Eduardo Rossi Sold at Auction Prices

      • EDUARDO ROSSI (1867-1926), ITAL.
        Nov. 13, 2024

        EDUARDO ROSSI (1867-1926), ITAL.

        Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926), ital. Italian Art Nouveau sculptor, large bronze group of a nude nymph lying on a wave with a seagull below, patinated bronze, signed, late 20th century cast, rubbed, h. 56 cm

      • Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926), a brown patinated bronze, bust of a young boy, signed in the maquette, marble base, 40cm high
        May. 02, 2024

        Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926), a brown patinated bronze, bust of a young boy, signed in the maquette, marble base, 40cm high

        Est: £200 - £300

        Bamfords Auctioneers and Valuers Ltd
      • Eduardo Rossi
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Eduardo Rossi

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        (1867 Neapel - 1926 ebenda) Südländische Tänzerin mit Kastagnetten Chryselephantinfigur. Bronze, teilw. vergoldet, Elfenbein geschnitzt; Onyxsockel. Sign., an einem Saum nummeriert "3763" (Modell- oder Gießer-Nr.). Auf ihrer rechten Fußspitze in graziöser Pose stehende Tänzerin mit erhobenem rechten Bein und gegen den Uhrzeigersinn gehaltenen Armen. Rossi lernte in Neapel bei Achille d'Orsi (1845 - 1929), er selbst wurde rasch durch seine realistischen Darstellungen und später auch Jugendstil-Büsten und -Statuetten ein international bekannter Bildhauer. Schon 1891 beteiligte er sich an der Triennale in Mailand, 1894 wurde seine lebensgroße Bronze eines Fischerburschen mit Oktopus auf der Ausstellung "Segona Exposició General de Belles Arts" in Barcelona ausgezeichnet und vom Museum erworben, 1904 beschickte er auch die "Italian Exhibition" in Earls Court in London 1904. Ges.-H. 44 cm. CITES-Bescheinigung liegt vor. Chryselephantine bronze and ivory sculpture on light green onyx base. Signed, numbered 3763 (foundry or model-no.). Accompanied by a CITES certificate.

      • EDUARDO ROSSI (1867-1926)
        Oct. 15, 2023

        EDUARDO ROSSI (1867-1926)

        Est: $150 - $300

        Galatea Patinated metal, art nouveau style - l. 12 x w. 9 x h. 28 in.

        ACES Gallery
      • Eduardo Rossi
        Sep. 08, 2023

        Eduardo Rossi

        Est: €3,600 - €7,200

        (1867 Neapel - 1926 ebenda) Südländische Tänzerin mit Kastagnetten Chryselephantinfigur. Bronze, teilw. vergoldet, Elfenbein geschnitzt; Onyxsockel. Sign., an einem Saum nummeriert "3763" (Modell- oder Gießer-Nr.). Auf ihrer rechten Fußspitze in graziöser Pose stehende Tänzerin mit erhobenem rechten Bein und gegen den Uhrzeigersinn gehaltenen Armen. Rossi lernte in Neapel bei Achille d'Orsi (1845 - 1929), er selbst wurde rasch durch seine realistischen Darstellungen und später auch Jugendstil-Büsten und -Statuetten ein international bekannter Bildhauer. Schon 1891 beteiligte er sich an der Triennale in Mailand, 1894 wurde seine lebensgroße Bronze eines Fischerburschen mit Oktopus auf der Ausstellung "Segona Exposició General de Belles Arts" in Barcelona ausgezeichnet und vom Museum erworben, 1904 beschickte er auch die "Italian Exhibition" in Earls Court in London 1904. Ges.-H. 44 cm. CITES-Bescheinigung liegt vor. Chrysephantine bronze and ivory sculpture on light green onyx base. Signed, numbered 3763 (foundry or model-no.). Accompanied by a CITES certificate.

