Albert Rousseau Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Engraver

    • Rousseau, Albert - Place royale, Quebec
      Oct. 22, 2024

      Rousseau, Albert - Place royale, Quebec

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Place royale, Quebec Description (FR): Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite A. Rousseau, titrée au dos sur certificat d'origine. Né en 1908 à Saint-Étienne de Lauzon, Albert Rousseau est un artiste peintre québécois, principalement reconnu pour son art expérimental variant constamment les textures, les matériaux et les techniques. Il entre en 1925 à l’École des Beaux-Arts de Québec, où il étudie pendant 6 ans et gagne de nombreuses récompenses. À la sortie de l’école, il désire peindre son pays et la nature, ce qu’il fera auprès de son ami Marc-Aurèle Fortin, à travers les grandes étendues de Charlevoix. En 1939, il expose son premier tableau au Salon du Printemps de la Galerie des arts de Montréal. Salon qu’il continue de fréquenter jusqu’à remporter un premier prix en 1948, la même année que Alfred Pellan. Description (EN): Oil on canvas signed on the lower right A. Rousseau, titled on the reverse on certificate of origine. Born in 1908 in Saint-Étienne de Lauzon, Albert Rousseau is a Quebec painter, best known for his experimental art that constantly varies textures, materials and techniques. He entered the École des Beaux-Arts de Québec in 1925, where he studied for 6 years and won numerous awards. When he left school, he wanted to paint his country and nature, which he did with his friend Marc-Aurèle Fortin, across the vast expanses of Charlevoix. In 1939, he exhibited his first painting at the Montreal Art Gallery's Salon du Printemps. He continued to attend the Salon, winning first prize in 1948, the same year as Alfred Pellan. Dimension (PO): 36" x 48" Dimension (CM): 91.5 x 122 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Maison dans la Vallee de Charlevoix
      Oct. 22, 2024

      Rousseau, Albert - Maison dans la Vallee de Charlevoix

      Est: $5,000 - $6,000

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Maison dans la Vallee de Charlevoix Description (FR): Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite A Rousseau, étiquette de Galerie au dos Né en 1908 à Saint-Étienne de Lauzon, Albert Rousseau est un artiste peintre québécois, principalement reconnu pour son art expérimental variant constamment les textures, les matériaux et les techniques. Il entre en 1925 à l’École des Beaux-Arts de Québec, où il étudie pendant 6 ans et gagne de nombreuses récompenses. À la sortie de l’école, il désire peindre son pays et la nature, ce qu’il fera auprès de son ami Marc-Aurèle Fortin, à travers les grandes étendues de Charlevoix. En 1939, il expose son premier tableau au Salon du Printemps de la Galerie des arts de Montréal. Salon qu’il continue de fréquenter jusqu’à remporter un premier prix en 1948, la même année que Alfred Pellan. Description (EN): Oil on canvas signed on lower right A Rousseau Born in 1908 in Saint-Étienne de Lauzon, Albert Rousseau is a Quebec painter, best known for his experimental art that constantly varies textures, materials and techniques. He entered the École des Beaux-Arts de Québec in 1925, where he studied for 6 years and won numerous awards. When he left school, he wanted to paint his country and nature, which he did with his friend Marc-Aurèle Fortin, across the vast expanses of Charlevoix. In 1939, he exhibited his first painting at the Montreal Art Gallery's Salon du Printemps. He continued to attend the Salon, winning first prize in 1948, the same year as Alfred Pellan. Dimension (PO): 36" x 48" Dimension (CM): 91.5 x 122 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - "Carre Lepine Quebec" - c.1973
      Oct. 22, 2024

