Gernot Rumpf Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1941 -

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bronzesculpture
            Nov. 22, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bronzesculpture

            Est: €1,200 - €1,800

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bronzesculpture unicorn, 1984, annual edition of theKunstverein Speyer, Ed. 16/30, signed, foundrystamp, height approx. 23 cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Bronzeplastik Einhorn, 1984, Jahresgabe des Kunstverein Speyer, Ed. 16/30,, signiert, Gießerstempel, H. ca. 23 cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, unicorn
            Oct. 26, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, unicorn

            Est: €1,200 - €2,400

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, unicorn, cast bronze, signed, number. 8/25, H.approx. 23cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Einhorn, Bronzeguß, signiert, num. 8/25, H. ca. 23cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, weiblicher
            Oct. 26, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, weiblicher

            Est: €600 - €1,200

            Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, weiblicher Torso, Bronzeguß, signiert, H. ca. 23cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, weiblicher Torso, Bronzeguß, signiert, H. ca. 23cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern
            Oct. 26, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern

            Est: €700 - €1,400

            Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Taubendritsche, Bronzeguß, signiert, ca. 14x16x21cmcm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Taubendritsche, Bronzeguß, signiert, ca. 14x16x21cmcm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, pigeonon boat
            Oct. 26, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, pigeonon boat

            Est: €900 - €1,800

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, pigeonon boat, cast bronze, signed, height approx. 26 cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Taube auf Boot, Bronzeguß, signiert, H. ca. 26cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, wingednude, bronze
            Oct. 26, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, wingednude, bronze

            Est: €450 - €900

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, wingednude, bronze casting, number. IV/V, H. approx.16.5cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, geflügelter Akt, Bronzeguß, num. IV/V, H. ca. 16.5cm

          • GERNOT RUMPF : Elwetritsche - Spitzmaus auf Apfel - Weinbergschnecken auf Säule.
            Oct. 19, 2024

            GERNOT RUMPF : Elwetritsche - Spitzmaus auf Apfel - Weinbergschnecken auf Säule.

            Est: €300 - €400

            GERNOT RUMPF Kaiserslautern 1941 - tätig in Neustadt/Weinstr. Elwetritsche - Spitzmaus auf Apfel - Weinbergschnecken auf Säule. 3 Bronzen mit bräunlicher Patina. Sämtlich mit dem Monogramm, Bronze 3 mit dem geprägten Namenszug und Bronze 1 mit dem „Guss S“-Prägerstempel der Kunstgießerei Strehle, Winhöring/München. Höhe: 9-12 cm. Breite: 7,5-13 cm Tiefe: 6-8 cm. Bronze 2 mit stellenweise durch die Herstellung bedingten, weißen Gipsspuren. Der aus einer Kaiserslauterer Bildhauerfamilie stammende Gernot Rumpf studierte 1964-70 Bildhauerei an der Akademie der bildenden Künste in München. In seinem plastischen Oeuvre finden sich immer wieder humoristische Tierdarstellungen. [bg]

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, mouse with grape
            Aug. 24, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, mouse with grape

            Est: €600 - €1,200

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, mouse with grape cart, bronze, monogram, numbered. 6/12, foundry stamp Strehle, approx. 11x16x8 cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Maus mit Traubenwagen, Bronze, monogr., num. 6/12, Gießerstempel Strehle, ca. 11x16x8 cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bull'shead
            Aug. 24, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bull'shead

            Est: €750 - €1,500

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bull'shead, bronze, signed, numbered. 19/25, H. approx. 19.5cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Stierkopf, Bronze, sign., num. 19/25, H. ca. 19.5cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born in Kaiserslautern in 1941, pigeon on a
            Aug. 24, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born in Kaiserslautern in 1941, pigeon on a

            Est: €800 - €1,600

            Gernot Rumpf, born in Kaiserslautern in 1941, pigeon on a carriage, bronze, signed, height approx. 13cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Taube auf Wagen, Bronze, signiert, H. ca. 13cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, Bibertritze
            Aug. 24, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, Bibertritze

            Est: €1,400 - €2,800

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, Bibertritze, bronze, signed, approx. 22x41x19 cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Bibertritsche, Bronze, signiert, ca. 22x41x19 cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, beaver-fish
            Aug. 24, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, beaver-fish

            Est: €900 - €1,800

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, beaver-fish mythical creature, bronze, signed.and number. 15/25, H. approx. 15.5cm, L. approx. 25cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Biber-Fisch-Fabelwesen, Bronze, sign. und num. 15/25, H. ca. 15.5cm, L. ca. 25cm

