Joseph Rummelspacher Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

      • Rummelspacher, Joseph (1852 Berlin 1921)
        Sep. 21, 2024

        Rummelspacher, Joseph (1852 Berlin 1921)

        Est: €100 - €120

        Sommerlicher Weg bei aufziehendem Gewitter. Öl/Lwd. (obere Kante des Keilrahmens durchgedrückt), li. u. sign. 48x 67,5 cm. R.

      • Joseph Rummelspacher (1852-1921), Heidelandschaft, signiert, Öl/Lwd. 65 x 95 cm, verso auf Etikett betitelt "Haideterrain No. 7".
        Jul. 06, 2024

        Joseph Rummelspacher (1852-1921), Heidelandschaft, signiert, Öl/Lwd. 65 x 95 cm, verso auf Etikett betitelt "Haideterrain No. 7".

        Joseph Rummelspacher (1852-1921), Heidelandschaft, signiert, Öl/Lwd. 65 x 95 cm, verso auf Etikett betitelt "Haideterrain No. 7". / Joseph Rummelspacher (1852-1921), Heathland, signed, oil on canvas. 65 x 95 cm, titled "Haideterrain No. 7" on label verso.

        Auktionshaus Mars
      • Joseph Rummelspacher, 1891 Berlin-1979, Old Barn in
        Jun. 29, 2024

        Joseph Rummelspacher, 1891 Berlin-1979, Old Barn in

        Est: €150 - €300

        Joseph Rummelspacher, 1891 Berlin-1979, Old Barn in Malkersdorf, verso titled, oil/painting cardboard, signed lower left, approx. 41x52cm . German Description: Joseph Rummelspacher, 1891 Berlin-1979, Alte Scheune in Malkersdorf, verso so betitelt, Öl/Malkarton, links unten signiert, ca. 41x52cm

      • Rummelspacher, Joseph: Heidelandschaft
        Mar. 22, 2024

        Rummelspacher, Joseph: Heidelandschaft

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Rummelspacher, Joseph . Heath landscape (Berlin 1852-1921 ibid.) Oil on canvas. Signed lower left; titled ''Haideterrain No. 7'' on label verso. 65 x 95 cm. - Thieme/Becker 29. // Rummelspacher, Joseph Heidelandschaft (Berlin 1852-1921 ebd.) Öl/Lwd. Links unten sign.; verso auf Etikett betitelt ''Haideterrain No. 7''. 65 x 95 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 29.

      • JOSEPH RUMMELSPACHER (1852-1921
        Jan. 30, 2024

        JOSEPH RUMMELSPACHER (1852-1921

        Joseph Rummelspacher (1852-1921), Berlin landscape painter, winter idyll with a group of deer, oil on canvas, signed and dated (18)82 lower right, 47 x 80 cm, framed 59 x 92 cm

      • Rummelspacher, Joseph (1852 Berlin - 1921 Berlin) "Zillertal Alps", oil on
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Rummelspacher, Joseph (1852 Berlin - 1921 Berlin) "Zillertal Alps", oil on

        Rummelspacher, Joseph (1852 Berlin - 1921 Berlin) "Zillertal Alps", oil on canvas, mountain landscape, Berlin Hütte with foothills of the Waxeggkees glacier tongue and the edges of the Hornkees, signed and dated (18)99 lower right, 57x84cm, 63x90cm with frame *986/1052/002 (internal) Rummelspacher, Joseph (1852 Berlin - 1921 Berlin) "Zillertaler Alpen", Öl auf Leinwand, Berglandschaft, Berliner Hütte mit Ausläufern der Waxeggkeeser Gletscherzunge und den Rändern des Hornkees, unten rechts signiert und datiert (18)99, 57x84cm, 63x90cm mit Rahmen *986/1052/002 (intern)

        Auktionshaus am See
      • Rummelspacher, Joseph (1852 Berlin - 1921 Berlin) "Bergdorf" (Mountain vill
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Rummelspacher, Joseph (1852 Berlin - 1921 Berlin) "Bergdorf" (Mountain vill

