François Roy Sold at Auction Prices

      • ALBUM WITH DRAWINGS DEPICTING 16TH AND 17TH-C. COSTUMES.
        Apr. 27, 2023

        ALBUM WITH DRAWINGS DEPICTING 16TH AND 17TH-C. COSTUMES.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        23 drawings (c. 18 x 14 cm), watercolour, paper or laid paper, 2 signed "C.B. 1845", 1 signed "W[illiam] Le Roy" (some light spotting at blank edges). - Album with 23 fine watercolour drawings showing 16th & 17th-c. Flemish costumes, copied from old paintings at that time in Belgian collections (by i.a. Bruegel, Snayers, Van Der Laen). Drawings by Charles Brias (Mechelen 1798-1884 Brussels), known for his landscapes, genre paintings and portraits, and Pierre François Le Roy (Namur 1774-1862 Brussels), member of the Le Roy family of artists. On verso of each drawing is ms. information on the artist and the date of the drawing, after which painting, to whom it belonged (and sometimes where the owner bought it), and what it depicts. Owners are i.a. Comte de Beauffort, Comte de Mérode-Westerlo, Comte de Lannoy, Académie de Malines, Felix Le Roy, M. Beukelaers. Loosely added ms. list of the drawings.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Le Roy, Joseph Francois
        Apr. 20, 2023

        Le Roy, Joseph Francois

        Est: €800 - €1,500

        Le Roy, Joseph Francois Paris 1768 - 1829 27,5 x 42 cm Badende an einem See in bewaldeter Landschaft. Schwarze Kreide, grau laviert/Papier, in brauner Feder unten links signiert. Münchner Privatsammlung. Le Roy, Joseph Francois Paris 1768 - 1829 27,5 x 42 cm Bathers at a lake in a wooded landscape. Black chalk with grey wash/paper, in brown ink signed lower left. Munich Private Collection.

      • Huile sur toile signée E. J. Verboeckhoven et J. F. Le Roy "Chasseurs italiens". Datée 1829. 125x110 cm
        Sep. 26, 2019

        Huile sur toile signée E. J. Verboeckhoven et J. F. Le Roy "Chasseurs italiens". Datée 1829. 125x110 cm

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Hotel des vente Legros
      • [François LE ROY] (XVe-XVIe siècle) Le Livre de la femme forte et vertueuse
        Dec. 11, 2018

        [François LE ROY] (XVe-XVIe siècle) Le Livre de la femme forte et vertueuse

        Est: €850 - €950

        [François LE ROY] (XVe-XVIe siècle) Le Livre de la femme forte et vertueuse Paris, J. Petit, [vers 1517 ?] Petit in-8 (13,7 x 8,9 cm) de [518] p. sur [256] f. (A8-k4), maroquin rouge doublé de maroquin bleu, plats à encadrement de triples filets et fleuron central dorés, dos lisse orné, doublures ornées de dentelles et roulettes et fleuron central aux armes dorés, tranches dorées (Ch. de Samblanx, 1919) Troisième édition parisienne de ce traité, attribué par Brunet à François Le Roy, bénédictin de Fontevraud et rédigé à la demande de sa sœur qui appartenait au même ordre. Impression en gothique de 25 lignes sur 1 colonne, comportant quelques lettrines ornées ou construites. La marque de l'imprimeur a été gravée sur bois à la page de titre. Provenance : - Alfred Lindeboom (reliure aux armes) Déchirure et restauration au titre Estimation 850 - 950 €