? (1735) Rosset Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Landscape painter, Painter, Flower painter

    • Pair of busts of the Baron de Montesquieu and his wife, Jeanne Lartique
      Jul. 02, 2024

      Pair of busts of the Baron de Montesquieu and his wife, Jeanne Lartique

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Property from a British Private Collection Attributed to Jean Claude François Joseph Rosset Saint Claude, Jura 1706 - 1786 Pair of busts of the Baron de Montesquieu and his wife, Jeanne Lartique marble 26cm., 10¼in. and 24.5cm., 9 5/8 in.

    • PAIR OF FRENCH BRONZE FIGURES OF VOLTAIRE AND ROUSSEAU 19TH CENTURY
      Feb. 11, 2021

      PAIR OF FRENCH BRONZE FIGURES OF VOLTAIRE AND ROUSSEAU 19TH CENTURY

      Est: £600 - £800

      PAIR OF FRENCH BRONZE FIGURES OF VOLTAIRE AND ROUSSEAU 19TH CENTURY dark brown patina, after the models by Jean-Claude Rosset, called Rosset Pere (1706-1786), realistically modelled wearing frock coats with hats tucked under their arms, each with a walking stick (36cm and 35cm high) Qty: (2)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • PAIR OF BRONZE FIGURES OF VOLTAIRE (1694-1778) AND ROUSSEAU (1712-1778),
      Sep. 22, 2016

      PAIR OF BRONZE FIGURES OF VOLTAIRE (1694-1778) AND ROUSSEAU (1712-1778),

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      PAIR OF BRONZE FIGURES OF VOLTAIRE (1694-1778) AND ROUSSEAU (1712-1778), Restauration, after designs by J.C. ROSSET (Jean-Claude Rosset, 1706 Paris 1786), Paris, 19th century. Patinated bronze and "Giallo di Siena" marble. H 46 cm and 47 cm, respectively. Provenance: - from an English collection. --------------- 1 PAAR BRONZEFIGUREN DES VOLTAIRE (1694-1778) UND ROUSSEAU (1712-1778), Restauration, nach Modellen von J.C. ROSSET (Jean-Claude Rosset, 1706 Paris 1786), Paris, 19. Jh. Bronze patiniert sowie "Giallo di Siena"-Marmor. Stehende Figuren mit feinem Gewand auf Rechteckpostament mit palmettenbeschmückter Sockelplatte. H 46 cm bzw. 47 cm. Provenienz: Aus englischem Besitz. Die Skulpturen von Rousseau und Voltaire sind nach dem Modell von Jean Claude Rosset (genannt Rosset père, 1706 Paris 1786) nachempfunden. Jean-Claude Rosset arbeitete mit Holz und Elfenbein und spezialisierte sich im Jahre 1771 auf Büsten von Voltaire, Rousseau, de Montesquieu und d'Alembert, welche er für 2 bis 8 Goldmünzen (louis) verkaufte. Die Büste von Voltaire, für welche der Philosoph im Jahre 1767 Modell sass, wurde an Sèvres für 60 Pfund verkauft. Eine weitere Büste von Rousseau mit Signatur 'Rosset Père A. St-Claude 1756', ist im Nationalmuseum in Stockholm ausgestellt. Lit.: Tardy, Les Ivoires: Evolution Décorative du 1er Siècle à nos jours, Paris, 1972, S. 195 und 271-2.

