Henri (1844) Rousseau Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Flower painter, b. 1844 - d. 1910

(b. 1844, Laval, France; d. 1910, Paris, France) French painter. Born into a working class French family in 1844, Rousseau, also known as “Le Douanier,” became one of the most celebrated of the “naïve” artists. A self-taught artist, he retired early from his job in the Paris Customs Office to dedicate himself entirely to art. Although he aspired to be like the traditional academic painters, Rousseau had no formal training, and was impoverished for the majority of his life. His fresh, direct and fantastical paintings were a predecessor to the artistic style that would evolve into Surrealism. From 1886-1910 Rousseau exhibited at the Salon das Independants in Paris, and here he was exposed to such contemporaries as Paul Gauguin, Georges Seurat and Pablo Picasso. Rousseau himself was quite naïve and ingenuous and thought his own paintings to be very real and convincing, which was the source of ridicule throughout his career as a painter. In 1908, Picasso held a dinner in Rousseau’s honor, half serious, and half mocking the artist, who didn’t always realize when others were being sarcastic. What Picasso and other contemporaries did admire about Rousseau’s work however, was the innocence and charm of his paintings. He painted suburban scenes, portraits, and around the 1890s, he began to focus on exotic jungle scenes with what he thought was painstaking detail, but what translated into a youthful directness and intense stylization.

Read Full Artist Biography

        • HENRI ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) LITHOGRAPH TITLED LA POETE ET LA MUSE, 23IN x 26.5IN (58cm x 67cm)
          Nov. 04, 2024

          HENRI ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) LITHOGRAPH TITLED LA POETE ET LA MUSE, 23IN x 26.5IN (58cm x 67cm)

          Henri Rousseau (1844-1910) lithograph titled La Poete et la Muse. It is after the original which was painted in 1909 and hangs in Pushkin Museum in Moscow. This piece was produced in the Soviet Union in the 1950s, under the auspices of the Pushkin Museum and it comes with a description sheet that is written in Cyrillic. It measures 23 inches x 26.5 inches. It is matted and framed under glass in a wooden frame. Acquired from a Metro Washington DC area estate.

          The Rug Life Auctions
        • Henri Rousseau (1844-1910) (d'après) - Père Loti (1990)
          May. 04, 2024

          Henri Rousseau (1844-1910) (d'après) - Père Loti (1990)

          Est: €500 - €600

          Lithographie de 1990 par Studio d’Arte Perna - Milano Numérotée en bas à gauche en chiffres romains “/ CC” ( /200 ) Dimensions : 48 x 36 cm Extrait du catalogue général de l’éditeur : Tous les exemplaires sont numérotés et munis d'un Certificat de Garantie avec cachet et signature manuscrite de l'éditeur, ainsi qu'un document juridique d’un notaire, attestant l’authenticité de la signature, de l'édition et la numérotation. Nos éditions sont uniques et irremplaçables : toutes les pierres lithographiques et planches associées sont détruites à la fin du tirage. Nos éditions sont recommandées par la Fédération nationale des galeristes d'Italie Rome, de la Confédération nationale libre du commerce et de l'industrie. (LP Studio d'Arte Perna Milan depuis 1958 Collection d'art et d'auteur

          Absolute Auction
        • Henri Rousseau (French, 1844-1910) La Guerre - Les Horreurs de la Guerre, 1894
          Dec. 14, 2023

          Henri Rousseau (French, 1844-1910) La Guerre - Les Horreurs de la Guerre, 1894

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          Henri Rousseau (French, 1844-1910) La Guerre - Les Horreurs de la Guerre, 1894 lithograph on orange paper inscribed in pencil, verso 8 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches. Published in L'Ymagier by Alfred Jarry and Rémy de Gourmont, Paris, 1895 Provenance: R. S. Johnson Fine Art, Chicago

          Hindman
        • HENRI 'LE DOUANIER' ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) Les Flamants oil on canvas 44 7/8
          May. 11, 2023

          HENRI 'LE DOUANIER' ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) Les Flamants oil on canvas 44 7/8

          Est: $20,000,000 - $30,000,000

          HENRI 'LE DOUANIER' ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) Les Flamants oil on canvas 44 7/8 x 63 1/4 in. (113.8 x 162 cm.)

        • Henri 'Le Douanier' Rousseau (1844-1910) bronzen sculptuur met v
          Apr. 24, 2023

          Henri 'Le Douanier' Rousseau (1844-1910) bronzen sculptuur met v

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          Henri 'Le Douanier' Rousseau (1844-1910) bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van "Baron Daumesnil (Le Général Daumesnil)", gesigneerd en voorzien van gietersmerk Susse F.P. oplagenummer 2/8, h. 50 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • HENRI LE DOUANIER ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) LETTRE AUTOGRAPHE SIGNÉE à Cher Monsieur. Paris, le 1 avril 1910, 3 pages in-12 à l'encre (légère déchirure et pliures).
          Mar. 29, 2023

          HENRI LE DOUANIER ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) LETTRE AUTOGRAPHE SIGNÉE à Cher Monsieur. Paris, le 1 avril 1910, 3 pages in-12 à l'encre (légère déchirure et pliures).

