Helen Hoffman Rousseau Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1896 - d. 1992

    • Helen Hoffman Rousseau
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Helen Hoffman Rousseau

      American, 1895-1992 Federal Housing Signed H Rousseau (ll); Signed Helen Rousseau and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on board 24 x 31 3/4 inches (61 x 80.6 cm) Exhibited: Long Beach, CA, Municipal Art Center, Exhibition of Long Beach Artists, Oct. 1951 In overall good condition with no restorations visible under UV light

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Rousseau Pasadena Exhibition Poster, Kachina Painting
      Sep. 14, 2023

      Rousseau Pasadena Exhibition Poster, Kachina Painting

      Helen Hoffman Rousseau (California, 1895-1992)? Exotic landscape, unsigned but labeled upper right "rousseau", print on paper, 16-1/4 x 21-1/8 in.; metal frame, 22-1/4 x 24-1/2 in. (20th century) Painting of Three Katsinam, signed lower right "R. Lo....Collins", mixed media on pink rag paper, 38-1/2 x 25-1/2 in.; limed wood frame, 41-3/4 x 29-3/4 in. Provenance: Property sold to benefit the American Folk Art Museum

      Brunk Auctions
    • Helen Hoffman Rousseau (1895 - 1992) American
      Aug. 22, 2023

      Helen Hoffman Rousseau (1895 - 1992) American

      Est: $2,500 - $4,500

      Helen Hoffman Rousseau (1895 - 1992) Oil on Board, Signed Lower Left, Measures ( 6 x 9.5 inches ) w/frame ( 10 x 13.5 inches ) Born in Rochester, Indiana on July 2,1895, Helen Rousseau could have hardly imagined how her eventual interest in art would affect art around the world. Helen married early to Otto Rousseau, and later studied painting at University of California, Pomona College, and California School of Fine Art. She was greatly influenced by Otis Oldfield, whose guidance and subject matter of modern seascapes and figures can be seen in her early works. Her works were of modernist style, and mimicking Oldfield she often painted scenes of the San Francisco Bay Area. Her later style developed soon after her return in 1951 to the CSFA. She was taken under the wing of David Park, and studied under his more experimental figurative style. He, as one art critic describes, was "re-asserting the primacy of the figure in his abstract paintings beginning in 1950."

      Cutler Bay Auctions
    • Helen Rousseau (1895-1992) Taxco Street Scene 24 x 32 in. framed 26 x 34 in.
      Feb. 07, 2023

      Helen Rousseau (1895-1992) Taxco Street Scene 24 x 32 in. framed 26 x 34 in.

      Helen Rousseau (1895-1992) Taxco Street Scene signed 'H. Rousseau' (lower right) oil on board 24 x 32 in. framed 26 x 34 in.

    • Helen Rousseau (1895-1992) On the Patio 32 x 24 in. framed 34 x 26 in.
      Feb. 07, 2023

      Helen Rousseau (1895-1992) On the Patio 32 x 24 in. framed 34 x 26 in.

      Helen Rousseau (1895-1992) On the Patio signed 'H. Rousseau' (lower left) oil on board 32 x 24 in. framed 34 x 26 in.

    • Helen Rousseau (1895-1992) A Day on the Beach 40 x 46 in. framed 47 1/2 x 53 1/2 in.
      Nov. 21, 2022

      Helen Rousseau (1895-1992) A Day on the Beach 40 x 46 in. framed 47 1/2 x 53 1/2 in.

      Helen Rousseau (1895-1992) A Day on the Beach signed 'H. Rousseau' (lower right) acrylic on board 40 x 46 in. framed 47 1/2 x 53 1/2 in.

    • Helen Hoffman Rousseau (American, 1895-1992) Panama Oil on canvas 48 x 36 inches
      Aug. 11, 2022

      Helen Hoffman Rousseau (American, 1895-1992) Panama Oil on canvas 48 x 36 inches

      Helen Hoffman Rousseau (American, 1895-1992) Panama Oil on canvas 48 x 36 inches (121.9 x 91.4 cm) Signed lower right: HRousseau Helen Rousseau was born in Indiana and settled in Berkeley, California. She was greatly influenced by the California modernist, Otis Oldfield, whose subject was heavily focused on the scenes of San Francisco. And while most of her work from 1925 were modernist vistas of the Bay area, she returned to the California School of Fine Art to study under David Park in 1951 and began paintings in the figurative style of Park. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Helen Rousseau, (1896-1992, Santa Barbara, CA), Cows in a barnyard, Oil on board, 24" H x 30" W
      Aug. 10, 2021

      Helen Rousseau, (1896-1992, Santa Barbara, CA), Cows in a barnyard, Oil on board, 24" H x 30" W

      Helen Rousseau (1896-1992, Santa Barbara, CA) Cows in a barnyard Oil on board Signed lower right: H. Rousseau 24" H x 30" W