            Aug. 24, 2024

            Est: €1,200 - €2,500

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, unicorn head, bronze, signed. and number. 24/25, H. approx. 23cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Einhornkopf, Bronze, sign. und num. 24/25, H. ca. 23cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, lion head, bronze
            Aug. 24, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, lion head, bronze

            Est: €1,400 - €2,800

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, lion head, bronze sculpture, signed and dated 1980,number. 9/12, H. approx. 25cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Löwenkopf, Bronzeskulptur, signiert und dat. 1980, num. 9/12, H. ca. 25cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, femalenude, bronze
            Jun. 22, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, femalenude, bronze

            Est: €400 - €800

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, femalenude, bronze sculpture, monogram, approx. 8x10x8cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, weiblicher Akt, Bronzeskulptur, monogr., ca. 8x10x8cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bird head with
            Jun. 22, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bird head with

            Est: €400 - €800

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bird head with antlers, bronze sculpture, monogram,height approx. 14cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Vogelkopf mit Geweih, Bronzeskulptur, monogr., H. ca. 14cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, horse head, bronze
            Jun. 22, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, horse head, bronze

            Est: €400 - €800

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, horse head, bronze sculpture, number. 18/25, H. approx. 12.5cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Pferdekopf, Bronzeskulptur, num. 18/25, H. ca. 12.5cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bull'shead, bronze
            Jun. 22, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bull'shead, bronze

            Est: €380 - €700

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bull'shead, bronze sculpture, monogram, height approx. 25. 5cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Stierkopf, Bronzeskulptur, monogr., H. ca. 25.5cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, fish girl, bronze
            Jun. 22, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, fish girl, bronze

            Est: €350 - €700

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, fish girl, bronze sculpture, signed and dated 1978,approx. 15x23x16cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Fischmädchen, Bronzeskulptur, signiert und dat. 1978, ca. 15x23x16cm

          • GERNOT RUMPF ZWEI BRONZE FIGUREN: 'ELWEDRITSCHE' UND 'SCHILD'
            Jun. 01, 2024

            GERNOT RUMPF ZWEI BRONZE FIGUREN: 'ELWEDRITSCHE' UND 'SCHILD'

            Est: €1,200 - €2,400

            GERNOT RUMPF 1941 Kaiserslautern TWO BRONZE FIGURES: 'ELWEDRITSCHE' AND 'SCHILD' Bronze, dark brown patina. H. 30/31.5, w. 22/20, d. 27/8 cm, weight approx. 5/4.8 kg. Signed 'Gernot Rumpf' on the reverse, artist's monogram 'GR' and foundry stamp 'S'. Part. Traces of oxidation, slightly bumped and loss of patina. Provenance: Private collection DüsseldorfGERNOT RUMPF 1941 Kaiserslautern ZWEI BRONZE FIGUREN: 'ELWEDRITSCHE' UND 'SCHILD' Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. H. 30/31,5, B. 22/20, T. 27/8 cm, Gew. ca. 5/4,8 k. Rückseitig signiert 'Gernot Rumpf', Künstlermonogramm 'GR' und Gießereistempel 'S'. Part. Oxidationsspuren, min. best. und Verlust der Patina. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Düsseldorf.

          • Gernot Rumpf (1941 Kaiserslautern)
            May. 25, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf (1941 Kaiserslautern)

            Est: €1,000 -

            Gernot Rumpf (1941 Kaiserslautern) Elwetritsch mit Elwetritschküken und kleinem Hasen, drei Bronzen, jeweils goldbraun patiniert, Huhn 53,5 x 41 cm x 32 cm Objektmaß, im Guss signiert, monogrammiert und 2008 datiert, Küken 18 cm x 13 cm x 13 cm Objektmaß, im Guss monogrammiert und EA bezeichnet, Küken ist beweglich in der Schale, kleiner Hase 18,5 cm x 25 cm x 11 cm Objektmaß, im Guss signiert und monogrammiert, partiell berieben, partiell minimal angelaufen und befleckt English Translation Gernot Rumpf (1941 Kaiserslautern) Elwetritsch with Elwetritsch chick and small hare, three bronzes, each with golden-brown patina, chicken 53.5 x 41 cm x 32 cm object size, signed, monogrammed and dated 2008 in the cast, chick 18 cm x 13 cm x 13 cm object size, monogrammed and EA inscribed in the cast, chick is movable in the bowl, small hare 18.5 cm x 25 cm x 11 cm object size, signed and monogrammed in the cast, partially rubbed, partially minimally tarnished and stained