        Rummelspacher, Joseph (1852 Berlin - 1921 Berlin) "Bergdorf" (Mountain village), oil on canvas, mountain landscape with a collection of huts and staffage of people and animals, signed and dated (18)99 lower right, 56.5x84cm, 74x98cm with frame *986/1052/001 (internal) Rummelspacher, Joseph (1852 Berlin - 1921 Berlin) "Bergdorf", Öl auf Leinwand, Berglandschaft mit Ansammlung einiger Hütten sowie Personen- und Tierstaffage, unten rechts signiert und datiert (18)99, 56,5x84cm, 74x98cm mit Rahmen *986/1052/001 (intern)

        Auktionshaus am See
      • Joseph Rummelspacher (1852-1921), "Hütten im Gunkeltal"
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Joseph Rummelspacher (1852-1921), "Hütten im Gunkeltal"

        oil on fibreboard, signed lower left, inscribed on the reverse, farmhouse in the Tyrolean Alps in the Zillertal, good age-appropriate condition, dusty, image 23.5 x 29.5 cm (HxW), framed, frame width 3.5 cm German Description Joseph Rummelspacher, "Hütten im Gunkeltal" (1852 Berlin - 1921 ebenda), Öl/Hartfaser, unten links signiert, Verso bezeichnet, Bauernhaus in den Tiroler Alpen im Zillertal, altersgemäß guter Zustand, angestaubt, Darstellung 23,5 x 29,5 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmenbreite 3,5 cm

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • JOSEPH RUMMELSPACHER (1852-1921), L
        Jun. 12, 2023

        JOSEPH RUMMELSPACHER (1852-1921), L

        Joseph Rummelspacher (1852-1921), large summer courtyard with geese, oil/canvas, signed lower right and locally inscribed B(erli)n, on the reverse handwritten label with artist's address and title ''Am Ende des Heideorfs'', 68 x 96 cm, framed 82 x 113 cm

      • RUMMELSPACHER, JOSEPH (1852 BERLIN - 1921 EBD.). THÜRINGER LANDSCHAFT.
        Mar. 04, 2023

        RUMMELSPACHER, JOSEPH (1852 BERLIN - 1921 EBD.). THÜRINGER LANDSCHAFT.

        RUMMELSPACHER, Joseph(1852 Berlin - 1921 ebd.) Thüringer Landschaft Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten signiert. 24 x 30 cm. Gerahmt35 x 41 cm. Bergige Gegend im Herbst mit Bauernhof im Sonnenschein Landschaftsmaler in Berlin, Schüler von Theodor Hagen in Weimar. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. RUMMELSPACHER, Joseph(1852 Berlin - 1921 ibid.) Thuringian landscape Oil/canvas/cardboard. Signed lower right. 24 x 30 cm. Framed35 x 41 cm. Mountainous area in autumn with farm in the sunshine Landscape painter in Berlin, student of Theodor Hagen in Weimar. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • RUMMELSPACHER, JOSEPH (1852 BERLIN - 1921 EBD.). PARTIE IN DEN DOLOMITEN.
        Mar. 04, 2023

        RUMMELSPACHER, JOSEPH (1852 BERLIN - 1921 EBD.). PARTIE IN DEN DOLOMITEN.

        RUMMELSPACHER, Joseph(1852 Berlin - 1921 ebd.) Partie in den Dolomiten Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 65 x 94 cm. Berghütten unterhalb des Gipfels und den abziehenden Wolken Landschaftsmaler in Berlin, Schüler von Theodor Hagen. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. RUMMELSPACHER, Joseph(1852 Berlin - 1921 ibid.) Party in the Dolomites Oil/canvas. Signed lower left. 65 x 94 cm. Mountain huts below the summit and the departing clouds Landscape painter in Berlin, student of Theodor Hagen. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Joseph Rummelspacher (Berlin 1852-1921), Summer mountain meadow
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Joseph Rummelspacher (Berlin 1852-1921), Summer mountain meadow

        Est: €300 - €500

        Joseph Rummelspacher (Berlin 1852-1921), Summer mountain meadow with snowy mountain in the background, signed (lower left), oil paint/canvas. 65 x 95 cm.