      • Eduardo Rossi (Italian, 1867-1926) Nude On Wave W/ Gull Bronze
        Jul. 11, 2023

        Eduardo Rossi (Italian, 1867-1926) Nude On Wave W/ Gull Bronze

        Est: $500 - $2,500

        DESCRIPTION: Bronze sculpture by Eduardo Rossi depicting a nude sea nymph riding a cresting wave over a seagull. Signed "Rossi" on verso. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Italy DIMENSIONS: H: 21.5" W: 10" L: 22.5" - CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained upon sms or email.

        Akiba Galleries
      • EDUARDO ROSSI (Italy, 1867-1926). "Dante". Art Deco, ca.1920. Bronze and ivory. Marble pedestal. Signed on the lower part.
        Jun. 12, 2023

        EDUARDO ROSSI (Italy, 1867-1926). "Dante". Art Deco, ca.1920. Bronze and ivory. Marble pedestal. Signed on the lower part.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        EDUARDO ROSSI (Italy, 1867-1926). "Dante". Art Deco, ca.1920. Bronze and ivory. Marble pedestal. Signed on the lower part. Measurements: 50 x 15 x 18 cm. Eduardo Rossi is clearly inspired by Botticelli's portrait of the famous poet. The angular features and the prominent nose, even the laurel wreath on his hooded head, take Botticelli's painting as a reference. Rossi produced numerous "chryselephantine" sculptures (so called because they were inspired by the sumptuous gold and ivory effigies of Phidias), combining bronze and ivory. Skilful and versatile in adapting to the avant-garde movements of the time, his work became part of the Art Nouveau movement and, towards the end of his life, he joined the Art Deco movement.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Attribué à Eduardo Rossi (1857-1926) Buste en marbre blanc
        Dec. 06, 2022

        Attribué à Eduardo Rossi (1857-1926) Buste en marbre blanc

        Est: €300 - €500

        Attribué à Eduardo Rossi (1857-1926) Buste en marbre blanc Signé " Rossi " au dos Élégante au chapeau H. 59 cm

        Crait-Muller
      • ROSSI, Eduardo (*1867 ✝1926), Bronze,
        Nov. 19, 2022

        ROSSI, Eduardo (*1867 ✝1926), Bronze,

        ROSSI, Eduardo (*1867 ✝1926), Bronze, dunkel patiniert/ gefüllt, Wassernymphe sich auf Wellengischt rekelnd, begleitet von einer Möwe, sign., 54,5 x 54,5 cm, leicht berieben

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      • Neoclassical Carrera Marble of Beauty Bust With Pedestal
        Aug. 21, 2022

        Neoclassical Carrera Marble of Beauty Bust With Pedestal

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Rossi, Eduardo, (Italian, 1867-1926): Carved Carrera marble bust of a semi nude woman, signed E. Rossi at base on back, 24" x 18" x 8.5". Variegated marble plinth measures 4.5" x 12.5" x 8.5". Height of bust and plinth combined 28.5". Sold with a fluted alabaster pedestal, 43" h. x 14" top dia., 15.5" base dia. Overall height with pedestal, plinth and bust 71.5" high. Pedestal separates for shipping. Condition: Chips to plinth, large crack repair to base and chips to pedestal.

        Amero Auctions
      • Eduardo Rossi (1867 - 1926) Marble Bust
        Apr. 10, 2022

        Eduardo Rossi (1867 - 1926) Marble Bust

        Est: $800 - $1,600

        Eduardo Rossi (1867 - 1926) Marble Female Bust. Signed 'E. Rossi' on back of sculpture. Dimensions: 22 x 16.5 x 11 in. Weight: 110 lbs

        Helmuth Stone
      • EDUARDO ROSSI (1867-1926) Danseuse orientale
        Jan. 20, 2022

