Nelly Rudin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Object Artist, b. 1928 - d. 2013

    • Nelly Rudin (Swiss, 1928-2013), "No. 349 Dreieck-Chassis"
      Apr. 18, 2024

      Nelly Rudin (Swiss, 1928-2013), "No. 349 Dreieck-Chassis"

      † Nelly Rudin (Swiss, 1928-2013) "No. 349 Dreieck-Chassis", 1982 oil on triangular canvas signed and titled en verso, affixed with "Galerie Lopes, Zurich, Switzerland" gallery label.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Rudin Nelly
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Rudin Nelly

      Est: CHF160 - CHF200

      Komposition 15/50. Signiert und datiert 1976. Fleckig an den Ecken. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 10:19

      Oct. 14, 2023

      Nelly Rudin (Swiss, 1928-2013) "No. 349 Dreieck-Chassis", 1982 oil on triangular canvas signed and titled en verso, affixed with "Galerie Lopes, Zurich, Switzerland" gallery label. 20-1/2" x 23-3/4" Provenance: Galerie Lopes, Zurich, Switzerland, August 27, 1985; Estate of Thomas B. Lemann, New Orleans, Louisiana.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Nelly Rudin (Swiss, 1928-2013), "No. 345 Dreieck-Chassis"
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Nelly Rudin (Swiss, 1928-2013), "No. 345 Dreieck-Chassis"

      Nelly Rudin (Swiss, 1928-2013) "No. 345 Dreieck-Chassis", 1982 oil on triangular canvas signed and titled en verso, affixed with "Galerie Lopes, Zurich, Switzerland" gallery label. 20-1/2" x 23-3/4" Provenance: Galerie Lopes, Zurich, Switzerland, August 27, 1985; Estate of Thomas B. Lemann, New Orleans, Louisiana. Notes: Nelly Rudin, a post-war Swiss artist, has been called a "mistress of reduction" and is one of the most important proponents of the second generation of "Zurich Concrete Art". Like Gerstner, her works deal with the relationship between color and form and are reflective of her training in graphic design. Echoes of designs for brochures or packaging can be seen in her work from the late 1960's. Her canvases seek symmetry and balance, are linear, and have a strong two-dimensional effect. Her later work, such as the two examples in our October auction, became more dynamic and less static; by painting over the edges of the canvas, Rudin creates an optical distortion, thus engaging the viewer on a more personal level.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Nelly RUDIN (1928-2013)
      Jun. 10, 2023

      Nelly RUDIN (1928-2013)

      Est: CHF400 - CHF800

      Half cube Perspex 30x30x30cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • Nelly Rudin, 1928-2013, 5 Sheets: Untitled
      Nov. 30, 2022

      Nelly Rudin, 1928-2013, 5 Sheets: Untitled

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Épreuve d'artiste. All sheets signed and dated lower right: Nelly Rudin, 1971. (5).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • NELLY RUDIN - (1928-2013)
      Jun. 21, 2022

      NELLY RUDIN - (1928-2013)

      Est: €100 - €200

      NELLY RUDIN (1928-2013) Composition géométrique, 1990. Sérigraphie en couleurs. Signée et numérotée 3/10. Zeefdruk in kleur. Gesigneerd en genummerd 3/10. 50 x 50 cm

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • Nelly Rudin (1928–2013): Acrylglasobjekt (Kreissegment) (1991)
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Nelly Rudin (1928–2013): Acrylglasobjekt (Kreissegment) (1991)

      Est: €1,700 -

      Nelly Rudin (1928–2013): Acrylglasobjekt (Kreissegment) (1991). Acrylfarbe (grün, rot-violett) auf Acrylglasrohr. Unikat. Objektnummer 8. Durchmesser 46 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Gudrun Spielvogel, München. – Acrylic paint (green, red-violet) on acrylic glass tube. Unique. Object number 8. Diameter 46 cm. Provenance: Galerie Gudrun Spielvogel, Munich.

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
    • Nelly Rudin (Swiss, b. 1928) Untitled, 1979
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Nelly Rudin (Swiss, b. 1928) Untitled, 1979

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Nelly Rudin (Swiss, b. 1928) Untitled, 1979 nitro color on aluminum each 14 x 14 inches. Provenance: Galerie Lopes AG, Zurich Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1980

      Hindman
    • Rudin Nelly, 1928-2013, No. 325
      Nov. 24, 2020

      Rudin Nelly, 1928-2013, No. 325

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,600

      Verso signed, dated and titled: Nelly Rudin, 1981, No. 325. Signed on the canvas overlap, dated and titled: Nelly Rudin, 1981, No. 325.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Rudin Nelly, 1928-2013, No. 102
      Nov. 24, 2020

      Rudin Nelly, 1928-2013, No. 102

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      Verso signed on the stretcher, dated and titled: Nelly Rudin, 1961, No. 102. Verso signed with the monogram and dated: nr., 69. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • NELLY RUDIN (1928-2013) - Composition géométrique, 1990.
      Jun. 30, 2020

      NELLY RUDIN (1928-2013) - Composition géométrique, 1990.