        Medusa Auctioneers
      • Joseph Rummelspacher - Hut by the mountain stream
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Joseph Rummelspacher - Hut by the mountain stream

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Joseph Rummelspacher 1852 Berlin - 1921 ibid. Hut by the mountain stream Signed and inscribed with place name B. (Berlin) lower right. Oil on canvas. 113 x 76.5 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (128 x 90 cm).

      • Rummelspacher, Joseph (Berlin 1852-1921)
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Rummelspacher, Joseph (Berlin 1852-1921)

        Est: €580 - €696

        Sommertag am Lagower See (Lebus) Sign. u. Ortsbez. Lagow. Öl auf Lwd., auf Karton aufgezogen. Ca. 67×47 cm. (Leicht fleckig). R. (59577)

      • RURAL LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING SIGNED RUMELSPACHER
        Jul. 23, 2022

        RURAL LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING SIGNED RUMELSPACHER

        Est: $100 - $150

        Oil on board painting depicting a rural landscape, a farmhouse surrounded by greenery. Signed Rumelspacher in the lower right. Joseph Rummelspacher, 1852-1921, was a German landscape artist. Wooden frame. Collectible Antique Landscape Art For Interior Design.

        Antique Arena Inc
        Jun. 04, 2022

        Est: $100 - $150

        Antique Arena Inc
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Est: €580 - €696

      • Joseph Rummelspacher (1891-19
        Aug. 23, 2021

        Joseph Rummelspacher (1891-19

        Joseph Rummelspacher (1891-1979), Landscape on the shore of a lake, oil on canvas, signed lower left, hole at right edge of picture, 36 x 45 cm, framed 54 x 62 cm

      • Joseph Rummelspacher, Waldinneres mit kleinem Bachlauf
        May. 08, 2021

        Joseph Rummelspacher, Waldinneres mit kleinem Bachlauf

        (1852 Berlin - 1921 ebenda), Öl/Leinwand, unten links signiert, datiert (18)95, sehr frische Impression eines kleinen Bachlaufs mit dichter Umgebungsvegetation, altersgemäß guter Zustand, leichtes Krakelee in pastoseren Partien, Darstellung 40 x 32 cm (HxB), Stuckrahmen, Rahmenbreite 12 cm; In the woods at the creek, oil on canvas, 1895, signed and dated bottom left, very fresh impression, good age-appropriate condition, some craquelure in more pastous areas, ornamental frame

      • Joseph Rummelspacher, "Märkischer Herbstwald"
        May. 08, 2021

        Joseph Rummelspacher, "Märkischer Herbstwald"

        (1852 Berlin - 1921 ebenda) Schüler von Theodor Hagen, Öl/Leinwand, unten links signiert, datiert (19)06, rückseitig Ausstellungsettikett des Künstlers und bezeichnet "Märkischer Herbstwald", altersgemäß guter Zustand, eine Hinterlegung, Klimakante, gerahmt, Rahmenbreite 7 cm, 56 x 42,5 cm (HxB) Werke des Künstlers hängen u. a. in der Nationalgalerie Berlin; Autum forest in Brandenburg, oil on canvas, 1906, signed and dated bottom left, backside with exhibition label, here titled, good age-appropriate condition, one fixation backsides, marks of stretcher, framed. Works by the artist hang in the National Gallery Berlin

      • Joseph Rummelspacher (1852-192
        Mar. 29, 2021

        Joseph Rummelspacher (1852-192

        Joseph Rummelspacher (1852-1921), Water mill in alpine landscape with staffage figure, oil on wood, signed somewhat indistinctly ''Rumelspacher'' at lower right, 20 x 40 cm, framed 35 x 56 cm

      • Joseph RUMMELSPACHER (1852 - 1921). Woman and horseman in front of a windmill.
        Jan. 23, 2021

        Joseph RUMMELSPACHER (1852 - 1921). Woman and horseman in front of a windmill.