        EDUARDO ROSSI (1867-1926) Danseuse orientale

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        EDUARDO ROSSI (1867-1926) Danseuse orientale Sculpture chryséléphantine en bronze et ivoire, vers 1920 Signée et numérotée « Rossi, 3763 » Hauteur : 44 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • EDUARDO ROSSI (1867 - 1926) MARBLE BUST
        Jan. 09, 2022

        EDUARDO ROSSI (1867 - 1926) MARBLE BUST

        Helmuth Stone
      • Rossi, Edoardo (Napoli 1867-1926) - "Tonio"
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Rossi, Edoardo (Napoli 1867-1926) - "Tonio"

        Est: €100 - €150

        bronze sculpture signed on the back: E. Rossi and titled on the front on the base

      • Edoardo Rossi (Napoli 1867-1926) - "Tonio"
        Jul. 06, 2021

        Edoardo Rossi (Napoli 1867-1926) - "Tonio"

        Est: €100 - €150

      • EDUARDO ROSSI (1867-1926)
        May. 11, 2021

        EDUARDO ROSSI (1867-1926)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Danseuse orientale, vers 1920 Sculpture chryséléphantine en bronze et ivoire Signée et numérotée « Rossi, 3763 » Hauteur : 44 cm

      • EDUARDO ROSSI (1867-1926) Danseuse orientale, vers 1920
        Mar. 19, 2021

        EDUARDO ROSSI (1867-1926) Danseuse orientale, vers 1920

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        EDUARDO ROSSI (1867-1926) Danseuse orientale, vers 1920 Sculpture chryséléphantine en bronze et ivoire Signée et numérotée « Rossi, 3763 » Hauteur : 44 cm

        Jan. 20, 2021

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      • Eduardo Rossi Art Nouveau Female Bronze
        Oct. 18, 2020

        Eduardo Rossi Art Nouveau Female Bronze

        Eduardo Rossi Italian, 1867-1926. Eduardo Rossi Art Nouveau Female Figure Holding Box bronze on the reverse on the bronze base signed ''E Rossi'', on marble base. The box is hinged and does open. Approx. Net Weight: 7lbs 15oz Keywords: Collectible; Ref: BD1000

        Bradford's
      • Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926)
        Aug. 20, 2020

        Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926)

        Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926), Italian sculptor of Art Nouveau, large bronze group one bare nymph lying on a wave with a seagull underneath, patinated bronze, signed, casting from the late 20th century, ber., H. 56 cm

      • Eduardo Rossi (1867-
        Nov. 07, 2019

        Eduardo Rossi (1867-

        Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926), Dante, combination figure of patinated bronze and carved ivory, on the reverse on the bronze base signed ''Rossi'', on marble base with bronze base ring, scroll missing, total H. 50 cm

      • Eduardo Rossi, Italian 1867-1926, Bronze
        Nov. 17, 2018

        Eduardo Rossi, Italian 1867-1926, Bronze

        Est: $750 - $1,500

        Eduardo Rossi, Italian 1867-1926, bronze bust of a young person wearing a head wrap. The amazing beauty of this sculpture is how the artist captured an androgenesis look that can apply to any period in time. Signed Rossi Napoli. Estimated more than 100 yrs old. Italian art dates back to the Ancient Romans who left remains in Italy of extraordinary richness. Italian painting began to develop beyond the influence of Byzantium in the Duecento or 13th century, maintaining its lead throughout the Italian Renaissance, and reaching a particular peak in the High Renaissance of Leonardo da Vinci, Michelangelo and Raphael. Italy retained its artistic dominance into the 17th century with Mannerism and the Baroque. In the 18th century Neoclassicism originated in Rome, but this was the last such Italian-born style that spread to all Western art. However, Italy maintained a presence in the international art scene from the mid 19th century onwards. Italian art has influenced several major movements throughout the centuries and has produced several great artists, including painters, architects and sculptors. (Wikipedia)Size And Weight: See Last Photo If Applicable. All Photos Represent The Lot Condition. Please Read Our Terms And Conditions.