      John Moran Auctioneers
      May. 04, 2021

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Helen Rousseau, (1896 - 1992 Santa Barbara, CA), "View of Laguna Beach and Hotel", 1930, Oil on board, 25.5" H x 29.75" W
      Oct. 23, 2018

      Helen Rousseau, (1896 - 1992 Santa Barbara, CA), "View of Laguna Beach and Hotel", 1930, Oil on board, 25.5" H x 29.75" W

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Helen Rousseau (1896 - 1992 Santa Barbara, CA) "View of Laguna Beach and Hotel", 1930 Oil on board Unsigned, titled and dated on an exhibition label affixed verso 25.5" H x 29.75" W Exhibitions: Oakland Art Gallery, Oakland, CA, 1932; Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, CA, 1942; Orange County Museum of Art, Newport Beach, CA, "Continuity and Change: Southern California's Evolving Landscape", July 7 - September 30, 2001.

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Helen Hoffman Rousseau (American, 1895-1992) Palos Verdes Oil on board 21-1/2 x
      Mar. 17, 2017

      Helen Hoffman Rousseau (American, 1895-1992) Palos Verdes Oil on board 21-1/2 x

      Helen Hoffman Rousseau (American, 1895-1992) Palos Verdes Oil on board 21-1/2 x 25 inches (54.6 x 63.5 cm) Signed lower right: HRousseau PROVENANCE: Bonhams, San Francisco, California, May 31, 1990, lot 5089 (as The Old Woody); Acquired by the present owner from the above. EXHIBITED: Los Angeles County Museum, Los Angeles, California, "Third Annual Exhibition of Artist of Los Angeles and Vincity," 1942. HID04901242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • HELEN ROUSSEAU (1895-1992) Fish Cannery signed faintly ‘HRousseau
      Nov. 21, 2016

      HELEN ROUSSEAU (1895-1992) Fish Cannery signed faintly ‘HRousseau

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      HELEN ROUSSEAU (1895-1992) Fish Cannery signed faintly ‘HRousseau’ (lower right) oil on canvas 24 x 30in overall: 28 x 33 3/4in

    • HELEN ROUSSEAU, (American, 1896-1992), PINK CHAIR, oil on canvas;, 24 x 30 inches, framed: 30 x 37 inches
      Oct. 13, 2013

      HELEN ROUSSEAU, (American, 1896-1992), PINK CHAIR, oil on canvas;, 24 x 30 inches, framed: 30 x 37 inches

      HELEN ROUSSEAU (American, 1896-1992) PINK CHAIR oil on canvas; signed H. Rousseau, l.l.; 24 x 30 inches, framed: 30 x 37 inches

      Grogan & Company
    • Helen Rousseau (1896-1992)
      May. 01, 2012

      Helen Rousseau (1896-1992)

      Saddling paddock signed 'H. Rousseau' (lower right) oil on board 24 x 32in overall: 31 1/4 x 39 1/2in

    • Helen Rousseau (1896-1992 Santa Barbara, CA)
      Oct. 18, 2011

      Helen Rousseau (1896-1992 Santa Barbara, CA)

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      View of Laguna Beach and Hotel, c. 1930, signed lower right: H. Rousseau, oil on board, 26'' H x 30'' W, est:$7000/9000Exhibited: Orange County Museum of Art, Newport Beach, CA, ''Continuity and Change: Southern California's Evolving Landscape'', July 7- September 30, 2001 (see verso labels).

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Painting, Helen Hoffman Rousseau, Barnyard Sheep
      Dec. 05, 2010

      Painting, Helen Hoffman Rousseau, Barnyard Sheep

      Framed oil on canvas, ''Barnyard Sheep,'' by Helen Hoffman Rousseau (Californian, 1895-1992), signed ''H Rousseau'' lower right, sight: 24.5''h x 30''w, overall: 29''h x 33.75''w

      Clars Auctions
      Nov. 07, 2010

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Clars Auctions
      Oct. 13, 2009

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      View of Laguna Beach and hotel, c. 1930, signed lower right: H. Rousseau, oil on board. Exhibited: Orange County Museum of Art, Newport Beach, CA ''Continuity and Change: Southern California's Evolving Landscape'', July 7- September 30, 2001 (see labels verso)

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Helen Rousseau (1896-1992) Untitled 30 x 40in
      Sep. 20, 2009

      Helen Rousseau (1896-1992) Untitled 30 x 40in

      Untitled signed 'H. Rousseau' (lower right) gouache on paper 30 x 40in

      Jul. 19, 2009

      Apr. 19, 2009

    • Rousseau Rooftop City Oil
      Jun. 11, 2003

      Rousseau Rooftop City Oil

      Signed l/r: {H. Rousseau} 24 x 29 3/4 inches ( 61.0 x 75.6 cm )