4"

        Houston Auction Company
        Sep. 21, 2019

        WALTER ROESSLER (German 1893-1960) and FRANZ XAVER WOLF (Austrian 1896-1989) THREE PORTRAIT PAINTINGS, EARLY/MID 20TH CENTURY, "Tyrolean Man with Meerschaum Pipe," "Tyrolean Man with Roemer Wine glass," oil on artist board, signed and placed U/L, "W. Roessler, Mchn.," 8 3/4" x 6 3/8";  and a Hungarian style "Portrait of a man in brown cap, smoking a pipe," signed, "X. Wolfe," U/R, 6 1/2" x 5 1/4".

        Simpson Galleries, LLC
      • WALTER ROESSLER PORTRAIT PAINTING
        Dec. 29, 2018

        WALTER ROESSLER PORTRAIT PAINTING

        Est: $150 - $250

        (German 1893 -1960) Oil on board of a gentleman in thought smoking a pipe Signed 'W Roessler Mehn' upper left Also named to plaque bottom mid. Housed in baroque style gilt wood frame SIZE: 9 x7" overall 18 x15" CONDITION: Very good painting shows modest surface grime & blemishes, not examined out of frame.

        Midnight Sun Antique Auction
        Nov. 24, 2018

        (German 1893 - 1960) Very detailed oil on masonite featuring old man wearing a hat Signed 'W Roessler' along with some indiscernible writing upper right. Housed in period gilt gesso frame. SIZE: 9 1/2" x7" overall 17" x 16" CONDITION: Painting very good, frame has some loss in places, not examined out of frame.

        Midnight Sun Antique Auction
        Oct. 13, 2018

        Midnight Sun Antique Auction
      • TWO (2) WALTER ROESSLER PORTRAIT PAINTINGS
        Oct. 13, 2018

        TWO (2) WALTER ROESSLER PORTRAIT PAINTINGS

        Est: $250 - $350

        (German 1893 - 1960) Pair of extremely well detailed oil on board portraits of old man smoking a pipe. Each signed 'W. Roessler' upper left & right. SIZE: Both 9 1/2 x 7" overall 12 x 9 Housed in identical gilt wood frames. CONDITION: Very good not examined out of frames

        Midnight Sun Antique Auction
        Aug. 25, 2018

        Est: $180 - $225

        (German 1893-1960) Oil on masonite of old man smoking pipe. Signed W. Roessler' upper left. SIZE: 9 1/2" x 7" overall 13" x11" Housed in ornate gilt wood frame. CONDITON: Very good, not examined out of frame

        Midnight Sun Antique Auction
      • Walter Roessler (1893-1960) Portrait of a Man, Oil on panel,
        Jun. 06, 2018

        Walter Roessler (1893-1960) Portrait of a Man, Oil on panel,

        Est: $40 - $60

        Walter Roessler (1893-1960) Portrait of a Man, Oil on panel, Signed upper left. Framed dimensions: h: 13 1/2 x w: 11 1/2 in. H: 9 3/4 W: 8 in.

        Gray's Auctioneers
      • Walter roessler oil
        Apr. 21, 2018

        Walter roessler oil

        Est: $120 - $180

        Walter Roessler (German 1893-1960)- Man with Glass- oil on panel, signed W. Roessler upper right, framed, minor surface grime. 9 1/2 x 7''

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        Mar. 28, 2018

        Est: $80 - $120

        Gray's Auctioneers
      • Walter Roessler (1893-1960) Portrait of a Man with Pipe, Oil on panel,
        Mar. 28, 2018

        Walter Roessler (1893-1960) Portrait of a Man with Pipe, Oil on panel,

        Est: $80 - $120

        Walter Roessler (1893-1960) Portrait of a Man with Pipe, Oil on panel, Signed upper left. Framed dimensions: h: 13 1/2 x w: 11 1/2 in. H: 9 3/4 W: 8 in.