          Est: €7,000 - €8,000

          HENRI LE DOUANIER ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) LETTRE AUTOGRAPHE SIGNÉE à Cher Monsieur. Paris, le 1 avril 1910, 3 pages in-12 à l'encre (légère déchirure et pliures). Rarissime et lettre capitale du Douanier Rousseau expliquant son célèbre tableau Le Rêve dans lequel figure une femme nue sur un canapé dans la jungle. ...' Je réponds à cette aimable lettre afin de vous expliquer le motif pour lequel se trouve le dit canapé en question. Cette femme endormie sur ce canapé rêve qu'elle est transportée dans cette forêt entendant des sons de l'instrument du charmeur'... ...' Et si j'ai conservé une naïveté, c'est parce que Monsieur Jérôme qui était professeur à l'école des Beaux-arts... m'a toujours dit de la conserver. Et l'on m'a dit aussi que je n'étais pas de notre siècle' ... La lettre est signée Henri Rousseau, artiste-peintre rue Perrel 2 Bis. Le Rêve fut peint en 1910, la femme représentée est inspirée de Yadwgha, polonaise dont il était amoureux. Lorsque Rousseau peint cette toile, Freud lance ses travaux autour du rêve. C'est sur un sofa semblable à celui du Douanier Rousseau que les séances de psychanalyse se tiendront. Le Douanier Rousseau à l'origine de la psychanalyse sans le savoir? Les surréalistes répondront par l'affirmative. L'on joint une note autographe à l'encre rédigée par le concierge de la rue Perrel après le décès du Douanier Rousseau le 2 septembre 1910, l'année de son célèbre tableau Le Rêve. ' H. Rousseau est décédé insolvable à l'Hôpital Necker il n'a même pas laissé de quoi payer les frais des obsèques.' Le Rêve figure à New-York au Museum of Modern Art. AUTOGRAPH LETTER to 'Cher Monsieur', SIGNED. Paris, 1 April 1910, 3pp., ink on paper, some tears and folds, 12mo. Extremely rare and important letter from Douanier Rousseau explaining his famous painting Le Rêve depicting a naked woman on a sofa in the jungle. ...' Je réponds à cette aimable lettre afin de vous expliquer le motif pour lequel se trouve le dit canapé en question. Cette femme endormie sur ce canapé rêve qu'elle est transportée dans cette forêt entendant des sons de l'instrument du charmeur'... ...' Et si j'ai conservé une naïveté, c'est parce que Monsieur Jérôme qui était professeur à l'école des Beaux-arts... m'a toujours dit de la conserver. Et l'on m'a dit aussi que je n'étais pas de notre siècle'... The letter is signed Henri Rousseau, artist-painter Rue Perrel 2 Bis. Le Rêve was painted in 1910, the woman depicted is inspired by Yadwgha, a Polish woman the artist was in love with. When Rousseau painted this canvas, Freud was working on the dream. It was on a sofa similar to that of the Douanier Rousseau that the psychoanalytic sessions were held. Is Douanier Rousseau at the origin of psychoanalysis without knowing it? The surrealists would answer positively. We attach an autograph note by the janitor of the rue Perrel after the death of the Douanier Rousseau on September 2, 1910, the year of his famous painting, Le Rêve ' H. Rousseau est décédé insolvable à l'Hôpital Necker il n'a même pas laissé de quoi payer les frais des obsèques'. « Le Rêve » is exhibited at the MoMA, New York.

        • SIGNED HENRI ROUSSEAU (FRENCH, 1844-1910)
          Nov. 19, 2022

          SIGNED HENRI ROUSSEAU (FRENCH, 1844-1910)

          Est: $60,000 - $80,000

          DESCRIPTION: "Lioness". Signed Henri Rousseau. Oil on Canvas. A lioness peers out between grasses. Signed lower right. Henri Julien Felix Rousseau, also known as Le Douanier, was a post-impressionist painter known for his naive manner. His best known paintings depict jungle scenes, his inspiration coming from the botanical gardens in Paris. PROVENANCE: Purchased by the consignor's aunt on a trip to Paris in the 1950s. MEASUREMENTS: 9" high x 11-1/4" wide; frame 3" wide. CONDITION: Craquelure. Losses to paint to left of nose and above shoulder. Losses of paint to corners; frayed canvas at edges under heavy paint. Losses to frame. Please e-mail info@cordierauction.com to request high resolution images. MH.IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required to comply with them.

          Cordier Auctions & Appraisals
        • Henri Julien Felix Rousseau (1844- 1910) -circle
          Sep. 27, 2022

          Henri Julien Felix Rousseau (1844- 1910) -circle

          Est: €80 - €160

          Henri Julien Felix Rousseau (1844- 1910) - circle, view of Paris, oil on canvas, adaptions, framed, 26x60cm

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • HENRI ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) "LA RUE",COLOR LITHOGRAPH,SIGNED IN STONE,MOURLOT,MAEGHT,PARIS 1962,CA.24X32CM,UNFRAMED
          May. 08, 2022

          HENRI ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) "LA RUE",COLOR LITHOGRAPH,SIGNED IN STONE,MOURLOT,MAEGHT,PARIS 1962,CA.24X32CM,UNFRAMED

          Henri Rousseau (1844-1910) "La rue",color lithograph,signed in stone,Mourlot,Maeght,Paris 1962,ca.24x32cm,unframed Henri Rousseau (1844-1910) "La rue",Farblithographie,im Stein signiert,Mourlot,Maeght,Paris 1962,ca.24x32cm,ungerahmt

          Auction Partners
        • After: Henri Rousseau (1844 - 1910)
          Feb. 02, 2022

          After: Henri Rousseau (1844 - 1910)

          Est: $100 - $300

          After: Henri Rousseau, French (1844 - 1910) Oil on Canvas "Monkey in the Forest" Unsigned. Measures 34" x 39-1/2". Frame measures 35-3/4" x 41-1/2". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $100.00 - $300.00 Domestic Shipping: Third party

          Kodner Galleries
        • Henri Rousseau (1844-1910) "La rue",Farblithographie,im Stein signiert,Mourlot,Maeght,Paris 1962,ca.24x32cm,ungerahmt
          Nov. 20, 2021

          Henri Rousseau (1844-1910) "La rue",Farblithographie,im Stein signiert,Mourlot,Maeght,Paris 1962,ca.24x32cm,ungerahmt

          Est: €50 -

          Auction Partners
        • ROUSSEAU, Henri Julien Félix (1844 Laval - 1910 Paris). "Paysage Exotique" - Tropischer Wald mit Aff
          Oct. 28, 2021

          ROUSSEAU, Henri Julien Félix (1844 Laval - 1910 Paris). "Paysage Exotique" - Tropischer Wald mit Aff