        Est: €600 -

        Joseph RUMMELSPACHER (1852 - 1921). Frau und Reiter vor Windmühle. 45 cm x 68 cm. Gemälde. Öl auf Leinwand. Links unten signiert. Zustand siehe Fotos. Unter anderem gereinigt und kleines restauriertes Loch, circa 5 mm. Wohl Norddeutschland, Mecklenburg, Niedersachsen, Friesland, Niederlande, Holland? Versand dieses Objektes durch Drittanbieter möglich. Liste ausgewählter vertrauenswürdiger Versandpartner liegt jeder Rechnung bei. Das Auktionshaus versendet nicht. English Translation Joseph RUMMELSPACHER (1852 - 1921). Woman and horseman in front of a windmill. 45 cm x 68 cm. Painting. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Condition see photos. Among other things cleaned and small restored hole, about 5 mm. Probably Northern Germany, Mecklenburg, Lower Saxony, Friesland, Netherlands, Holland? Shipping of this object by a third party provider possible. A list of selected trusted shipping partners is included with each invoice. The auction house does not ship.

        Auktionshaus Oberursel
        Dec. 03, 2020

        Est: €80 - €96

        Eismeer vor Spitzbergen Bizarre Eislandschaft mit Walross u. eingefrorenem Segelschiff vor Felsenküste. Aquarell mit Bleistiftgitter. Monogr. Dat. (18)88. 26×36 cm. Unter Passepartout montiert, auf Karton aufgezogen. R. (47068)

      • Joseph Rummelspacher, "Tannen und Obstbäume im Gebirge (Montafon)"
        Oct. 24, 2020

        Joseph Rummelspacher, "Tannen und Obstbäume im Gebirge (Montafon)"

        (1852  - 1921 Berlin), Öl/Malpappe, unten rechts signiert, verso betitelt und mit Etikett versehen, kleine Hütte am Hang mit Blick ins Hochgebirge, wohl im Montafon (Schweiz), altersgemäß guter Zustand, Malträger leicht wellig, etwas angeschmutzt, 40 x 50 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmenbreite 5 cm; Pine and fruit trees in the mountains (Montafon, Switzerland), oil on cardboard, signed bottom right, backside titled and with label, good age-appropriate condition, cardboard a bit wavy, paint spotty, framed

      • Joseph Rummelspacher, "Wettersteingebirge mit Zugspitze"
        Oct. 24, 2020

        Joseph Rummelspacher, "Wettersteingebirge mit Zugspitze"

        (1852  - 1921 Berlin), Öl/Malpappe, unten rechts signiert, um 1900, verso betitelt und mit Etikett versehen, Frühlingssonne im Hochgebirge, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Malschutz angeschmutzt, 24 x 30 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmenbreite 4 cm; Wetterstein mountains with Mount Zugspitze (Alps), oil on cardboard, around 1900, signed bottom right, backside titled and labeled, good age-appropriate condition, paint spotty and a bit dusty, framed

      • Joseph Rummelspacher, "Gasse in Brauberg a/Rhein (Braubach)"
        Oct. 24, 2020

        Joseph Rummelspacher, "Gasse in Brauberg a/Rhein (Braubach)"

        (1852  - 1921 Berlin), Öl/Leinwand/Malpappe, unten links signiert, datiert (19)31 (?), verso Etikett mit handschriftlicher Bezeichnung, kleine Straßenszene mit Fachwerktor, guter Zustand, leicht angestaubt, 17 x 12 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmenbreite 3 cm; Small alley in Braubach on the river Rhine, oil on canvas on cardboard 1931 (?), signed and unclearly dated bottom left, backside with label, good condition, a bit dusty, framed

        Jul. 25, 2020

        Est: €110 - €220

        Joseph Rummelspacher. 1852 Berlin - 1921 Berlin - Häuser am Ufer - Aquarell/Papier. 42,7 x 62,4 cm. Sign. l. u.: Rum(m)elspacher. Voll ansichtig unter Glas gerahmt. Wasserfleckig.

      • RUMMELSPACHER, Joseph (1852 Berlin - 1921 ebd.). Altes Bauerhaus Interieur in Chiavenna.
        Jun. 27, 2020

        RUMMELSPACHER, Joseph (1852 Berlin - 1921 ebd.). Altes Bauerhaus Interieur in Chiavenna.