      Rousseau, Albert - "Carre Lepine Quebec" - c.1973

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) "Carre Lepine Quebec" (c.1973) Description (FR): Huile sur carton entoilé signée et datée en bas à droite A. Rousseau 73, titrée au dos Né en 1908 à Saint-Étienne de Lauzon, Albert Rousseau est un artiste peintre québécois, principalement reconnu pour son art expérimental variant constamment les textures, les matériaux et les techniques. Il entre en 1925 à l’École des Beaux-Arts de Québec, où il étudie pendant 6 ans et gagne de nombreuses récompenses. À la sortie de l’école, il désire peindre son pays et la nature, ce qu’il fera auprès de son ami Marc-Aurèle Fortin, à travers les grandes étendues de Charlevoix. En 1939, il expose son premier tableau au Salon du Printemps de la Galerie des arts de Montréal. Salon qu’il continue de fréquenter jusqu’à remporter un premier prix en 1948, la même année que Alfred Pellan. Description (EN): Oil on canvas board signed and dated on lower right A. Rousseau 73, titled on the reverse Born in 1908 in Saint-Étienne de Lauzon, Albert Rousseau is a Quebec painter, best known for his experimental art that constantly varies textures, materials and techniques. He entered the École des Beaux-Arts de Québec in 1925, where he studied for 6 years and won numerous awards. When he left school, he wanted to paint his country and nature, which he did with his friend Marc-Aurèle Fortin, across the vast expanses of Charlevoix. In 1939, he exhibited his first painting at the Montreal Art Gallery's Salon du Printemps. He continued to attend the Salon, winning first prize in 1948, the same year as Alfred Pellan. Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 41 x 51 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - "Eglise Bonsecours" - 1959
      Oct. 22, 2024

      Rousseau, Albert - "Eglise Bonsecours" - 1959

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) "Église Bonsecours" (1959) Description (FR): Huile sur isorel signée en bas à droite A. Rousseau, titrée et datée au dos Né en 1908 à Saint-Étienne de Lauzon, Albert Rousseau est un artiste peintre québécois, principalement reconnu pour son art expérimental variant constamment les textures, les matériaux et les techniques. Il entre en 1925 à l’École des Beaux-Arts de Québec, où il étudie pendant 6 ans et gagne de nombreuses récompenses. À la sortie de l’école, il désire peindre son pays et la nature, ce qu’il fera auprès de son ami Marc-Aurèle Fortin, à travers les grandes étendues de Charlevoix. En 1939, il expose son premier tableau au Salon du Printemps de la Galerie des arts de Montréal. Salon qu’il continue de fréquenter jusqu’à remporter un premier prix en 1948, la même année que Alfred Pellan. Description (EN): Oil on masonite signed on lower right A. Rousseau, titled and dated on the reverse Born in 1908 in Saint-Étienne de Lauzon, Albert Rousseau is a Quebec painter, best known for his experimental art that constantly varies textures, materials and techniques. He entered the École des Beaux-Arts de Québec in 1925, where he studied for 6 years and won numerous awards. When he left school, he wanted to paint his country and nature, which he did with his friend Marc-Aurèle Fortin, across the vast expanses of Charlevoix. In 1939, he exhibited his first painting at the Montreal Art Gallery's Salon du Printemps. He continued to attend the Salon, winning first prize in 1948, the same year as Alfred Pellan. Dimension (PO): 20" x 16" Dimension (CM): 51" x 41" Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Maison
      Oct. 22, 2024

      Rousseau, Albert - Maison

      Est: $600 - $1,000

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Maison Description (FR): Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite A. Rousseau Né en 1908 à Saint-Étienne de Lauzon, Albert Rousseau est un artiste peintre québécois, principalement reconnu pour son art expérimental variant constamment les textures, les matériaux et les techniques. Il entre en 1925 à l’École des Beaux-Arts de Québec, où il étudie pendant 6 ans et gagne de nombreuses récompenses. À la sortie de l’école, il désire peindre son pays et la nature, ce qu’il fera auprès de son ami Marc-Aurèle Fortin, à travers les grandes étendues de Charlevoix. En 1939, il expose son premier tableau au Salon du Printemps de la Galerie des arts de Montréal. Salon qu’il continue de fréquenter jusqu’à remporter un premier prix en 1948, la même année que Alfred Pellan. Description (EN): Oil on wood panel, signed on lower right A. Rousseau Born in 1908 in Saint-Étienne de Lauzon, Albert Rousseau is a Quebec painter, best known for his experimental art that constantly varies textures, materials and techniques. He entered the École des Beaux-Arts de Québec in 1925, where he studied for 6 years and won numerous awards. When he left school, he wanted to paint his country and nature, which he did with his friend Marc-Aurèle Fortin, across the vast expanses of Charlevoix. In 1939, he exhibited his first painting at the Montreal Art Gallery's Salon du Printemps. He continued to attend the Salon, winning first prize in 1948, the same year as Alfred Pellan. Dimension (PO): 8" x 10" Dimension (CM): 20 x 25 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - "Nature morte"
      Jun. 18, 2024

