Christian Meyer Ross Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, Portrait painter, Painter

      • C.ROSS (1843-1904), Begging boy, Pencil
        Dec. 30, 2021

        C.ROSS (1843-1904), Begging boy, Pencil

        Est: €150 - €200

        Christian Meyer Ross (1843 - 1904 ), Begging boy, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Washed Pencil on Paper Stamp: Boguslaw Jolles, Dresden und Wien (Sammlerstempel, Lugt Nr.: 382) Inscription: Unrecognisably inscribed at lower centre: "Sch[...] Prof.". Inscribed on the reverse and with the collection stamp of Boguslaw Jolles (Lugt no. 382). Signed on the backing by the artist (?) on the left. Date: 19th century Description: Moving genre painting with unusual framing. Looking into a carriage with a cheerful company, the viewer almost misses the beggar boy running alongside the carriage, holding up his hat and hoping for alms. A young lady willingly holds out her hand while a stingy old man admonishes her with his finger. Keywords: Poverty, beggars, wealth, 19th century, Romanticism, Fashion, Germany, Size: 19,1 cm x 21,8 cm Condition: Very good Condition. Very good condition.

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Christian Meyer Ross (1843 - 1904), Theorbo Player, 1880
        Nov. 05, 2020

        Christian Meyer Ross (1843 - 1904), Theorbo Player, 1880

        Est: zł45,000 - zł65,000

        oil/panel, 66 x 52.5 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • CHRISTIAN MEYER ROSS (NORWEGIAN 1843-1904)
        Aug. 27, 2020

        CHRISTIAN MEYER ROSS (NORWEGIAN 1843-1904)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        CHRISTIAN MEYER-ROSS (NORWEGIAN 1843 - 1904) The Captive signed Ross (lower right) oil on canvas 99 x 77 cm (39 x 27 1/2 in)

        Chiswick Auctions
      • CHRISTIAN MEYER ROSS (NORWEGIAN, 1843-1904).
        Apr. 07, 2019

        CHRISTIAN MEYER ROSS (NORWEGIAN, 1843-1904).

        Pastel. Portrait of a Lady. Signed lower left. From a Larchmont, NY collection.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • Grający na teorbanie, 1880
        May. 02, 2017

        Grający na teorbanie, 1880

        Est: zł66,000 - zł75,000

        oil, desk, 52,5 × 66 cm sygn. i dat. u dołu: CMRoss Roma 1880

        Sopocki Dom Aukcyjny
      • Christian Meyer Ross oil
        Mar. 25, 2017

        Christian Meyer Ross oil

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Christian Meyer Ross (Norwegian 1843-1904)- The Suitor- oil on panel, 1874, signed C. M. Ross Munchen '74 lower right. 18 x 13 1/2''

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • CHRISTIAN MEYER ROSS (Flekkefjord 1843 – Rome 1904) Portrait de femme en pi
        Nov. 22, 2016

        CHRISTIAN MEYER ROSS (Flekkefjord 1843 – Rome 1904) Portrait de femme en pi

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        CHRISTIAN MEYER ROSS (Flekkefjord 1843 – Rome 1904) Portrait de femme en pied tenant une couronne de fleurs Sur sa toile d’origine (numéro au revers 690) 113,5 x 69 cm Signé et daté en bas à droite Cm Ross 1882

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • Christian Meyer Ross oil
        Oct. 22, 2016

        Christian Meyer Ross oil

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        Christian Meyer Ross (Norwegian 1841-1904)- The Suitor- oil on panel, 1874, signed C. M. Ross Munchen '74 lower right. 18 x 13 1/2''

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • Christian Meyer Ross (NORWEGIAN, 1843-1904)
        Jan. 29, 2014

        Christian Meyer Ross (NORWEGIAN, 1843-1904)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Christian Meyer Ross (NORWEGIAN, 1843-1904) The little potters signed, inscribed and dated 'C M Ross. Roma 1883' (lower right) oil on canvas 32 x 22.7/8 in. (81.3 x 57.9 cm.)

