Anton Rosen Sold at Auction Prices

Commercial artist, b. 1859 - d. 1928

    • Anton Rosen (1859-1928) Pair of armchairs
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Anton Rosen (1859-1928) Pair of armchairs

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Anton Rosen (1859-1928) Pair of armchairs Birch, tin and fabric Tin elements made by Georg Jensen Numbered beneath each seating '10' and '93' Model created in 1910 H 116 × L 60 × P 62 cm Provenance: Grill Room of the Palace Hotel in Copenhagen, Denmark Bibliography: - L. Dybdhal et al., 'Dansk Design 1910-1945', exhibition catalogue Det danske kunstindustrimuseum, 1997, similar model p. 65 - C. Holmsted Olesen, 'Mesterværker, 100 års dansk møbelsnedkeri', Ed. Nyt Nordosk Forlag, 2000, similar model p. 126 Anton Rosen (1859-1928) Paire de fauteuils Bouleau, étain et textile Éléments en étain réalisés par Georg Jensen Numérotés sous chaque assise '10' et '93' Modèle créé en 1910 H 116 × L 60 × P 62 cm Provenance : Grill Room du Palace Hotel de Copenhague, Danemark Bibliographie : - L. Dybdhal et al., 'Dansk Design 1910-1945', catalogue d'exposition Det danske kunstindustrimuseum, 1997, modèle similaire p. 65 - C. Holmsted Olesen, 'Mesterværker, 100 års dansk møbelsnedkeri', Ed. Nyt Nordosk Forlag, 2000, modèle simialire p. 126

    • ANTON ROSEN (1859-1928)
      Dec. 07, 2005

      ANTON ROSEN (1859-1928)

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      A Silver and Hardstone Sugar Caster, 1908 for Georg Jensen Silversmithy 7 1/4 in. (18.5 cm.) high mark of Georg Jensen Copenhagen, and 826SO