          ROUSSEAU, Henri Julien Félix(1844 Laval - 1910 Paris) "Paysage Exotique" - Tropischer Wald mit Affen Chromolithografie auf Arches-Johannot-Bütten. Prägesignatur. Exemplar: 249/300. Platte: 44,3 x 56 cm, Blatt: 53,6 x 75 cm. Bezeichnet "Lithographie réaliseé par les Imprimeries Parisiennes, d'après l'œuvre originale de Henri Rousseau "Paysage Exotique" Genannt "Le Douanier Rousseau" (Der Zöllner Rousseau); französischer Maler, dessen Werk dem Postimpressionismus und der Naiven Kunst zugeordnet wird; gilt als ein Wegbereiter des Surrealismus: "Henri Rousseau, der als Vater dieser Realistik zu bezeichnen ist, hat mit einer einfachen und überzeugenden Geste den Weg gezeigt. Henri Rousseau hat den neuen Möglichkeiten der Einfachheit den Weg eröffnet. Dieser Wert seiner vielseitigen Begabung ist uns augenblicklich der wichtigste.“ (Zitat: Wassily Kandinsky, artinwords.de).

        • ROUSSEAU, Henri Julien Félix (1844 Laval - 1910 Paris). "Les flamants" - Exotische Landschaft mit Fl
          Oct. 28, 2021

          ROUSSEAU, Henri Julien Félix (1844 Laval - 1910 Paris). "Les flamants" - Exotische Landschaft mit Fl

          ROUSSEAU, Henri Julien Félix(1844 Laval - 1910 Paris) "Les flamants" - Exotische Landschaft mit Flamingos Chromolithografie auf Arches-Johannot-Bütten. Prägesignatur. Exemplar: 24/300. Platte: 46 x 65,5 cm, Blatt: 55 x 75 cm. Bezeichnet "Lithographie réaliseé par les Imprimeries Parisiennes, d'après l'œuvre originale de Henri Rousseau "Les flamants" Genannt "Le Douanier Rousseau" (Der Zöllner Rousseau); französischer Maler, dessen Werk dem Postimpressionismus und der Naiven Kunst zugeordnet wird; gilt als ein Wegbereiter des Surrealismus: "Henri Rousseau, der als Vater dieser Realistik zu bezeichnen ist, hat mit einer einfachen und überzeugenden Geste den Weg gezeigt. Henri Rousseau hat den neuen Möglichkeiten der Einfachheit den Weg eröffnet. Dieser Wert seiner vielseitigen Begabung ist uns augenblicklich der wichtigste.“ (Zitat: Wassily Kandinsky, artinwords.de).

        • ROUSSEAU, Henri Julien Félix (1844 Laval - 1910 Paris). "Les repas du lion" - Exotische Landschaft m
          Oct. 28, 2021

          ROUSSEAU, Henri Julien Félix (1844 Laval - 1910 Paris). "Les repas du lion" - Exotische Landschaft m

          ROUSSEAU, Henri Julien Félix(1844 Laval - 1910 Paris) "Les repas du lion" - Exotische Landschaft mit Löwenjagd Chromolithografie auf Arches-Johannot-Bütten. Prägesignatur. Exemplar: 75/300. Platte: 45 x 64 cm, Blatt: 55,5 x 75 cm. Bezeichnet "Lithographie réaliseé par les Imprimeries Parisiennes, d'après l'œuvre originale de Henri Rousseau "Les repas du lion" Genannt "Le Douanier Rousseau" (Der Zöllner Rousseau); französischer Maler, dessen Werk dem Postimpressionismus und der Naiven Kunst zugeordnet wird; gilt als ein Wegbereiter des Surrealismus: "Henri Rousseau, der als Vater dieser Realistik zu bezeichnen ist, hat mit einer einfachen und überzeugenden Geste den Weg gezeigt. Henri Rousseau hat den neuen Möglichkeiten der Einfachheit den Weg eröffnet. Dieser Wert seiner vielseitigen Begabung ist uns augenblicklich der wichtigste.“ (Zitat: Wassily Kandinsky, artinwords.de).

        • Henri Rousseau, genannt „Le Douanier“, 1844 Laval – 1910 Paris
          Sep. 24, 2021

