Jan Rot Sold at Auction Prices

Caricaturist, Wood cutter, Lithographer, b. 1892 - d. 1982

      • Poster by Jan Rot - Volksblad voor Groningen en Drenthe De Nieuwe Roode Krant
        Oct. 26, 2024

        Poster by Jan Rot - Volksblad voor Groningen en Drenthe De Nieuwe Roode Krant

        Est: €180 - €280

        Volksblad voor Groningen en Drenthe De Nieuwe Roode Krant - 53x68, 1931 by Jan Rot (1892-1982)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Poster by Jan Rot - Wordt lid van de V.A.R.A. 3_ dag zendtijd! Hilversum
        Feb. 10, 2024

        Poster by Jan Rot - Wordt lid van de V.A.R.A. 3_ dag zendtijd! Hilversum

        Est: €460 - €900

        Wordt lid van de V.A.R.A. 3_ dag zendtijd! Hilversum - 55,5x80, 1934, on linen by Jan Rot (1892-1982)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • J. Hass, Komposition mit Rot / J. Hass, Composition with red
        Jun. 21, 2023

        J. Hass, Komposition mit Rot / J. Hass, Composition with red

        Hass, Jochen (1917 - 2000) Komposition mit Rot und Blau. Öl auf Malpappe, 1964. In Blei unten rechts signiert und datiert ''28.VI.64''. In lichtgrauer Rahmung der Zeit. 50 x 70 cm, 56,5 x 76,5 cm (Ra). Direkt beim Künstler erworben. Wirkungsstarke Farbfeldmalerei in der Tradition der Bauhaus-Lehre. Es gab nur wenige künstlerische Positionen im Gebiet der ehemaligen DDR, die in den Nachkriegsjahrzehnten in dieser durchdringenden Konsequenz mit einer expressiv abstrakten Malerei wie Hass hervortraten. Streng geometrisch angelegte Werke eines Konstruktivismus waren von Glöckner oder später Müller und Adler bekannt, aber diese freie Form einer Farbwirksamkeit fand man selten. Am ehesten noch bei Erhard Hippold, der in den späten 1950er Jahren abstrakt experimentierte. Für Hass schien die Erfahrung einer baugebundenen Ornamentik grundlegend, die er in seinen Werken in die Abstraktion führte. Ein Prinzip, das er auch erfolgreich in seinen Glasfensterentwürfen zur Anwendung brachte. Composition with red and blue. Oil on cardboard, 1964. Signed and dated in pencil bottom right. In frame from time of origin. Purchased at the artist.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
        Jul. 16, 2022

        Est: €280 - €500

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Est: €160 - €350

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        Apr. 22, 2018

        Est: €220 - €500

        Volksblad voor Groningen en Drenthe De Nieuwe Roode Krant - 53x67,5, 1931, on japan by Jan Rot (1892-1982)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Poster by Jan Rot - Oorkonde Nederlandsche Vereeniging van Fabrieksarbeiders, (sters)
        Dec. 16, 2017

        Poster by Jan Rot - Oorkonde Nederlandsche Vereeniging van Fabrieksarbeiders, (sters)

        Est: €120 - €280

        Oorkonde Nederlandsche Vereeniging van Fabrieksarbeiders, (sters) - 31x42, 1941 by Jan Rot (1892-1982)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Poster by Jan Rot - Wordt lid van de V.A.R.A. 3½ dag zendtijd!
        Dec. 17, 2016

        Poster by Jan Rot - Wordt lid van de V.A.R.A. 3½ dag zendtijd!

        Est: €450 - €800

        Wordt lid van de V.A.R.A. 3½ dag zendtijd! - 55,5x80, 1934, on linen by Jan Rot (1892-1982)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Poster by Jan Rot - Zij lezen Het Volk
        Dec. 17, 2016

        Poster by Jan Rot - Zij lezen Het Volk

        Est: €180 - €350

        Zij lezen Het Volk - 36x49, ca. 1925 by Jan Rot (1892-1982)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Poster by Jan Rot - Nie Wieder Krieg Int. Vredesbetooging Arnhem
        Jun. 04, 2011

        Poster by Jan Rot - Nie Wieder Krieg Int. Vredesbetooging Arnhem

        Est: €350 - €600

        Nie Wieder Krieg Int. Vredesbetooging Arnhem - 54x79,5, 1932 by Jan Rot (1892-1982)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Poster by Jan Rot - Volksblad De Roode Krant in het Friesche gezin
        May. 29, 2010

        Poster by Jan Rot - Volksblad De Roode Krant in het Friesche gezin

        Est: €150 - €350

        Volksblad De Roode Krant in het Friesche gezin - 36,5x54, ca. 1930 by Jan Rot (1892-1982)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        Dec. 12, 2009

        Est: €750 - €1,250

        Poster - Nie Wieder Krieg Int. Vredesbetooging Arnhem - 54x79,5, 1932 by Jan Rot (1892-1982)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • POSTER: JAN ROT (1892-1982) VOLKSBLAD. 1931. 17x13 inches.
        May. 07, 2007

        POSTER: JAN ROT (1892-1982) VOLKSBLAD. 1931. 17x13 inches.

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        JAN ROT (1892-1982) VOLKSBLAD. 1931. 17 1/4x13 inches. Condition B+: repaired tears and creases in margins; pinholes in corners. Paper. Jan Rot creates a bold, typographical, constructivist poster for this Socialist newspaper, in a style that bespeaks the direct influence of Piet Zwart and Paul Schuitema. Active within the Dutch Socialist Party (SPDAP), Rot lent his formidable artistic talent to the movement, contributing caricatures and photomontages to newspapers, as well as designing posters. Here, the stark, legible lettering is punctuated with red circles often associated with Eastern European Avant-garde design. Rot is known for a small handful of posters he designed for VARA (Vereniging van Arbeiders Radio Amateurs), which are executed in a competent, progressive style.

        Swann Auction Galleries