    • Jean Claude Francois Joseph Rosset (after) (2pcs)
      Apr. 07, 2016

      Jean Claude Francois Joseph Rosset (after) (2pcs)

      Jean Claude Francois Joseph Rosset (after) (French, 1706-1786) VOLTAIRE and ROUSSEAU bronzes, unsigned, stepped marble bases with bronze band of lamb's tongue and bellflower decoration H18 1/8" & H17 1/2" (2pcs) Provenance: Southern private collection

      Charlton Hall
      Mar. 23, 2013

      Jean Claude Francois Joseph Rosset (after) (French, 1706-1786) VOLTAIRE and ROUSSEAU bronzes, unsigned, stepped marble bases with bronze band of lamb's tongue and bellflower decoration H18 1/8" & H17 1/2" (2pcs) Provenance: Sante Fe, New Mexico private collection

      Charlton Hall
    • A PAIR OF RESTAURATION GILT-BRONZE FIGURES OF VOLTAIRE AND ROUSSEAU
      Mar. 19, 2013

      A PAIR OF RESTAURATION GILT-BRONZE FIGURES OF VOLTAIRE AND ROUSSEAU

      Est: £2,000 - £4,000

      A PAIR OF RESTAURATION GILT-BRONZE FIGURES OF VOLTAIRE AND ROUSSEAU CIRCA 1830, AFTER JEAN-CLAUDE ROSSET (1706-1786) On square stepped plinths with foliate cast mounts, re-gilt The largest: 19¼ in. (48.5 cm.) high (2)

    • JEAN  CLAUDE  FRANÇOIS  JOSEPH  ROSSET1706  -  1786PAIRE  DE  BUSTES  REPRÉSENTANT  HENRI  IV,  ET  LE  DUC  DE  SULLY
      Apr. 20, 2012

      JEAN  CLAUDE  FRANÇOIS  JOSEPH  ROSSET1706  -  1786PAIRE  DE  BUSTES  REPRÉSENTANT  HENRI  IV,  ET  LE  DUC  DE  SULLY

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      A  FRENCH,  CIRCA  1780,  PAIR  OF  MARBLE  BUSTS,  REPRESENTING  HENRI  IV,  AND  THE  DUKE  DE  SULLY,  BY  JOSEPH  ROSSET  (1706-1786),  ON  CIRCULAR  WHITE  MARBLE  COLONNETTES. sur  piédouche  en  bois,  et  socle  en  marbre  blanc,  en  forme  de  colonne  cannelée  (accidents) Quantity: 2 signés  JACQUE  ROSSET  A  ST  CLAUDE  RÜE  BASSE. bustes  petite  nature  en  marbre  blanc Haut.  totale  32  cm;  haut.  base  11  cm Total  height  12  2/3    in.;  height  base  4  1/2    in. circa  1780

    • A PAIR OF RESTAURATION BRONZE FIGURES OF VOLTAIRE AND ROUSSEAU
      Mar. 13, 2012

      A PAIR OF RESTAURATION BRONZE FIGURES OF VOLTAIRE AND ROUSSEAU

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      A PAIR OF RESTAURATION BRONZE FIGURES OF VOLTAIRE AND ROUSSEAU CIRCA 1825, AFTER MODELS BY JEAN-CLAUDE ROSSET, CALLED ROSSET PÉRE (1706-1786) Each on a foliate cast bronze-mounted Siena marble plinth 19¾in. (50 cm.) high (2)

    • A SEVRES PORCELAIN ORNITHOLOGICAL 'FOND POINTILLE VERD' SHELL-SHAPED DISH FROM THE 'AUCKLAND' SERVICE (COMPOTIER COQUILLE)
      Jun. 11, 2010

      A SEVRES PORCELAIN ORNITHOLOGICAL 'FOND POINTILLE VERD' SHELL-SHAPED DISH FROM THE 'AUCKLAND' SERVICE (COMPOTIER COQUILLE)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      A SEVRES PORCELAIN ORNITHOLOGICAL 'FOND POINTILLE VERD' SHELL-SHAPED DISH FROM THE 'AUCKLAND' SERVICE (COMPOTIER COQUILLE) Blue interlaced L's enclosing date letters ii for 1786, painter's mark for Rosset, gilder's mark for Chauvaux, incised 20 The center with Cangara huppé, de la Guiane., named on the underside 8¾ in. (22.2 cm.) long