Friedrich Carl Rupprecht Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Portrait painter, Miniature painter, Etcher, Form cutter

      • Friedrich Carl Rupprecht, Waterside Village
        Jun. 08, 2021

        Friedrich Carl Rupprecht, Waterside Village

        Friedrich Carl Rupprecht (German, 1779-1851) oil on canvas laid down on board depicting a rural waterside village with people, 23" x 31" canvas, unframed.

        Old Kinderhook Auction Company
      • Friedrich Carl Rupprecht (German, 1779-1851) Oil on Canvas on Panel
        Apr. 18, 2021

        Friedrich Carl Rupprecht (German, 1779-1851) Oil on Canvas on Panel

        Friedrich Carl Rupprecht (German, 1779-1851) Oil on Canvas on Panel Undated, signed lower right, depicting a rural waterside village with people, gold-painted frame Property from: a Chicago, Illinois law office Category: Fine Art > European Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 11:48 am CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Sales Tax: Illinois (8.000%), Kansas (6.500%), New Jersey (6.625%), Pennsylvania (6.000%), Washington (10.500%) Links to High Resolution Images: Image #1 Image #2 Image #3 Image #4 Image #5

        Leonard Auction
      • Friedrich Carl Rupprecht, Damenbildnis. Wohl um 1810.
        Dec. 04, 2010

        Friedrich Carl Rupprecht, Damenbildnis. Wohl um 1810.

        Est: €500 - €600

        Oil on canvas im Oval auf rechteckigem Träger. In Schwarz signiert Mi.u. "Fr. Carl Rupprecht". In profilierter, goldfarbener Holzleiste mit Blattfries und Perlstablichtprofil hinter Ovaleinlage gerahmt.Malschicht gesamtflächig mit feinem Krakelee, in den Rand- und Eckbereichen stärker. An den Außenkanten leicht bestoßen, u. stärker. Leichter Abdruck des Keilrahmens. Größere Retuschen an den Rändern, im Darstellungsbereich nur zwei minimale Retuschen an Stirn und Tuch. Verso an zwei Stellen hinterlegt. Wohl neu gefirnißt; Firnis jedoch in den Randbereichen etwas berieben.