          Henri Rousseau, genannt „Le Douanier“, 1844 Laval – 1910 Paris

          Est: €70,000 - €90,000

          PORTRAIT EINER DAME – PORTRAIT DE FEMME, UM 1905 Öl auf Leinwand. 42 x 36 cm. Rechts unten signiert „H. Rousseau“. In plastisch verziertem Holzrahmen.Verso mit Etiketten „Der Blaue Reiter, Ausstellung 1 1911 / 1912“. Ein weiteres Etikett „Name Henri Rousseau / Titel Damenportrait / Katalog No 2a aus der Sammlung“. Etikette „Sammlung Georg Schäfer Schweinfurt 68455537“ rot überstempelt „73“. Beschriftung mit blauem Stift „03445“. Zwei runde Zollstempel: Z.A. Flughafen Mü. Riehm 3, bzw. 2. In schwarzer Kreide „CA. 6196“. Verso auf dem Rahmen in rot „Kiste 11“, mit schwarzer Kreide „CA. 6196“, in weißer Kreide mehrere Ziffern teils unleserlich. Ein weißes Etikett L. In seinem Privatleben zunächst Klarinettist in einem Militärorchester arbeitete er anschließend als Zöllner, was ihm den Beinamen „Le Douanier“ eintrug. Durch Alfred Jarry (1873-1907), der den Wert seiner Kunst als erster erkannte, lernte er auch Paul Gauguin (1848-1903) kennen, durch den er wiederum mit Stéphane Mallarmé (1842-1898), August Strindberg (1849-1912) und Edgar Degas (1834-1917) in Kontakt kam. Durch die Freundschaft mit Guillaume Apollinaire (1834-1917) wurde er auch mit Robert Delaunay (1885-1941), Pablo Picasso (1881-1973), Georges Braque (1882-1963), Maurice de Vlaminck (1876-1958) und Constantin Brâncusi (1876-1957) bekannt. Der Surrealist André Breton (1896-1966) war der Erste, der Rousseaus Werke als Ausdruck des magischen Realismus erkannte.Provenienz: Robert Delaunay, Paris. Bernhard Koehler, Berlin (1911-1961). Hugo Perls, Berlin und New York (1961-1962). Franz Resch (1962-1963). Sammlung Schäfer (August 1963-Januar 1980). Süddeutsche Kunstsammlung (seit Januar 1980). Literatur: Jean Bouret, Henri Rousseau, Neuchâtel 1961, S. 205, Abb. 123. Dora Vallier, Henri Rousseau, Köln 1961, S. 144, Abb. 101. Dora Vallier, Das Gesamtwerk von Rousseau, Luzern 1969, S. 101, S. 103, Nr. 175 b. Lise und Oto Bihalji-Merin, Henri Rousseau. Leben und Werk, Köln 1976, S. 33. Carolyn Keay, Henri Rousseau. Le Douanier, New York 1976, S. 132, Abb. 28. Karl Heinz Meißner, Delauny-Dokumente, in: Ausstellungskatalog Delaunay und Deutschland, Staatsgalerie moderner Kunst, München 4. Oktober 1985 - 6. Januar 1986, München 1985, S. 486 f. Cornelia Stabenow, Der zerbrochene Eiffelturm. Robert Delaunay und die frühe Rousseau-Rezeption in Deutschland, in: Ausstellungskatalog Delaunay und Deutschland, Staatsgalerie moderner Kunst, München, 4. Oktober 1985 - 6. Januar 1986, München 1985, S. 314. Silvia Schmidt, Bernhard Koehler, Ein Mäzen und Sammler August Mackes und der Künstler des „Blauen Reiter“, in: Zeitschrift des Deutschen Vereins für Kunstwissenschaft, 1988, S. 80, S. 86f., S. 91. Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive, Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, Abb. S. 75. Ausstellungen: Der Blaue Reiter, Erste Ausstellung, Galerie Der Sturm, Berlin 1912, Nr. 107. Henri Rousseau Gedächtnisausstellung, Galerie Der Sturm, Berlin 1913, Nr. 15. Das naive Bild der Welt, Staatliche Kunsthalle Baden-Baden, Baden-Baden 1961, Nr. 165. Henri Rousseau dit „Le Douanier“, Galerie Charpentier, Paris 1961, Nr. 31. Henri Rousseau, Galerie Wildenstein, New York 1963, Nr. 26. (12803913) (13)Henri Rousseau, also known as “Le Douanier”,1844 Laval – 1910 ParisPORTRAIT OF A LADY – PORTRAIT DE FEMME, ca. 1905Oil on canvas.42 x 36 cm.Signed “H. Rousseau” lower right.Labels on the reverse “Der Blaue Reiter, Ausstellung 1 1911 / 1912“. A further label “Name Henri Rousseau / Titel Damenportrait / Katalog No 2a aus der Sammlung“. Labels for “Sammlung Georg Schäfer Schweinfurt 68455537” stamped “73” in red on top. Inscribed in blue “03445”. Two round customs stamps “Z.A. Flughafen Mü. Riehm 3“, and second in black chalk “CA. 6196”. Inscribed in red verso on stretcher “Kiste 11”, “CA. 6196” in black chalk and several, partially illegible numbers in white chalk. White label: L.Provenance:Robert Delaunay, Paris.Bernhard Koehler, Berlin (1911-1961).Hugo Perls, Berlin and New York (1961-1962).Franz Resch (1962-1963).Schäfer collection (August 1963-January 1980).Art collection, Southern Germany (since January 1980).Literature:J. Bouret, Henri Rousseau, Neuchâtel 1961, p. 205, ill. 123.D. Vallier, Henri Rousseau, Cologne 1961, p. 144, ill. 101.D. Vallier, Das Gesamtwerk von Rousseau, Lucerne 1969, p. 101, p. 103, no. 175 b.L. and O. Bihalji-Merin, Henri Rousseau: Leben und Werk, Cologne, 1976, p. 33.C. Keay, Henri Rousseau. Le Douanier, New York 1976, p. 132, ill. 28.K. H. Meißner, Delauny-Dokumente, in: Delaunay und Deutschland, exhibition catalogue, Staatsgalerie moderner Kunst, Munich 4th October 1985 - 6th January 1986, Munich 1985, p. 486f.C. Stabenow, Der zerbrochene Eiffelturm. Robert Delaunay und die frühe Rousseau-Rezeption in Deutschland, in: Delaunay und Deutschland, exhibition catalogue, Staatsgalerie moderner Kunst, Munich 4th October 1985 - 6th January 1986, Munich 1985, p. 314.S. Schmidt, Bernhard Koehler. Ein Mäzen und Sammler August Mackes und der Künstler des “Blauen Reiter”, in: Zeitschrift des Deutschen Vereins für Kunstwissenschaft, 1988, p. 80, p. 86f., p. 91 .S. Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, p. 75, with ill .Exhibitions:Galerie Der Sturm, Der Blaue Reiter, First Exhibition, Berlin 1912, no. 107.Galerie Der Sturm, Henri Rousseau Gedächtnisausstellung, Berlin 1913, no. 15.Staatliche Kunsthalle Baden-Baden, Das naive Bild der Welt, Baden-Baden 1961, no. 165.Galerie Charpentier, Henri Rousseau dit “Le Douanier”, Paris 1961, no. 31.Henri Rousseau, Galerie Wildenstein, New York 1963, no. 26.