      Rousseau, Albert - "Nature morte"

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) "Nature morte" Description (FR): Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite A. Rousseau, titrée au dos Description (EN): Oil on canvas signed on lower right A. Rousseau, titled on the reverse Dimension (PO): 20" x 24" Dimension (CM): 51 x 61 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Maisons dans les champs
      Jun. 18, 2024

      Rousseau, Albert - Maisons dans les champs

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Maisons dans les champs Description (FR): Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite A. Rousseau Description (EN): Oil on canvas signed on lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 41 x 51 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Presbitaire de Notre-Dame - 1982
      Jun. 18, 2024

      Rousseau, Albert - Presbitaire de Notre-Dame - 1982

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Presbitaire de Notre-Dame (1982) Description (FR): Huile sur carton entoilé signée en bas à droite A. Rousseau Description (EN): Oil on canvas-faced board signed on the lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 8" x 10" Dimension (CM): 20 x 25 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Scène portuaire
      Jun. 18, 2024

      Rousseau, Albert - Scène portuaire

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Scène portuaire Description (FR): Huile sur panneau signée au devant en bas à droite A. Rousseau Description (EN): Oil on panel signed on the front lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 13" x 17" Dimension (CM): 33 x 43 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Chemin de campagne - Countryside road
      Jun. 18, 2024

      Rousseau, Albert - Chemin de campagne - Countryside road

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Chemin de campagne (Countryside road) Description (FR): Huile sur carton entoilé signée en bas à droite A. Rousseau Description (EN): Oil on canvas board signed on lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 32 x 41 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • ALBERT ROUSSEAU (CANADIAN, 1908-1982), UNTITLED (SUMMER HOME)
      Jun. 06, 2024

      ALBERT ROUSSEAU (CANADIAN, 1908-1982), UNTITLED (SUMMER HOME)

      ALBERT ROUSSEAU (CANADIAN, 1908-1982) UNTITLED (SUMMER HOME) WATERCOLOUR; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT Estimate: $200—300 CAD

      Waddington's
    • ALBERT ROUSSEAU (CANADIAN, 1908-1982), UNTITLED (RED HOUSE)
      Jun. 06, 2024

      ALBERT ROUSSEAU (CANADIAN, 1908-1982), UNTITLED (RED HOUSE)

      Est: $200 - $250

      ALBERT ROUSSEAU (CANADIAN, 1908-1982) UNTITLED (RED HOUSE) MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT Estimate: $200—250 CAD

      Waddington's
    • Rousseau, Albert - 3 bateaux
      Apr. 30, 2024

      Rousseau, Albert - 3 bateaux

      Est: $700 - $900

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) 3 bateaux Description (FR): Huile sur isorel signée en bas à droite A. Rousseau. authentifié au dos sur certificat par la Maison des Arts de Piedmont Description (EN): Oil on masonite signed onlower right A. Rousseau, authenticated on certificate by la Maison des Arts de Piedmont on the reverse Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 31 x 41 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Ville
      Apr. 30, 2024

      Rousseau, Albert - Ville

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Ville Description (FR): Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite A. Rousseau Description (EN): Oil on canvas signed on lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 24" x 20" Dimension (CM): 61 x 51 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Église et paysage automnal
      Apr. 30, 2024

      Rousseau, Albert - Église et paysage automnal

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Église et paysage automnal Description (FR): Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite A. Rousseau Description (EN): Oil on board signed on the lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 7.5" x 9.5" Dimension (CM): 19 x 24.5 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Ferme canadienne
      Mar. 26, 2024

      Rousseau, Albert - Ferme canadienne

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Ferme canadienne Description (FR): Huile sur bois, titree au dos, signee au devant en bas a droite A. Rousseau Description (EN): Oil on panel, titled on the back, signed on the front lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 10" x 16" Dimension (CM): 25,5 x 40,5 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Maison en automne
      Mar. 26, 2024