        Pangaea Auctions
      • Eduardo Rossi Bronze Sculpture Of Woman
        Mar. 15, 2018

        Eduardo Rossi Bronze Sculpture Of Woman

        Est: $10 - $1,000

        Signed On Base: E. Rossi. 46" Tall.

        Berner's Auction Gallery
      • EDUARDO ROSSI 1867-1926 A LARGE LATE 19TH CENTURY ART NOUVEAU COLD PAINTE
        May. 20, 2017

        EDUARDO ROSSI 1867-1926 A LARGE LATE 19TH CENTURY ART NOUVEAU COLD PAINTE

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        EDUARDO ROSSI 1867-1926 A LARGE LATE 19TH CENTURY ART NOUVEAU COLD PAINTED BRONZE SCULPTURE of a dancing girl snake charmer on veined marble base 62cm high with foundry stamp

        Hutchinson Scott Limited
      • Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926) A LOVELY COLD PAINTED ART NOUVEAU BRONZE SNAKER C
        Jan. 25, 2017

        Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926) A LOVELY COLD PAINTED ART NOUVEAU BRONZE SNAKER C

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926) A LOVELY COLD PAINTED ART NOUVEAU BRONZE SNAKER CHARMER modelled upon a veined marble base. 1Ft 11ins high.

        Hannam's Auctioneers
      • Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926) A LOVELY COLD PAINTED ART NOUVEAU BRONZE SNAKER CHARMER modelled upon a veined marble base. 1Ft 11ins high.
        Dec. 08, 2016

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Hannam's Auctioneers
      • Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926), große Chryselephantinefigur ''Kastagnettentänzerin'', Bronze imt Resten silberfarbener Patina und geschnitztes Elfenbein, sign. ''Rossi'' u. num 7399, auf Onyxmarmorplinthe, diese min. best., Ges.-H. 43 cm
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926), große Chryselephantinefigur ''Kastagnettentänzerin'', Bronze imt Resten silberfarbener Patina und geschnitztes Elfenbein, sign. ''Rossi'' u. num 7399, auf Onyxmarmorplinthe, diese min. best., Ges.-H. 43 cm

      • EDUARDO ROSSI
        Sep. 24, 2016

        EDUARDO ROSSI

        EDUARDO ROSSI 1867 Neapel - 1926 ebenda Dante Bronze, braun patiniert, Eflenbein, Marmor. Ges.- H. 50 cm, H. 43 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Rossi'. Über einem rechteckigen, gestuften Stand mit abgeschrägten Ecken naturalistische Plinthe mit der vollplastischen Darstellung des italienischen Dichters Dante Alighieri in einer Schrittstellung. Part. min. besch. und rest.

      • Attributed to Eduardo Rossi, (Neapolitan, 1876-1926)
        Jun. 16, 2016

        Attributed to Eduardo Rossi, (Neapolitan, 1876-1926)

        Est: £500 - £700

        Attributed to Eduardo Rossi, (Neapolitan, 1876-1926) a marble portrait bust of a lady, signed 'Rossi 1914', 47cm (18.5in) high, displayed on a stone column pedestal 82cm (32in) high (2)

        Cheffins
      • Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926) Italian, A fine Art deco
        Apr. 29, 2016

        Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926) Italian, A fine Art deco

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926) Italian, A fine Art deco bronze and ivory model of a young women, modelled dancing upon an onyx base. 1Ft 5ins high.