          Sep. 24, 2021

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          PORTRAIT EINES KINDES, 1894 Öl auf Leinwand. 28 x 23 cm. Verso auf Keilrahmen dem Künstler zugewiesen. In profiliertem Holzrahmen.Beigegeben im Original ein Gutachten von Dora Vallier vom 7. Juli 1983, die das vorliegende Gemälde als eigenhändige Arbeit von Rousseau anerkennt und in ihrem ausführlichen Gutachten eine Datierung auf 1894 festlegt. Vallier zeigt in ihrem Gutachten eindrucksvoll auf, welche Stereotypien die Autorschaft des Gemäldes belegen. So etwa die Linie zwischen den Lippen, die scharf gezeichneten Nasenlöcher, die unförmigen Ohren, die roten Wangen, die scharfen schlaglichtartigen Schatten innerhalb des Gesichtes und der fehlende Halsansatz. All dies sind Merkmale, die uns bei Rousseau oft begegnen und seinen charakteristischen Stil ausmachen. An Anschauungsmaterial mangelte es Rousseau jedoch nicht, setzte er doch sieben Kinder in die Welt; die Eigenart der Kinder sei ihm jedoch stehts fremd geblieben, so Götz Adriani.In seinem Privatleben zunächst Klarinettist in einem Militärorchester arbeitete er anschließend als Zöllner, was ihm den Beinamen „Le Douanier“ eintrug. Durch Alfred Jarry (1873-1907), der den Wert seiner Kunst als erster erkannte, lernte er auch Paul Gauguin (1848-1903) kennen, durch den er wiederum mit Stéphane Mallarmé (1842-1898), August Strindberg (1849-1912) und Edgar Degas (1834-1917) in Kontakt kam. Durch die Freundschaft mit Guillaume Apollinaire (1834-1917) wurde er auch mit Robert Delaunay (1885-1941), Pablo Picasso (1881-1973), Georges Braque (1882-1963), Maurice de Vlaminck (1876-1958) und Constantin Brâncusi (1876-1957) bekannt. Der Surrealist André Breton (1896-1966) war der Erste, der Rousseaus Werke als Ausdruck des magischen Realismus erkannte.Provenienz: Sammlung Denise Genillon, Schweiz. Süddeutsche Kunstsammlung. Literatur: Das hier angebotene Gemälde ist farbig abgebildet und besprochen in: Götz Adriani, Rousseau – Grenzgänger zur Moderne, Köln 2001, S. 148. Sowie abgebildet in: Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, S. 76.Ausstellung: Tokio, September 1985 – Februar 1986, Nr. 6 mit Abbildung. (12803914) (13)Henri Rousseau, Also known as “Le Douanier”,1844 Laval – 1910 ParisPORTRAIT OF A CHILD, 1894Oil on canvas.28 x 23 cm.Attribution to the artist verso on stretcher.The original report by Dora Vallier dated 7 July 1983 in enclosed. She acknowledges the present painting as an original by Rousseau and her detailed report dates the painting to 1894. Provenance:Denise Genillon collection, Switzerland.Art collection, Southern Germany. Literature:The painting on offer for sale here is illustrated and discussed in: G. Adriani, Rousseau – Grenzgänger zur Moderne , Cologne 2001, p. 148.As well as illustrated in: Susanne Grimm, Authentische Naive. Das Erlebnis des Unmittelbaren, Stuttgart 1991, p. 76.Exhibition:Tokyo, September 1985 - February 1986, no. 6 with ill.

          Jul. 03, 2021

          Auction Partners
        • HENRI JULIEN FÉLIX ROUSSEAU (1844 Laval - 1910 Paris)
          Feb. 28, 2021

          HENRI JULIEN FÉLIX ROUSSEAU (1844 Laval - 1910 Paris)

          Farblithografie, ¨Der Hühnerhof¨ (nach dem gleichnamigen Gemälde), unten links in der Platte signiert, ca. 26x34,5cm (in Passepartout), gerahmt (42x54cm)

          Feb. 20, 2021

          Est: €50 -

          Auction Partners
        • Henri Rousseau, 1844 Laval – 1910 Paris
          Dec. 03, 2020