        Gray's Auctioneers
      • WALTER ROESSLER (GERMAN 1893-1960), OIL ON PANEL, MAN IN BAYERISCHER TRACHT, SIGNED. 6 3/8 X 5"; FRAMED 7 3/8 X 6"
        Sep. 10, 2017

        WALTER ROESSLER (GERMAN 1893-1960), OIL ON PANEL, MAN IN BAYERISCHER TRACHT, SIGNED. 6 3/8 X 5"; FRAMED 7 3/8 X 6"

        William J Jenack Auctioneers
      • WALTER ROESSLER OIL ON BOARD
        Jan. 14, 2017

        WALTER ROESSLER OIL ON BOARD

        Est: $125 - $250

        WALTER ROESSLER (GERMAN, 1893-1960), OIL ON BOARD, H 9 1/4", L 7", MAN SMOKING PIPE:Walter Roessler (German, 1893-1960). Man Smoking Pipe. Oil on board. Signed upper left corner. Framed. 9 1/4" x 7".

        DuMouchelles
      • Roessler, Walter. 1893 - München - 1960. Paar Bildnisse: 'Pfeiferauchender Mann' und 'Alter Jäger'. Jew. Öl/Holz. Jew. signiert Walter Roessler München. Bde. 15,5 x 11,5 cm / R. 31 x 26 cm.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        Roessler, Walter. 1893 - München - 1960. Paar Bildnisse: 'Pfeiferauchender Mann' und 'Alter Jäger'. Jew. Öl/Holz. Jew. signiert Walter Roessler München. Bde. 15,5 x 11,5 cm / R. 31 x 26 cm.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • PAIR OF PORTRAITS BY WALTER ROESSLER (GERMAN, 1893-1960).
        Jan. 23, 2016

        PAIR OF PORTRAITS BY WALTER ROESSLER (GERMAN, 1893-1960).

        PAIR OF PORTRAITS BY WALTER ROESSLER (GERMAN, 1893-1960). Oil on board, signed upper left and right, both reading "Munich". Each depicting two men in traditional Bavarian style dress. 9"h. 6.5"w., in a gilt decorated frame, 14"h. 12"w.

        Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Walter Roessler (German, 1893-1960)
        Sep. 26, 2015

        Walter Roessler (German, 1893-1960)

        Est: $150 - $250

        Portrait of an old man in a hat. Oil on board. Signed (UR). Sight size 7 x 5 1/2 inches. Gilt frame. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request as a courtesy to our clients, as such any condition report is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free of defects, imperfections, restoration, wear and tear, or the effects of aging. Capo Auction shall have no responsibility for any error or omission, additionally all lots are sold 'As Is' and in accordance with the conditions of sale.

        Capo Auction
        Aug. 29, 2015

        Portrait of an old man in a hat. Oil on board. Signed (UR). Sight size 7 x 5.5 inches. Gilt frame. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request as a courtesy to our clients, as such any condition report is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free of defects, imperfections, restoration, wear and tear, or the effects of aging. Capo Auction shall have no responsibility for any error or omission, additionally all lots are sold 'As Is' and in accordance with the conditions of sale.

        Capo Auction
      • Oil on Board Walter Roessler
        Jun. 07, 2015

        Oil on Board Walter Roessler

        Oil on Board Walter Roessler. Antique turn of the century oil on board, "Man with Cigar" German Artist 1893-1960. Frame -4". Board - 5 1/4" x 7".

        Bruce Kodner Galleries
        Jun. 07, 2015

        Oil on Board Walter Roessler

        Oil on Board Walter Roessler. Antique turn of the century oil on board, "Man with Pipe" German Artist 1893-1960. Frame -4". Board - 5 1/4" x 7".

        Bruce Kodner Galleries
        May. 24, 2015

        Oil on Board Walter Roessler

        Bruce Kodner Galleries
        May. 24, 2015

        Oil on Board Walter Roessler

        Bruce Kodner Galleries
      • WALTER ROESSLER, German, 1893-1960, Bearded man with a pipe., Oil on board, 9.5" x 7.25". Framed.
        Jun. 27, 2014

        WALTER ROESSLER, German, 1893-1960, Bearded man with a pipe., Oil on board, 9.5" x 7.25". Framed.

        Est: $150 - $250

        WALTER ROESSLER German, 1893-1960 Bearded man with a pipe. Signed upper left "W. Roessler Mehn". Oil on board, 9.5" x 7.25". Framed.

        Eldred's
      • Roessler. Oil on Board . (2) Portraits.
        Nov. 24, 2013

        Roessler. Oil on Board . (2) Portraits.

        Est: $400 - $800

        Lot includes 2 oil on boards. Artist Walter Roessler (1893 - 1960). One signed upper left corner. Each depicts a portrait of a gentleman, both wearing hats, one smoking a pipe. Approx 5" X 7". Examine

        Weiss Auctions