        RUMMELSPACHER, Joseph(1852 Berlin - 1921 ebd.) Altes Bauerhaus Interieur in Chiavenna Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten monogrammiert mit Ortsbezeichnung, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 57 x 48 cm. Gerahmt : 72 x 61 cm. Das alte Gehöft im Schatten der Bäume . Leichte Altersspuren. Landschaftsmaler in Berlin, Schüler von Theodor Hagen. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • Joseph RUMMELSPACHER (1852-1921) "Hügellandschaft"
        Jun. 22, 2020

        Joseph RUMMELSPACHER (1852-1921) "Hügellandschaft"

        Joseph RUMMELSPACHER (1852-1921) "Hügellandschaft", Öl/Leinen, gerahmt, RG 60x80 cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        Jun. 06, 2020

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • Joseph RUMMELSPACHER (1852-1921) (19)01 "Zirbeln am Ortler"
        Jun. 06, 2020

        Joseph RUMMELSPACHER (1852-1921) (19)01 "Zirbeln am Ortler"

        Joseph RUMMELSPACHER (1852-1921) (19)01 "Zirbeln am Ortler", rest.bedürftig, Farbabplatzer, Öl/Leinen, auf Pappe doubliert, oberer Rand lose, 67x97 cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        Mar. 27, 2020

        Est: €300 -

        Rummelspacher, Joseph Waldinneres mit Bachlauf. (18)95. Öl auf Leinwand. 39,5 x 31,5 cm. Signiert u. datiert. - In goldenem Holzprofilrahmen mit üppigem Blattdekor. Leichtes Craquelé. Die Ränder vereinzelt mit rahmungsbedingtem Abrieb. Der Rahmen mit wenigen, kleinen Fehlstellen. Small stream in the woods. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. - Decoratively framed. Faint craquelure. Some slight marginal abrasion due to framing. RefPai23320

      • Joseph Rummelspacher
        Feb. 29, 2020

        Joseph Rummelspacher

        Joseph Rummelspacher (1852 Berlin - 1921 ebenda) /T/Ansicht von Runkel an der Lahn Stimmungsvolle, realistisch gemalte Vedute Rummelspachers, der an der Kunstschule in Weimar studierte und durch die Schule von Barbizon beeinflusst wurde. Ab 1876 war er oft auf den Akademieausstellungen und Großen Kunstausstellungen in Berlin vertreten, 1894 und 1904 auf den Weltausstellungen in Chicago und St. Louis. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; Verso Etikett mit Berliner Atelier-Adresse. 66 cm x 88 cm. Original-Rahmen. View of Runkel on the Lahn. Oil on canvas. Signed. Artist"s label on the reverse.

      • Rummelspacher, Joseph (Berlin, 1852-1921)
        Dec. 05, 2019

        Rummelspacher, Joseph (Berlin, 1852-1921)

        Est: €1,800 - €2,160

        Das Floitental in Tirol Sign. Lwd. teildoubl. (1 rep. Loch). 109×76 cm. R. (58600)

      • Joseph Rummelspacher (185
        Nov. 09, 2019

        Joseph Rummelspacher (185

        Joseph Rummelspacher (1852-1921), large, alpine winter landscape with snowy valley, oil on Lwd., U. re. sign. ''Rumelspacher'', best., 64 x 118 cm, eng. 78 x 136 cm

      • Rummelspacher, Joseph Waldinneres mit Bachlauf. (18)95. Öl auf Leinwand. 39,5 x 31,5 cm. Signiert u. datiert. - In goldenem Holzprofilrahmen mit üppigem Blattdekor. Leichtes Craquelé. Die Ränder vereinzelt mit rahmungsbedingtem Abrieb. Der Rahmen
        Mar. 31, 2017

        Rummelspacher, Joseph Waldinneres mit Bachlauf. (18)95. Öl auf Leinwand. 39,5 x 31,5 cm. Signiert u. datiert. - In goldenem Holzprofilrahmen mit üppigem Blattdekor. Leichtes Craquelé. Die Ränder vereinzelt mit rahmungsbedingtem Abrieb. Der Rahmen