        Hannam's Auctioneers
      • Eduardo Rossi, Italian (1867-1926) Bronze and Ivory Figurine on Rouge Marble Base "Cloaked Female Figure With Harp" Inscribed in base Rossi. Age cracks or good condition. Measures 16" H. This item will only be shipped domestically and was legally imported into the United States. Shipping to California, Connecticut, New Jersey and New York is Not Available for this Lot. Shipping $85.00
        Dec. 16, 2015

        Eduardo Rossi, Italian (1867-1926) Bronze and Ivory Figurine on Rouge Marble Base "Cloaked Female Figure With Harp" Inscribed in base Rossi. Age cracks or good condition. Measures 16" H. This item will only be shipped domestically and was legally imported into the United States. Shipping to California, Connecticut, New Jersey and New York is Not Available for this Lot. Shipping $85.00

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Kodner Galleries
      • Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926), ital. Bildhauer des Jugendstil, große Terrakottafigur einer nackten Nymphe auf einer Welle liegend, im Stand Ritzsigniert u. Pressnum. '3', H. 59 cm
        Dec. 03, 2015

        Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926), ital. Bildhauer des Jugendstil, große Terrakottafigur einer nackten Nymphe auf einer Welle liegend, im Stand Ritzsigniert u. Pressnum. '3', H. 59 cm

      • Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926). An Art Deco ivory and gilt bronze figure 'Oriental Dancer', overall 16.5in.
        Feb. 25, 2015

        Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926). An Art Deco ivory and gilt bronze figure 'Oriental Dancer', overall 16.5in.

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Eduardo Rossi (1867-1926). An Art Deco ivory and gilt bronze figure 'Oriental Dancer', modelled as a female dancer with castanets, impressed marks Rossi, 5276, on tapering rectangular pink onyx base, overall 16.5in.

        Gorringes
      • Eduardo ROSSI (1867-1926) bronze sculpture
        Jul. 02, 2014

        Eduardo ROSSI (1867-1926) bronze sculpture

        Est: $50 - $10,000

        Eduardo ROSSI (1867-1926) bronze sculpture, signed and titled: "Oriental Dancer". 17" H including base. Shipping in USA is $ 50.00. We don't ship this item international

        Antiques Supermarket
      • An Italian white marble bust
        Feb. 18, 2014

        An Italian white marble bust

        Circa 1900, signed to rear ''E. Rossi'' (Edoardo Rossi, Naples Italy) and with plaque to base inscribed ''Vierge / Medaille d'Or Paris 1900 / E. Rossi - Naples'', mounted to a variegated marble plinth, overall 26'' H x 17'' W x 9'' D, est: $1000/2000.

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • After Eduardo Rossi (Italian, 1867-1926) Gilt-bronze and Ivory Figure of a Woman Bowing, cast with one foot out, leaning forward and s
        Oct. 05, 2013

        After Eduardo Rossi (Italian, 1867-1926) Gilt-bronze and Ivory Figure of a Woman Bowing, cast with one foot out, leaning forward and s

        Est: $700 - $900

        After Eduardo Rossi (Italian, 1867-1926) Gilt-bronze and Ivory Figure of a Woman Bowing, cast with one foot out, leaning forward and smiling, wearing a hat with peacock feathers, on an onyx pedestal, signed to back "Rossi" and numbered "3417," bronze ht. 12 1/2 in.

        Skinner
      • Eduardo Rossi, 1867 Napoli - 1926
        Sep. 20, 2013

        Eduardo Rossi, 1867 Napoli - 1926

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        STANDFIGUR DES ITALIENISCHEN DICHTERS DANTE ALIGHIERI IN BRONZE UND ELFENBEIN AUF MARMORSOCKEL Gesamthöhe: 51 cm. An der rückwärtigen Ecke der Plinthe signiert, daneben geprägte Nummer (wohl Guss- oder Modellnummer) "835". Mit Stand- und Spielbein, in langem Mantel auf mitgegossener Rasenplinthe stehend. Das Gesicht nach links oben gerichtet, mit weit geöffneten Augen und umgeben von einerHaube mit darüber liegendem Lorbeerkranz. Die rechte Faust an die Brust gelegt, in der linken Hand ein gerolltes Schriftstück mit Schreibfeder. Auf der Schriftrolle die Namensbezeichnung des Dichters. Der zugehörige Sockel in grauem, beige-grau geädertem Marmor mit abgeschrägten, kehlig hochgezogenen Ecken. Kopf, Hände und Feder in Elfenbein, die Bronze braun patiniert. (931771)