            Wettmann
            Apr. 19, 2024

            Est: €400 - €800

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bronzefrom 1967
            Apr. 19, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bronzefrom 1967

            Est: €500 - €1,000

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bronzefrom 1967, stylized flower with a small amethyst druse, threaded rod at the bottom, H.approx. 12cm, D. approx. 30cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Bronze von 1967, stilisierte Blüte mit kleiner Amethystdruse, Gewindestab unten, H. ca. 12cm, D. ca. 30cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941, bronze sculpture, large brown
            Feb. 17, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941, bronze sculpture, large brown

            Est: €950 - €1,900

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941, bronze sculpture, large brown hare with raised ears, monogrammed, foundry stamp, E.A., 29 x 27 cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941, , Bronzeskulptur, großer Feldhase mit aufgestellten Ohren, monogrammiert, Gießerstempel, E.A., 29 x 27 cm

            Feb. 17, 2024

            Est: €450 - €900

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bronzefrom 1967, stylized flower with small amethystdruse, threaded rod at the bottom, monogr. GR,H. approx. 10cm, D. approx. 22cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Bronze von 1967, stilisierte Blüte mit kleiner Amethystdruse, Gewindestab unten, monogr. GR, H. ca. 10cm, D. ca. 22cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, king'shead eagle
            Feb. 17, 2024

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, king'shead eagle

            Est: €1,200 - €2,400

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, king'shead eagle, bronze, monogram, numbered. 6/30, foundry stamp Strehle, height approx. 24cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Königskopf-Adler, Bronze, monogr., num. 6/30, Gießerstempel Strehle, H. ca. 24cm

          • Rumpf, Gernot
            Feb. 16, 2024

            Rumpf, Gernot

            Est: €400 - €600

            (1941 Kaiserslautern). Maus mit Kürbiskernen auf Schachtel sitzend. Bronzeplastik mit goldbrauner Patina. Unter dem Schwänzchen monogr. u. mit Gießereistempel Kunstguss Strehle. 3 x 9,3 x 4,5 cm. D

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, kneeling
            Dec. 29, 2023

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, kneeling

            Est: €300 - €600

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, kneeling woman, bronze, monogr. and with foundry stamp Strehle, height approx. 8cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Knieende Frau, Bronze, monogr. und mit Gießerstempel Strehle, H. ca. 8cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, littleowl, bronze
            Dec. 29, 2023

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, littleowl, bronze

            Est: €280 - €600

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, littleowl, bronze, monogram, numbered. 17/25, foundry stamp Stehle, height approx. 15cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Kleine Eule, Bronze, monogr., num. 17/25, Gießerstempel Stehle, H. ca. 15cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, Elwedritsche
            Dec. 29, 2023

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, Elwedritsche

            Est: €3,500 - €7,000

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, Elwedritsche family, four bronzes, all signed and dated 1985, father number. 7/25, H. approx. 25cm, mother number. 7/25, H. approx. 21cm, son number. 13/25, H. approx. 20cm; Daughter number 7/25, H. approx. 18cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Elwedritsche-Familie, vier Bronzen, alle signiert und dat. 1985, Vater num. 7/25, H. ca. 25cm, Mutter num. 7/25, H. ca. 21cm, Sohn num. 13/25, H. ca. 20cm; Tochter num. 7/25, H. ca. 18cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, horse with thorn
            Dec. 29, 2023

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, horse with thorn

            Est: €1,400 - €2,800

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, horse with thorn, bronze, signed, number. 9/25, foundry stamp Strehle, height approx. 35cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Pferd mit Dorn, Bronze, signiert, num. 9/25, Gießerstempel Strehle, H. ca. 35cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, small bull's head
            Dec. 29, 2023

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, small bull's head

            Est: €450 - €900

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, small bull's head, bronze, monogram, numbered. 28/30, H. approx. 16cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Kleiner Stierkopf, Bronze, monogr., num. 28/30, H. ca. 16cm

            Dec. 29, 2023

            Est: €800 - €1,600

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, pigeonon boat, bronze from 1985, signed. and dated foundry stamp Strehle, height approx. 26.5cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Taube auf Boot, Bronze von 1985, sign. und dat. Gießerstempel Strehle, H. ca. 26.5cm

            Dec. 29, 2023

            Est: €1,200 - €2,400

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, European
            Dec. 29, 2023