      Rousseau, Albert - Maison en automne

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1983) Maison en automne Description (FR): Huile sur panneau signee en bas a droite A. Rousseau Description (EN): Oil on board signed on the lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 7.5" x 9.5" Dimension (CM): 20 x 24.5 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Paysage abstrait
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Rousseau, Albert - Paysage abstrait

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Paysage abstrait Description: Oil on panel signed on front lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 12" x 9" Dimension (CM): 30,5 x 23 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Est: $800 - $1,500

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Scène portuaire Description: Oil on panel signed on the front lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 13" x 17" Dimension (CM): 33 x 43 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Maison - 1978
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Rousseau, Albert - Maison - 1978

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Maison (1978) Description: Oil on panel signed on front lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40 x 50 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Rue St Paul. Québec
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Rousseau, Albert - Rue St Paul. Québec

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Rue St Paul. Québec Description: Oil on canvas signed on front lower right, A.Rousseau, titled on the back Rue St Paul, Quebec Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40 x 50 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Parrallel string
      Oct. 17, 2023

      Rousseau, Albert - Parrallel string

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Parrallel string Description: Oil on canvas, signed lower right A. Rousseau and on the back label galerie d'art Le Bellay with description Dimension (PO): 24" x 20" Dimension (CM): 61 x 51 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Maison proche du lac
      Oct. 17, 2023

      Rousseau, Albert - Maison proche du lac

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Maison proche du lac Description: Oil on canvas signed lower left A. Rousseau, Georges Beaulieu collection Dimension (PO): 15" x 19 1/2" Dimension (CM): 38 x 49 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Bâtiments - 1969
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Rousseau, Albert - Bâtiments - 1969

      Est: $1,400 - $1,800

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Bâtiments (1969) Description: Oil on hardboard signed and dated on lower right A. Rousseau 69 Dimension (PO): 15 3/4" x 19 3/4" Dimension (CM): 40 x 50 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Moulin des Éboulements
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Rousseau, Albert - Moulin des Éboulements

      Est: $1,100 - $1,400

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Moulin des Éboulements Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 30,5 x 40,5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - St-Romuald - 1977
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Rousseau, Albert - St-Romuald - 1977

      Est: $1,100 - $1,400

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) St-Romuald (1977) Description: Oil on canvas panel, signed on lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 30,5 x 40,5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Cabane à sucre - 1970
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Rousseau, Albert - Cabane à sucre - 1970

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Cabane à sucre (1970) Description: Oil on hardboard, signed and dated on lower right A. Rousseau 70 Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 30.5 x 40.5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Maison
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Rousseau, Albert - Maison

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Maison Description: Oil on wood panel, signed on lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 8" x 10" Dimension (CM): 20 x 25 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Campagne
      Mar. 28, 2023

      Rousseau, Albert - Campagne

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Campagne Description: Oil on panel, signed on lower right A. Rousseau, label of Balcon d'Art Dimension (PO): 20" x 24" Dimension (CM): 50 x 61 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Paysage d'hiver
      Mar. 28, 2023

      Rousseau, Albert - Paysage d'hiver

      Est: $1,200 - $1,600

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Paysage d'hiver Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 12'' x 16'' Dimension (CM): 30.5 x 40.6 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Cartier Latin Québec (sic) - 1971
      Mar. 28, 2023

      Rousseau, Albert - Cartier Latin Québec (sic) - 1971

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Cartier Latin Québec (sic) (1971) Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40.6 x 50.8 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Maisons
      Dec. 13, 2022

      Rousseau, Albert - Maisons

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Maisons Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 14" x 17" Dimension (CM): 35.5 x 43.2 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Paysage
      Dec. 13, 2022

      Rousseau, Albert - Paysage

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Paysage Description: Oil on wooden panel, signed on lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 8" x 20" Dimension (CM): 20.3 x 50.8 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Maison au bord de l'eau
      Dec. 13, 2022

      Rousseau, Albert - Maison au bord de l'eau

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Maison au bord de l'eau Description: Watercolour on paper, signed on lower left A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 18 1/2" x 23 3/4" Dimension (CM): 47 x 60.5 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Boulevard Langelier Québec
      Dec. 13, 2022