          Henri Rousseau, 1844 Laval – 1910 Paris

          Est: €60,000 - €80,000

          NATURE MORTE AUX VERRES ET AUX FAIENCES Öl auf Holz. 30,5 x 50 cm. Links unten monogrammiert „H.R.“. Verso auf dem Rahmen Aufkleber mit Bezeichnung „George Economou Art Collection“ mit Künstlerbezeichnung und Sammlungsnummer „793“. Die Echtheit bestätigt durch eine Expertise von Maximilien Gauthier, M. M. Pierre Courthion und Sonia Delaunay. Rousseau, der als Autodidakt in der klassischen Moderne alsbald eine Sonderstellung einnahm und seinen eigenen, später von anderen Künstlern tradierten Stil erfand, hat auch hier in diesem Stillleben Gegenstände in kompakter Körperlichkeit und klarer Linienführung wiedergegeben. Stillleben mit Zitrusfrüchten zwischen Karaffe mit Weingläsern und Porzellangeschirr mit Tassen. Die Gegenstände sind in zwei Gruppen geordnet: Links eine Glaskaraffe oder Kristallkaraffe mit kugelförmigem Stöpsel umgeben von acht Gläsern, rechts dagegen eine Kaffekanne neben einem kugelförmigen Deckelgefäß, diese beiden Hauptgegenstände ebenfalls umringt von vier Tassen. Dazwischen und links vor den Gläsern zwei Orangen sowie zwei Zitronen. Der Hintergund im oberen Teil mittel- bis dunkelblau gehalten, im unteren Teil stellt er eine Tischfläche dar. Trotz aller vermeintlicher Naivität lässt sich in dieser Darstellung eine versteckte Aktivität erkennen, als würden sich die Kristall- und Prozellangruppen als Kontrahenten gegenüberstehen. Geradeso hat der Maler das bäuerliche, schlicht gestreifte Geschirr dem verfeinerten großbürgerlichen Kristall entgegen gestellt. Dieser Eindruck wird noch verstärkt durch die animalisch erscheinenden roten Füßchen des Porzellangeschirrs, den aggressiv drohenden Schnabel der Kanne und die Rotfarbe in den Henkeln. Beinahe schutzsuchend stehen die feineren Gläser hinter einem Bollwerk, das aus den Früchten gebildet wird. Allein schon hierin wird erkennbar, dass Rousseau in seiner vermeintlich „naiven Kunst“ diese oft sehr hintergründigen Gedanken ausspielt. In gewisser Weise ist dies auch ein Aspekt, den später der Surrealismus übernahm, als dessen Wegbereiter er letztendlich auch gilt. A.R. In seinem Privatleben zunächst Klarinettist in einem Militärorchester arbeitete er anschließend als Zöllner, was ihm den Beinamen „Le Douanier“ eintrug. Durch Alfred Jarry (1873-1907) der den Wert seiner Kunst als erster erkannte, lernte er auch Paul Gauguin (1848-1903) kennen, durch den er wiederum mit  Stéphane Mallarmé (1842-1898), August Strindberg (1849-1912) und Edgar Degas (1834-1917) in Beziehung kam. Durch die Freundschaft mit Guillaume Apollinaire (1834-1917) wurde er auch mit Robert Delaunay (1885-1941), Pablo Picasso (1881-1973), Georges Braque (1882-1963), Maurice de Vlaminck (1876-1958) und Constantin Brâncusi (1876-1957) bekannt. Der Surrealist André Breton (1896-1966) war der Erste, der Rousseaus Werke als Ausdruck des magischen Realismus erkannte. Provenienz: Hotel Rameau, Georges Blanche, Versailles, 12 June 1969, Lot 84. Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, München, 24/25. Mai 1971, S. 262, Nr. 1510. Privatsammlung Rheinland. Van Ham, Köln, 30. November 2007, lot 1333. Dort direkt vom Einlieferer erworben. Ausgestellt: Galerie Wildenstein, New York, 1963, Kat. Nr. 34. (12215639) (11) Henri Rousseau, 1844 Laval – 1910 Paris NATURE MORTE AUX VERRES ET AUX FAIENCES Oil on panel. 30.5 x 50 cm. Monogrammed “H.R.” lower left. Label with inscription “George Economou Art Collection” on the reverse with artist name and collection no. “793”. The authenticity is confirmed by an expertise by Maximilien Gauthier, M. M. Pierre Courthion and Sonia Delaunay. Provenance: Hotel Rameau, Georges Blanche, Versailles, 12 June 1969, lot 84. Gallery Wolfgang Ketterer, Munich, 24/25. May 1971, p. 262, no. 1510. Private collection, Rhineland. Van Ham, Cologne, 30. November 2007, lot 1333. Acquired there from the consignor. Exhibition: Gallery Wildenstein, New York, 1963, cat. no. 34.

        • Henri Rousseau (after) - Paysage de forêt vierge, lithograph
          Aug. 15, 2020

          Henri Rousseau (after) - Paysage de forêt vierge, lithograph

          Est: €100 - €150

          Henri Rousseau (1844-1910) (after) Paysage de forêt vierge 1980 Lithograph signed in the plate, numbered by pencil and dry stamped. Edition of 300. Sheet: 45 x 50 cm. Made by the Imprimeries Parisiennes, after Henri Rousseau's original painting.

          Artimore Auctions
        • Henri Rousseau (after) - Paysage exotique,1980 lithograph
          Aug. 15, 2020

          Henri Rousseau (after) - Paysage exotique,1980 lithograph

          Est: €100 - €150

          Henri Rousseau (1844-1910) (after) Paysage exotique 1980 Lithograph signed in the plate, numbered by pencil and dry stamped. Edition of 300. Sheet: 45 x 50 cm. Made by the Imprimeries Parisiennes, after Henri Rousseau's original painting.

          Artimore Auctions
        • ROUSSEAU Henri (844-1910) Rousseau dit le Douanier Galerie Charpentier, 1961
          Oct. 02, 2019

          ROUSSEAU Henri (844-1910) Rousseau dit le Douanier Galerie Charpentier, 1961

          Est: €200 - €400

          ROUSSEAU Henri (844-1910) "Rousseau dit le Douanier Galerie Charpentier", 1961 Affiche non-entoilée. Mourlot Paris. Haut. : 65,5 cm ; Larg. : 43 cm T.B.E. A - Petites déchirures en haut et en bas

          Mirabaud-Mercier
        • Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910), d'après
          Feb. 20, 2016

          Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910), d'après

          Est: €50 - €100

          Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910), d'après La cariole du Père Junier Lithographie en couleurs sur papier. Signé en bas à droite (planche) Numéroté 71/300 en bas à gauche Imprimeries parisiennes 52 x 73 cm

          Carvajal SVV
          Feb. 20, 2016

          Est: €50 - €100

          Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910), d'après Les flamants Lithographie en couleurs sur papier. Signé en bas à droite (planche) Numéroté 79/300 en bas à gauche Imprimeries parisiennes 52 x 73 cm

          Carvajal SVV
        • Henri Julien felix ROUSSEAU, dit LE DOUANIER ROUSSEAU (1844-1910)
          Dec. 15, 2015

          Henri Julien felix ROUSSEAU, dit LE DOUANIER ROUSSEAU (1844-1910)

          Est: €100,000 - €200,000

          Henri Julien felix ROUSSEAU, dit LE DOUANIER ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) Les promeneurs du dimanche Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 46 x 38 cm Bibliographie Cette oeuvre sera reproduite dans le Catalogue raisonné de l’oeuvre peint du Douanier Rousseau actuellement en préparation par Yann Le Pichon. Provenance Collection particulière Un certificat d’authenticité de Madame Vallier, en date du 16 novembre 1995, Un certificat d’authenticité de Monsieur Certigny, en date du 10 mars 1994 Un certificat de Monsieur Yann Le Pichon, en date du 12 Novembre 2015 seront remis à l’acquéreur. Le charme poétique, serein, aéré, limpide qui se dégage sans ambages de cette allée dans la campagne d’où descendent vers nous des petits promeneurs endimanchés, chapeautés, à jamais figés par le peintre, leur comparsse, qui les fait poser entre des arbres et des arbustes en fête, dont il se sert comme de palmiers pour les acclamer et que célèbrent discrètement de très jolies nuages roses dans un ciel encore printanier, n’est pas sans rappeler le merveilleux mot du Douanier Rousseau : « Croiriez-vous que quand je vais à la campagne et que je vois ce soleil, cette verdure, ces fleurs, je me dis parfois : c’est à moi tout ça ! C’est tout de même un peu hardi : à moi, hein ? ». Non ce n’est pas tant une hardiesse qu’une appropriation innocente, si simple, si déliée de tout artifice, si libre même des lois de la perspective et si spontanément symbolique qu’elle nous fait penser à ce jugement de Diderot sur Poussin, qui considérait que « sans naïveté il n’est points de vraie beauté » : « Le naïf sera tout voisin du sublime. Avec lui c’est la chose, mais la chose pure sans la moindre altération. L’art n’y est plus. Tout ce qui est vrai n’est pas naïf ; mais tout ce qui est naïf est vrai, mais d’une vérité piquante, originale et rare. » Je ne saurais mieux le dire que l’auteur des « pensées détachées sur la peinture » : ce tableau est irrésistible ! Yann Le Pichon

          HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
        • Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910)
          Dec. 08, 2015

          Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910)

          Est: €50,000 - €80,000

          Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) Paysage avec des promeneurs, 1886 Oil on canvas; marks of signature lower right 7 5/8 x 13 in. Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) Paysage avec des promeneurs, 1886 Huile sur toile Trace de signature en bas à droite 19,5 x 33 cm

        • Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910)
          Dec. 08, 2015

          Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910)

          Est: €350,000 - €500,000

          Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) Lion dévorant un boa Oil on canvas; signed lower left 25 3/4 x 31 7/8 in. Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) Lion dévorant un boa Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 65,5 x 81 cm

        • Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910)
          Dec. 08, 2015

          Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910)

          Est: €80,000 - €120,000

          Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) Paysage avec Château Gouache on paper; signed lower right; dedicated on the back 9 1/4 x 11 3/4 in. Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) Paysage avec Château Gouache sur papier Signée en bas à droite Dédicacée "Pour Monsieur Raynaud sincèrement son ami Henri Rousseau artiste peintre rue Peruel 2 bis" au dos 23,5 x 30 cm

        • Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910)
          Dec. 08, 2015

          Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910)

          Est: €250,000 - €350,000

          Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) Le Picador Mexicain Oil on canvas; signed lower right 15 3/8 x 18 1/8 in. Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) Le Picador Mexicain Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 39 x 46 cm

        • Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910)
          Dec. 08, 2015

          Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910)

          Est: €60,000 - €100,000

          Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) Vue du Pont de Sèvres et de Saint-Cloud, 1896 Oil on canvas; signed lower right; inscribed "H.Rousseau" on the back 9 5/8 x 13 9/16 in. Henri ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) Vue du Pont de Sèvres et de Saint-Cloud, 1896 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Inscrit "H.Rousseau" au dos 24,5 x 34,5 cm

        • After Henri Rousseau, French 1844-1910- ''The Sleeping Gypsy
          Jul. 25, 2015

          After Henri Rousseau, French 1844-1910- ''The Sleeping Gypsy

          Est: £60 - £80

          After Henri Rousseau, French 1844-1910- ''The Sleeping Gypsy'', 1897; colour reproduction print, 63.2x91.5cm: together with three other colour reproduction prints, various sizes, (4) (rolled, unframed)

          Roseberys
        • Henri Rousseau (1844-1910) - La Guerre
          Jul. 02, 2015

          Henri Rousseau (1844-1910) - La Guerre

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          lithograph, 1894, from L'Ymagier , co-published by Alfred Jarry and Rémy de Gourmont, on red wove paper, with margins, 215 x 315 mm (8 1/2 x 12 3/8 in)

          Dreweatts 1759
        • HENRI LE DOUANIER ROUSSEAU (French, 1844-1910) Les promeneurs
          Feb. 03, 2015

          HENRI LE DOUANIER ROUSSEAU (French, 1844-1910) Les promeneurs

        • Henri Rousseau dit Le Douanier Rousseau (1844-1910) Portrait de femme au bouquet de fleurs
          Dec. 10, 2014

          Henri Rousseau dit Le Douanier Rousseau (1844-1910) Portrait de femme au bouquet de fleurs

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Henri Rousseau dit Le Douanier Rousseau (1844-1910) Portrait de femme au bouquet de fleurs Oil on canvas Signed lower left 7 1/4 x 5 1/2 in. Henri Rousseau dit Le Douanier Rousseau (1844-1910). Portrait de femme au bouquet de fleurs. Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à gauche. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. 18,3 x 14 cm - 7 1/4 x 5 1/2

        • Henri, le Douanier ROUSSEAU (Laval, 1844 - Paris, 1910) PORTRAIT D'HOMME ROUX, circa 1895 Huile sur toile
          Dec. 03, 2013

          Henri, le Douanier ROUSSEAU (Laval, 1844 - Paris, 1910) PORTRAIT D'HOMME ROUX, circa 1895 Huile sur toile

          Est: €90,000 - €130,000

          Henri, le Douanier ROUSSEAU (Laval, 1844 - Paris, 1910) PORTRAIT D'HOMME ROUX, circa 1895 Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite "H.J. Rousseau" h: 55 w: 46 cm Provenance : Vente, Londres, Sotheby's, 2 juillet 1980, lot 201 Galerie Michael Haas, Berlin Galerie Bernheim, Paris Vente, Enghien-les-Bains, Me Lombrail, 1983 Collection particulière Expositions : Paris, Grand Palais, "Salon des Indépendants, le Génie des naïfs", avril à mai 1982 Commentaire : Un certificat de Madame Dora Vallier sera remis à l'acquéreur Un certificat de Monsieur Henri Certigny sera remis à l'acquéreur "PORTRAIT D'HOMME ROUX"; OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT

        • Henri ROUSSEAU dit LE DOUANIER ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) La petite chapelle Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche « H. Rousseau » 37,8 x 46,2 cm Un certificat de M. Yann le Pichon sera remis à l'acquéreur ; cette oeuvre sera
          Nov. 13, 2013