        Est: €300 - €450

        Rummelspacher, Joseph Waldinneres mit Bachlauf. (18)95. Öl auf Leinwand. 39,5 x 31,5 cm. Signiert u. datiert. - In goldenem Holzprofilrahmen mit üppigem Blattdekor. Leichtes Craquelé. Die Ränder vereinzelt mit rahmungsbedingtem Abrieb. Der Rahmen mit wenigen, kleinen Fehlstellen. Small stream in the woods. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. - Decoratively framed. Faint craquelure. Occ. with slight abraison due to framing.

      • Rummelspacher, Joseph. 1852 - Berlin - 1921. ''Am Ende des Heidedorfes''. Öl/Lw. Signiert u. bez. u. re. Rumelsbacher B(erli)n. Verso auf altem Klebeetikett handschriftl. bez. u. betitelt. 68 x 96 cm / R. 82 x 113 cm.- Idyllische Ansicht des einfachen Landlebens mit großzügigem Pinselstrich entworfen.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        Rummelspacher, Joseph. 1852 - Berlin - 1921. ''Am Ende des Heidedorfes''. Öl/Lw. Signiert u. bez. u. re. Rumelsbacher B(erli)n. Verso auf altem Klebeetikett handschriftl. bez. u. betitelt. 68 x 96 cm / R. 82 x 113 cm.- Idyllische Ansicht des einfachen Landlebens mit großzügigem Pinselstrich entworfen.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Joseph Rummelspacher (1852-1921) große sommerlic
        Aug. 30, 2016

        Joseph Rummelspacher (1852-1921) große sommerlic

        Joseph Rummelspacher (1852-1921) große sommerliche Hofpartie mit Gänsen Öl/Lwd. u. re. sign. u. orstbez. B(erli)n 68 x 96 cm ger. 82 x 113 cm

      • Joseph Rummelpacher, 1852-1921
        Aug. 27, 2016

        Joseph Rummelpacher, 1852-1921

        Est: €750 - €1,500

        Joseph Rummelpacher, 1852-1921 Berlin, View of Beilstein on the Moselle, oil / canvas, signed lower right, on the back label with name, address and title in Berlin, no. 164, about 66x96cm, baroque style frame . German Description: Joseph Rummelspacher, 1852-1921 Berlin, Ansicht von Beilstein an der Mosel, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, rückseitig Etikett mit Name, Anschrift in Berlin und Titel, Nr. 164, ca. 66x96cm, Barockstilrahmen

      • Joseph Rummelspacher
        May. 10, 2015

        Joseph Rummelspacher

        Est: €3,420 - €3,800

        Joseph Rummelspacher (1852 Berlin - 1921 ebenda) Ansicht von Runkel an der Lahn Stimmungsvolle, realistisch gemalte Vedute Rummelspachers, der an der Kunstschule in Weimar studierte und durch die Schule von Barbizon beeinflusst wurde. Ab 1876 war er oft auf den Akademieausstellungen und Großen Kunstausstellungen in Berlin vertreten, 1894 und 1904 auf den Weltausstellungen in Chicago und St. Louis. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; Verso Etikett mit Berliner Atelier-Adresse. 66 cm x 88 cm. Original-Rahmen. View of Runkel on the Lahn. Oil on canvas. Signed. Original artist's label.

      • Joseph Rummelspacher senior, Berlin 1852 - 1921,
        Sep. 28, 2013

        Joseph Rummelspacher senior, Berlin 1852 - 1921,

        Est: €700 - €840

        Joseph Rummelspacher senior, Berlin 1852 - 1921, studied in Dusseldorf, student of Theodor Hegen, preferred motifs from Norway and the Mark Brandenburg, here: village PostalMayrhofen, oil / canvas, signed back and titled, approx 70x110 cm

      • Oil painting "Seascape", Joseph Rummelspacher, Germany ca. 1920
        Jul. 05, 2013

        Oil painting "Seascape", Joseph Rummelspacher, Germany ca. 1920

        Est: €480 - €600

        Oil on canvas Germany, around 1920 Joseph Rummelspacher (1852-1921) - German landscape painter Signed lower left "Rummelspacher jo" Works by Joseph Rummelspacher fetch up to 3,700 Euros at international auctions Framed Overall dimensions: 31 x 50 cm Provenance: From the estate of a Berlin collector This oil painting depicts an atmospheric seascape with wooded banks. It is a signed work by the German landscape painter Joseph Rummelspacher. He was born in 1852 in Berlin, where he studied at the Academy since 1870. 1871 to 1873 he was a student of Theodor Hagen (1842-1919) at the Weimar Saxon-Grand Ducal Art School. Here he joined theWeimar Painter's School, a group which turned away from the academic traditions and idealized compositions and, similar to theBarbizon school, turned to realistic landscapes and genre painting. He went on study trips to Switzerland, Northern Italy, Corsica and Norway. Later, he finally settled in Berlin, where he became a member of theAssociation of Berlin Artists. The painting is a little soiled and shows some craquelure. The borders show some colour losses. The canvas is patched on the reverse. The small restoration can be slightly seen on the front. The frame has traces of age and use. Lower left, the picture is signed with "Rummelspacher jo". The dimensions are 31 x 50 cm (framed) and 27 x 46 cm (canvas).

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Apr. 11, 2013

        Rummelspacher, Joseph (Berlin 1852-1921) Gemischter Wald im Herbst bei Lindwerder. Sign. Lwd. 50 x 70 cm. R.(54189) Abbildung Seite 79 (600

      • Joseph Rummelspacher (German, 1852-1921), Quiet Shore, Signed "Rumelspacher" l.r., inscribed "Jos. Rummelspacher..." on a handwritten l
        May. 18, 2012

        Joseph Rummelspacher (German, 1852-1921), Quiet Shore, Signed "Rumelspacher" l.r., inscribed "Jos. Rummelspacher..." on a handwritten l

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Joseph Rummelspacher (German, 1852-1921) Quiet Shore Signed "Rumelspacher" l.r., inscribed "Jos. Rummelspacher..." on a handwritten label affixed to the stretcher. Oil on canvas, 23 1/8 x 30 3/8 in. (58.8 x 77.0 cm), framed. Condition: Patch reinforcements, small repaired tear to u.l. quadrant, mild canvas deformation, surface grime. Provenance: A Massachusetts estate.

        Skinner
      • RUMMELSPACHER, JOSEPH (geb. 1891 Berlin) Kiefern
        Dec. 08, 2011

        RUMMELSPACHER, JOSEPH (geb. 1891 Berlin) Kiefern

        RUMMELSPACHER, JOSEPH (geb. 1891 Berlin) Kiefern am Hang. Sign. Lwd. 45 x 58 cm. Rückseitig Klebezettel mit Künstleradresse: Langen- scheidtstr. 4. Berlin, Schöneberg. R. (X)

      • RUMMELSPACHER, JOSEPH SENIOR (Berlin 1852-1921)
        Dec. 08, 2011

        RUMMELSPACHER, JOSEPH SENIOR (Berlin 1852-1921)

        Est: - €1,200

        RUMMELSPACHER, JOSEPH SENIOR (Berlin 1852-1921) Reiter und kl. Hütebub an Steinbrücke. Herbstliche Landschaft und Bauernhaus. Monogr. Lwd. 43 x 57 cm. R. Figuren in der Art von Theodor Hosemann. Von fremder Hand hinzugefügtes Monogr. TH. (53314)

      • Bergdorf, 1885
        Oct. 25, 2011

        Bergdorf, 1885

        Est: €400 - €600

        Joseph Rummelspacher (Berlin 1852 - 1921 Berlin). Mountain village, 1885. 15 x 12.2 cm. Oil on timber. Signed and dated: Rumelspacher 1885.

        Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Joseph Rummelspacher (Berlin 1852 - 1921 Berlin).
        May. 03, 2011

        Joseph Rummelspacher (Berlin 1852 - 1921 Berlin).

        Est: €400 - €600