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, European

            Est: €1,200 - €2,400

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, European bull, bronze, Pirmasens, 2nd edition,monogram, foundry stamp Strehle, numbered. 3/20, H. approx. 39.5cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Europa-Stier, Bronze, Pirmasens, 2. Auflage, monogr., Gießerstempel Strehle, num. 3/20, H. ca. 39.5cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, two- part torso
            Dec. 29, 2023

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, two- part torso

            Est: €900 - €1,800

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, two- part torso, bronze, monogram, numbered. 15/20,H. approx. 24.5cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, zweiteiliger Torso, Bronze, monogr., num. 15/20, H. ca. 24.5cm

          • Rumpf, Gernot
            Dec. 13, 2023

            Rumpf, Gernot

            Est: €400 - €600

            (1941 Kaiserslautern). Maus auf Buch. Bronzeplastik mit goldbrauner Patina, monogrammiert, Gießereistempel Kunstguss Strehle, Höhe 7,5 - Breite 7 und Tiefe 7,5 cm. Nr. 10 von 25 Ex. - 1964-70 Studium der Bildhauerei an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München bei Josef Henselmann und Hans Ladner; 1965 Werkstatteröffnung für Bronzeguss; 1973 Lehrauftrag an der Universität Kaiserslautern u. 1979 Professur; zahlr. Skulpturen im öffentl. Raum. D

          • Rumpf, Gernot
            Dec. 13, 2023

            Rumpf, Gernot

            Est: €440 - €660

          • GERNOT RUMPF
            Dec. 01, 2023

            GERNOT RUMPF

            Est: €900 - €1,800

            GERNOT RUMPF 1941 Kaiserslautern 'ELWEDRITSCHE' Bronze, dark brown patinated. H. 52 cm, weight 18 kg. Signed on the reverse, numbered '7/25' and with foundry stamp. Part. with traces of oxidation. GERNOT RUMPF 1941 Kaiserslautern 'ELWEDRITSCHE' Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. H. 52 cm, Gew. 18 kg. Rückseitig signiert, nummeriert '7/25' sowie mit Gießereistempel. Part. mit Oxidationsspuren.

          • Gernot Rumpf, Umarmende
            Nov. 18, 2023

            Gernot Rumpf, Umarmende

            Gernot Rumpf, Umarmende 2. Hälfte 20. Jh., monogrammiert GR in Ligatur, Gießerstempel Kunstguss Strehle, Bronze hellbraun patiniert, abstrahierte und stilisierte Darstellung zweier sich innig umarmender Personen mit langen Locken, gute altersgemäße Erhaltung, H 11 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Bildhauer, geb. 1941 in Kaiserslautern, Sohn des pfälzischen Bildhauers Otto Rumpf, der seinerseits aus einer Kaiserslauterner Bildhauerfamilie stammte, 1964–1970 ein Bildhauerstudium mit Diplomabschluss an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München bei den Professoren Josef Henselmann und Hans Ladner, 1965 eröffnete er eine eigene Werkstatt für Bronzeguss, seit 1981 mit der Bildhauerin Barbara Rumpf verheiratet, bekannt vor allem durch seine Brunnen und Plastiken mit pfälzischen und biblischen Motiven, die nicht nur in deutschen Städten, sondern u.a. auch in Jerusalem und Tokio zu sehen sind, ein Teil der Arbeiten kam unter künstlerischer Mitwirkung von Rumpfs Ehefrau zustande, Quelle: Internet. Gernot Rumpf, Umarmende 2nd half of the 20th century, monogrammed GR in ligature, foundry stamp Kunstguss Strehle, bronze light brown patinated, abstract and stylised depiction of two persons embracing each other intimately with long curls, good condition due to age, h 11 cm. Artist info: German sculptor, born. 1941 in Kaiserslautern, son of the Palatine sculptor Otto Rumpf, who himself came from a family of sculptors in Kaiserslautern, 1964-1970 studied sculpture with a diploma at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich under the professors Josef Henselmann and Hans Ladner, 1965 he opened his own workshop for bronze casting, since 1981 married to the sculptress Barbara Rumpf, known especially for his fountains and sculptures with Palatine and biblical motifs, which are not only exhibited in German cities but also in Jerusalem and Tokyo.These can be seen not only in German cities but also in Jerusalem and Tokyo, among other places; some of the works were created with the artistic assistance of Rumpf's wife , source: Internet.