        Jun. 28, 2013

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Eduardo Rossi, 1867 Napoli - 1926 STANDFIGUR DES ITALIENISCHEN DICHTERS DANTE ALIGHIERI IN BRONZE UND ELFENBEIN AUF MARMORSOCKEL Gesamthöhe: 51 cm. An der rückwärtigen Ecke der Plinthe signiert, daneben geprägte Nummer (wohl Guss- oder Modelnummer) "835". Mit Stand- und Spielbein, in langem Mantel auf mitgegossener Rasenplinthe stehend. Das Gesicht nach links oben gerichtet, mit weit geöffneten Augen und umgeben von einer Haube mit darüber liegendem Lorbeerkranz. Die rechte Faust an die Brust gelegt, in der linken Hand ein gerolltes Schriftstück mit Schreibfeder. Auf der Schriftrolle die Namensbezeichnung des Dichters. Der zugehörige Sockel in grauem, beige-grau geädertem Marmor mit abgeschrägten, kehlig hochgezogenen Ecken. Kopf, Hände und Feder in Elfenbein, die Bronze braun patiniert. (931771)

      • E. Rossi (mogelijk Eduardo Rossi 1867-1926), verguld gelakt bronzen sculptuur;
        Jun. 26, 2013

        E. Rossi (mogelijk Eduardo Rossi 1867-1926), verguld gelakt bronzen sculptuur;

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        E. Rossi (mogelijk Eduardo Rossi 1867-1926), verguld gelakt bronzen sculptuur; Staand naakt. Gesigneerd op de voet E. Rossi en met bronsgietersstempel [1] h. 86 cm.

        De Zwaan
        Apr. 06, 2013

        Est: $700 - $900

        Skinner
      • Eduardo Rossi, 1867 - 1926
        Sep. 21, 2012

        Eduardo Rossi, 1867 - 1926

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Eduardo Rossi, 1867 - 1926 Mit Kastagnetten tanzendes Mädchen Höhe: 44,9 cm. An der Rückseite des Kleides signiert. Figur in vergoldeter Bronze, Elfenbein auf zugehörigem Onyxsockel, das Mädchen in Tanzbewegung auf dem Sockel stehend, mit dem linken Fuß auf dem Sockel stehend, das rechte Bein vorgestreckt, der Oberkörper stark zurückgenommen, in beiden Händen je eine Kastagnette, die linke Hand hochgenommen. Der ebenfalls in Elfenbein geschnitzte Kopf lächelnd wiedergegeben mit seitlichem Lockenhaar und einem ornamentierten Stirnband in orientalischem Stilsinn, das Kleid entsprechend mit Münzenkette und Anhängerschmuck dekoriert, an der Vorderseite eine gebundene Schärpe, das Kleid zur Standfestigkeit bis zum Sockel herabgeführt, in Vergoldung, die Körperteile in feiner, bildhauerischer Arbeit ausgeführt und poliert. Der Onyxsockel an der Vorderseite passig, halbrund vorziehend mit vergoldeter Bodenprofilleiste. (870091)

      • Eduardo Rossi, 1867 - 1926
        Dec. 10, 2011

        Eduardo Rossi, 1867 - 1926

        Est: €8,000 - €9,000

        FIGUR DES DANTE Höhe: 51 cm. Rückseitig auf dem Bronzesockel signiert „Rossi". Über schwarz geädertem Marmorsockel oktagonal die Figur des Dante Ligieri, vorne auf der von ihm gehaltenen Inschrift betitelt, in seiner Rechten eine Feder haltend und von dem ihn bezeichnenden Lorbeerkranz bekrönt. Die Feder etwas lose. (8440110)