        Jun. 06, 2013

        Christian Meyer Ross (NORWEGIAN, 1843-1904) The little potters signed, inscribed and dated 'C M Ross. Roma 1883' (lower right) oil on canvas 32 x 22 7/8 in. (81.3 x 57.9 cm.)

      • Christian Meyer-Ross, 1843 - 1904
        Apr. 12, 2013

        Christian Meyer-Ross, 1843 - 1904

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        LAUTENSPIELER MIT JUNGER DAME IM SALON Öl auf Holz. 66 x 52,5 cm. Das äußerst fein gemaltes Genrebild zeigt einen dekorativen Innenraum mit Wandgemälde und Renaissance-Truhe im Hintergrund, am linken Bildrand herabziehender, roter Vorhang. Im Mittelgrund ein im historischen Kostüm schwarz gekleideter, junger Mann mit weitem, weißem Spitzenkragen, eine Laute spielend. Der Kopf melancholisch an die rote Stuhllehne zurückgelegt, mit verlorenem Blick nach links. Links hinten eine in weißem, leuchtendem Seidenkleid stehende, junge Dame, die sich mit beiden Händen die Ohren zuhält und skeptisch auf den Lautenspieler blickt. Ganz der Spätromantik der Entstehungszeit des Bildes entsprechend hat der Maler hier einen poetisch-literarischen Kontext ins Bild einfließen lassen, der zu mannigfachen Deutungen anregt. Möglicherweise möchte das Mädchen nicht an die vom Musiker vorgeführte Melodie erinnert werden, im schmerzlichen Andenken an eine vergangene Liebe. Entsprechend im Hintergrund eine Porzellanvase mit einem Rosenstrauß. Die Feinmalerei von hoher Qualität, die Wiedergabe der Personen und Physiognomien äußerst ausdrucksstark. (891762)

      • Christian Meyer Ross (Norwegian, 1843-1904) In the sculptor's studio 20 3/4 x 13 3/4in (52.7 x 34.9cm)
        Apr. 25, 2012

        Christian Meyer Ross (Norwegian, 1843-1904) In the sculptor's studio 20 3/4 x 13 3/4in (52.7 x 34.9cm)

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        In the sculptor's studio signed 'C.M. Ross' (lower left) oil on canvas 20 3/4 x 13 3/4in (52.7 x 34.9cm)

        Sep. 11, 2009

        Christian Meyer Ross (Norwegian, 1843-1904) Portrait of a Lady Signed or inscribed "Fra....C M Ross...68 Capole Case Roma, C M Ross" on a period label affixed to the reverse. Oil on canvas, 30 1/4 x 22 in. (76.8 x 55.9 cm), framed. Condition: Laid down onto Masonite, bloom, craquelure, surface grime.

        Skinner
      • Playing the mandoline
        Apr. 15, 2008

        Playing the mandoline

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        Christian Meyer Ross (Norwegian, 1843-1904) Playing the mandoline signed, inscribed and dated 'CM Ross Roma 1880.' (lower right) oil on panel 66 x 52.5 cm.

      • Attributed to Christian Meyer Ross, Norwegian 1843-1904- Portrait of a gentleman, bust length facing right; black and coloured chalk, signed and dated 9/4 1890, 69x52cm
        Nov. 07, 2006

        Attributed to Christian Meyer Ross, Norwegian 1843-1904- Portrait of a gentleman, bust length facing right; black and coloured chalk, signed and dated 9/4 1890, 69x52cm

        Est: £100 - £150

        Roseberys
        Oct. 10, 2006

        Est: £150 - £200

        Roseberys
      • f - CHRISTIAN MEYER ROSS, NORWEGIAN 1843-1904
        Jan. 19, 2006

        f - CHRISTIAN MEYER ROSS, NORWEGIAN 1843-1904

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        A LADY BESIDE A PIANO 52x38cm.; 20½x15in. signed and dated 75 oil on panel