      Est: €100 - €200

      NELLY RUDIN (1928-2013) Composition géométrique, 1990. Sérigraphie en couleurs. Signée, datée et annotée E.A. 3/10. Zeefdruk in kleuren. Gesigneerd, gedateerd en geannoteerd E.A. 3/10. 50 x 50 cm

    • Nelly RUDIN (1928-2013)
      Jun. 27, 2020

      Nelly RUDIN (1928-2013)

      Est: CHF30 - CHF60

      Nelly RUDIN (1928-2013) Ohne Titel Lithographie (?), verso signiert Blatt: 16 x 16 cm Nelly Rudin: Graphikerin und Malerin. Geboren am 11.7.1928 in Basel, gestorben am 3.12.2013 in Uitikon. 1947-1950 Ausbildung zur Graphikerin an dr Basler Gewerbeschule. 1954 Übersiedlung nach Zürich. Für drei Jahre Mitarbeit in einem Zürcher Werbeatelier; danach selbständige Tätigkeit. 1964 Beginn des malerischen Schaffens. Max Bill wird zu einem Freund und Berater Rudins. 1989 Preis der Camille Graeser-Stiftung und Ehrung an der Akademie der Künste in Berlin mit dem Will-Grohmann-Preis.

      Galerie Moenius
    • RUDIN, NELLY
      Sep. 20, 2019

      RUDIN, NELLY

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      (Basel 1928–2013 Uitikon) Ohne Titel, 1968/69. Acryl auf Leinwand. Verso auf Keilrahmen signiert, mit "* 120" bezeichnet und datiert. 144x36 cm. RefFin5919

    • Rudin Nelly, 1928-2013, MO 466
      Nov. 20, 2018

      Rudin Nelly, 1928-2013, MO 466

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Oil on canvas. Triangle: H 520 mm W 600 mm D 90 mm. Verso signed, dated and titled: Nelly Rudin, 1992, Mo 466.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Rudin Nelly, 1928-2013, No. 2
      Nov. 20, 2018

      Rudin Nelly, 1928-2013, No. 2

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      Object. Aluminium and nitrocellulose paint. H 100 mm W 500 mm D 500 mm. Signed on the bottom, dated and titled: Nelly Rudin, 1990/2011, No. 2.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Rudin, Nelly
      Dec. 15, 2017

      Rudin, Nelly

      Est: CHF700 - CHF1,000

      Rudin, Nelly (Basel 1928–2013 Uitikon) "No. 202a" und "No 202b", 1974. Öl auf Leinwand. Jeweils verso signiert, bezeichnet und datiert. Je 20x20 cm. In 1 Rahmen. - Das erste Werk in der rechten unteren Ecke mit minimalen Pigmentdefekten. Starting Bid: CHF 700

    • Rudin, Nelly (1928 Basel - Zürich 2013). Komposition. Farbserigraphie,
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Rudin, Nelly (1928 Basel - Zürich 2013). Komposition. Farbserigraphie,

      Est: - €100

      Rudin, Nelly (1928 Basel - Zürich 2013). Komposition. Farbserigraphie, 1969. 26,8 x 26,8 cm, Blgr. 34,7 x 35 cm. Sign., dat. u. num. 8/50. - Knitterspuren.

    • RUDIN, NELLY
      Jun. 23, 2016

      RUDIN, NELLY

      Est: CHF100 - CHF150

      RUDIN, NELLY (Basel 1928 - 2013 Zurich) Untitled. Colour offset. 375/270. Signed lower right: nelly rudin. Sheet 48.5 x 48.5 cm on firm wove paper. --------------- RUDIN, NELLY (Basel 1928 - 2013 Zürich) Ohne Titel. Farboffset. 375/270. Unten rechts signiert: nelly rudin. Blattmass 48,5 x 48,5 cm auf festem Vélin.

    • Nelly Rudin (1928–2013) Rahmenobjekt
      Jun. 22, 2016

      Nelly Rudin (1928–2013) Rahmenobjekt

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Nelly Rudin (1928–2013) Rahmenobjekt Aluminium und Kunstharzfarbe 60 x 60 x 6 cm

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Rudin Nelly
      Jun. 06, 2015

      Rudin Nelly

      Est: - CHF200

      Rudin Nelly, "Komposition". Prägedruck. 3/50. Signiert. Datiert 89. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 34 cm × 33 cm

    • Rudin Nelly
      Jun. 06, 2015

      Rudin Nelly

      Est: - CHF200

      Rudin Nelly, "Komposition". Prägedruck. 6/30. Signiert. Datiert 1989. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 49.5 cm × 49.5 cm

    • Rudin Nelly
      Jun. 06, 2015

      Rudin Nelly

      Est: - CHF200

      Rudin Nelly, "Komposition". Prägedruck. Kleiner Wasserfleck unten links. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 63 cm × 44 cm

    • Rudin Nelly
      Jun. 06, 2015

      Rudin Nelly

      Est: - CHF200

      Rudin Nelly, "Komposition". Serigrafie. 21/100. Signiert und datiert 1985. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 69 cm × 49 cm

    • Rudin Nelly
      Jun. 06, 2015

      Rudin Nelly

      Est: - CHF200

      Rudin Nelly, "Komposition". Serigrafie. 70/100. Signiert und datiert 1985. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 69 cm × 49 cm

    • NELLY  RUDIN
      Jun. 04, 2012

      NELLY  RUDIN

      Est: $6,000 - $7,000

      1928 NO  22 NO  22 Rückseitig  auf  Spannrahmen  monogrammiert  und  betitelt Acryl  auf  Leinwand 30  x  60  cm

    • NELLY  RUDIN
      Jun. 04, 2012

      NELLY  RUDIN

      Est: $6,000 - $7,000

      1928 NO  27,  1966 NO  27,  1966 Rückseitig  signiert,  datiert  und  betitelt Acryl  auf  Leinwand 60  x  60  cm