          • Gernot Rumpf, "Fischvater"
            Nov. 18, 2023

            Gernot Rumpf, "Fischvater"

            Gernot Rumpf, "Fischvater" datiert 1978, signiert Gernot Rumpf, eingeschlagene Nummerierung 03/25, Bronze braun patiniert, abstrakte Komposition mit Elementen eines Fischs und eines behelmten bärtigen Männerkopfs sowie seitlichen Medaillen, partiell berieben, H 23 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Bildhauer, geb. 1941 in Kaiserslautern, Sohn des pfälzischen Bildhauers Otto Rumpf, der seinerseits aus einer Kaiserslauterner Bildhauerfamilie stammte, 1964–1970 ein Bildhauerstudium mit Diplomabschluss an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München bei den Professoren Josef Henselmann und Hans Ladner, 1965 eröffnete er eine eigene Werkstatt für Bronzeguss, seit 1981 mit der Bildhauerin Barbara Rumpf verheiratet, bekannt vor allem durch seine Brunnen und Plastiken mit pfälzischen und biblischen Motiven, die nicht nur in deutschen Städten, sondern u.a. auch in Jerusalem und Tokio zu sehen sind, ein Teil der Arbeiten kam unter künstlerischer Mitwirkung von Rumpfs Ehefrau zustande, Quelle: Internet. Gernot Rumpf, "Fischvater" dated 1978, signed Gernot Rumpf, stamped number 03/25, bronze brown patinated, abstract composition with elements of a fish and a helmeted bearded man's head as well as medals on the sides, partially rubbed, h 23 cm. Artist info: German sculptor, b. 1941 in Kaiserslautern, son of the Palatine sculptor Otto Rumpf, who himself came from a family of sculptors in Kaiserslautern, 1964-1970 studied sculpture with a diploma at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich under the professors Josef Henselmann and Hans Ladner, 1965 he opened his own workshop for bronze casting, since 1981 married to the sculptress Barbara Rumpf, known especially for his fountains and sculptures with Palatine and Biblical motifs, which were not only exhibited in German cities but also in Jerusalem and Tokyo.These can be seen not only in German cities but also in Jerusalem and Tokyo, among other places; some of the works were created with the artistic assistance of Rumpf's wife , source: Internet.

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, mouse on grape
            Oct. 21, 2023

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, mouse on grape

            Est: €450 - €900

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, mouse on grape handle, bronze, signed and German 2002, number 8/25, approx. 8.5x11x5.5cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Maus auf Traubenhenkel, Bronze, signiert und dt. 2002, num.8/25, ca. 8.5x11x5.5cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, torso with wings
            Oct. 21, 2023

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, torso with wings

            Est: €900 - €1,800

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, torso with wings, bronze, number. 11/30, H. approx. 34cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Torso mit Flügeln, Bronze, num. 11/30, H. ca. 34cm

            Oct. 21, 2023

            Est: €200 - €400

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bull'shead, bronze sculpture, monogr., H.approx. 4.5cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Stierkopf, Bronzeskulptur, monogr., H.ca. 4.5cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, snail shell with
            Oct. 21, 2023

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, snail shell with

            Est: €650 - €1,300

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, snail shell with antennae, bronze, signed and numbered. 7/25, H. approx. 23.5cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Schneckenhaus mit Fühlern, Bronze, signiert und num. 7/25, H. ca. 23.5cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, jumping
            Oct. 21, 2023

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, jumping

            Est: €250 - €500

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, jumping fish, bronze, monogram, height approx.11.5cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Springendes Fischlein, Bronze, monogr., H. ca. 11.5cm

          • Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern
            Oct. 21, 2023

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern

            Est: €3,500 - €7,000

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern fish family, four bronzes, all signed. and dated 1978, father number. 4/25, H. approx. 23cm, mother number. 2/25, H. approx. 22cm; Son number 9/25, H. approx. 18cm, daughter number. 2/25, H. approx. 15cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslauterner Fischfamilie, vier Bronzen, alle sign. und dat. 1978, Vater num. 4/25, H. ca. 23cm, Mutter num. 2/25, H. ca. 22cm; Sohn num. 9/25, H. ca. 18cm, Tochter num. 2/25, H. ca. 15cm

            Oct. 21, 2023

            Est: €400 - €750

            Gernot Rumpf, born 1941 Kaiserslautern, bronzesculpture, dove lady, monogrammed, age range, height 16.5 cm . German Description: Gernot Rumpf, geb. 1941 Kaiserslautern, Bronzeskulptur, Taubendame, monogrammiert, Alterssp., H. 16,5 cm