          Henri ROUSSEAU dit LE DOUANIER ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) La petite chapelle Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche « H. Rousseau » 37,8 x 46,2 cm Un certificat de M. Yann le Pichon sera remis à l'acquéreur ; cette oeuvre sera

          Est: €180,000 - €250,000

          Henri ROUSSEAU dit LE DOUANIER ROUSSEAU (1844-1910) La petite chapelle Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche « H. Rousseau » 37,8 x 46,2 cm Un certificat de M. Yann le Pichon sera remis à l'acquéreur ; cette oeuvre sera reproduite dans son catalogue raisonné en préparation. Dans ce paysage, nous avons toutes les caractéristiques de son travail, ne respectant pas les notions de perspective, mais traitant de façon précise les végétaux. La présence d'une chapelle ornée de trois croix souligne la spiritualité de l'artiste. Né à Laval en 1844. Il est considéré comme un artiste majeur de l'Art naïf. Employé à l'octroi de Paris à partir de 1870, il est surnommé le « douanier Rousseau ». Son art « enfantin » aux yeux des critiques n'est apprécié qu'à partir de 1891, au Salon des Indépendants. Ses inspirations naïves, son exotisme imaginaire, ont influencé les surréalistes. Autodidacte, sa peinture d'une grande fraîcheur le positionne comme un peintre naïf guidé par le spiritisme. Au fil des années, sa notoriété s'accroît. Il s'éteint à Paris en 1910.

          Europ Auction
        • Henri Rousseau dit le Douanier Rousseau (1844-1910) Silhouettes en lisière de forêt
          Jul. 25, 2013

          Henri Rousseau dit le Douanier Rousseau (1844-1910) Silhouettes en lisière de forêt

          Est: €180,000 - €250,000

          Henri Rousseau dit le Douanier Rousseau (1844-1910) Silhouettes en lisière de forêt Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 38 x 46 cm Un certificat de Monsieur Yann Le Pichon sera remis à l'acquéreur. Le tableau sera inclus dans le catalogue raisonné actuellement en préparation.

        • Henri Rousseau, dit Le Douanier Rousseau (1844-1910) (d'après) La Chasse au tigre. 1924. Aquatinte par Jacques Villon. 505 x 375. Gine
          Apr. 05, 2013

          Henri Rousseau, dit Le Douanier Rousseau (1844-1910) (d'après) La Chasse au tigre. 1924. Aquatinte par Jacques Villon. 505 x 375. Gine

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Henri Rousseau, dit Le Douanier Rousseau (1844-1910) (d'après) La Chasse au tigre. 1924. Aquatinte par Jacques Villon. 505 x 375. Ginestet et Pouillon 641. Impression en couleurs. Très belle épreuve sur vélin crème filigrané " BFK Rives ", numérotée à la mine de plomb. Rousseurs claires en pied. Toutes marges. Tirage à 200 épreuves. Timbre sec : Galerie Bernheim-Jeune (Lugt non décrit).

        • after: Henri Rousseau French (1844-1910)
          Feb. 20, 2013

          after: Henri Rousseau French (1844-1910)

          Est: $150 - $200

          after: Henri Rousseau French (1844-1910) Lithograph "Paysage Exotique" Signed after Henri Rousseau and Limited Edition 58/300 Lower Left in Pencil and Several Blind Stamps. Paper with Watermark. Printed by Parisian Printing Works. Measures 29-3/8 Inches by 22 Inches. Unframed. Shipping $20.00

          Kodner Galleries
          Feb. 20, 2013

          Est: $150 - $200

          after: Henri Rousseau French (1844-1910) Lithograph "La Cascade" Signed after Henri Rousseau and Limited Edition 74/300 Lower Left in Pencil and Several Blind Stamps. Paper with Watermark. Printed by Parisian Printing Works. Measures 29-1/2 Inches by Less Than 22 Inches. Unframed. Shipping $20.00

          Kodner Galleries
        • Henri Rousseau, dit Le Douanier Rousseau (1844-1910) (d'après)
          Dec. 12, 2012

          Henri Rousseau, dit Le Douanier Rousseau (1844-1910) (d'après)

          Est: €300 - €400

          Henri Rousseau, dit Le Douanier Rousseau (1844-1910) (d'après) La Charmeuse de serpents. Vers 1960. Gravé par R. Lacourière. 570 x 495. Très belle épreuve tirée en noir sur vélin crème, numérotée et signée à la mine de plomb...

        • Three Works of Art
          Jun. 23, 2012

          Three Works of Art

          Three works consisting of Emily Abbott (American), Frog Rocks. Gouache on paper, 1965. Sight size 13 3/8 x 20 1/2 inches. Framed. Floral still life on board. Initialed "L.B." and dated 1778 (l.l.). 10 x 11 3/8. Jungle scene after Henri Julien Félix Rousseau (French, 1844 –1910). Gouache on canvas. 17 x 25 inches. Ex-collection: Robert C. Graham, Sr., by descent.

          Capo Auction
        • AFTER HENRI ROUSSEAU (1844-1910), 'Tiger in a
          Jun. 10, 2012

          AFTER HENRI ROUSSEAU (1844-1910), 'Tiger in a

          Est: £100 - £200

          AFTER HENRI ROUSSEAU (1844-1910), 'Tiger in a Tropical Storm', reproduction print on textured board, in a gilt frame, 64cm x 80cm.

          Lots Road Auctions
          May. 06, 2012

          Est: £100 - £200

          Lots Road Auctions
          Apr. 15, 2012

          Est: £200 - £400

          Lots Road Auctions
          Apr. 01, 2012

          Est: £200 - £400

          Lots Road Auctions
        • Henri 'Le Douanier' Rousseau (1844-1910)
          Feb. 08, 2012

          Henri 'Le Douanier' Rousseau (1844-1910)

          Est: £70,000 - £100,000

          Henri 'Le Douanier' Rousseau (1844-1910) Tête de lion signed 'H. Rousseau' (lower left) oil on board 6 1/8 x 8 in. (15.5 x 20.2 cm.)