      Rousseau, Albert - Boulevard Langelier Québec

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Boulevard Langelier Québec Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right A. Rousseau, certificate of Galerie Art & Style Dimension (PO): 14" x 18" Dimension (CM): 35.5 x 45.7 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - St-Jean Vianney, Lac-St Jean
      Dec. 13, 2022

      Rousseau, Albert - St-Jean Vianney, Lac-St Jean

      Est: $1,000 - $1,300

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) St-Jean Vianney, Lac-St Jean Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 8" x 10" Dimension (CM): 20.3 x 25.4 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Albert Rousseau, Canadian , Ha Ha Bay, oil on canvas
      Nov. 12, 2022

      Albert Rousseau, Canadian , Ha Ha Bay, oil on canvas

      Est: $750 - $1,000

      Albert Rousseau Canadian Ha Ha Bay oil on canvas signed lower right

      Link Auction Galleries
    • ALBERT ROUSSEAU, HOUSES, O/C.
      Jun. 04, 2022

      ALBERT ROUSSEAU, HOUSES, O/C.

      Rousseau, Albert (Canadian, 1908-1982). Untitled, depicting two houses in the snow. Oil on canvas. Signed l.r. Sight: 18" x 23 1/2". Frame: 25 1/4" x 31 1/4".

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Rousseau, Albert - Grange - 1976
      May. 24, 2022

      Rousseau, Albert - Grange - 1976

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Grange (1976) Description: Oil on canvas panel, signed on lower right A. Rousseau, signed on the back Albert Rousseau Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40.6 x 50.8 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Sans titre
      May. 24, 2022

      Rousseau, Albert - Sans titre

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Sans titre Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40.8 x 50.8 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
      May. 24, 2022

      Rousseau, Albert - Sans titre

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Sans titre Description: Mixed media on paper, signed on lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 14" x 20" Dimension (CM): 35.5 x 50.8 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
      May. 24, 2022

      Rousseau, Albert - Sans titre

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Sans titre Description: Oil on panel, signed on lower right A. Rousseau, appraisal certificate of Alain Lacoursière Provenance: Claude Rousseau estate Dimension (PO): 7" x 8 1/2" Dimension (CM): 17.8 x 21.5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Portrait de Jeannine Rousseau
      May. 24, 2022

      Rousseau, Albert - Portrait de Jeannine Rousseau

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Portrait de Jeannine Rousseau Description: Oil on canvas panel, signed on lower right A. Rousseau Provenance: Claude Rousseau estate Dimension (PO): 16" x 12" Dimension (CM): 40.8 x 30.5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert (Attr.) - Paysage
      May. 24, 2022

      Rousseau, Albert (Attr.) - Paysage

      Rousseau, Albert (Attr.) (1908-1982) Paysage Description: Oil on panel, unsigned Provenance: Claude Rousseau Dimension (PO): 10" x 12" Dimension (CM): 25.4 x 30.5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Signed Albert Rousseau Silkscreen Print
      Mar. 19, 2022

      Signed Albert Rousseau Silkscreen Print

      Est: $50 - $15,000

      Signed Albert Rousseau (Canada, 1908-1982) Silkscreen Print, Moulin St. Remi. Paper measures 6 inches H x 9.5 W within matting.

      Kavanagh Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Maisons
      Mar. 15, 2022

      Rousseau, Albert - Maisons

      Est: $1,400 - $1,800

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Maisons Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite A. Rousseau Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 12 " x 24" Dimension (CM): 30.5 x 61 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Vieille maison
      Mar. 15, 2022

      Rousseau, Albert - Vieille maison

      Est: $1,300 - $1,500

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Vieille maison Description (FR): Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite A. Rousseau Description (EN): Oil on panel, signed on lower right A. Rousseau Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 30.5 x 40.2 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Rousseau, Albert - Magog, Mont-Orford, Québec - 1977
      Mar. 15, 2022

      Rousseau, Albert - Magog, Mont-Orford, Québec - 1977

      Rousseau, Albert (1908-1982) Magog, Mont-Orford, Québec (1977) Description (FR): Huile sur toile cartonnée, signée en bas à droite A. Rousseau, signée et datée au dos Albert Rousseau 1977 Description (EN): Oil on canvas panel, signed on lower right A. Rousseau, signed and dated on the back Albert Rousseau 1977 Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 30.5 x 50.8 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions