Albert Rudomine Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1892 - d. 1975

    • ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975) The Dancer François "Féral" Benga.
      Oct. 05, 2023

      ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975) The Dancer François "Féral" Benga.

      ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975) The Dancer François "Féral" Benga. Silver print, the image measuring 10 7/8x9 3/8 inches (27.6x23.8 cm.), with Rudomine's signature in red pencil on recto. Circa 1930 Provenance: Gift of Hugues Autexier and Francois Braunschweig, 1980s; to the Estate of Pierre Apraxine, New York Born in Estonia as a member of an exiled noble Russian family and educated in Belgium, Pierre Apraxine came to the United States in 1970 as a Fulbright Scholar to work at the Museum of Modern Art in New York. He was educated in classical draftsmanship and was largely self-taught as a student of photography. From 1976 to 2007 Mr. Apraxine was the art curator for the Gilman Paper Company headed by the late Howard Gilman. There he assembled several collections of contemporary paintings and sculptures, visionary architectural drawings (now at the Museum of Modern Art), and photographs. The photography was acquired as the market was forming, a time of heady newness and excitement. The more than 8,500 works in the collection came to tell the history of the medium as well as the history of industrialization and modernization, a remarkable alchemy of timing and a unique way of looking that remains unparalleled. In 1993 the collection of photographs was shown at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in a landmark exhibition: "The Waking Dream: Photography's First Century" (the museum then acquired the collection in 2005). In 1994 he was the recipient with Maria Morris Hambourg of the International Center of Photography Writing Award for the catalogue. Apraxine curated several exhibitions at the Metropolitan Museum, authored additional important titles, and was the curator in charge of the installation of Gustave Le Gray at the Bibliothèque Nationale de France, Paris.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975) Portrait de Luigi Pirandello. Circa 1929 Tirage argentique d’époque
      Mar. 03, 2023

      ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975) Portrait de Luigi Pirandello. Circa 1929 Tirage argentique d’époque

      Est: €100 - €150

      ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975) Portrait de Luigi Pirandello. Circa 1929 Tirage argentique d’époque sur papier Agfa et sous passe-partout Sur verso, annotations manuscrites à la mine et cachet bleu « Rudomine 90, Boul. de Courcelles - Paris » Format visuel à vue avec marges environ 23,7 x 17,9 cm. Bibliographie : -Albert Rudomine, Quatrièmes rencontres internationales de la photographie, Alain Desvergnes, Arles, 1983.

    • ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975)
      Oct. 28, 2022

      ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975)

      Est: €150 - €250

    • Albert Rudomine (Russian/French, 1892-1975); Figure Study of Habib Benglia;
      Aug. 23, 2022

      Albert Rudomine (Russian/French, 1892-1975); Figure Study of Habib Benglia;

      Albert Rudomine (Russian/French, 1892-1975) Figure Study of Habib Benglia, 1921 Gelatin silver print, signed in red wax pencil on the recto. 11 1/2 x 9in (29.4 x 22.9cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975) Sculpture de « La Main de Dieu » par Auguste Ro
      May. 27, 2022

      ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975) Sculpture de « La Main de Dieu » par Auguste Ro

      Est: €70 - €100

      ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975) Sculpture de « La Main de Dieu » par Auguste Rodin. Circa 1940 Tirage photographique contrecollé sous passe-partout Format visuel environ 30 5 x 23.5cm Bibliographie : -Albert Rudomine Quatrièmes rencontres internationales de la photographie Alain Desvergnes Arles 1983

      Feb. 25, 2022

      Est: €150 - €200

      ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975) Portrait de Charles Boyer de profil. Circa 1920-1930 Tirage argentique d’époque sous passe-partout. Sur verso, annotations et cachet « Rudomine 90, boul. de Courcelles Paris » Format environ 23,2 x 17,4 cm Bibliographie: - Albert Rudomine, Quatrièmes rencontres internationales de la photographie, Alain Desvergnes, Arles, 1983.

      Nov. 27, 2021

      Est: €360 -

      Rudomine, Albert Porträt Louis-Ferdinand Céline. Original-Photographie. Vintage. Karbondruck. Links unten signiert. Rechts unten bezeichnet "Paris". Auf der Rückwand einer alten Rahmung datiert. "Paris, Februar, 1943". Format: 30 x 24 cm. Schöne Porträt-Photographie des französischen Schriftstellers Louis-Ferdinand Céline von dem französischen Photographens Albert Rudomine (1892-1975). - Verso umlaufend mit Resten einer alten Montierung.

    • *Albert Rudomine (French, 1892-1975)
      Jul. 14, 2021

      *Albert Rudomine (French, 1892-1975)

      Est: £200 - £400

      *Albert Rudomine (French, 1892-1975) *Albert Rudomine (French, 1892-1975) Portrait of two oriental men, c.1930 silver gelatin print, signed in red 16.5 x 23cm *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

      Sworders
    • ALBERT RUDOMINE (FRENCH 1892-1975)
      Jun. 10, 2021

      ALBERT RUDOMINE (FRENCH 1892-1975)

      Est: £800 - £1,000

      ALBERT RUDOMINE (FRENCH 1892-1975) ALBERT RUDOMINE (FRENCH 1892-1975) Femme nue 1920 Signed and editioned in red pencil on recto. Vintage Silver Gelatin Print Paper Size: 23.1 x 28.7 cm Image Size: 23.1 x 28.7 cm 2/10

      Chiswick Auctions
      Jun. 10, 2021

      Est: £800 - £1,000

      ALBERT RUDOMINE (FRENCH 1892-1975) ALBERT RUDOMINE (FRENCH 1892-1975) Femme nue 1920 signed in red pencil on recto Vintage Silver Gelatin Print Paper Size: 24.1 x 29.2 cm

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Albert Rudomine (1892-1975)
      May. 28, 2021

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975) MAÎTRESSE DE HENNÉ, 1934, printed in c.1950. Silver gelatin print, image size, 241 x 152mm, archivally mounted, titled in pencil verso.

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Albert Rudomine (1892-1975) Nu féminin, c. 1930.
      Jul. 03, 2020

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975) Nu féminin, c. 1930.

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975) Nu féminin, c. 1930. Épreuve argentique d’époque signée au crayon rouge en bas à gauche. 30 x 20 cm Albert Rudomine (1892-1975) Female nude, c. 1930. Vintage gelatin silver print, signed in red pencil in lower left corner. 30 x 20 cm

    • ALBERT RUDOMINE, (FRENCH/RUSSIAN, 1892–1975), TWO PHOTOGRAPHS OF RODIN SCULPTURES
      Sep. 11, 2019

      ALBERT RUDOMINE, (FRENCH/RUSSIAN, 1892–1975), TWO PHOTOGRAPHS OF RODIN SCULPTURES

      ALBERT RUDOMINE (french/russian, 1892–1975) TWO PHOTOGRAPHS OF RODIN SCULPTURES Ca. 1930-1940. Photographer's Paris studio stamp on verso. Gelatin silver prints. Image/sheet: approximately 9 3/8 x 7 in. (23.8 x 17.8cm) each. Albert Rudomine, dressmaker-turned-photographer, worked for the French National Museums during World War II, including the Musée Auguste Rodin.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Head of Camille Claudel by Auguste Rodin
      Apr. 23, 2019

      Head of Camille Claudel by Auguste Rodin

      Est: €50 - €100

      "Head of Camille Claudel by Auguste Rodin" Photo silver print, 24 x 18 cm, stamp on the back Albert "Rudomine 90, Boul. of Courcelles PARIS ". Provenance: Joël Robert (1894-1974) Painter, engraver and illustrator, and since in his descent. 50 - 100 € - 55 - 110 CHF Delivery of the lots free of charge to PARIS (rue Drouot) a few days after the sale. « Tête de Camille Claudel par Auguste Rodin » Photo épreuve argentique, 24 x 18 cm, tampon au verso Albert « Rudomine 90, Boul. de Courcelles PARIS ». Provenance : Joël Robert (1894-1974) Peintre, graveur et illustrateur, et depuis dans sa descendance. 50 - 100 € - 55 - 110 CHF Remise des lots sans frais de transport à PARIS (rue Drouot) quelques jours après la vente.

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • ALBERT RUDOMINE | Gare, Paris, circa 1949
      Nov. 12, 2018

      ALBERT RUDOMINE | Gare, Paris, circa 1949

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      vintage silver print photographer's stamp on the reverse matted and framed image: 4 ¼ x 7 ½ in. ; 11,2 x 19 cm frame: 16 3/4 x 12 3/4 in.  ; 42,5 x 32,5 cm [tirage argentique d'époque tampon du photographe au verso sous passe-partout et encadré]

    • ALBERT RUDOMINE - (1892-1975)
      Jun. 19, 2017

      ALBERT RUDOMINE - (1892-1975)

      Est: €600 - €800

      ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975) LE BAISER DE RODIN, C.1920 Tirage argentique avec le tampon du photographe au verso 30 x 23,5 cm

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975)
      Mar. 29, 2017

      Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975) Le Baiser de Rodin Vers 1940 Tirage argentique d' epoque sur papier Agfa Tampon humide ' ' Rudomine 90 bd de Courcelles, Paris ' ' au dos (trous de punaises dans les coins) 29,5 x 23,5 cm

      Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
    • Albert Rudomine (1892-1975) - Portrait, 1940s
      Mar. 03, 2016

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975) - Portrait, 1940s

      Est: £300 - £500

      Gelatin silver print in Agfa Portiga-Rapid paper, signed in red crayon recto, 24 x 17.9cm (9 1/2 x 7in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Albert Rudomine (1892-1975) Inconnue de la Seine. 1927.
      Nov. 16, 2014

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975) Inconnue de la Seine. 1927.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975) Inconnue de la Seine. 1927. Épreuve argentique d'époque sur papier mat, signée au crayon rouge en bas à gauche. 29,8 x 23,7 cm La légende autour de ce portrait mortuaire d'une jeune femme souriante, inconnue et probablement décédée dans les années 1880, fascine et alimente la littérature et les arts du début du siècle. Les copies du célèbre moulage ornent les intérieurs d'artistes qui spéculent sur la vie de la défunte et les causes de son supposé suicide par noyade. Dans les cordes se mourant à l'infini J'entends la voix de ta beauté. Dans les foules blêmes des jeunes noyées Tu es plus blême et ensorcelante que toutes. Au moins dans les sons reste avec moi! Ton sort fut avare en bonheur, Alors réponds d'un posthume sourire moqueur De tes lèvres de gypse enchantées. Paupières immobiles et bombées, Cils collés en épaisseur. Réponds! À jamais, à jamais, vraiment? Mais comme tu savais regarder Vladimir Nabokov, L'Inconnue de la Seine, 1934.

    • Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975). Nu allongé sur le ventre (Alice). 1931. Épreuve gél
      Jun. 13, 2014

      Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975). Nu allongé sur le ventre (Alice). 1931. Épreuve gél

      Est: €600 - €800

      Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975). Nu allongé sur le ventre (Alice). 1931. Épreuve gélatino-argentique d'époque. 23,8 x 29,5 cm. Joint une chemise avec un envoi autographe de Rudomine « à Mlle Alice... avec toute ma sincère admiration A. Rudomine Paris le 17. 3 . 31 ».

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975). Nu allongé sur le dos (Alice). 1931. Épreuve gélati
      Jun. 13, 2014

      Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975). Nu allongé sur le dos (Alice). 1931. Épreuve gélati

      Est: €600 - €800

      Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975). Nu allongé sur le dos (Alice). 1931. Épreuve gélatino-argentique d'époque. 23,8 x 29,5 cm. Dans les années 1920-1930 Albert Rudomine photographiait des nus avec beaucoup d'audace et des éclairages raffinés.

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • RUDOMINE, ALBERT Group of two images, both after sculptures by Auguste Rodin,
      Apr. 08, 2013

      RUDOMINE, ALBERT Group of two images, both after sculptures by Auguste Rodin,

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      RUDOMINE, ALBERT Group of two images, both after sculptures by Auguste Rodin, gelatin silver prints, 9 1/4 x 7 inches (235 x 178 mm), both images with the photographer's studio stamps on verso.

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • ALBERT RUDOMINE (1992-1975) Portraits de femmes, circa 1930. Ensemble de trois tirages argentiques d'époque, signés au crayon. 30 x 24 cm.
      Mar. 23, 2013

      ALBERT RUDOMINE (1992-1975) Portraits de femmes, circa 1930. Ensemble de trois tirages argentiques d'époque, signés au crayon. 30 x 24 cm.

      Est: €300 - €400

    • Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975)Portraits d'hommes dans l'entourage de Renée Devillers, années 19302 épreuves gélatino-argentiques d'é
      Feb. 01, 2013

      Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975)Portraits d'hommes dans l'entourage de Renée Devillers, années 19302 épreuves gélatino-argentiques d'é

      Est: €80 - €100

      Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975)Portraits d'hommes dans l'entourage de Renée Devillers, années 19302 épreuves gélatino-argentiques d'époque.Signées à la craie rouge en bas à gauche dans les images.17,2 x 11,5 cm et 23,6 x 17,5 cm.Décollement de la gélatine sur le bord supérieur droit de l'une des images et fort miroir d'argent dans l'autre.Provenance : archives Renée Devillers (1902-2000).

    • Albert Rudomine (1892-1975); Sculptures de Rodin.
      Apr. 05, 2012

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975); Sculptures de Rodin.

      Est: €600 - €800

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975); Sculptures de Rodin. Deux épreuves argentiques d'époque. Tampon Albert Rudomine aux versos. 24 x 18 cm.

      Kâ-Mondo
      Feb. 03, 2012

      Est: €150 - €200

    • Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975) Sculptures de Rodin
      Nov. 10, 2011

      Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975) Sculptures de Rodin

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975) Sculptures de Rodin dont « la cathédrale » c.1938 2 tirages au g élatino-bromure d 'argent Au dos: cachet humide de l'auteur 29 x 22,5 cm (11.4 x 8.9 in), à vue, cadres

      Oct. 21, 2011

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975) Nu de dos, vers 1930 Épreuve argentique, tampon du photographe et annotations manuscrites au dos 230 x 170 mm

    • Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975) Nu féminin, vers 1930
      Jun. 18, 2011

      Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975) Nu féminin, vers 1930

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975) Nu féminin, vers 1930 Épreuve gélatino-argentique d'époque. Signée au crayon rouge dans la marge en dessous de l'image. 22,2 x 25,3 cm Cette photographie a été exposée en Arles en 1983.

      Rouillac
    • Albert Rudomine (1892-1975)
      Mar. 30, 2011

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975) Masque, 1933 signé 'A.Rudomine' (dans l'image en bas à gauche) et numéroté '22/45' (dans l'image en bas à droite) Tirage argentique 19.5 x 15 cm. (7¾ x 5 7/8 in.)

    • Albert Rudomine (1892-1975)
      Mar. 30, 2011

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975) Les Jambes de Suzy Solidor, vers 1940 Titré 'Les jambes de Suzy Solidor no.22' et cachet du photographe (au verso) Tirage argentique 24 x 18 cm. (9½ x 7 1/8 in.) Tiré vers 1970.

    • Albert Rudomine (1892-1975)
      Mar. 30, 2011

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975)

      Est: €800 - €2,000

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975) Sans titre Tirage argentique d'époque monté sur un support papier bleu. 23.6 x 17.5 cm. (9½ x 6 7/8 in.) Tiré vers 1920-1930.

    • Albert Rudomine (1892-1975)
      Mar. 29, 2011

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

    • Albert Rudomine (1892-1975)
      Mar. 29, 2011

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

    • Albert Rudomine (1892-1975)
      Mar. 29, 2011

      Albert Rudomine (1892-1975)

      Est: €800 - €2,000

    • Albert RUDOMINE ( 1892-1975 ) Nu au canapé, c.
      Nov. 18, 2010

      Albert RUDOMINE ( 1892-1975 ) Nu au canapé, c.

      Est: €400 - €600

      Albert RUDOMINE ( 1892-1975 ) Nu au canapé, c. 1935 Tirage au gélatino-bromure d'argent sur papier brillant. Au verso, cachet de l'auteur et copyright 22,9 x 17 cm

    • ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975)  Etude de nu, c.1930.  Tirage argentique d'époque, signé au crayon en bas  à droite.  30 x 24 cm.
      Oct. 23, 2010

      ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975)  Etude de nu, c.1930.  Tirage argentique d'époque, signé au crayon en bas  à droite.  30 x 24 cm.

      Est: €800 - €1,000

    • [ PHOTOGRAPHS ]
      May. 31, 2010

      [ PHOTOGRAPHS ]

      Est: - €2,000

      ALBERT RUDOMINE Kiew/Ukraine 1892 - 1975 Paris OHNE TITEL (AKT MIT MASKEN) 1930er Jahre

    • [ Photograph ]
      Nov. 20, 2009

      [ Photograph ]

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Albert RUDOMINE (1892-1975) - Portrait de femme aux seins nus

    • Photograph by Albert Rudomine, Reclining Nude
      Apr. 25, 2009

      Photograph by Albert Rudomine, Reclining Nude

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Albert RUDOMINE (1992-1975)Nu féminin, c.1930. Vintage silver print signed lower right corner.Tirage d'époque sur papier argentique,signé au crayon en bas à droite.29.8 x 24 cm.

      Apr. 25, 2009

      Est: €700 - €800

      Albert RUDOMINE (1992-1975)Nu féminin, c.1930. Vintage silver print signed lower left corner.Tirage d'époque sur papier argentique, signé aucrayon en bas à gauche.24 x 18 cm.

    • ALBERT RUDOMINE Kiew/Ukraine 1892 - 1975 Paris
      Dec. 05, 2008

      ALBERT RUDOMINE Kiew/Ukraine 1892 - 1975 Paris

      Est: - €4,500

      ALBERT RUDOMINE Kiew/Ukraine 1892 - 1975 Paris OHNE TITEL (AKT) Um 1937

    • Photographs:   ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975) - Etude
      Nov. 22, 2008

      Photographs:   ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975) - Etude

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Photographs:   ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975) - Etude de nu masculin, c.1930.

      Nov. 22, 2008

      Est: €800 - €1,000

    • Étude de Nu Frontal
      Oct. 25, 2008

      Étude de Nu Frontal

      Étude de Nu Frontal Gelatin silver print.  11 1/2 x 7 7/8 in. (29.2 x 20 cm).

      Phillips
    • Photographs:   Albert RUDOMINE - Portrait de
      May. 16, 2008

      Photographs:   Albert RUDOMINE - Portrait de

      Est: €400 - €500

      Photographs:   Albert RUDOMINE - Portrait de femme, années 1930-1940

      Apr. 05, 2008

      Est: €2,000 - €2,200

      Photographs:   ALBERT RUDOMINE (1892-1975) - Etude de nu féminin, c.1930.

    • ALBERT RUDOMINE - Études de nus, jeunes athlètes,
      Nov. 16, 2007

      ALBERT RUDOMINE - Études de nus, jeunes athlètes,

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      ALBERT RUDOMINE - Études de nus, jeunes athlètes, Paris, 1923